গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত তৃতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ ‘ন’ মানী ফৰ টেৰ’ৰ’ শীৰ্ষক মন্ত্ৰী সন্মিলনত ‘সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰৱণতা’ বিষয়ক প্ৰথমখন অধিৱেশনৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে
সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিঃসন্দেহে বিশ্বৰ শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুতৰ ভাবুকি, কিন্তু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য সন্ত্ৰাসবাদতকৈও অধিক বিপজ্জনক, কাৰণ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ 'উপায় আৰু পদ্ধতি' এনে পুঁজিৰ পৰাই লালন-পালন কৰা হয়
"ডাইনামাইটৰ পৰা মেটাভাৰ্ছলৈ" আৰু "এ কে-৪৭ৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেল এচেটছলৈ" সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ৰূপান্তৰ নিশ্চিতভাৱে বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে চিন্তাৰ বিষয়; আমি সকলোৱে মিলি ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক উমৈহতীয়া কৌশল প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব লাগিব
আমি দেখিছোঁ যে কিছুমান দেশে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক সুৰক্ষা আৰু আশ্ৰয় দিয়ে; সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াটো সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক উদগণি যোগোৱাৰ সমতুল্য
আমি কেতিয়াও সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ সুৰক্ষিত আশ্ৰয় বা তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পদক উপেক্ষা কৰা উচিত নহয়; যিসকলে তেওঁলোকক পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা আৰু সমৰ্থন কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ দুমুখীয়া স্থিতি আমি উদঙাই দিব লাগিব
যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীলৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰতিহত কৰাত সফল হৈছে
"ন’ মানী ফৰ টেৰ’ৰ" সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক বিত্তী
18 NOV 2022 12:24PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত তৃতীয় সংস্কৰণৰ ‘ন’ মানী ফৰ টেৰ’ৰ’ শীৰ্ষক মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্যায়ৰ সন্মিলনত ‘সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰৱণতা’ বিষয়ক প্ৰথমখন অধিৱেশনৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ নিঃসন্দেহে বিশ্বশান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুতৰ ভাবুকি, কিন্তু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় যোগান সন্ত্ৰাসবাদতকৈ অধিক বিপদজনক, কিয়নো সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ 'উপায় আৰু পদ্ধতি' এনে ধৰণৰ পুঁজিৰ পৰা প্ৰতিপালন কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় যোগানৰ ফলত বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহৰ অৰ্থনীতি দুৰ্বল হৈ পৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতে সকলো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক গৰিহণা দিয়ে আৰু আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে কোনো কাৰণতে নিৰীহ লোকৰ জীৱন কাঢ়ি লোৱাৰ দৰে কাৰ্য্যক ন্যায়সঙ্গত বুলি বিবেচনা কৰিব নোৱাৰি। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ বলি হোৱা সকলৰ প্ৰতি সহানুভূতি প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে আমি কেতিয়াও এই অপশক্তিৰ সৈতে আপোচ কৰা উচিত নহয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰৰ পৰা পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা কৰা ভাৰত কেইবা দশক ধৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বলি হৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতীয় নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনী আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকে স্থায়ী আৰু সমন্বিতভাৱে সংঘটিত হোৱা অত্যন্ত ভয়াৱহ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী হিংসাৰ ঘটনাৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমাজৰ এক সামূহিক দৃষ্টিভংগী আছে যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক সকলো ৰূপতে নিন্দা কৰিব লাগিব, কিন্তু, প্ৰযুক্তিগত বিপ্লৱৰ বাবে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ৰূপ আৰু প্ৰকাশ অবিৰতভাৱে বিকশিত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী গোটসমূহে আধুনিক অস্ত্ৰ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সূক্ষ্মতা, আৰু চাইবাৰ আৰু বিত্তীয় স্থানৰ গতিশীলতা অতি ভালদৰে বুজি পায়, আৰু সেইবোৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে "ডাইনামাইটৰ পৰা মেটাভাৰ্ছলৈ" আৰু "এ কে-৪৭ৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেল এচেটছলৈ" সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ এই ৰূপান্তৰ নিশ্চিতভাৱে বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহৰ বাবে চিন্তাৰ বিষয়, আৰু, আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰি ইয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক উমৈহতীয়া কৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে আমি এইটোও স্বীকাৰ কৰোঁ যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ভাবুকি কোনো ধৰ্ম, জাতি, বা গোটৰ সৈতে জড়িত হ’ব নোৱাৰে আৰু হ’বও নালাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আমি নিৰাপত্তাৰ স্থাপত্যক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ লগতে আইনী আৰু বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাও সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ পিছতো সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে হিংসা সংঘটিত কৰা, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উগ্ৰপন্থী কৰি তোলা আৰু আৰ্থিক সম্পদ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে অহৰহ নতুন নতুন উপায় বিচাৰিছে। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে মৌলবাদী সমল বিয়পাবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিচয় লুকুৱাবলৈ ডাৰ্ক নেট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে; ক্ৰিপ্টোকাৰেন্সীৰ দৰে ভাৰ্চুৱেল সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, আমি এই ডাৰ্ক নেট কাৰ্যকলাপৰ আৰ্হিবোৰ বুজিব লাগিব আৰু সেইবোৰৰ সমাধান বিচাৰিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে এনে কিছুমান দেশ আছে যিয়ে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ আমাৰ সামূহিক সংকল্পক ভেঙুচালি কৰিব বিচাৰে, আনকি বাধা দিব বিচাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি দেখিছো যে কিছুমান দেশে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক সুৰক্ষা আৰু আশ্ৰয় দিয়ে, এজন সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াটো সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক উদগনি যোগোৱাৰ সমতুল্য। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে দুষ্ট চক্ৰ যে কেতিয়াও নিজৰ উদ্দেশ্যত সফল নহয় সেয়া আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব হ’ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আগষ্ট, ২০২১ৰ পিছত দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলৰ পৰিস্থিতি সলনি হৈছে আৰু শাসন ব্যৱস্থা পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু আল কায়দা আৰু আইছিছৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰভাৱ আঞ্চলিক নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই নতুন সমীকৰণসমূহে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ সমস্যাটো অধিক গুৰুতৰ কৰি তুলিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তিনি দশকৰ আগতে এনে এটা শাসন ব্যৱস্থা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ গুৰুতৰ পৰিণতি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই বহন কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে, যাৰ ফল আমি সকলোৱে ৯/১১ৰ ভয়ানক আক্ৰমণত দেখিছো। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পটভূমিত দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলত যোৱা বছৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে চিন্তাৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আল কায়দাৰ লগতে দক্ষিণ এছিয়াত লস্কৰ-ই-তৈবা আৰু জৈছ-ই-মহম্মদৰ দৰে সংগঠনে সন্ত্ৰাস বিয়পাবলৈ চেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
আমি কেতিয়াও সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ সুৰক্ষিত আশ্ৰয় বা তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পদক উপেক্ষা কৰা উচিত নহয়; যিসকলে তেওঁলোকক পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা আৰু সমৰ্থন কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ দুমুখীয়া স্থিতি আমি উদঙাই দিব লাগিব।
শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এই দিশত ভাৰতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ইয়াৰ বিত্তীয় যোগানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ শক্তিশালী কৰিছে, বেআইনী কাৰ্যকলাপ প্ৰতিৰোধ আইন (ইউএপিএ) সংশোধনৰ জৰিয়তে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুসন্ধান সংস্থাক শক্তিশালী কৰিছে আৰু বিত্তীয় বুদ্ধিমত্তাক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ভাৰতত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী ঘটনা সমূহ যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাইছে, যাৰ ফলত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ ফলত হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক লোকচানও যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী ৰণনীতি হৈছে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমন্বয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মাজত বাস্তৱ-সময় আৰু স্বচ্ছ সহযোগিতা। তেওঁ মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত প্ৰত্যৰ্পণ, গোচৰ, চোৰাংচোৱা আদান-প্ৰদান, ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণ আৰু "সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় যোগানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়া"ৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী গোটসমূহে সহজে সীমাৰ ওপৰেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্পদৰ সমন্বয় আৰু সংযুক্তি ৰখাৰ বাবে আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ অবৈধ ব্যৱসায়ৰ বৰ্ধিত প্ৰৱণতা আৰু নাৰ্কো-সন্ত্ৰাসৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ বিত্তীয় যোগানক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সকলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ দৰে বহুপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ফাইনেন্সিয়েল একছন টাস্ক ফৰ্চ(এফএটিএফ) দৰে মঞ্চৰ উপস্থিতি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় যোগানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আটাইতকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী। তেওঁ কয় যে এফ.এ.টি.এফ.-এ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু যুঁজ, মানি লণ্ডাৰিং আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ বিত্তীয় যোগান ৰখাৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ আৰু ৰূপায়ণত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ সন্মুখত ভাৰ্চুৱেল সম্পত্তিৰ ৰূপত এক নতুন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছে কাৰণ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীয়ে বিত্তীয় লেনদেনৰ বাবে ভাৰ্চুৱেল সম্পত্তিৰ নতুন পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰ্চুৱেল এচেট চেনেল, পুঁজিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ডাৰ্ক নেটৰ ব্যৱহাৰ দমন কৰিবলৈ আমি “শক্তিশালী আৰু দক্ষ কাৰ্য্যকৰী ব্যৱস্থা” গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত সুসংহতভাৱে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ, আই এম এফ, ইন্টাৰপল আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰ যেনে আইন প্ৰয়োগকাৰী সংস্থা, বিত্তীয় অনুসন্ধানকাৰী, আৰু বিভিন্ন দেশৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰকসকলে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে আমি এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ গভীৰভাৱে বুজিব লাগিব আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ নতুন কৌশলসমূহ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাব লাগিব, যিদৰে নতুন দিল্লীত শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ইন্টাৰপল সাধাৰণ পৰিষদত কৰা হৈছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতে চোৰাংচোৱা তথ্যৰ ভাগ-বতৰা, ফলপ্ৰসূ সীমা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ ৰোধ, অবৈধ বিত্তীয় প্ৰবাহ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধ, আৰু তদন্ত আৰু ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত সহযোগিতা কৰি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে "নো মানি ফৰ টেৰ'ৰ"ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'বলৈ হ'লে বিশ্ব সম্প্ৰদায়ে টেৰ'ৰ ফাইনেন্সিঙৰ "পদ্ধতি, মাধ্যম আৰু প্ৰণালী" ভালকৈ বুজিব লাগিব আৰু সেইবোৰক প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত 'এক মন, এক পন্থা'ৰ নীতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি আজি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ভাষণেৰে এই সন্মিলন আৰম্ভ কৰিছো আৰু এই দুদিনত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ বিত্তীয় যোগানৰ বিভিন্ন দিশৰ ওপৰত এক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা হ'ব আৰু বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বাবে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বিষয়ে ধাৰণা কৰা হ'ব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Amit Shah chairs first session on ‘Global Trends in Terrorist Financing and Terrorism’ theme of the 3rd 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference in New Delhi today
Terrorism is undoubtedly the most serious threat to global peace and security, but terror financing is more dangerous than terrorism itself, because the 'Means and Methods' of terrorism are nurtured from such funding
The transformation of terrorism from "Dynamite to Metaverse" and "AK-47 to Virtual Assets" is definitely a matter of concern for the countries of the world; We all have to work together to formulate a common strategy against it
We have seen that some countries protect and shelter terrorists; protecting a terrorist is equivalent to promoting terrorism
We should never ignore safe havens of terrorists or their resources; we also have to expose double-speak of those who sponsor and support them
In last few years, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership India has succeeded in cracking down on terror financing
To achieve the goal of "No Money for Terror", global community must understand the "Mode - Medium - Method" of Terror Financing and adopt the principle of 'One Mind, One Approach' in cracking down on them
The Dark Net is being used by terrorists to spread radical content and conceal their identities; there is an increase in use of virtual assets like cryptocurrency, we need to understand the patterns of these Dark Net activities and find their solutions
The emerging trends of the illegal trade of narcotics, and challenge of narco-terror, have given a new dimension to terror financing; In view of this, there is a need for close cooperation among all nations
18 NOV 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the first session of the 3rd 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference on ‘Global Trends in Terrorist Financing and Terrorism’ theme in New Delhi today. In his opening address, the Union Home Minister said that terrorism is, undoubtedly, the most serious threat to global peace and security, but, the financing of terrorism is more dangerous than terrorism itself, because the 'Means and Methods' of terrorism are nurtured from such funding. Furthermore, the financing of terrorism weakens the economy of countries of the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and we believe that no reason can justify an act, such as taking innocent lives. While expressing his sympathy for the victims of terrorist attacks all over the world, he said that we should never compromise with this evil.
Union Home Minister said that India has been a victim of terrorism for several decades, which is sponsored from across the border. He said that Indian security forces and civilians have had to deal with incidents of extremely serious terrorist violence perpetrated in a sustained and coordinated manner. Shri Shah said that the international community has a collective approach that terrorism must be condemned in all its forms, but, the forms and manifestations of terrorism are continuously evolving due to technological revolution. He said that today, terrorists and terrorist groups understand the nuances of modern weapons & information technology, and the dynamics of the cyber & financial space very well, and use them. He said that this transformation of terrorism from "Dynamite to Metaverse" and "AK-47 to Virtual Assets" is definitely a matter of concern for the countries of the world, and, we all have to work together to formulate a common strategy against it. Shri Shah added that we also recognize that the threat of terrorism cannot and should not be linked to any religion, nationality, or group.
Shri Amit Shah said that to confront terrorism, we have made significant progress in fortifying the security architecture, as well as the legal and financial systems. He stated that in spite of this, terrorists are constantly finding new ways to carry out violence, radicalize youth and raise financial resources. Shri Shah maintained that the ‘Dark Net’ is being used by terrorists to spread radical content and conceal their identities. Additionally, there is an increase in the use of virtual assets like cryptocurrency. He said that we need to understand the patterns of these Dark Net activities and find their solutions.
Union Home Minister said that unfortunately, there are countries that seek to undermine, or even hinder, our collective resolve to fight terrorism. He said that we have seen that some countries protect and shelter terrorists, protecting a terrorist is equivalent to promoting terrorism. He said that it will be our collective responsibility that such elements never succeed in their intentions. Shri Shah said that after August, 2021, the situation in South Asian region has changed and the regime change and the growing influence of Al Qaeda & ISIS have emerged as a significant challenge to regional security. He stated that these new equations have made the problem of terror financing more serious. Shri Shah said that three decades ago, the whole world has had to bear the serious consequences of one such regime change, the result of which we all have seen in the horrific attack of 9/11. He said that in this background, last year’s changes in the South Asian region are a matter of concern for all of us. He added that along with Al Qaeda, organizations in South Asia like Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed continue to spread terror.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should never ignore terrorists' safe havens or their resources. He said that we also have to expose the double-speak of such elements who sponsor and support them, and therefore, it is important that this Conference, the participating countries, and the organizations, should not take a selective, or complacent perspective of the challenges of this region.
Union Home Minister said that the problem of financing of terrorism has become widespread. He said that in the last few years, India has succeeded in cracking down on terror financing. India's strategy against the financing of terrorism is based on these six pillars:
1. Strengthening the Legislative and Technological Framework
2. Creation of a Comprehensive Monitoring Framework
3. Actionable intelligence sharing mechanism and strengthening of the investigation and police operations
4. Provision for confiscation of property
5. Prevent misuse of legal entities and new technologies, and,
6. Establishing international cooperation and coordination
Shri Shah said that in this direction, India has strengthened the fight against terrorism and its financing, with the amendment of the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA), strengthening the National Investigation Agency (NIA), and giving a new direction to financial intelligence. He stated that it is the result of our continuous efforts that terrorist incidents in India have come down drastically, which in turn, has also resulted in a drastic reduction in the economic losses caused by terrorism.
Union Home Minister said that India believes that the most effective strategy to deal with terrorism is International coordination and real-time and transparent cooperation among nations. He opined that cooperation among countries in areas such as extradition, prosecution, intelligence sharing, capacity building and “Combating the Financing of Terrorism (CFT)”, is important in the fight against terrorism. Shri Shah said that our mutual cooperation becomes even more important given that terrorists and terrorist groups easily coordinate and conjoin their resources across borders.
Shri Amit Shah said that the emerging trends of the illegal trade of narcotics, and the challenge of narco-terror, have given a new dimension to terror financing. He said that in view of this, there is a need for close cooperation among all nations. Shri Shah said that multilateral institutions such as the United Nations and the presence of platforms such as the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) are most effective in terms of preventing terrorism in the field of ​“Combating the Financing of Terrorism (CFT)”. He said that FATF is playing an important role in setting and implementing global standards to prevent and combat, money laundering and terrorist financing.
Union Home Minister said that we have a new challenge in the form of Virtual Assets before us as new methods of virtual assets are being used by terrorists for financial transactions. He said that to crack down on the use of virtual asset channels, funding infrastructure and Dark Net, we need to work coherently towards developing a “robust and efficient operational system”. Shri Shah said that the United Nations, IMF, Interpol and other stakeholders such as Law enforcement agencies, financial investigators, and regulators of various countries can have a more positive impact in this regard. He said that we must understand these challenges in-depth and make efforts globally to curb the new techniques of terror financing, as was done in the recently concluded Interpol General Assembly in New Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that India remains committed to all efforts to combat terrorism, by sharing intelligence, capacity building for effective border control, preventing misuse of modern technologies, monitoring and preventing illicit financial flows, and cooperating in investigative and judicial processes. He said that to achieve the goal of "No Money for Terror", the global community must understand the "Mode - Medium - Method" of Terror Financing and adopt the principle of 'One Mind, One Approach' in cracking down on them.
Union Home Minister said that we have started this conference today with the address of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and in these two days there will be a meaningful discussion on various dimensions of Terror Financing and meaningful solutions will be ideated for the present and future challenges. Shri Shah said that as the Home Minister of India, he assures the Conference that our commitment towards the objective of 'No Money for Terror' is as strong as your enthusiasm to participate in this event! Shri Shah said that it will be great to hearing from fellow panelist speakers and tomorrow, in the concluding session, Shri Amit Shah would like to put forth his views on some pertinent issues.