Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of France on the sidelines of G-20 Summit in Bali
16 NOV 2022 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France, for a working lunch on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit held in Bali today.
The two leaders reviewed ongoing collaboration in diverse areas like defence, civil nuclear, trade and investment. They also welcomed the deepening of cooperation in new areas of economic engagement.
Regional and global issues of mutual interest were also discussed.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
16 NOV 2022 1:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਐਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਨ (Mr. Emmanuel Macron) ਨਾਲ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।