Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of various development works in Ramagundam, Telangana
12 NOV 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Greetings to everybody!
Governor of Telangana Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Kishan Reddy ji and Bhagwanth Khuba ji, my fellow parliamentarians Bandi Sanjay Kumar ji and Shri Venkatesh Netha ji, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
My respectful greetings to the whole of Telangana from the land of Ramagundam! I was told and I was also watching on the TV screen that thousands of farmer brothers and sisters from 70 assembly constituencies of Telangana are also associated with us in this program. I also welcome all those farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
Today, development projects worth more than Rs 10,000 crore for Telangana have been either inaugurated or their foundation stones laid. These projects are going to give a boost to both agriculture and industry here. Along with a fertilizer plant, a new rail line and a highway, industries will also expand. These projects will create new employment opportunities and improve the Ease of Living of common man in Telangana. I congratulate the countrymen and the people of Telangana for all these projects.
Friends,
The entire world has been battling the Corona pandemic for the last two-and-a-half years. On the other hand, the ongoing conflicts, tensions and military operations are also affecting the country and the world. But in the midst of these adversities, today we are hearing one more thing prominently all over the world. All the experts of the world are saying that India will become the third largest economy in the world very soon and India is moving rapidly in that direction. All the experts are also saying that the amount of growth that happened in the 30 years after the 90s is going to happen in just a few years from now. After all, why do the world and the economic pundits have so much faith in India today? The biggest reason for this is the changes that have happened in India in the last eight years. The country has changed the old ways of functioning in the last eight years. There has also been a change in the thinking about governance as well as the approach in these eight years. Be it infrastructure, government processes or Ease of Doing Business, these changes are driving the Aspirational Society of India. A new India aspiring to develop and full of self-confidence is before the world.
Brothers and sisters,
Development for the country is a 24-hour, 7 days and 12 months mission for us. When we launch one project, we start working on many new projects simultaneously. We are experiencing this here today as well. And it is also our endeavor that the work for the project for which the foundation stone is laid should be done expeditiously and it should be completed quickly. This fertilizer factory in Ramagundam is one such example. Its foundation stone was laid in 2016 and today it has been dedicated to the nation.
Brothers and sisters,
The India of the 21st century can move forward only by setting big goals and achieving them fast. And when the goals are big, new methods have to be adopted and new systems have to be developed. Today, the Central Government is sincerely engaged in this effort. The country's fertilizer sector is also witnessing this. We have seen that the country used to import fertilizers from foreign countries for the last few decades. The factories which were set up to meet the demand of urea were also closed due to obsolete technology. And this included the fertilizer factory in Ramagundam. Apart from this, there was another huge problem. Instead of reaching the farmers, the expensive urea imported from abroad was siphoned to illegal factories stealthily. As a result, farmers had to stand in queues overnight for urea and at times had to face sticks. Farmers faced the same problem every year, every season before 2014.
Friends,
The first thing the Central Government did in this regard was 100 percent neem coating of urea after 2014. This stopped the black marketing of urea. The urea which used to reach the chemical factories also stopped. The farmers did not have the expertise how much urea has to be applied in the field. Therefore, we launched a nationwide campaign to give soil health cards to farmers. The soil health cards helped the farmers to make informed decisions regarding the use of urea and not use urea unnecessarily to increase the yield. Moreover, they also started to understand the nature of the soil.
Friends,
We also started a huge task regarding self-reliance in urea. It was necessary to restart the five big fertilizer factories of the country which were lying closed for years. Now fertilizer production has started in Gorakhpur in UP. The Ramagundam fertilizer factory has also been inaugurated. When these five factories become operational, the country will start getting 60 lakh tonnes of urea. It means thousands of crores of rupees will be saved from going abroad and farmers will get urea more easily. The Ramagundam fertilizer plant will help farmers in Telangana as well as Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. With the opening of this plant, other business opportunities will also be created around the region and work related to logistics and transport will start. In other words, the 6,000 crore rupees that the Central Government has invested here is going to benefit the youth of Telangana much more.
Brothers and sisters,
We are laying equal emphasis on new technology to modernize the country's fertilizer sector. India has developed the nanotechnology of urea. The benefit that accrues from one sack of urea is equivalent to one bottle of nano urea only.
Friends,
The importance of self-sufficiency in fertilizers can be seen in the context of the present global situation. The fertilizer prices increased across the world following the outbreak of Corona and war (between Russia and Ukraine). But we did not burden our farmer brothers and sisters following the increase in prices of fertilizers. It costs the Central Government Rs. 2,000 for every bag of urea which is imported. But the government does not charge Rs 2,000 to the farmers. The Government of India bears the major part of the expenses and the farmers get one fertilizer bag for just Rs. 270. Similarly, a bag of DAP also costs the government about Rs 4,000. But we don't charge 4,000 rupees to the farmers. The government gives subsidies of more than 2,500 rupees per bag to the farmers.
Friends,
The Indian government has spent about 10 lakh crore rupees to provide cheaper fertilizers to the farmers in the last eight years so that they are not overburdened. Remember this figure, friends, and do tell it to others as well. This year itself, the Central Government will spend more than 2.5 lakh crore rupees to provide cheap fertilizers to the farmers. Two-and-a-half lakh crore rupees! Apart from this, our government has also transferred about 2.25 lakh crore rupees directly to the bank accounts of the farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. When there is a government in Delhi which keeps the interests of the farmers paramount, it takes forward many such projects and works for the betterment of the farmers.
Friends,
For decades, the farmers of our country were also struggling with another problem related to fertilizers. Such a fertilizer market had developed over the decades that different types and brands of fertilizers were being sold in the market. As a result, farmers used to be cheated. Now the Central Government has also started providing relief to the farmers in this regard. Now there will be only one brand of urea in the country and that is ‘Bharat Urea’. Its price as well as its quality has also been settled. All these efforts are proof of how we are reforming the system for the farmers of the country, especially the small farmers.
Friends,
Another challenge has been the infrastructure of connectivity in our country. Today the country is also taking care of this issue as well. Rapid work is in progress on highways, modern railways, airports, waterways and internet highways in all the states of the country. Now it is getting new energy from the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Do you remember what used to happen earlier? Special zones were declared for industries. But it used to take several years for the basic facilities like road, electricity and water to reach there. We are now changing this working style. Now all the stakeholders and agencies involved in the project work together on a defined strategy on infra projects. As a result, the possibility of unnecessary delay in projects is also coming to an end.
Friends,
The new railway line connecting Bhadradri Kothagudem and Khammam districts is dedicated to your service today. This rail line will not only benefit the local people here, but will also benefit the entire Telangana. This will benefit the power sector and industries of Telangana and create new employment opportunities for the youth. Due to continuous efforts in the last four years, this railway line is ready and its electrification has also been done. There will be reduction in the transportation cost of coal to power plants and pollution will also be reduced.
Friends,
Today, the widening of three highways has started which will directly benefit the coal belt, industrial belt and sugarcane farmers. Here, our farmer brothers and sisters are also engaged in increasing the production of turmeric. Be it sugarcane farmers or turmeric growers, it will now become easy for them to transport their produce. Similarly, the widening of the road between the coal mines and power plants will provide convenience and will reduce time. The connectivity to Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor and Kakatiya Mega Textile Park will also improve.
Friends,
When there is speedy development in the country, some people with a perverted mind and for their political interests start spreading rumours to instigate the people. Similar rumours are being circulated in Telangana these days regarding 'Singareni Collieries Company Limited-SCCL' and various coal mines. And I have heard that it is being instigated from Hyderabad by giving new colours to it. Now that I am amongst you, I would like to share some facts with you. The people spreading this rumour do not even know that their lies will be exposed. Understand the biggest lie and journalist friends who are sitting here should take a closer look at it. The State Government of Telangana holds 51% stake in SCCL, while the Government of India holds only 49% stake. The Central Government cannot take any decision regarding the privatization of SCCL on its own as 51% stake is with the state government. I reiterate that no proposal for privatization of SCCL is under consideration with the Central Government nor does the Central Government have any such intention. And therefore, I urge my brothers and sisters not to pay any heed to such rumours. Let these traders of lies live in Hyderabad.
Friends,
We have seen scams of thousands of crores of rupees in the country regarding coal mines. The country as well as the workers, the poor and the areas where these mines were located suffered losses due to these scams. Today, keeping in view the increasing demand of coal in the country, coal mines are being auctioned with complete transparency. Our government has also created DMF i.e. District Mineral Fund to give benefits to the people living in the area from where the minerals are extricated. Thousands of crores of rupees have been released to the states under this fund also.
Brothers and sisters,
We want to take Telangana forward by following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. With this belief that we will continue to receive your blessings for the rapid development of Telangana, once again many congratulations to you for the numerous development works. I am very thankful to my farmer brothers who came in such large numbers. Today some people in Hyderabad will not be able to sleep. Thank you.
Speak with me Bharat Mata ki – Jai. Clench your fists and speak with full force:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তেলেঙ্গানার রামাগুন্ডামে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন কাজের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
12 NOV 2022 8:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
ভারত মাতা কি – জয়!
ভারত মাতা কি – জয়!
ভারত মাতা কি – জয়!
সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা!
তেলেঙ্গানার গভর্নর ডঃ তামিলিসাই সৌন্দররাজনজি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আমার সহকর্মী শ্রী কিষাণ রেড্ডিজি এবং ভগবন্ত খুবাজি, সাংসদ বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমারজি এবং শ্রী ভেঙ্কটেশ নেথাজি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, ভাই ও বোনেরা!
রামাগুন্ডাম থেকে সমগ্র তেলেঙ্গানাবাসীকে আমার সশ্রদ্ধ শুভেচ্ছা। আমাকে বলা হয়েছে যে, তেলেঙ্গানার ৭০টি বিধানসভা আসনের হাজার হাজার কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেরা আজ টিভির পর্দায় আমাকে দেখতে পাচ্ছেন। তাঁরা আমার সঙ্গে রয়েছেন। আমি সেইসব কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেদেরও স্বাগত জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ তেলেঙ্গানায় ১০ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি এখানে কৃষি ও শিল্প উভয় ক্ষেত্রকেই উজ্জীবিত করবে। সার কারখানার পাশাপাশি, একটি নতুন রেল লাইন, মহাসড়ক এবং শিল্প ক্ষেত্রও প্রসারিত হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি করবে এবং তেলেঙ্গনার সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজ করে তুলবে। আমি দেশবাসী, বিশেষ করে তেলেঙ্গানার মানুষকে এই প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
সমগ্র বিশ্ব বিগত আড়াই বছর ধরে করোনা অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করছে। অন্যদিকে, চলতি দ্বন্দ্ব, উত্তেজনা, সামরিক অভিযানও দেশ ও বিশ্বের জনগণের উপর প্রভাব ফেলছে। কিন্তু, এই প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও বর্তমানে আমরা সমগ্র বিশ্বে আরও একটি জিনিস স্পষ্ট শুনতে পাই – তা হ’ল, সারা বিশ্বের বিশেষজ্ঞরা বলছেন, ভারত শীঘ্রই বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। সেই লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য ভারত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে। বিশেষজ্ঞরা এও বলছেন যে, নব্বই শতকের পর বিগত ৩০ বছরে যা উন্নয়ন ঘটেছে, বর্তমানে বিগত কয়েক বছরেই তারচেয়ে অনেক বেশি উন্নয়ন হচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্বের অর্থনৈতিক বিশেষজ্ঞরা কেন ভারতের উপর এখন এতটা বিশ্বাস রাখছেন? এর সবচেয়ে বড় কারণ হ’ল – বিগত ৮ বছরে দেশে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। পুরনো কাজ করার ধরণ বিগত ৮ বছরে সম্পূর্ণ বদলে গেছে। চিন্তাভাবনাতেও পরিবর্তন এসেছে। পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন, শাসন ব্যবস্থা, বাণিজ্য সরলীকরণের মতো পরিবর্তনগুলি ভারতকে অন্যতম চাহিদাপূর্ণ স্থল হিসাবে গড়ে তুলছে। নতুন ভারত বিশ্বের সামনে উন্নত ও আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
দেশের জন্য উন্নয়ন আমাদের কাছে ২৪ ঘন্টা, ৭ দিন এবং ১২ মাসের লক্ষ্য। আমরা যখন কোনও একটি প্রকল্প শুরু করি, তখন একসঙ্গে আমরা আরও অনেক নতুন প্রকল্পের কাজও শুরু করি। কোনও প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করলে, তা যেন দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করা যায়, সেদিকে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রামাগুন্ডামের সার কারখানা হ’ল এর অন্যতম উদাহরণ। এই কারখানার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন হয়েছিল ২০১৬ সালে এবং আজ তা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হচ্ছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
একুশ শতকের ভারত বৃহৎ লক্ষ্য স্থাপন করে ও সেগুলি পূরণ করে দ্রুতগতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে। লক্ষ্য যখন বড় হয়, তখন তা পূরণের জন্য নতুন নতুন পদ্ধতিও গৃহীত হয়। বর্তমানে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই লক্ষ্যে বিশেষভাবে দৃষ্টি দিয়েছে। দেশের সার ক্ষেত্র এর ফল দেখতে পাচ্ছে। আমরা প্রত্যক্ষ করছি যে, বিগত কয়েক দশক ধরে বিদেশ থেকে সার আমদানী করতে হ’ত। বর্তমানে দেশে তৈরি কারখানাগুলি ইউরিয়ার চাহিদা পূরণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। এছাড়াও একটি বড় সমস্যা ছিল। তা হ’ল – বিদেশ থেকে আমদানী করা বহু মূল্য ইউরিয়া কৃষকদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর আগেই বেআইনি কারখানাগুলিতে পৌঁছে যেত। এর ফলস্বরূপ, কৃষকদের সারের জন্য সারা রাত লাইনে দাঁড়াতে হ’ত। কখনও কখনও লাঠি পেটাও করা হ’ত তাঁদের। ২০১৪ সালের আগে কৃষকরা প্রতি বছর প্রতি মরশুমে একই সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৪ সালের পর সরকার সর্বপ্রথম যে কাজটি করল, তা হ’ল – ইউরিয়ার কালোবাজারি বন্ধ করা। রাসায়নিক কারখানাগুলিতে ইউরিয়া পৌঁছনো বন্ধ করা হ’ল। কৃষকদের কোনও ধারণা ছিল না যে, জমিতে কতটা ইউরিয়া সার প্রয়োগ করতে হবে। সেজন্য আমরা কৃষকদের কাছে সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড পৌঁছনোর জন্য দেশব্যাপী অভিযান শুরু করি। এই সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড কৃষকদের ইউরিয়া ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে সাহায্য করে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা ইউরিয়া ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার জন্য কাজ শুরু করেছি। এর জন্য বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে বন্ধ থাকা দেশের ৫টি বড় সার কারখানা চালু করা প্রয়োজন ছিল। বর্তমানে উত্তর প্রদেশের গোরক্ষপুরে সার উৎপাদন শুরু হয়েছে। রামাগুন্ডাম সার কারখানারও আজ উদ্বোধন হ’ল। দেশে ৫টি কারখানা কাজ শুরু করলে আমরা ৬০ লক্ষ টন ইউরিয়া পাব। এর অর্থ হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা বিদেশে যাওয়া থেকে রক্ষা করা সম্ভব হবে এবং কৃষকরাও সহজে সার পাবেন। এই রামাগুন্ডাম সার কারখানা তেলেঙ্গানার কৃষকদের পাশাপাশি, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, ছত্তিশগড় ও মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকরা লাভবান হবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এখানে যে ৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে, তা থেকে তেলেঙ্গানার যুবসম্প্রদায় উপকৃত্ হবেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
দেশে সার ক্ষেত্রে আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য আমরা নতুন প্রযুক্তির উপর জোর দিচ্ছি। ইউরিয়া সারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ন্যানো প্রযুক্তি সারের উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সার ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার উপকারিতা বর্তমানে সমগ্র বিশ্বের পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে। করোনা অতিমারী এবং রাশিয়া ও ইউক্রেনের মধ্যে যুদ্ধের ফলে সারা বিশ্বে সারের দাম বেড়েছে। কিন্তু, আমরা আমাদের কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেদের উপর এই বোঝা চাপাইনি। আমদানী করা প্রতি ব্যাগ ইউরিয়ার মূল্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে দাঁড়ায় ২ হাজার টাকা, কিন্তু, ভারত সরকার এই ব্যয়ের অধিকাংশই বহন করে। একজন কৃষক এক ব্যাগ সার পান মাত্র ২৭০ টাকায়। একইভাবে, ডিএপি-র মূল্যও অধিকাংশই বহন করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। কৃষকদের প্রতি ব্যাগে আড়াই হাজার টাকারও বেশি ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত সরকার বিগত ৮ বছরে কৃষকদের উপর বোঝা কমাতে তাঁদের সস্তায় সার দিতে ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় করেছে। এই সংখ্যাটি মনে রাখবেন। বন্ধুগণ, আপনারা অন্যদেরও এই কথা জানাবেন। এ বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের সস্তায় সার দিতে আড়াই লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় করবে – আড়াই লক্ষ কোটি টাকা! এছাড়াও, পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির আওতায় সরাসরি কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রায় ২.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
কয়েক দশক ধরে আমাদের দেশের কৃষকরা সার সম্পর্কিত আরও একটি সমস্যা নিয়ে জর্জরিত ছিলেন। বিভিন্ন ধরনের সার বাজারে বিক্রি হ’ত, যার ফলে কৃষকরা সহজেই প্রতারিত হতেন। কিন্তু বর্তমানে এই বিষয়ে কৃষকদের স্বস্তি দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। দেশে বর্তমানে মাত্র ১টি নামেরই ইউরিয়া সার পাওয়া যাবে, তা হ’ল ‘ভারত ইউরিয়া’। এর মূল্য ও মানও নির্ধারিত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশে অন্য আরেক চ্যালেঞ্জ হ’ল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার পরিকাঠামো। বর্তমানে দেশ এই বিষয়টিতেও যত্নবান হচ্ছে। মহাসড়ক, আধুনিক রেললাইন, বিমানবন্দর, জলপথ এবং ইন্টারনেট ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতির জন্য দ্রুতগতিতে কাজ চলছে। পিএম গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান থেকে শক্তি পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। কাজের ধরণও পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ, কোনও প্রকপ্প রূপায়ণের জন্য অতীতে অযথা সময় নষ্ট হ’ত, বর্তমানে সেই সমস্যা দূর হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনাদের পরিষেবার জন্য আজ ভদ্রাদ্রি কোঠাগুদেম এবং খাম্মাম জেলার মধ্যে নতুন রেললাইন উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। এই রেললাইন কেবলমাত্র স্থানীয় মানুষের উপকারে আসবে, তাই নয়, সমগ্র তেলেঙ্গানাবাসীই এর সুবিধা পাবেন। তেলেঙ্গানার বিদ্যুৎ ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্র লাভবান হবে। তরুণদের জন্য কাজের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হবে। বিগত চার বছরের প্রচেষ্টায় এই রেললাইনটি তৈরি হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমরা তিনটি মহাসড়ক সম্প্রসারণের কাজও শুরু করছি। সরাসরি এ থেকে উপকৃত হবে কয়লা শিল্প ও আখচাষীরা। হলুদ চাষীদের জন্যও এই সড়কগুলি বিশেষ কাজে আসবে। সহজেই তাঁরা তাঁদের পণ্য সরবরাহ করতে পারবেন। শিল্প করিডর ও কাকাটিয়া মেগা বস্ত্র পার্ক-এরও উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশে যখন দ্রুতগতিতে উন্নয়ন হয়, তখন কিছু গুজবও ছড়ায়। বর্তমানে তেলেঙ্গনাতেও এ ধরনের কিছু গুজব ছড়িয়েছে। আমি আপনাদের বলছি, যাঁরা গুজব ছড়াচ্ছেন, তাঁরা নিজেরাও জানেন না যে, তাঁদের মিথ্যে একদিন ধরা পড়বে। আমি আপনাদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলতে চাই যে, এসপিসিএল – এর বেসরকারিকরণের কোনও পরিকল্পনা নেই। আমি আমার ভাই-বোনদের কাছে অনুরোধ জানাই যে, এ ধরনের কোনও গুজবে কান দেবেন না।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা দেশের কয়লা কারখানায় হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার দুর্নীতি দেখেছি। বর্তমানে দেশে কয়লার ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে কয়লা খনিগুলির নিলাম সম্পূর্ণ স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে করা হচ্ছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আমরা ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস এবং সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এই মন্ত্রের মধ্য দিয়ে তেলেঙ্গানাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে চাই। তেলেঙ্গানার দ্রুত উন্নয়নের জন্য আপনাদের আশীর্বাদ আমাদের সঙ্গে থাকবে। এই বিশ্বাস আমাদের রয়েছে। আমি আরও একবার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের জন্য আপনাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। এত বৃহৎ সংখ্যায় আসা কৃষক ভাই-বোনদের দেখতে পেয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। আমি তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই। আজ হায়দরাবাদে কয়েকজন মানুষ ঘুমোতে পারবেন না। আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ।
আমার সঙ্গে বলুন –
ভারত মাতা কি – জয়!
আমার সঙ্গে দু’হাত তুলে জোরে বলুন –
ভারত মাতা কি – জয়!
ভারত মাতা কি – জয়!
ভারত মাতা কি – জয়!
• প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি ছিল হিন্দিতে