Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at launch of various development works in Ramagundam, Telangana
12 NOV 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Greetings to everybody!
Governor of Telangana Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Kishan Reddy ji and Bhagwanth Khuba ji, my fellow parliamentarians Bandi Sanjay Kumar ji and Shri Venkatesh Netha ji, other dignitaries, brothers and sisters!
My respectful greetings to the whole of Telangana from the land of Ramagundam! I was told and I was also watching on the TV screen that thousands of farmer brothers and sisters from 70 assembly constituencies of Telangana are also associated with us in this program. I also welcome all those farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
Today, development projects worth more than Rs 10,000 crore for Telangana have been either inaugurated or their foundation stones laid. These projects are going to give a boost to both agriculture and industry here. Along with a fertilizer plant, a new rail line and a highway, industries will also expand. These projects will create new employment opportunities and improve the Ease of Living of common man in Telangana. I congratulate the countrymen and the people of Telangana for all these projects.
Friends,
The entire world has been battling the Corona pandemic for the last two-and-a-half years. On the other hand, the ongoing conflicts, tensions and military operations are also affecting the country and the world. But in the midst of these adversities, today we are hearing one more thing prominently all over the world. All the experts of the world are saying that India will become the third largest economy in the world very soon and India is moving rapidly in that direction. All the experts are also saying that the amount of growth that happened in the 30 years after the 90s is going to happen in just a few years from now. After all, why do the world and the economic pundits have so much faith in India today? The biggest reason for this is the changes that have happened in India in the last eight years. The country has changed the old ways of functioning in the last eight years. There has also been a change in the thinking about governance as well as the approach in these eight years. Be it infrastructure, government processes or Ease of Doing Business, these changes are driving the Aspirational Society of India. A new India aspiring to develop and full of self-confidence is before the world.
Brothers and sisters,
Development for the country is a 24-hour, 7 days and 12 months mission for us. When we launch one project, we start working on many new projects simultaneously. We are experiencing this here today as well. And it is also our endeavor that the work for the project for which the foundation stone is laid should be done expeditiously and it should be completed quickly. This fertilizer factory in Ramagundam is one such example. Its foundation stone was laid in 2016 and today it has been dedicated to the nation.
Brothers and sisters,
The India of the 21st century can move forward only by setting big goals and achieving them fast. And when the goals are big, new methods have to be adopted and new systems have to be developed. Today, the Central Government is sincerely engaged in this effort. The country's fertilizer sector is also witnessing this. We have seen that the country used to import fertilizers from foreign countries for the last few decades. The factories which were set up to meet the demand of urea were also closed due to obsolete technology. And this included the fertilizer factory in Ramagundam. Apart from this, there was another huge problem. Instead of reaching the farmers, the expensive urea imported from abroad was siphoned to illegal factories stealthily. As a result, farmers had to stand in queues overnight for urea and at times had to face sticks. Farmers faced the same problem every year, every season before 2014.
Friends,
The first thing the Central Government did in this regard was 100 percent neem coating of urea after 2014. This stopped the black marketing of urea. The urea which used to reach the chemical factories also stopped. The farmers did not have the expertise how much urea has to be applied in the field. Therefore, we launched a nationwide campaign to give soil health cards to farmers. The soil health cards helped the farmers to make informed decisions regarding the use of urea and not use urea unnecessarily to increase the yield. Moreover, they also started to understand the nature of the soil.
Friends,
We also started a huge task regarding self-reliance in urea. It was necessary to restart the five big fertilizer factories of the country which were lying closed for years. Now fertilizer production has started in Gorakhpur in UP. The Ramagundam fertilizer factory has also been inaugurated. When these five factories become operational, the country will start getting 60 lakh tonnes of urea. It means thousands of crores of rupees will be saved from going abroad and farmers will get urea more easily. The Ramagundam fertilizer plant will help farmers in Telangana as well as Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. With the opening of this plant, other business opportunities will also be created around the region and work related to logistics and transport will start. In other words, the 6,000 crore rupees that the Central Government has invested here is going to benefit the youth of Telangana much more.
Brothers and sisters,
We are laying equal emphasis on new technology to modernize the country's fertilizer sector. India has developed the nanotechnology of urea. The benefit that accrues from one sack of urea is equivalent to one bottle of nano urea only.
Friends,
The importance of self-sufficiency in fertilizers can be seen in the context of the present global situation. The fertilizer prices increased across the world following the outbreak of Corona and war (between Russia and Ukraine). But we did not burden our farmer brothers and sisters following the increase in prices of fertilizers. It costs the Central Government Rs. 2,000 for every bag of urea which is imported. But the government does not charge Rs 2,000 to the farmers. The Government of India bears the major part of the expenses and the farmers get one fertilizer bag for just Rs. 270. Similarly, a bag of DAP also costs the government about Rs 4,000. But we don't charge 4,000 rupees to the farmers. The government gives subsidies of more than 2,500 rupees per bag to the farmers.
Friends,
The Indian government has spent about 10 lakh crore rupees to provide cheaper fertilizers to the farmers in the last eight years so that they are not overburdened. Remember this figure, friends, and do tell it to others as well. This year itself, the Central Government will spend more than 2.5 lakh crore rupees to provide cheap fertilizers to the farmers. Two-and-a-half lakh crore rupees! Apart from this, our government has also transferred about 2.25 lakh crore rupees directly to the bank accounts of the farmers under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. When there is a government in Delhi which keeps the interests of the farmers paramount, it takes forward many such projects and works for the betterment of the farmers.
Friends,
For decades, the farmers of our country were also struggling with another problem related to fertilizers. Such a fertilizer market had developed over the decades that different types and brands of fertilizers were being sold in the market. As a result, farmers used to be cheated. Now the Central Government has also started providing relief to the farmers in this regard. Now there will be only one brand of urea in the country and that is ‘Bharat Urea’. Its price as well as its quality has also been settled. All these efforts are proof of how we are reforming the system for the farmers of the country, especially the small farmers.
Friends,
Another challenge has been the infrastructure of connectivity in our country. Today the country is also taking care of this issue as well. Rapid work is in progress on highways, modern railways, airports, waterways and internet highways in all the states of the country. Now it is getting new energy from the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Do you remember what used to happen earlier? Special zones were declared for industries. But it used to take several years for the basic facilities like road, electricity and water to reach there. We are now changing this working style. Now all the stakeholders and agencies involved in the project work together on a defined strategy on infra projects. As a result, the possibility of unnecessary delay in projects is also coming to an end.
Friends,
The new railway line connecting Bhadradri Kothagudem and Khammam districts is dedicated to your service today. This rail line will not only benefit the local people here, but will also benefit the entire Telangana. This will benefit the power sector and industries of Telangana and create new employment opportunities for the youth. Due to continuous efforts in the last four years, this railway line is ready and its electrification has also been done. There will be reduction in the transportation cost of coal to power plants and pollution will also be reduced.
Friends,
Today, the widening of three highways has started which will directly benefit the coal belt, industrial belt and sugarcane farmers. Here, our farmer brothers and sisters are also engaged in increasing the production of turmeric. Be it sugarcane farmers or turmeric growers, it will now become easy for them to transport their produce. Similarly, the widening of the road between the coal mines and power plants will provide convenience and will reduce time. The connectivity to Hyderabad-Warangal Industrial Corridor and Kakatiya Mega Textile Park will also improve.
Friends,
When there is speedy development in the country, some people with a perverted mind and for their political interests start spreading rumours to instigate the people. Similar rumours are being circulated in Telangana these days regarding 'Singareni Collieries Company Limited-SCCL' and various coal mines. And I have heard that it is being instigated from Hyderabad by giving new colours to it. Now that I am amongst you, I would like to share some facts with you. The people spreading this rumour do not even know that their lies will be exposed. Understand the biggest lie and journalist friends who are sitting here should take a closer look at it. The State Government of Telangana holds 51% stake in SCCL, while the Government of India holds only 49% stake. The Central Government cannot take any decision regarding the privatization of SCCL on its own as 51% stake is with the state government. I reiterate that no proposal for privatization of SCCL is under consideration with the Central Government nor does the Central Government have any such intention. And therefore, I urge my brothers and sisters not to pay any heed to such rumours. Let these traders of lies live in Hyderabad.
Friends,
We have seen scams of thousands of crores of rupees in the country regarding coal mines. The country as well as the workers, the poor and the areas where these mines were located suffered losses due to these scams. Today, keeping in view the increasing demand of coal in the country, coal mines are being auctioned with complete transparency. Our government has also created DMF i.e. District Mineral Fund to give benefits to the people living in the area from where the minerals are extricated. Thousands of crores of rupees have been released to the states under this fund also.
Brothers and sisters,
We want to take Telangana forward by following the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. With this belief that we will continue to receive your blessings for the rapid development of Telangana, once again many congratulations to you for the numerous development works. I am very thankful to my farmer brothers who came in such large numbers. Today some people in Hyderabad will not be able to sleep. Thank you.
Speak with me Bharat Mata ki – Jai. Clench your fists and speak with full force:
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रामागुंडम, तेलंगाना में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
12 NOV 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
ई सभकु, विच्च्चे-सिना रइतुलु,
सोदरा, सोदरी-मनुलकु, नमस्कार-मुलु।
तेलंगाना की गवर्नर डॉक्टर तमिलिसाई सौंदरराजन जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री किशन रेड्डी जी, भगवंत खूबा जी, संसद में मेरे साथी बंदी संजय कुमार जी, श्री वेंकटेश नेथा जी, अन्य महानुभाव, भाइयों और बहनों।
रामागुंडम की धरती से पूरे तेलंगाना को मेरा आदरपूर्वक नमस्कार! और अभी मुझे बताया गया और मैं अभी टीवी स्क्रीन पर भी देख रहा था कि इस समय तेलंगाना की 70 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में, 70 assembly segment में, हजारों किसान भाई-बहन वे भी इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। मैं उन सभी किसान भाइयों-बहनों को भी उनका स्वागत करता हूं, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज 10 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास तेलंगाना के लिए हुआ है। ये परियोजनाएं यहां खेती और उद्योग, दोनों को बल देने वाली हैं। फर्टिलाइज़र प्लांट हो, नई रेल लाइन हो, हाईवे हों, इनसे उद्योगों को भी विस्तार मिलेगा। इन परियोजनाओं से तेलंगाना में रोज़गार के नए अवसर बनेंगे, सामान्य जन की Ease of Living भी बढ़ेगी। इन सभी परियोजनाओं के लिए देशवासियों को, तेलंगाना वासियों को मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
पिछले दो-ढाई साल से पूरा विश्व कोरोना महामारी से लड़ रहा है, दूसरी तरफ जो संघर्ष चल रहे हैं, तनाव चल रहे हैं, मिलिट्री एक्सन हो रहे हैं, उसका परिणाम भी, उसका प्रभाव भी देश और दुनिया पर पड़ रहा है। लेकिन इन विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बीच आज हम सभी पूरी दुनिया में एक और बात प्रमुखता से सुन रहे हैं। दुनिया के तमाम एक्सपर्ट्स कह रहे हैं कि भारत बहुत जल्द दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी इकॉनॉमी बनकर के, उस दिशा में तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा हैं। सभी एक्सपर्ट्स यह भी कह रहें हैं कि जितनी ग्रोथ 90 के बाद के 30 साल में हुई, उतनी अब सिर्फ कुछ ही वर्षों में होने वाली है। आखिर इतना अभूतपूर्व विश्वास आज दुनिया को, आर्थिक जगत के विद्वानों को इतना विश्वास आज भारत पर क्यों है? इसका सबसे बड़ा कारण है भारत में पिछले 8 वर्ष में हुआ बदलाव। पिछले 8 सालों में देश ने काम करने के पुराने तौर-तरीके बदल डाले हैं। इन 8 वर्षों में गवर्नेंस को लेकर सोच में भी बदलाव आया है, अप्रोच में भी बदलाव आया है। चाहे इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो, चाहे सरकारी प्रक्रियाएं हो, चाहे Ease of Doing Business हो, इन बदलावों को प्रेरित कर रही हैं भारत की Aspirational Society, आज विकसित होने की आकांक्षा लिए, आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ नया भारत दुनिया के सामने है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
विकास हमारे लिए 24 घंटे, सातों दिन, 12 महीने और पूरे देश में चलने वाला मिशन है। हम एक प्रोजेक्ट का लोकार्पण करते हैं, तो अनेक नए प्रोजेक्ट पर काम करना शुरु कर देते हैं। ये हम आज यहां भी देख रहे हैं। और हमारा ये भी प्रयास होता है कि जिस प्रोजेक्ट का शिलान्यास हो, उस पर तेजी से काम हो, और वो तेजी से पूरा हो। रामागुंडम का ये फर्टिलाइज़र कारखाना इसका एक उदाहरण है। साल 2016 में इसका शिलान्यास किया था और आज इसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित कर दिया गया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
21वीं सदी का भारत, बड़े लक्ष्यों को तय करके, उन्हें तेजी से प्राप्त करके ही आगे बढ़ सकता है। और आज जब लक्ष्य बड़े होते हैं, तो नई पद्धति अपनानी होती है, नई व्यवस्थाएं बनानी होती हैं। आज केंद्र सरकार पूरी ईमानदारी से इसी प्रयास में जुटी है। देश का फर्टिलाइजर सेक्टर भी इसका गवाह बन रहा है। बीते दशकों में हमने देखा है कि देश फर्टिलाइज़र के लिए ज्यादातर विदेशों पर इंपोर्ट करके उसी पर हम अपना गुज़ारा करते थे। यूरिया की डिमांड पूरी करने के लिए जो कारखाने लगे भी थे, वो भी टेक्नॉलॉजी पुरानी होने के कारण बंद हो चुके थे। जिसमें रामागुंडम का खाद कारखाना भी था। इसके अलावा एक और बड़ी दिक्कत थी। इतना महंगा यूरिया विदेश से आता था, लेकिन वो किसान तक पहुंचने के बजाय अवैध कारखानों में चोरी करके पहुंचाया जाता था। इससे किसानों को यूरिया पाने के लिए ही रात-रात भर कतारों में खड़ा रहना पड़ता था और कई बार लाठियां भी झेलनी पड़ती थीं। 2014 से पहले हर साल, हर सीज़न में यही समस्या किसानों के सामने आती थी।
साथियों,
2014 के बाद केंद्र सरकार ने पहला काम ये किया कि यूरिया की शत-प्रतिशत नीम कोटिंग कर दी। इससे यूरिया की कालाबाज़ारी रुक गई। केमिकल की फैक्ट्री में जो यूरिया पहुंच जाता था वो बंद हो गया। खेत में कितना यूरिया डालना है, ये पता करने के लिए भी किसान के पास बहुत सुविधा नहीं थी, रास्ते नहीं थे। इसलिए हमने किसानों को सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड देने का पूरे देश में अभियान किया। सॉयल हेल्थ कार्ड मिलने से किसान को ये जाऩकारी मिली, की भई अगर हमें उपज़ बढ़ानी है तो बेवजह यूरिया के उपयोग की जरूरत नहीं है, उसको मिट्टी के स्वभाव का पता चलने लगा।
साथियों,
एक बहुत बड़ा काम हमने यूरिया में आत्मनिर्भरता को लेकर शुरु किया। इसके लिए देश के जो 5 बड़े खाद कारखाने बरसों से बंद पड़े थे, उनको फिर से शुरु करना जरूरी था। अब आज देखिए यूपी के गोरखपुर में खाद उत्पादन शुरु हो चुका है। रामागुंडम खाद कारखाने का भी लोकार्पण हो गया है। जब ये पांचों कारखानें चालू हो जाएंगे तो देश को 60 लाख टन यूरिया मिलने लगेगा। यानि हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए विदेश जाने से बचेंगे और किसानों को यूरिया और आसानी से मिलेगा। रामागुंडम खाद कारखाने से तेलंगाना के साथ ही आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटका, छत्तीसगढ़ और महाराष्ट्र के किसानों को भी मदद मिलेगी। इस प्लांट की वजह से इसके आसपास दूसरे बिजनेस के अवसर भी बनेंगे, लॉजिस्टिक और ट्रांसपोर्ट से जुड़े काम खुलेंगे। यानि 6 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए जो केंद्र सरकार ने यहां निवेश किया है, इससे कई हज़ार करोड़ का लाभ तेलंगाना के नौजवानों को होने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
देश के फर्टिलाइजर सेक्टर को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए हम नई टेक्नॉलॉजी पर भी उतना ही बल दे रहे हैं। भारत ने यूरिया की नैनो टेक्नॉलॉजी विकसित की है। एक बोरी यूरिया से जो लाभ होता है, वो नैनो यूरिया की एक बोतल से ही मिलने वाला है।
साथियों,
खाद में आत्मनिर्भरता कितनी आवश्यक है, ये हम आज की वैश्विक परिस्थिति को देखते हुए और ज्यादा अनुभव कर रहे हैं। कोरोना आया, लड़ाई छिड़ी तो, दुनिया में फर्टिलाइजर की कीमत बढ़ गई। लेकिन हमने इन बढ़ी कीमतों का बोझ अपने किसान भाइयों-बहनों पर नहीं पड़ने दिया। यूरिया का हर बैग जो केंद्र सरकार विदेश से लाती हैं वो लगभग एक बोरा, एक बोरी फर्टिलाइजर बाहर से लाते हैं तो 2 हज़ार रुपए में खरीदते हैं, भारत सरकार 2 हज़ार रूपये देकर के लाती हैं। लेकिन किसानों से 2 हज़ार रूपये नहीं लेते हैं। सारा खर्च भारत सरकार उठाती है, सिर्फ 270 रुपए में ये फर्टिलाइजर की थैली किसान को मिलती है। इसी प्रकार DAP का एक बैग भी सरकार को करीब-करीब 4 हजार रुपए में पड़ता है। लेकिन किसानों से 4 हज़ार रूपये नहीं लेते हैं। इस एक बैग पर भी सरकार, एक-एक बैग पर ढ़ाई हजार रुपए से भी ज्यादा सब्सिडी सरकार देती है।
साथियों,
बीते 8 वर्षों में किसान को सस्ती खाद देने के लिए ही केंद्र सरकार ये आंकड़ा भी याद रखना भाइयों बताना लोगों को 8 वर्ष में किसान को खाद का बोझ न बढ़े, उसको सस्ती खाद मिले, इसलिए साढ़े नौ लाख करोड़ रुपए यानि करीब़-करीब़ 10 लाख करोड़ रूपये भारत सरकार खर्च कर चुकी है। इस वर्ष ही केंद्र सरकार ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा किसानों को सस्ती खाद देने के लिए खर्च करेगी। ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपया। इसके अलावा हमारी सरकार पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत भी लगभग सवा 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में ट्रांसफर कर चुकी है। किसानों के हितों को सर्वोपरि रखने वाली जब सरकार दिल्ली में हैं तो किसानों की भलाई के लिए अनेक ऐसे प्रकल्पों को आगे बढ़ाते हैं, काम करते हैं।
साथियों,
दशकों से हमारे देश के किसान खाद से जुड़ी एक और समस्या से भी जूझ रहे थे। दशकों से खाद का ऐसा बाज़ार बन गया था, जिसमें भांति-भांति के फर्टिलाइज़र, भांति-भांति फर्टिलाइज़र के ब्रांड ये बाजार में बिकते थे। इस वजह से किसान के साथ धोखाधड़ी भी बहुत होती थी। अब केंद्र सरकार ने इससे भी किसानों को राहत देने की शुरुआत की है। अब देश में यूरिया का सिर्फ, सिर्फ और सिर्फ एक ही ब्रांड होगा, भारत यूरिया-भारत ब्रांड। इसकी कीमत भी तय है और क्वालिटी भी तय है। ये सारे प्रयास इस बात का प्रमाण हैं कि देश के किसानों, विशेष रूप से छोटे किसानों के लिए कैसे हम सिस्टम को रिफॉर्म कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे देश में एक और चुनौती कनेक्टिविटी के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की रही है। आज देश इस कमी को भी दूर कर रहा है। देश के सभी राज्यों में हाईवे, आधुनिक रेलवे, एयरपोर्ट्स, वॉटरवेज़ और इंटरनेट हाईवे पर तेजी से काम हो रहा है। अब इसे पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान से नई ऊर्जा मिल रही है। आप याद करिए पहले क्या होता था? उद्योगों के लिए स्पेशल जोन डिक्लेयर होते थे। लेकिन वहां तक सड़क, बिजली, पानी जो प्राथमिक सुविधाएं चाहिए, वो भी पहुंचाने में कई-कई साल लग जाते थे। अब इस कार्यशैली को हम बदल रहे हैं। अब इंफ्रा प्रोजेक्ट्स पर सभी स्टेकहोल्डर और प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़ी सभी एजेंसियां एक साथ मिलकर, एक तय रणनीति पर काम करते हैं। इससे प्रोजेक्ट्स के लटकने-भटकने की संभावना खत्म हो रही है।
साथियों,
भद्राद्रि कोत्तागुडेम ये जिला और खम्मम जिले को जोड़ने वाली नई रेल लाइन आज आपकी सेवा के लिए समर्पित है। इस रेल लाइन से यहां के स्थानीय लोगों को तो लाभ होगा ही, पूरे तेलंगाना को भी लाभ होगा। इससे तेलंगाना के बिजली सेक्टर को लाभ होगा, उद्योगों को लाभ होगा और नौजवानों के लिए रोज़गार के नए अवसर बनेंगे। निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण 4 साल में ये रेल लाइन बनकर भी तैयार है और बिजलीकरण भी हो चुका है। इससे कोयला कम खर्च में बिजली कारखाने तक पहुंच पाएगा और प्रदूषण भी कम होगा।
साथियों,
आज जिन 3 हाईवे के चौड़ीकरण का काम शुरू हुआ है, उससे कोयला बेल्ट, औद्योगिक बेल्ट और गन्ना किसानों को सीधा लाभ होगा। यहां तो हल्दी की पैदावार बढ़ाने में भी हमारे किसान भाई-बहन जुटे हुए हैं। गन्ना किसान हों, हल्दी पैदा करने वाले किसान हों, यहां सुविधाएं बढ़ेंगी तो उनके लिए अपनी उपज का ट्रांसपोर्टेशन आसान होगा। इसी प्रकार कोयले की खदानों और बिजली कारखानों के बीच भी सड़क चौड़ी होने से सुविधा होगी, समय कम लगेगा। हैदराबाद-वारंगल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर, ककाटिया मेगा टेक्सटाइल पार्क की चौड़ी सड़कों से कनेक्टिविटी, इनका भी सामर्थ्य बढ़ाएगी।
साथियों,
जब देश विकास करता है, विकास के कार्यों में गति आती है, तो कई बार राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए, कुछ विकृत मानस वाले लोग, कुछ ताकतें अपना अफवाह तंत्र rumours अफवाह तंत्र चलाने लगती हैं, लोगों को भड़काने लगती हैं। तेलंगाना में ऐसी ही अफवाहें आजकल ‘सिंगारेणी कोइलरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड-SCCL’ और विभिन्न कोल माइंस को लेकर उड़ाई जा रही है। और मैंने सुना है, हैदराबाद से उसको हवा दी जा रही है। उसमें नए-नए रंग भरे जा रहे हैं। मैं आज जब आपके बीच आया हूं, तो मैं कुछ जानकारी आपको देना चाहता हूं कुछ फैक्ट्स आपके सामने रखना चाहता हूं, कुछ तथ्य आपको बताना चाहता हूं। ये अफवाह फैलाने वाले को ये भी पता नहीं है कि ये झूठ उनका पकड़ा जाएगा। सबसे बड़ा झूठ समझिए और यहां पत्रकार मित्र बैठे हैं, जरा बारीकी से देख ले इसको। SCCL में 51 परसेंट भागीदारी ये तेलंगाना की राज्य सरकार की है, जबकि भारत सरकार की हिस्सेदारी सिर्फ 49 परसेंट है। SCCL के निजीकरण से जुड़ा कोई भी फैसला केंद्र सरकार अपने स्तर पर कर ही नहीं सकती है, 51 परसेंट उनके पास हैं। मैं एक बार फिर दोहराउंगा SCCL के प्राइवेटाइजेशन का कोई प्रस्ताव केंद्र सरकार के पास विचाराधीन नहीं है और न ही केंद्र सरकार का कोई इरादा है। और इसलिए, मैं अपने भाई-बहनों से आग्रह करता हूं कि किसी अफवाह पर जरा भी ध्यान ना दें। ये झूठ के व्यापारियों को हैदराबाद में रहने दें।
साथियों,
हम सभी ने, देश में कोल माइंस को लेकर हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के घोटाले होते देखें हैं। इन घोटालों में देश के साथ ही श्रमिकों, गरीबों और उन क्षेत्रों का नुकसान हुआ, जहां ये माइन्स थीं। आज देश में कोयले की बढ़ती हुई जरूरत को देखते हुए कोल माइंस की पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ नीलामी की जा रही है। जिस क्षेत्र से खनिज निकल रहा है, उसका लाभ वहां रहने वाले लोगों को देने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने DMF यानि डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फंड भी बनाया है। इस फंड के तहत भी हजारों करोड़ रुपए राज्यों को रिलीज किए गए हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हम ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास’ के मंत्र पर चलते हुए तेलंगाना को आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। तेलंगाना के तेज़ विकास के लिए आप सभी का आशीर्वाद हमें मिलता रहेगा, इसी विश्वास के साथ फिर एक बार आपको ये ढेर सारे विकास कार्यों की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। मेरे किसान भाइयों को विशेष बधाई और इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आप लोग आए, हैदराबाद में कुछ लोगों को आज नींद नहीं आएगी। इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आने के लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। धन्यवाद।
मेरे साथ बोलिए। भारत माता की जय। दोनों मुठ्ठी बंद करके पूरी ताकत से बोलिए।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
धन्यवाद जी!