Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister to Indonesia for the G20 Summit
10 NOV 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Bali, Indonesia from November 14-16 to attend the 17th G20 Summit at the invitation of the President of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Joko Widodo.
During the Bali Summit, G20 Leaders will deliberate extensively upon key issues of global concern under the Summit theme of "Recover Together, Recover Stronger”. Three working sessions will be held as part of the G20 Summit Agenda - food and energy security; health; and digital transformation.
At the closing session of the Summit, President Widodo will symbolically hand over the G20 Presidency to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. India will formally assume the G20 Presidency from 1 December 2022.
On the sidelines of the Summit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of his counterparts. Prime Minister will also address and interact with the Indian community in Bali.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની G20 સમિટ માટે ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મુલાકાત
10 NOV 2022 7:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ H.E. શ્રી જોકો વિડોડોના આમંત્રણ પર 17મી G20 સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા 14-16 નવેમ્બર દરમિયાન બાલી, ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મુલાકાત લેશે..
બાલી સમિટ દરમિયાન, G20 નેતાઓ "સાથે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરો, મજબૂત પુનઃપ્રાપ્ત કરો" ની સમિટ થીમ હેઠળ વૈશ્વિક ચિંતાના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર વ્યાપકપણે ચર્ચા કરશે. G20 સમિટના કાર્યસૂચિના ભાગ રૂપે ત્રણ કાર્યકારી સત્રો યોજાશે - ખોરાક અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા; આરોગ્ય અને ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન.
સમિટના સમાપન સત્રમાં, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વિડોડો પ્રતીકાત્મક રીતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને G20 નું પ્રમુખપદ સોંપશે. ભારત ઔપચારિક રીતે 1 ડિસેમ્બર 2022થી G20નું પ્રમુખપદ સંભાળશે.
શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી તેમના કેટલાક સમકક્ષો સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બાલીમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયને સંબોધન કરશે અને વાતચીત પણ કરશે.