Prime Minister's Office
Unveiling of The Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency
08 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency today.
The logo and theme, unveiled by the Prime Minister in virtual mode, are as below:
Logo and Theme Explanation
The G20 Logo draws inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag – saffron, white and green, and blue. It juxtaposes planet Earth with the lotus, India’s national flower that reflects growth amid challenges. The Earth reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life, one in perfect harmony with nature. Below the G20 logo is “Bharat”, written in the Devanagari script.
The logo draws upon elements contained in various entries received during an open competition for the logo design. The contest organized on MyGov portal received an enthusiastic response with over 2000 submissions. This is in line with Prime Minister's vision of Jan Bhagidari during India’s G20 Presidency.
The theme of India’s G20 Presidency - “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future” - is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. Essentially, the theme affirms the value of all life – human, animal, plant, and microorganisms – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe.
The theme also spotlights LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), with its associated, environmentally sustainable and responsible choices, both at the level of individual lifestyles as well as national development, leading to globally transformative actions resulting in a cleaner, greener and bluer future.
The logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world, as we navigate through these turbulent times, in a sustainable, holistic, responsible, and inclusive manner. They represent a uniquely Indian approach to our G20 Presidency, of living in harmony with the surrounding ecosystem.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core.
G20 Website
The website of India’s G20 Presidency www.g20.in was also launched by the Prime Minister. The website will seamlessly migrate to the G20 Presidency website www.g20.org on 1 December 2022, the day India takes over the G20 Presidency. In addition to substantive information about G20 and logistics arrangements, the website would also be used to build and serve as a repository of information on G20. The website includes a section for citizens to submit their suggestions.
G20 App
In addition to the website, a mobile app "G20 India" has been released on both Android and iOS platforms.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए लोगो, थीम और वेबसाइट का अनावरण
08 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए लोगो, थीम और वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा वर्चुअल माध्यम से अनावरण किए गए लोगो और थीम नीचे दिए गए हैं:
लोगो और थीम की व्याख्या
जी20 का लोगो भारत के राष्ट्रीय ध्वज के जीवंत रंगों से प्रेरित है- केसरिया, सफेद और हरा, और नीला। इसमें भारत के राष्ट्रीय फूल कमल के साथ पृथ्वी को जोड़ा गया है, जो चुनौतियों के बीच विकास को दर्शाता है। पृथ्वी जीवन के प्रति भारत के धरती के अनुकूल उस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है, जो प्रकृति के साथ पूर्ण सामंजस्य को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। जी20 लोगो के नीचे देवनागरी लिपि में “भारत” लिखा है।
लोगो डिजाइन के लिए एक खुली प्रतियोगिता के दौरान मिली विभिन्न प्रविष्टियों से प्राप्त तत्वों का समावेश इस लोगों में किया गया है। माईगव पोर्टल पर आयोजित इस प्रतियोगिता को 2000 से अधिक प्रविष्टियों के साथ उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। यह जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान जनभागीदारी के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता का विषय- “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम” या “एक धरती, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य”- महा उपनिषद के प्राचीन संस्कृत पाठ से लिया गया है। आवश्यक रूप से, यह विषय जीवन के सभी मूल्यों - मानव, पशु, पौधे और सूक्ष्मजीव- और धरती पर और व्यापक ब्रह्मांड में उनके परस्पर संबंध की पुष्टि करता है।
यह थीम व्यक्तिगत जीवन शैली के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय विकास के स्तर पर, अपने संबद्ध, पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार विकल्पों के साथ ‘लाइफ’ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) पर भी प्रकाश डालती है, जिसकी वजह से वैश्विक स्तर पर परिवर्तनकारी कार्रवाइयां होती हैं और जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एक स्वच्छ, हरा-भरा और उज्जवल भविष्य संभव होता है।
लोगो और थीम मिलकर भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के संबंध में एक शक्तिशाली संदेश देते हैं, जो दुनिया में सभी के लिए न्यायसंगत और समान विकास के लिए एक स्थायी, समग्र, जिम्मेदार और समावेशी तरीके से प्रयास कर रहा है, वह भी उस परिस्थिति में जब हम इन अशांत समय से गुजर रहे हैं। ये लोगो और थीम हमारी जी20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए उस अनूठे भारतीय दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जो अपने आसपास के इकोसिस्टम के साथ सामंजस्य में रहना सिखाता है।
भारत के लिए, जी20 की अध्यक्षता “अमृतकाल” की शुरुआत का भी प्रतीक है। यह “अमृतकाल” 15 अगस्त 2022 को इसकी आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ से शुरू होकर इसकी आजादी की सौवें वर्ष तक की 25 साल की अवधि है और एक भविष्यवादी, समृद्ध, समावेशी और विकसित समाज, जिसके मूल में मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण हो, की ओर बढ़ाने वाली यात्रा है।
जी20 की वेबसाइट
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता की वेबसाइट www.g20.in का शुभारंभ भी किया गया । यह वेबसाइट 1 दिसंबर 2022, जिस दिन भारत जी20 की अध्यक्षता का पदभार ग्रहण करेगा, को जी20 की अध्यक्षता की वेबसाइट www.g20.org पर निर्बाध रूप से माइग्रेट हो जाएगी। जी20 और लॉजिस्टिक्स की व्यवस्था के बारे में वास्तविक जानकारी के अलावा, इस वेबसाइट का उपयोग जी20 से संबंधित सूचना के भंडार के रूप में विकसित और कार्य करने के लिए भी किया जाएगा। इस वेबसाइट में नागरिकों के लिए अपने सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने का एक अनुभाग शामिल है।
जी20 का ऐप
वेबसाइट के अलावा, एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस, दोनों, प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक मोबाइल ऐप "जी20 इंडिया" जारी किया गया है।