Prime Minister's Office
Unveiling of The Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency
08 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency today.
The logo and theme, unveiled by the Prime Minister in virtual mode, are as below:
Logo and Theme Explanation
The G20 Logo draws inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag – saffron, white and green, and blue. It juxtaposes planet Earth with the lotus, India’s national flower that reflects growth amid challenges. The Earth reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life, one in perfect harmony with nature. Below the G20 logo is “Bharat”, written in the Devanagari script.
The logo draws upon elements contained in various entries received during an open competition for the logo design. The contest organized on MyGov portal received an enthusiastic response with over 2000 submissions. This is in line with Prime Minister's vision of Jan Bhagidari during India’s G20 Presidency.
The theme of India’s G20 Presidency - “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future” - is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. Essentially, the theme affirms the value of all life – human, animal, plant, and microorganisms – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe.
The theme also spotlights LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), with its associated, environmentally sustainable and responsible choices, both at the level of individual lifestyles as well as national development, leading to globally transformative actions resulting in a cleaner, greener and bluer future.
The logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world, as we navigate through these turbulent times, in a sustainable, holistic, responsible, and inclusive manner. They represent a uniquely Indian approach to our G20 Presidency, of living in harmony with the surrounding ecosystem.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core.
G20 Website
The website of India’s G20 Presidency www.g20.in was also launched by the Prime Minister. The website will seamlessly migrate to the G20 Presidency website www.g20.org on 1 December 2022, the day India takes over the G20 Presidency. In addition to substantive information about G20 and logistics arrangements, the website would also be used to build and serve as a repository of information on G20. The website includes a section for citizens to submit their suggestions.
G20 App
In addition to the website, a mobile app "G20 India" has been released on both Android and iOS platforms.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଲୋଗୋ, ଥିମ ଓ ୱେବସାଇଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ
08 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟୟତା ପାଇଁ ଆଜି ଭାରତର ଲୋଗୋ, ଥିମ ଓ ୱେବସାଇଟ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ଲୋଗୋ ଏବଂ ଥିମ୍ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ତଥ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦତ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି:
ଲୋଗୋ ଓ ଥିମର ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା
ଜି-୨୦ ଲୋଗୋ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକାର ଆକର୍ଷକ ରଙ୍ଗ ଗେରୁଆ, ଧଳା, ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ନୀଳ ରଙ୍ଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରେରିତ । ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଫୁଲ ପଦ୍ମ ସହିତ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ଯୋଡା ଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଆହ୍ୱାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକାଶକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ଗ୍ରହ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ, ଯାହା ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହାବସ୍ଥାନକୁ ପୃଥିବୀ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି । ଜି-୨୦ ଲୋଗୋ ତଳେ ଦେବନାଗରୀ ଲିପିରେ 'ଭାରତ' ଲେଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ଲୋଗୋ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାଗୁଡିକୁ ନେଇ ଏହି ଲୋଗୋ ଡିଜାଇନ ହୋଇଛି । ମାଇଁଗଭ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ୨ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଜି-୨୦ରେ ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜନଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟର ଅନୁରୂପ ।
ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଥିମ ବା ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି “ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍” । ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ମହା ଉପନିଷଦରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଏହି ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସଂସ୍କୃତ ବାକ୍ୟର ଅର୍ଥ “ଏକ ପୃଥିବୀ, ଏକ ପରିବାର, ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ” । ଏହା ମୂଳତଃ ମାନବ, ପଶୁ, ଉଦ୍ଭିଦ ଓ ଅଣୁଜୀବ ଆଦି ସମସ୍ତ ଜୀବନ ଓ ପୃଥିବୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରହ୍ମାଣ୍ଡରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଏହି ଥିମ୍ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ସହ ଜାତୀୟ ବିକାଶ ସ୍ତରରେ ନିଜ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଓ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବିକଳ୍ପ ସହ ଲାଇଫ (ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ) ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହାର ପରିଣାମସ୍ୱରୂପ ବୈଶିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ସବୁଜ ଓ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
ଲୋଗୋ ଏବଂ ଥିମ୍ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜିର ଅଶାନ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ବ୍ୟାପକ, ଦାୟିତ୍ୱସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଓ ସମାବେଶୀ ଉପାୟରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟାୟସଙ୍ଗତ ଓ ସମ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବ । ଆମ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ସହ ସହାବସ୍ଥାନ ଭଳି ନିଆରା ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ଏହି ଥିମ୍ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଛି ।
ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅମୃତକାଳ ଆରମ୍ଭର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ଶହେ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ଏହାର ଅବଧି ରହିବ । ମାନବକୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଏକ ଭବିଷ୍ୟବାଦୀ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ, ସମାବେଶୀ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ସମାଜ ହାସଲ ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିବ ।
ଜି-୨୦ ୱେବସାଇଟ
ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ୱେବସାଇଟ www.g20.in ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଭାରତ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବା ପରେ ଏହି ୱେବସାଇଟ ସ୍ୱତଃ www.g20.org କୁ ମାଇଗ୍ରେଟ ହୋଇଯିବ । ଜି-୨୦ ଓ ଏହାର ସଂଚାଳନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଚିତ ସୂଚନା ସହ ୱେବସାଇଟକୁ ଜି-୨୦ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସୂଚନା ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ବିଭାଗ ରହିଛି ।
ଜି-୨୦ ଆପ୍
ଏହି ୱେବସାଇଟ୍ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏକ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ ଜି-୨୦ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ଆଣ୍ଡ୍ରଏଡ ଓ ଆଇଓଏସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହୋଇଛି ।