Prime Minister's Office
Unveiling of The Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency
08 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency today.
The logo and theme, unveiled by the Prime Minister in virtual mode, are as below:
Logo and Theme Explanation
The G20 Logo draws inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag – saffron, white and green, and blue. It juxtaposes planet Earth with the lotus, India’s national flower that reflects growth amid challenges. The Earth reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life, one in perfect harmony with nature. Below the G20 logo is “Bharat”, written in the Devanagari script.
The logo draws upon elements contained in various entries received during an open competition for the logo design. The contest organized on MyGov portal received an enthusiastic response with over 2000 submissions. This is in line with Prime Minister's vision of Jan Bhagidari during India’s G20 Presidency.
The theme of India’s G20 Presidency - “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future” - is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. Essentially, the theme affirms the value of all life – human, animal, plant, and microorganisms – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe.
The theme also spotlights LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), with its associated, environmentally sustainable and responsible choices, both at the level of individual lifestyles as well as national development, leading to globally transformative actions resulting in a cleaner, greener and bluer future.
The logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world, as we navigate through these turbulent times, in a sustainable, holistic, responsible, and inclusive manner. They represent a uniquely Indian approach to our G20 Presidency, of living in harmony with the surrounding ecosystem.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core.
G20 Website
The website of India’s G20 Presidency www.g20.in was also launched by the Prime Minister. The website will seamlessly migrate to the G20 Presidency website www.g20.org on 1 December 2022, the day India takes over the G20 Presidency. In addition to substantive information about G20 and logistics arrangements, the website would also be used to build and serve as a repository of information on G20. The website includes a section for citizens to submit their suggestions.
G20 App
In addition to the website, a mobile app "G20 India" has been released on both Android and iOS platforms.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے لیے لوگو، تھیم اور اور ویب سائٹ کی رونمائی
08 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے لیے لوگو، تھیم اور ویب سائٹ کی رونمائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ورچووَل طریقہ سے جاری کیے گئے لوگو، تھیم ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
لوگو اور تھیم کی وضاحت:
جی 20 کا لوگو بھارت کے قومی پرچم کے زندہ رنگوں – زعفرانی، سفید اور ہرا، اور نیلا - سے ترغیب یافتہ ہے ۔ اس میں بھارت کے قومی پھول کمل کے ساتھ زمین کو جوڑا گیا ہے، جو چنوتیوں کے درمیان ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ زمین زندگی کے تئیں بھارت کے کرہ ٔ ارض دوست نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے ۔جی 20 لوگو کے نیچے دیوناگری رسم الخط میں ’’بھارت‘‘ لکھا ہے۔
لوگو ڈیزائن کے لیے منعقدہ ایک کھلے مقابلے کے دوران موصول ہوئی تجاویز کے عناصر کو اس لوگو میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مائی گو پورٹل پر منعقدہ اس مقابلے کو 2000 سے زائد داخلوں کے ساتھ زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔ یہ جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران عوامی شراکت داری کی وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت کا عنوان – ’’وسودھیو کٹمب کم‘‘ یا ’’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘‘- مہا اُپ نِشد کے قدیم سنسکرت صحیفے سے لیا گیا ہے۔ لازمی طور پر، یہ مضمون زندگی کی تمام اقدار – انسان، جانور، پیڑ پودے ، جراثیم – اور زمین پر اور وسیع کائنات میں ان کے باہمی تعلق کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
یہ تھیم انفرادی طرز حیات کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی ترقی کی سطح پر، اپنے متعلقہ، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار اور ذمہ دار متبادلوں کے ساتھ ’لائف‘ (طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات) پر بھی روشنی ڈالتی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے عالمی سطح پر تغیراتی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں اور نتیجتاً ایک صاف ستھرا، سبز اور نیلگوں مستقبل یقینی ہوتا ہے۔
لوگو اور تھیم مل کر بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت کے تعلق سے ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتے ہیں، جو دنیا میں سبھی کے لیے مبنی بر انصاف مساوی ترقی کے لیے ایک پائیدار، جامع، ذمہ دار اور مبنی بر شمولیت انداز میں کوشش کر رہا ہے، وہ بھی ایسی صورتحال میں جب ہم ہنگامہ خیز دور سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ یہ لوگو اور تھیم ہماری جی 20 کی صدارت کے لیے ایک منفرد بھارتی نقطہ نظر کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، جو اپنے آس پاس کے ایکو نظام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرکے جینا سکھاتا ہے۔
بھارت کے لیے جی 20 کی صدارت ’’امرت کال‘‘ کے آغاز کی بھی علامت ہے۔ یہ ’’امرت کال‘‘ 15 اگست 2022 کو اس کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ سے شروع ہوکر اس کی آزادی کے 100ویں برس تک کی 25 برس کی مدت پر مشتمل ہے اور ایک مستقبل پر مبنی، خوشحال، مبنی بر شمولیت اور ترقی یافتہ معاشرہ، جس کی بنیاد میں انسان پر مرتکز نقطہ نظر ہو، کی جانب آگے بڑھنے والا سفر ہے۔
جی 20 ویب سائٹ
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت کی ویب سائٹ www.g20.in کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا۔ یہ ویب سائٹ یکم دسمبر 2022، جس دن بھارت جی 20 کی صدارت کا عہدہ اختیار کرے گا، کو جی 20 کی صدارت کی ویب سائٹ www.g20.in پر بلارکاوٹ منتقل ہو جائے گی۔ جی 20 اور لاجٹکس انتظامات کے بارے میں اہم معلومات کے علاوہ، اس ویب سائٹ کا استعمال جی 20 سے متعلق معلومات کے ذخیرے اور خدمت کے لیے بھی کیا جائے گا۔ اس ویب سائٹ میں شہریوں کے لیے سجھاؤ پیش کرنے کا ایک سیکشن بھی شامل ہے۔
جی 20 ایپ:
ویب سائٹ کے علاوہ، اینڈرائڈ اور آئی او ایس، دونوں پلیٹ فارموں پر ایک موبائل ایپ ’’جی 20 انڈیا‘‘ جاری کی گئی ہے۔