Prime Minister's Office
Unveiling of The Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency
08 NOV 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the Logo, Theme and Website of India’s G20 Presidency today.
The logo and theme, unveiled by the Prime Minister in virtual mode, are as below:
Logo and Theme Explanation
The G20 Logo draws inspiration from the vibrant colours of India’s national flag – saffron, white and green, and blue. It juxtaposes planet Earth with the lotus, India’s national flower that reflects growth amid challenges. The Earth reflects India’s pro-planet approach to life, one in perfect harmony with nature. Below the G20 logo is “Bharat”, written in the Devanagari script.
The logo draws upon elements contained in various entries received during an open competition for the logo design. The contest organized on MyGov portal received an enthusiastic response with over 2000 submissions. This is in line with Prime Minister's vision of Jan Bhagidari during India’s G20 Presidency.
The theme of India’s G20 Presidency - “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth One Family One Future” - is drawn from the ancient Sanskrit text of the Maha Upanishad. Essentially, the theme affirms the value of all life – human, animal, plant, and microorganisms – and their interconnectedness on the planet Earth and in the wider universe.
The theme also spotlights LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), with its associated, environmentally sustainable and responsible choices, both at the level of individual lifestyles as well as national development, leading to globally transformative actions resulting in a cleaner, greener and bluer future.
The logo and the theme together convey a powerful message of India’s G20 Presidency, which is of striving for just and equitable growth for all in the world, as we navigate through these turbulent times, in a sustainable, holistic, responsible, and inclusive manner. They represent a uniquely Indian approach to our G20 Presidency, of living in harmony with the surrounding ecosystem.
For India, the G20 Presidency also marks the beginning of “Amritkaal”, the 25-year period beginning from the 75th anniversary of its independence on 15 August 2022, leading up to the centenary of its independence, towards a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed society, distinguished by a human-centric approach at its core.
G20 Website
The website of India’s G20 Presidency www.g20.in was also launched by the Prime Minister. The website will seamlessly migrate to the G20 Presidency website www.g20.org on 1 December 2022, the day India takes over the G20 Presidency. In addition to substantive information about G20 and logistics arrangements, the website would also be used to build and serve as a repository of information on G20. The website includes a section for citizens to submit their suggestions.
G20 App
In addition to the website, a mobile app "G20 India" has been released on both Android and iOS platforms.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारताच्या जी -20 अध्यक्षपदाचे बोधचिन्ह, संकल्पना आणि संकेतस्थळाचे अनावरण
08 NOV 2022 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज भारताच्या जी -20 अध्यक्षपदाचे बोधचिन्ह, संकल्पना आणि संकेतस्थळाचे अनावरण केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून अनावरण केलेले बोधचिन्ह आणि संकल्पना खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
बोधचिन्ह आणि संकल्पनेबाबत माहिती
जी- 20 बोधचिन्ह भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय ध्वजाच्या भगवा, पांढरा , हिरवा आणि निळा या रंगांपासून प्रेरित आहे . हे पृथ्वीच्या ग्रहाला कमळ या भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय फुलाशी जोडते जे आव्हानांमध्ये विकास प्रतिबिंबित करते. पृथ्वी हा भारताचा जीवनाविषयीचा -अनुकूल दृष्टिकोन प्रतिबिंबित करते, जो निसर्गाशी पूर्णपणे सुसंगत आहे. जी 20 लोगोच्या खाली देवनागरी लिपीमध्ये “भारत” लिहिलेले आहे.
बोधचिन्ह डिझाइनसाठी आयोजित खुल्या स्पर्धेदरम्यान प्राप्त झालेल्या विविध प्रवेशिकांमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या तत्वांचा समवेश यामध्ये करण्यात आला आहे. मायगव्ह पोर्टलवर आयोजित या स्पर्धेला 2000 हून अधिक प्रवेशिकांद्वारे उत्साही प्रतिसाद मिळाला. भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात जन भागीदारीच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेशी हे सुसंगत आहे.
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाची संकल्पना - "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" किंवा "एक पृथ्वी एक कुटुंब एक भविष्य" - महा उपनिषदच्या प्राचीन संस्कृत मजकुरातून घेतली आहे. ही संकल्पना प्रामुख्याने जीवनाची सर्व मुल्ये - मानव, प्राणी, वनस्पती आणि सूक्ष्मजीव - आणि पृथ्वी ग्रहावर आणि विस्तीर्ण विश्वातील त्यांचे परस्परसंबंध बळकट करते.
ही संकल्पना LiFE (पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली) त्याच्याशी संबंधित, पर्यावरणीयदृष्ट्या शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार पर्याय वैयक्तिक जीवनशैली तसेच राष्ट्रीय विकास या दोन्ही स्तरांवर अधोरेखित करते , ज्यामुळे जागतिक स्तरावर परिवर्तनात्मक कृती होऊन परिणामी स्वच्छ, हरित आणि आनंदी भविष्य शक्य होईल.
आपण या अशांत कालखंडातून जात असताना, हे बोधचिन्ह आणि संकल्पना एकत्रितपणे भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाचा एक शक्तिशाली संदेश देतात, जो जगातील सर्वांसाठी न्याय्य आणि समान विकासासाठी शाश्वत, सर्वांगीण, जबाबदार आणि सर्वसमावेशक मार्गाने प्रयत्नशील आहे. आपल्या आजूबाजूच्या परिसंस्थेशी सुसंगत राहून आपल्या जी- 20 अध्यक्षपदाप्रति वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण भारतीय दृष्टिकोनाचे ते प्रतिनिधित्व करतात.
भारतासाठी, जी 20 अध्यक्षपद हे "अमृतकाळ" ची सुरुवात आहे . 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनापासून सुरू होऊन भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या शतकमहोत्सवापर्यंतचा 25 वर्षांचा काळ, भविष्यवादी, समृद्ध, सर्वसमावेशक आणि विकसित समाज, ज्याच्या गाभ्यामध्ये मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन आहे , त्याकडे घेऊन जाईल.
जी 20 संकेतस्थळ
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदाचे संकेतस्थळ www.g20.in चे अनावरणही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. 1 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी, ज्या दिवशी भारत G20 अध्यक्षपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारेल , त्या दिवशी संकेतस्थळ त्वरित www.g20.org या जी -20 अध्यक्षपद संकेतस्थळमध्ये परिवर्तित होईल. जी -20 आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्थेबद्दलची ठोस माहिती या व्यतिरिक्त, संकेतस्थळाचा वापर जी 20 वरील माहितीचे भांडार म्हणूनही केला जाईल. नागरिकांना त्यांच्या सूचना मांडण्यासाठी संकेतस्थळावर एक विभाग समाविष्ट केला आहे.
G20 अॅप
संकेतस्थळाशिवाय, "G20 India" हे मोबाइल अॅप एंड्रॉइड आणि आईओएस दोन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मवर सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.