অর্থমন্ত্রক
দেশের ১৪টি রাজ্যের অনুকূলে ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে প্রদেয় অনুদানের অষ্টম কিস্তি আজ মঞ্জুর করা হল
অষ্টম কিস্তি বাবদ পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে দেওয়া হল ১১৩২ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা
07 NOV 2022 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
দেশের ১৪টি রাজ্যের রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে প্রদেয় অনুদানের ৭ হাজার ১৮৩ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ টাকার অষ্টম মাসিক কিস্তিটি আজ মঞ্জুর করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ মন্ত্রকের ব্যয় নির্বাহ দপ্তর। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশক্রমে এই অনুদান মঞ্জুর করা হ’ল।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির অনুকূলে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে মোট ৮৬২০১ কোটি টাকা অনুদান দেওয়ার সুপারিশ করেছে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন। ১২টি সমান মাসিক কিস্তিতে এই অনুদান দেওয়া হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে। নভেম্বর ২০২২ – এ অনুদানের অষ্টম কিস্তিটি মঞ্জুর করার ফলে বর্তমান আর্থিক বছরে এ পর্যন্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে রাজস্ব ঘাটতি খাতে প্রদত্ত অনুদানের মাত্রা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫৭৪৬৭ কোটি ৩৩ লক্ষ টাকা।
যে রাজ্যগুলিকে এই অনুদানের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে, সেগুলি হ’ল – অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, কেরল, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, সিকিম, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরাখন্ড ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ।
২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে রাজ্যগুলিকে দেয় মোট অনুদানের মাত্রা এবং অষ্টম কিস্তি বাবদ মঞ্জুরিকৃত অর্থের একটি তালিকা এখানে দেওয়া হল:
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
রাজ্যগুলির নাম
নভেম্বর, ২০২২ – এ মঞ্জুরিকৃত অষ্টম কিস্তির পরিমাণ
২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে রাজ্যগুলির প্রাপ্য মোট অনুদানের মাত্রা
১
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
৮৭৯.০৮
৭০৩২.৬৭
২
আসাম
৪০৭.৫০
৩২৬০.০০
৩
কেরল
১০৯৭.৮৩
৮৭৮২.৬৭
৪
মণিপুর
১৯২.৫০
১৫৪০.০০
৫
মেঘালয়
৮৬.০৮
৬৮৮.৬৭
৬
মিজোরাম
১৩৪.৫৮
১০৭৬.৬৭
৭
নাগাল্যান্ড
৩৭৭.৫০
৩০২০.০০
৮
পাঞ্জাব
৬৮৯.৫০
৫৫১৬.০০
৯
রাজস্থান
৪০৫.১৭
৩২৪১.৩৩
১০
সিকিম
৩৬.৬৭
২৯৩.৩৩
১১
ত্রিপুরা
৩৬৮.৫৮
২৯৪৮.৬৭
১২
উত্তরাখন্ড
৫৯৪.৭৫
৪৭৫৮.০০
১৩
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
১১৩২.২৫
৯০৫৮.০০

Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 57,467.33 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.86, 201 crore in 2022-23
07 NOV 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today released the 8th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 8th instalment for the month of November, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 57,467.33 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States that have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 8th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
8th instalment released for the month of November, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
7032.67
2
Assam
407.50
3260.00
3
Kerala
1097.83
8782.67
4
Manipur
192.50
1540.00
5
Meghalaya
86.08
688.67
6
Mizoram
134.58
1076.67
7
Nagaland
377.50
3020.00
8
Punjab
689.50
5516.00
9
Rajasthan
405.17
3241.33
10
Sikkim
36.67
293.33
11
Tripura
368.58
2948.67
12
Uttarakhand
594.75
4758.00
13
West Bengal
1132.25
9058.00