Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 57,467.33 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.86, 201 crore in 2022-23
07 NOV 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today released the 8th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 8th instalment for the month of November, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 57,467.33 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States that have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 8th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
8th instalment released for the month of November, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
7032.67
2
Assam
407.50
3260.00
3
Kerala
1097.83
8782.67
4
Manipur
192.50
1540.00
5
Meghalaya
86.08
688.67
6
Mizoram
134.58
1076.67
7
Nagaland
377.50
3020.00
8
Punjab
689.50
5516.00
9
Rajasthan
405.17
3241.33
10
Sikkim
36.67
293.33
11
Tripura
368.58
2948.67
12
Uttarakhand
594.75
4758.00
13
West Bengal
1132.25
9058.00

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ (ఆర్ డి జి) కింద 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.7,183.42 కోట్లు విడుదల
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటివరకు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం
రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంటు రూ.57,467.33 కోట్లకు చేరుకుంది
2022-23 లో రాష్ట్రాలకు అందే రెవిన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంటు రూ. 86,201 కోట్లు
07 NOV 2022 2:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వ్యయ విభాగం, ఈరోజు పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు (పిడిఆర్డి) గ్రాంట్ కింద 8వ నెలవారీ వాయిదా 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ. 7,183.42 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసింది. 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల మేరకు ఈ గ్రాంట్‌ విడుదలైంది.
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం మొత్తం డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.86,201 కోట్లుగా సిఫార్సు చేసింది. గ్రాంట్‌ను 12 సమానమైన నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో సిఫార్సు అయిన రాష్ట్రాలకు వ్యయ శాఖ విడుదల చేస్తుంది. 2022 నవంబర్ నెలలో 8వ విడత విడుదల చేయడంతో, 2022-23లో రాష్ట్రా లకు విడుదల చేసిన రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ల మొత్తం రూ. 57,467.33 కోట్లుకి చేరుకుంది
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 ప్రకారం డివల్యూషన్ తర్వాత రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు కేటాయిస్తారు. విభజన తర్వాత రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ ఖాతాలలోని అంతరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి వరుసగా ఆర్ధిక కమీషన్ల సిఫార్సుల మేరకు గ్రాంట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల అవుతాయి.
2020-21 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ గ్రాంట్‌ని స్వీకరించడానికి అర్హత, గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణాన్ని పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం అంచనా వేసిన తర్వాత రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయ, వ్యయాల మదింపు మధ్య అంతరం ఆధారంగా నిర్ణయించింది.
2022-23లో పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక సంఘం ద్వారా డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్‌ను సిఫార్సు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, మరియు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్.
2022-23కి సిఫార్సు చేసిన పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్, 8వ విడతగా రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం వివరాలు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా విడుదల అయిన డెవల్యూషన్ అనంతర రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ (పిడిఆర్డిజి)
(రూ. కోట్లలో )
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం
నవంబర్, 2022 నెలలో విడుదల అయిన 8వ వాయిదా
2022-23లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం పిడిఆర్డిజీ
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
879.08
7032.67
2
అస్సాం
407.50
3260.00
3
కేరళ
1097.83
8782.67
4
మణిపూర్
192.50
1540.00
5
మేఘాలయ
86.08
688.67
6
మిజోరం
134.58
1076.67
7
నాగాలాండ్
377.50
3020.00
8
పంజాబ్
689.50
5516.00
9
రాజస్థాన్
405.17
3241.33
10
సిక్కిం
36.67
293.33
11
త్రిపుర
368.58
2948.67
12
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
594.75
4758.00
13
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
1132.25
9058.00