Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant (RDG) of Rs. 7,183.42 crore released to 14 States
Total Revenue Deficit Grant released to States so far in current financial year has gone up to Rs. 57,467.33 crore
States will get a total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.86, 201 crore in 2022-23
07 NOV 2022 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, today released the 8th monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 7,183.42 crore to 14 States. The grant has been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 86,201 crore to 14 States for the financial year 2022-23. The recommended grant is released by the Department of Expenditure to the recommended States in 12 equated monthly instalments. With the release of 8th instalment for the month of November, 2022, the total amount of Revenue Deficit Grants released to the States in 2022-23 has gone up to Rs. 57,467.33 crore.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released to the States as per the recommendations of the successive Finance Commissions to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant for the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 was decided by the Fifteenth Finance Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution during this period.
The States that have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission during 2022-23 are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal.
State-wise details of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant recommended for 2022-23 and the amount released to States as 8th instalment are as under:
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRDG) Released
(Rs in crore)
S. No.
Name of State
8th instalment released for the month of November, 2022.
Total PDRDG released to States during 2022-23.
1
Andhra Pradesh
879.08
7032.67
2
Assam
407.50
3260.00
3
Kerala
1097.83
8782.67
4
Manipur
192.50
1540.00
5
Meghalaya
86.08
688.67
6
Mizoram
134.58
1076.67
7
Nagaland
377.50
3020.00
8
Punjab
689.50
5516.00
9
Rajasthan
405.17
3241.33
10
Sikkim
36.67
293.33
11
Tripura
368.58
2948.67
12
Uttarakhand
594.75
4758.00
13
West Bengal
1132.25
9058.00

નાણા મંત્રાલય
રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટ (RDG) તરીકે રૂ. 7,183.42 કરોડ 14 રાજ્યોને જારી કરાયા
ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં રાજ્યોને જાહેર કરાયેલ કુલ મહેસૂલ ખાધ ગ્રાન્ટ વધીને રૂ. 57,467.33 કરોડ છે
રાજ્યોને 2022-23માં કુલ રૂ. 86, 201 કરોડની મહેસૂલ ખાધ ગ્રાન્ટ મળશે
07 NOV 2022 2:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણા મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગે આજે રૂ.ની પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ (PDRD) ગ્રાન્ટનો 8મો માસિક હપ્તો બહાર પાડ્યો છે. 14 રાજ્યોને 7,183.42 કરોડ. આ ગ્રાન્ટ પંદરમા નાણાપંચની ભલામણો અનુસાર બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે.
પંદરમા નાણાં પંચે કુલ પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટની ભલામણ કરી છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે 14 રાજ્યોને 86,201 કરોડ. ભલામણ કરેલ ગ્રાન્ટ ખર્ચ વિભાગ દ્વારા ભલામણ કરેલ રાજ્યોને 12 સમાન માસિક હપ્તામાં આપવામાં આવે છે. નવેમ્બર, 2022ના મહિના માટે 8મો હપ્તો જાહેર થતાં, 2022-23માં રાજ્યોને જાહેર કરાયેલ મહેસૂલ ખાધ અનુદાનની કુલ રકમ વધીને રૂ. 57,467.33 કરોડ છે.
બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 275 હેઠળ રાજ્યોને પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટ આપવામાં આવે છે. રાજ્યોના રેવન્યુ એકાઉન્ટ્સમાં ડિવોલ્યુશન પછીના તફાવતને પહોંચી વળવા અનુગામી નાણાપંચોની ભલામણો અનુસાર રાજ્યોને અનુદાન જારી કરવામાં આવે છે.
આ ગ્રાન્ટ મેળવવા માટે રાજ્યોની લાયકાત અને 2020-21 થી 2025-26ના સમયગાળા માટે ગ્રાન્ટની માત્રા નક્કી કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વિનિમય.
2022-23 દરમિયાન પંદરમા નાણાપંચ દ્વારા પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવેલ રાજ્યો છેઃ આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, આસામ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, કેરળ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, સિક્કિમ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તરાખંડ, અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ.
2022-23 માટે ભલામણ કરાયેલ પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટની રાજ્યવાર વિગતો અને 8મા હપ્તા તરીકે રાજ્યોને જારી કરવામાં આવેલી રકમ નીચે મુજબ છે:
રાજ્યવાર પોસ્ટ ડિવોલ્યુશન રેવન્યુ ડેફિસિટ ગ્રાન્ટ (PDRDG) બહાર પાડવામાં આવી
( રૂ. કરોડમાં)
ક્રમ
રાજ્યનું નામ
નવેમ્બર, 2022 માટે 8મો હપ્તો રિલીઝ કરાયો
દરમિયાન રાજ્યોને રિલીઝ કરાયેલ કુલ PDRDG
1
આન્દ્ર પ્રદેશ
879.08
7032.67
2
આસામ
407.50
3260.00
3
કેરળ
1097.83
8782.67
4
મણિપુર
192.50
1540.00
5
મેઘાલય
86.08
688.67
6
મિઝોરમ
134.58
1076.67
7
નાગાલેન્ડ
377.50
3020.00
8
પંજાબ
689.50
5516.00
9
રાજસ્થાન
405.17
3241.33
10
સિક્કિમ
36.67
293.33
11
ત્રિપુરા
368.58
2948.67
12
ઉત્તરાખંડ
594.75
4758.00
13
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
1132.25
9058.00