தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஸாலில், இந்திய மக்கள் தகவலியல் நிறுவனத்தின் வடகிழக்கு மண்டல வளாகக் கட்டடத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திறந்துவைத்தார்
04 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, தமது மிசோரம் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஐஸாலில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய மக்கள் தகவலியல் நிறுவனத்தின் வடகிழக்கு மண்டலத்திற்கான நிரந்தர கட்டடத்தை இன்று திறந்துவைத்தார். இந்த நிறுவனம் ஆங்கில தகவலியல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் சார்ந்த முதுகலை பட்டயப் படிப்புகளை கற்பிக்கும். இது தவிர ஊடகம் மற்றும் தகவலியல் சார்ந்த குறுகிய கால கல்வி படிப்பும் உள்ளது.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பாக செயல்படும் இந்திய மக்கள் தகவலியல் நிறுவனம் (ஐஐஎம்சி), நாட்டிலேயே தகவலியல் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் முன்னணி வகிக்கும் நிறுவனமாகும். தில்லியில் உள்ள ஐஐஎம்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒடிசா, மிசோரம், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், கேரளா, மகாராஷ்ட்ரா ஆகிய 5 மாநிலங்களில் மண்டல வளாகங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்நிலையில், மிசோரத்தின் ஐஸாலில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வடகிழக்கு இந்திய மக்கள் தகவலியல் நிறுவனத்தின் நிரந்தர கட்டடத்தை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று திறந்துவைத்து பேசினார். அப்போது இந்த ஐஐஎம்சி நிறுவனம் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் முழுவதும் ஊடகம் மற்றும் மக்கள் தகவலியல் கல்வியை கொண்டு செல்லும் பணியை திறம்பட செய்யும் என்று கூறினார். இந்த நிறுவனம் ஊடகம் மற்றும் மக்கள் தகவலியலில் சிறந்து விளங்க விரும்பும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு நல்ல பயிற்சிக் கூடமாக திகழும் என நம்புவதாக திருமதி முர்மு தெரிவித்தார்.
2011-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஐஐஎம்சி-யின் வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளாகம் மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தற்காலி கட்டடத்தில் இயங்கத் தொடங்கியது. பின்னர் மிசோரம் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்ட 8 ஏக்கர் நிலத்தில் ரூ.25 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் நிரந்தர வளாகக் கட்டடம் கட்டும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கிய இந்த கட்டுமானப் பணி 2019ஆம் ஆண்டு நிறைவடைந்தது. இதில் ஐஐஎம்சி-க்கான நிர்வாகக் கட்டடம், வகுப்பறைகள், மாணவர் விடுதி, ஆசிரியர் குடியிருப்புகள் ஆகியவை தனித்தனியே கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India inaugurates the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) North Eastern Regional Campus at Aizawl
04 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India on her visit to Mizoram inaugurated the permanent North-East Campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication North East at Aizawl today. The Campus shall be running the post graduate diploma courses in English Journalism and Digital Media besides short duration media & communication courses.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, is a premiere Institute of Journalism in the country. With the main Campus in New Delhi, IIMC has five regional campuses at Dhenkanal in Odisha, Aizawl in Mizoram, Jammu in J&K, Kottayam in Kerala and Amravati in Maharashtra. The Regional Campuses have been set up with the aim of catering to different regions and meeting the need of media education across the country. Speaking on the occasion, the President said “I am happy to inaugurate the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl which will be a boost to the media and mass communication studies in the entire North East. IIMC is an esteemed institution which provides a dynamic learning and working environment which nurture new ideas, creativity, research and develop leaders and innovators in the domain of media and mass communication.”
The IIMC North East Campus began functioning in 2011 from a temporary building made available by Mizoram University. The construction work for the campus began in 2015 and was completed in 2019. The total cost is Rs 25 crores. The IIMC permanent campus on the 8 acres of land given by Mizoram University has separate Administrative and Academic buildings along with hostels and staff quarters.
Since its inception, the campus is offering PG Diploma course in English Journalism for which most of the students come from other parts of India and some from the Nort East States. This year, the Institute takes pride in having a topper in English Journalism for the second time across all IIMC Campuses.
The Campus also enables its students to secure employments in reputed media organisations across the country through campus placements and their own efforts. Year after year, students are establishing their own niche in well-known media organizations like Doordarshan, All India Radio, PTI and other leading private media organisations.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi was inaugurated in 1965 to cater to the training needs of media professionals in the country and other developing countries. It has ever since functioned as a training institute for the Indian Information Service also.
ZAH8.jpeg)
BCYQ.jpeg)