Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India inaugurates the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) North Eastern Regional Campus at Aizawl
04 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India on her visit to Mizoram inaugurated the permanent North-East Campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication North East at Aizawl today. The Campus shall be running the post graduate diploma courses in English Journalism and Digital Media besides short duration media & communication courses.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, is a premiere Institute of Journalism in the country. With the main Campus in New Delhi, IIMC has five regional campuses at Dhenkanal in Odisha, Aizawl in Mizoram, Jammu in J&K, Kottayam in Kerala and Amravati in Maharashtra. The Regional Campuses have been set up with the aim of catering to different regions and meeting the need of media education across the country. Speaking on the occasion, the President said “I am happy to inaugurate the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl which will be a boost to the media and mass communication studies in the entire North East. IIMC is an esteemed institution which provides a dynamic learning and working environment which nurture new ideas, creativity, research and develop leaders and innovators in the domain of media and mass communication.”
The IIMC North East Campus began functioning in 2011 from a temporary building made available by Mizoram University. The construction work for the campus began in 2015 and was completed in 2019. The total cost is Rs 25 crores. The IIMC permanent campus on the 8 acres of land given by Mizoram University has separate Administrative and Academic buildings along with hostels and staff quarters.
Since its inception, the campus is offering PG Diploma course in English Journalism for which most of the students come from other parts of India and some from the Nort East States. This year, the Institute takes pride in having a topper in English Journalism for the second time across all IIMC Campuses.
The Campus also enables its students to secure employments in reputed media organisations across the country through campus placements and their own efforts. Year after year, students are establishing their own niche in well-known media organizations like Doordarshan, All India Radio, PTI and other leading private media organisations.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi was inaugurated in 1965 to cater to the training needs of media professionals in the country and other developing countries. It has ever since functioned as a training institute for the Indian Information Service also.
ZAH8.jpeg)
BCYQ.jpeg)

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આઈઝોલ ખાતે ઈન્ડિયન ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન (IIMC) નોર્થ ઈસ્ટર્ન રિજનલ કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
04 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ, મિઝોરમની તેમની મુલાકાતે આવેલા ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આજે આઈઝોલ ખાતે ઈન્ડિયન ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન નોર્થ ઈસ્ટના કાયમી નોર્થ-ઈસ્ટ કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. કેમ્પસ અંગ્રેજી પત્રકારત્વ અને ડિજિટલ મીડિયામાં પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ ડિપ્લોમા અભ્યાસક્રમો ઉપરાંત ટૂંકા ગાળાના મીડિયા અને સંચાર અભ્યાસક્રમો ચલાવશે.
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન (IIMC), ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા, દેશની પત્રકારત્વની પ્રીમિયર સંસ્થા છે. નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય કેમ્પસ સાથે, IIMC પાસે ઓડિશામાં ઢેંકનાલ, મિઝોરમમાં આઇઝોલ, J&Kમાં જમ્મુ, કેરળમાં કોટ્ટયમ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં અમરાવતી ખાતે પાંચ પ્રાદેશિક કેમ્પસ છે. પ્રાદેશિક કેમ્પસની સ્થાપના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોને પૂરી પાડવા અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં મીડિયા શિક્ષણની જરૂરિયાતને પહોંચી વળવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, “મને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન, આઇઝોલના કાયમી કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતાં આનંદ થાય છે, જે સમગ્ર ઉત્તર પૂર્વમાં મીડિયા અને સમૂહ સંચાર અભ્યાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. IIMC એ એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સંસ્થા છે જે ગતિશીલ શિક્ષણ અને કાર્યકારી વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડે છે જે નવા વિચારો, સર્જનાત્મકતા, સંશોધન અને મીડિયા અને માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશનના ક્ષેત્રમાં નેતાઓ અને સંશોધકોનો વિકાસ કરે છે."
આઇઆઇએમસી નોર્થ ઇસ્ટ કેમ્પસ 2011માં મિઝોરમ યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા ઉપલબ્ધ કરવામાં આવેલી અસ્થાયી ઇમારતમાંથી કામ કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું. કેમ્પસનું બાંધકામ 2015માં શરૂ થયું હતું અને 2019માં પૂર્ણ થયું હતું. કુલ ખર્ચ 25 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. મિઝોરમ યુનિવર્સિટી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલી 8 એકર જમીન પરના IIMC સ્થાયી કેમ્પસમાં હોસ્ટેલ અને સ્ટાફ ક્વાર્ટર્સ સાથે અલગ વહીવટી અને શૈક્ષણિક ઇમારતો છે.
તેની શરૂઆતથી, કેમ્પસ અંગ્રેજી પત્રકારત્વમાં પીજી ડિપ્લોમા કોર્સ ઓફર કરે છે, જેમાં મોટાભાગના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ભારતના અન્ય ભાગોમાંથી અને કેટલાક ઉત્તર પૂર્વ રાજ્યોમાંથી આવે છે. આ વર્ષે, તમામ IIMC કેમ્પસમાં બીજી વખત અંગ્રેજી પત્રકારત્વમાં ટોપર થવા બદલ સંસ્થાને ગર્વ છે.
કેમ્પસ તેના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કેમ્પસ પ્લેસમેન્ટ્સ અને તેમના પોતાના પ્રયત્નો દ્વારા દેશભરની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મીડિયા સંસ્થાઓમાં રોજગાર સુરક્ષિત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. વર્ષોવર્ષ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દૂરદર્શન, ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા રેડિયો, પીટીઆઈ અને અન્ય અગ્રણી ખાનગી મીડિયા સંસ્થાઓ જેવી જાણીતી મીડિયા સંસ્થાઓમાં પોતાનું આગવું સ્થાન સ્થાપિત કરી રહ્યાં છે.
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ માસ કોમ્યુનિકેશન (IIMC), નવી દિલ્હીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 1965માં દેશમાં અને અન્ય વિકાસશીલ દેશોમાં મીડિયા પ્રોફેશનલ્સની તાલીમની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂરી કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ત્યારથી તે ભારતીય માહિતી સેવા માટે તાલીમ સંસ્થા તરીકે પણ કાર્યરત છે.
ZAH8.jpeg)
BCYQ.jpeg)