Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
President of India inaugurates the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) North Eastern Regional Campus at Aizawl
04 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, the President of India on her visit to Mizoram inaugurated the permanent North-East Campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication North East at Aizawl today. The Campus shall be running the post graduate diploma courses in English Journalism and Digital Media besides short duration media & communication courses.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, is a premiere Institute of Journalism in the country. With the main Campus in New Delhi, IIMC has five regional campuses at Dhenkanal in Odisha, Aizawl in Mizoram, Jammu in J&K, Kottayam in Kerala and Amravati in Maharashtra. The Regional Campuses have been set up with the aim of catering to different regions and meeting the need of media education across the country. Speaking on the occasion, the President said “I am happy to inaugurate the permanent campus of Indian Institute of Mass Communication, Aizawl which will be a boost to the media and mass communication studies in the entire North East. IIMC is an esteemed institution which provides a dynamic learning and working environment which nurture new ideas, creativity, research and develop leaders and innovators in the domain of media and mass communication.”
The IIMC North East Campus began functioning in 2011 from a temporary building made available by Mizoram University. The construction work for the campus began in 2015 and was completed in 2019. The total cost is Rs 25 crores. The IIMC permanent campus on the 8 acres of land given by Mizoram University has separate Administrative and Academic buildings along with hostels and staff quarters.
Since its inception, the campus is offering PG Diploma course in English Journalism for which most of the students come from other parts of India and some from the Nort East States. This year, the Institute takes pride in having a topper in English Journalism for the second time across all IIMC Campuses.
The Campus also enables its students to secure employments in reputed media organisations across the country through campus placements and their own efforts. Year after year, students are establishing their own niche in well-known media organizations like Doordarshan, All India Radio, PTI and other leading private media organisations.
The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), New Delhi was inaugurated in 1965 to cater to the training needs of media professionals in the country and other developing countries. It has ever since functioned as a training institute for the Indian Information Service also.
ZAH8.jpeg)
BCYQ.jpeg)

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئزول میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا
04 NOV 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمونے میزورم کے اپنے دورے پر آج آئزول میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن نارتھ ایسٹ کے مستقل شمال مشرقی کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کیمپس انگریزی صحافت اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ کورسز کے علاوہ قلیل مدتی میڈیا اور کمیونیکیشن کورسز چلائے گا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی)، حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ اور ملک میں صحافت کا ایک ممتاز ادارہ ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں مرکزی کیمپس کے ساتھ، آئی آئی ایم سی کے پانچ علاقائی کیمپس اوڈیشہ میں ڈھینکنال، میزورم میں آئزول، جموں و کشمیر میں جموں، کیرالہ میں کوٹایم اور مہاراشٹر میں امراوتی میں ہیں۔ علاقائی کیمپسز کا قیام مختلف خطوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور ملک بھر میں میڈیا کی تعلیم کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے عمل میں آیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’مجھے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن، آئزول کے مستقل کیمپس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے جو پورے شمال مشرق میں میڈیا اور ماس کمیونیکیشن کے علوم کو فروغ دینے کا باعث بنے گا۔ آئی آئی ایم سی ایک باوقار ادارہ ہے جو سیکھنے اور کام کرنے کا ایک متحرک ماحول فراہم کراتا ہے جو میڈیا اور ماس کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں نئے خیالات، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، تحقیق اور لیڈروں اور اختراعی کرنے والوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایم سی نارتھ ایسٹ کیمپس نے 2011 میں میزورم یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے دستیاب ایک عارضی عمارت سے کام کرنا شروع کیا۔ کیمپس کی تعمیر کا کام 2015 میں شروع ہوا اور 2019 میں مکمل ہوا۔ اس پر کل لاگت 25 کروڑ روپے آئی ہے۔ میزورم یونیورسٹی کی طرف سے دی گئی 8 ایکڑ اراضی پر آئی آئی ایم سی کے مستقل کیمپس میں ہاسٹل اور اسٹاف کوارٹرز کے ساتھ الگ الگ انتظامی اور تعلیمی عمارتیں ہیں۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، یہ کیمپس انگریزی صحافت میں پی جی ڈپلومہ کورس چلا رہا ہے جس کے لیے زیادہ تر طلباء ہندوستان کے دوسرے حصوں اور کچھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے آتے ہیں۔ اس سال، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو تمام آئی آئی ایم سی کیمپس میں دوسری بار انگریزی صحافت میں ٹاپر ہونے کا فخر حاصل ہواہے۔
یہ کیمپس اپنے طلباء کو کیمپس پلیسمنٹ اور ان کی اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے معروف میڈیا اداروں میں ملازمتیں حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ سال بہ سال یہاں کے طلبا معروف میڈیا اداروں جیسے دور درشن، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، پی ٹی آئی اور دیگر سرکردہ نجی میڈیا تنظیموں میں اپنا الگ مقام بنا رہے ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی )، نئی دہلی کا افتتاح 1965 میں ملک اور دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں میڈیا پروفیشنلز کی تربیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہی اس نے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس کے لئے بھی ایک تربیتی ادارے کے طور پر بھی کام کیا ہے۔
ZAH8.jpeg)
BCYQ.jpeg)