Ministry of Communications
NIC swiftly investigates a fake SMS and averts potential financial fraud
Cautions General Public to be cautious of fake SMSs
04 NOV 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The National Informatics Centre (NIC) received information about a fake SMS with a job offer, masquerading in the name of NIC being circulated amongst the general public. Upon receipt of information about the fake SMS, NIC Team carried out an immediate internal investigation and identified that the fake SMS was NOT sent from NIC’s infrastructure. NIC Team swiftly coordinated with telecom service providers to investigate and identified that the fake SMS had been sent through a private SMS service provider’s infrastructure. Considering the fact that the fake SMS was misusing NIC’s name, was a cyber incident and could also involve a potential financial fraud, NIC promptly reported the incident to CERT-In and also registered a complaint with Law enforcement agencies for identifying and prosecuting the perpetrators of this fake SMS. In order to prevent further misuse, Cert-In immediately coordinated with concerned intermediary for the take down of the fraudulent URL.
General Public is hereby advised to be cautious of such fake SMS, and report such fraudulent SMS to incident@cert-in.org.in and https://cybercrime.gov.in

ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಕಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಕುರಿತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಎನ್ಐಸಿ) ವು ತ್ವರಿತ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ವಂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ
ನಕಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರುವಂತೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ
04 NOV 2022 9:16AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (ಎನ್ಐಸಿ) ದ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನಕಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಕಳುಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎನ್ಐಸಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಕಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ತಂಡವು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಆಂತರಿಕ ತನಿಖೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಿದಾಗ ಎನ್ಐಸಿಯಿಂದ ಈ ರೀತಿಯ ಯಾವುದೇ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿಲ್ಲ ಹಾಗೂ ಇದು ನಕಲಿ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿದುಬಂದಿದೆ. ನಕಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ಹೆಸರು ದುರ್ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರೀ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯೂ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಎನ್ಐಸಿಯು ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ CERT-In (ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ತುರ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ತಂಡ) ಕ್ಕೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ನಕಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ ಕಳುಹಿಸುವವರನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಅವರ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಎನ್ಐಸಿ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದೂರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ದುರುಪಯೋಗವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಮೋಸದ ಯುಆರ್ ಎಲ್ ಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು CERT-In ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಇಂತಹ ನಕಲಿ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರವಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ವಂಚನೆಯ ಎಸ್ಎಂಎಸ್ಗಳ ಕುರಿತುhttp://incident@cert-in.org.in and https://cybercrime.gov.in ಗೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.