Ministry of Communications
NIC swiftly investigates a fake SMS and averts potential financial fraud
Cautions General Public to be cautious of fake SMSs
04 NOV 2022 9:16AM by PIB Delhi
The National Informatics Centre (NIC) received information about a fake SMS with a job offer, masquerading in the name of NIC being circulated amongst the general public. Upon receipt of information about the fake SMS, NIC Team carried out an immediate internal investigation and identified that the fake SMS was NOT sent from NIC’s infrastructure. NIC Team swiftly coordinated with telecom service providers to investigate and identified that the fake SMS had been sent through a private SMS service provider’s infrastructure. Considering the fact that the fake SMS was misusing NIC’s name, was a cyber incident and could also involve a potential financial fraud, NIC promptly reported the incident to CERT-In and also registered a complaint with Law enforcement agencies for identifying and prosecuting the perpetrators of this fake SMS. In order to prevent further misuse, Cert-In immediately coordinated with concerned intermediary for the take down of the fraudulent URL.
General Public is hereby advised to be cautious of such fake SMS, and report such fraudulent SMS to incident@cert-in.org.in and https://cybercrime.gov.in

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
NIC નકલી SMSની ઝડપથી તપાસ કરે છે અને સંભવિત નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી અટકાવે છે
સામાન્ય જનતાને નકલી SMSથી સાવધ રહેવાની ચેતવણી
04 NOV 2022 9:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ઇન્ફોર્મેટિક્સ સેન્ટર (NIC) ને નોકરીની ઓફર સાથેના નકલી SMS વિશે માહિતી પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી, જે NICના નામે સામાન્ય લોકોમાં પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવી રહી હતી. નકલી SMS વિશેની માહિતી મળ્યા પછી, NIC ટીમે તાત્કાલિક આંતરિક તપાસ હાથ ધરી અને ઓળખી કાઢ્યું કે નકલી SMS NICના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાંથી મોકલવામાં આવ્યો ન હતો. NIC ટીમે તપાસ કરવા માટે ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ સાથે ઝડપથી સંકલન કર્યું અને ઓળખી કાઢ્યું કે નકલી SMS ખાનગી SMS સેવા પ્રદાતાના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા મોકલવામાં આવ્યો હતો. નકલી SMS NICના નામનો દુરુપયોગ કરી રહ્યો હતો તે હકીકતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, એક સાયબર ઘટના હતી અને તેમાં સંભવિત નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડી પણ સામેલ હોઈ શકે છે, NIC એ ઘટનાની તાત્કાલિક CERT-In ને જાણ કરી અને આ નકલી SMS ના ગુનેગારોને ઓળખવા અને તેમની સામે કાર્યવાહી કરવા માટે કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ સાથે ફરિયાદ પણ નોંધાવી છે. વધુ દુરુપયોગ અટકાવવા માટે, Cert-In એ કપટપૂર્ણ URL ને દૂર કરવા માટે સંબંધિત મધ્યસ્થી સાથે તાત્કાલિક સંકલન કર્યું છે.
સામાન્ય જનતાને આથી આવા નકલી SMSથી સાવધ રહેવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે, અને આવા છેતરપિંડીભર્યા SMSની જાણ events@cert-in.org.in અને https://cybercrime.gov.in પર કરો.