प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश का मूल पाठ
26 OCT 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
मथेन वन्दामि।
दुनियाभर में जैन मताबलंबियों और भारत की संत परंपरा के वाहक सभी आस्थावानों को मैं इस अवसर पर नमन करता हूं। इस कार्यक्रम में अनेक पूज्य संतगण मौजूद हैं। आप सभी के दर्शन, आशीर्वाद और सानिध्य का सौभाग्य मुझे अनेक बार मिला है। गुजरात में था तो वडोदरा और छोटा उदयपुर के कंवाट गांव में भी मुझे संतवाणी सुनने का अवसर मिला था। जब आचार्य पूज्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरीश्वर जी की सार्द्धशती यानी 150वीं जन्म जयंती की शुरुआत हुई थी, तब मुझे आचार्य जी महाराज की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करने का सौभाग्य मिला था। आज एक बार फिर मैं टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से आप संतों के बीच हूं। आज आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरीश्वर जी को समर्पित स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्के का विमोचन हुआ है। इसलिए मेरे लिए ये अवसर दोहरी खुशी लेकर आया है। स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्के का विमोचन एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है, उस आध्यात्मिक चेतना से जन-जन को जोड़ने का, जो पूज्य आचार्य जी ने अपने जीवनभर कर्म के द्वारा वाणी के द्वारा और उनके दर्शन में हमेशा प्रतिबिंबित रहा।
दो वर्ष तक चले इन समारोहों का अब समापन हो रहा है। इस दौरान आस्था, आध्यात्म, राष्ट्रभक्ति और राष्ट्रशक्ति को बढ़ाने का जो अभियान आपने चलाया, वो प्रशंसनीय है। संतजन, आज दुनिया युद्ध, आतंक और हिंसा के संकट को अनुभव कर रही है। इस कुचक्र से बाहर निकलने के लिए प्रेरणा और प्रोत्साहन उसके लिए दुनिया तलाश कर रही है। ऐसे में भारत की पुरातन परंपरा, भारत का दर्शन और आज के भारत का सामर्थ्य, ये विश्व के लिए बड़ी उम्मीद बन रहा है। आचार्य श्री विजय वल्लभ सुरीश्वर महाराज का दिखाया रास्ता, जैन गुरुओं की सीख, इन वैश्विक संकटों का समाधान है। अहिंसा, अनेकांत और अपरिग्रह को जिस प्रकार आचार्य जी ने जीया और इनके प्रति जन-जन में विश्वास फैलाने का निरंतर प्रयास किया, वो आज भी हम सभी को प्रेरित करता है। शांति और सौहार्द के लिए उनका आग्रह विभाजन की विभीषिका के दौरान भी स्पष्ट रूप से दिखा। भारत विभाजन के कारण आचार्य श्री को चतुर्मास का व्रत भी तोड़ना पड़ा था।
एक ही जगह रहकर साधना का ये व्रत कितना महत्वपूर्ण है, ये आपसे बेहतर कौन जानता है। लेकिन पूज्य आचार्य ने स्वयं भी भारत आने का फैसला किया और बाकी जो लोग जिन्हें अपना सबकुछ छोड़कर यहां आना पड़ा था, उनके सुख और सेवा का भी हर संभव ख्याल रखा।
साथियों,
आचार्यगण ने अपरिग्रह को जो रास्ता बताया, आजादी के आंदोलन में पूज्य महात्मा गांधी ने भी उसे अपनाया। अपरिग्रह केवल त्याग नहीं है, बल्कि हर प्रकार के मोह पर नियंत्रण रखना ये भी अपरिग्रह है। आचार्य श्री ने दिखाया है कि अपनी परंपरा, अपनी संस्कृति के लिए ईमानदारी से कार्य करते हुए सबके कल्याण के लिए बेहतर काम किया जा सकता है।
साथियों,
गच्छाधिपति जैनाचार्य श्री विजय नित्यानंद सूरीश्वर जी बार-बार इसका उल्लेख करते हैं कि गुजरात ने 2-2 वल्लभ देश को दिए हैं। ये भी संयोग है कि आज आचार्य जी की 150वीं जन्म जयंति के समारोह पूर्ण हो रहे हैं, और कुछ दिन बाद ही हम सरदार पटेल की जन्म जयंति, राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस मनाने वाले हैं। आज 'स्टैच्यू ऑफ पीस' संतों की सबसे बड़ी प्रतिमा में से एक है और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा है। और ये सिर्फ ऊंची प्रतिमाएं भर नहीं हैं, बल्कि ये एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भी सबसे बड़े प्रतीक हैं। सरदार साहब ने टुकड़ों में बंटे, रियासतों में बंटे, भारत को जोड़ा था। आचार्य जी ने देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में घूमकर भारत की एकता और अखंडता को, भारत की संस्कृति को सशक्त किया। देश की आजादी के लिए हुए जो आंदोलन हुए उस दौर में भी उन्होंने कोटि-कोटि स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ मिलकर काम किया।
साथियों,
आचार्य जी का कहना था कि ''देश की समृद्धि, आर्थिक समृद्धि पर निर्भर है स्वदेशी अपनाकर भारत की कला, भारत की संस्कृति और भारत की सभ्यता को जीवित रख सकते हैं''। उन्होंने सिखाया है कि धार्मिक परंपरा और स्वदेशी को कैसे एक साथ बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है। उनके वस्त्र धवल हुआ करते थे, लेकिन साथ ही वे वस्त्र खादी के ही होते थे। इसे उन्होंने आजीवन अपनाया। स्वदेशी और स्वाबलंबन का ऐसा संदेश आज भी, आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में भी बहुत प्रासंगिक है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए ये प्रगति का मूल मंत्र है। इसलिए स्वयं आचार्य विजय वल्लभ सूरीश्वर जी से लेकर वर्तमान गच्छाधिपति आचार्य श्री नित्यानन्द सुरीश्वर जी तक जो ये रास्ता सशक्त हुआ है, इसको हमें और मज़बूती देनी है। पूज्य संतगण, अतीत में समाज कल्याण, मानवसेवा, शिक्षा और जनचेतना की जो समृद्ध परिपाटी आपने विकसित की है, उसका निरंतर विस्तार होता रहे, ये आज देश की ज़रूरत है। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में हम विकसित भारत के निर्माण की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इसके लिए देश ने पंच प्रणों का संकल्प लिया है। इन पंच प्रणों की सिद्धि में आप संतगणों की भूमिका बहुत ही अग्रणी है। नागरिक कर्तव्यों को कैसे हम सशक्त करें, इसके लिए संतों का मार्गदर्शन हमेशा अहम है। इसके साथ-साथ देश लोकल के लिए वोकल हो, भारत के लोगों के परिश्रम से बने सामान को मान-सम्मान मिले, इसके लिए भी आपकी तरफ से चेतना अभियान बहुत बड़ी राष्ट्रसेवा हैं। आपके अधिकांश अनुयायी व्यापार-कारोबार से जुड़े हैं। उनके द्वारा लिया गया ये प्रण, कि वो भारत में बनी वस्तुओं का ही व्यापार करेंगे, खरीद-बिक्री करेंगे, भारत में बने सामान ही उपयोग करेंगे, महाराज साहिब को ये बहुत बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि होगी। सबका प्रयास, सबके लिए, पूरे राष्ट्र के लिए हो, प्रगति का यही पथ प्रदर्शन आचार्य श्री ने भी हमें दिखाया है। इसी पथ को हम प्रशस्त करते रहें, इसी कामना के साथ फिर से सभी संतगणों को मेरा प्रणाम !
आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on the occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message
26 OCT 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Mathen Vandami!
On this occasion, I greet all the believers of Jain faith across the world and the bearers of the saint tradition of India. Many revered saints are present in this program. I am privileged to meet you and seek your blessings many times. When I was in Gujarat, I had the opportunity to listen to ‘Santvani’ in Vadodara and Chhota Udaipur's Kanwat village also. I had the privilege of unveiling the statue of Pujya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar ji during the launch of his 150th birth anniversary. Today once again I am amongst the saints through technology. Today a commemorative postage stamp and coin dedicated to Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar ji has been released. Therefore, this opportunity means double happiness for me. The release of the commemorative postage stamp and the coin is a very important endeavour to connect the masses with the spiritual consciousness that Pujya Acharya ji has always reflected in his life through his speeches and in his philosophy.
The two-year-long celebrations are now drawing to a close. The campaign you launched during this period to awaken faith, spirituality, patriotism and national power is commendable. Today the world is going through the crises of war, terror and violence. The world is looking for inspiration and encouragement to break out of this vicious circle. In such a situation, the ancient tradition, philosophy and the potential of today's India is emerging as a big hope for the world. The path shown by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Maharaj and the teachings of Jain gurus are the solution to these global crises. The way Acharya ji practiced ‘Ahimsa’ (non-violence), ‘Anekanta’ (solitude) and ‘Aparigraha’ (renunciation) and made constant efforts to spread it among the people continues to inspire all of us even today. His insistence for peace and harmony was clearly visible even during the horrors of Partition. Due to the partition of India, Acharya Shri had to break the fast of ‘Chaturmas’.
Who knows better than you the importance of this fast of ‘sadhana’ by staying put in one place? But Pujya Acharya not only decided to come to India but took every possible care of the wellbeing and service of the rest of the people who had to leave everything and come here.
Friends,
The path of ‘Aparigraha” shown by the Acharyas was also adopted by the revered Mahatma Gandhi during the freedom movement. ‘Aparigraha’ is not only renunciation, but controlling all kinds of attachments. Acharya Shri has shown that better work can be done for the welfare of all by working sincerely for our tradition and culture.
Friends,
Gachadhipati Jainacharya Shri Vijay Nityanand Surishwar ji repeatedly mentions that Gujarat has given 2-2 Vallabhs to the country. It is also a coincidence that today the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Acharya ji are coming to an end, and after a few days we are going to celebrate Sardar Patel's birth anniversary as National Unity Day. Today the Statue of Peace is one of the largest statues of saints and the Statue of Unity is the tallest statue in the world. These are not just tall statues, but they are also the important symbols of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Sardar Saheb had united India which was divided into pieces and princely states. Acharya ji visited different parts of the country and strengthened the unity and integrity and the culture of India. He also worked closely with various freedom fighters during the movement for the independence of the country.
Friends,
Acharya ji said that "the prosperity of the country is dependent on the economic prosperity and India’s art, culture and civilization can be kept alive only by adopting Swadeshi". He has taught us how to promote religious tradition and Swadeshi together. His clothes used to be white, but at the same time, they were made of Khadi only. He adopted it for life. Such a message of Swadeshi and self-reliance is very relevant even today in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This is the basic mantra of progress for a self-reliant India. Therefore, we have to further strengthen this path shown by Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar ji and the present Gachhadhipati Acharya Shri Nityanand Surishwar ji. Revered saints, the rich tradition of social welfare, people’s service, education and public consciousness that you have developed in the past should continue to expand. This is the need of the country today. We are moving towards the making of a developed India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. For this, the country has taken ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges). The role of the saints is very important in the accomplishment of these five pledges. The guidance of saints is always important regarding the empowerment of civic duties. Along with this, the consciousness campaign from your side to make the country vocal for local and develop respect for the goods made by the people of India is a great service to the nation. Most of your followers are involved in trade and business. Their pledge that they would only trade, buy and sell goods made in India would be a big tribute to Maharaj Sahib. Acharya Shree has also shown us that ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts) is the path of progress for everyone, for the entire country. May we continue to pave this path! With this wish, I greet all the saints!
Many thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.