Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s message on the occasion of 150th Birth Anniversary of Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Ji via video message
26 OCT 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Mathen Vandami!
On this occasion, I greet all the believers of Jain faith across the world and the bearers of the saint tradition of India. Many revered saints are present in this program. I am privileged to meet you and seek your blessings many times. When I was in Gujarat, I had the opportunity to listen to ‘Santvani’ in Vadodara and Chhota Udaipur's Kanwat village also. I had the privilege of unveiling the statue of Pujya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar ji during the launch of his 150th birth anniversary. Today once again I am amongst the saints through technology. Today a commemorative postage stamp and coin dedicated to Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar ji has been released. Therefore, this opportunity means double happiness for me. The release of the commemorative postage stamp and the coin is a very important endeavour to connect the masses with the spiritual consciousness that Pujya Acharya ji has always reflected in his life through his speeches and in his philosophy.
The two-year-long celebrations are now drawing to a close. The campaign you launched during this period to awaken faith, spirituality, patriotism and national power is commendable. Today the world is going through the crises of war, terror and violence. The world is looking for inspiration and encouragement to break out of this vicious circle. In such a situation, the ancient tradition, philosophy and the potential of today's India is emerging as a big hope for the world. The path shown by Acharya Shri Vijay Vallabh Surishwar Maharaj and the teachings of Jain gurus are the solution to these global crises. The way Acharya ji practiced ‘Ahimsa’ (non-violence), ‘Anekanta’ (solitude) and ‘Aparigraha’ (renunciation) and made constant efforts to spread it among the people continues to inspire all of us even today. His insistence for peace and harmony was clearly visible even during the horrors of Partition. Due to the partition of India, Acharya Shri had to break the fast of ‘Chaturmas’.
Who knows better than you the importance of this fast of ‘sadhana’ by staying put in one place? But Pujya Acharya not only decided to come to India but took every possible care of the wellbeing and service of the rest of the people who had to leave everything and come here.
Friends,
The path of ‘Aparigraha” shown by the Acharyas was also adopted by the revered Mahatma Gandhi during the freedom movement. ‘Aparigraha’ is not only renunciation, but controlling all kinds of attachments. Acharya Shri has shown that better work can be done for the welfare of all by working sincerely for our tradition and culture.
Friends,
Gachadhipati Jainacharya Shri Vijay Nityanand Surishwar ji repeatedly mentions that Gujarat has given 2-2 Vallabhs to the country. It is also a coincidence that today the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Acharya ji are coming to an end, and after a few days we are going to celebrate Sardar Patel's birth anniversary as National Unity Day. Today the Statue of Peace is one of the largest statues of saints and the Statue of Unity is the tallest statue in the world. These are not just tall statues, but they are also the important symbols of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. Sardar Saheb had united India which was divided into pieces and princely states. Acharya ji visited different parts of the country and strengthened the unity and integrity and the culture of India. He also worked closely with various freedom fighters during the movement for the independence of the country.
Friends,
Acharya ji said that "the prosperity of the country is dependent on the economic prosperity and India’s art, culture and civilization can be kept alive only by adopting Swadeshi". He has taught us how to promote religious tradition and Swadeshi together. His clothes used to be white, but at the same time, they were made of Khadi only. He adopted it for life. Such a message of Swadeshi and self-reliance is very relevant even today in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This is the basic mantra of progress for a self-reliant India. Therefore, we have to further strengthen this path shown by Acharya Vijay Vallabh Surishwar ji and the present Gachhadhipati Acharya Shri Nityanand Surishwar ji. Revered saints, the rich tradition of social welfare, people’s service, education and public consciousness that you have developed in the past should continue to expand. This is the need of the country today. We are moving towards the making of a developed India in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. For this, the country has taken ‘Panch Pranas’ (five pledges). The role of the saints is very important in the accomplishment of these five pledges. The guidance of saints is always important regarding the empowerment of civic duties. Along with this, the consciousness campaign from your side to make the country vocal for local and develop respect for the goods made by the people of India is a great service to the nation. Most of your followers are involved in trade and business. Their pledge that they would only trade, buy and sell goods made in India would be a big tribute to Maharaj Sahib. Acharya Shree has also shown us that ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts) is the path of progress for everyone, for the entire country. May we continue to pave this path! With this wish, I greet all the saints!
Many thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کی 150ویں جینتی کے موقع پر ویڈیو میسیج کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کا متن
26 OCT 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
متھین وندامی!
دنیا بھر میں جین مسلک کے پیروکاروں اور بھارت کی سنتوں والی روایت کو آگے بڑھانے والے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو میں اس موقع پر نمن کرتا ہوں۔ اس پروگرام میں بے شمار معزز سنت حضرات موجود ہیں۔ آپ سبھی کے درشن، آشیرواد اور محبت کی خوش بختی مجھے متعدد بار حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ گجرات میں تھا تو وڈودرا اور چھوٹا ادے پور کے کنواٹ گاؤں میں بھی مجھے سنتوں کا وعظ سننے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ جب آچاریہ پوجیہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کی ساردھ شتی یعنی 150ویں جنم جینتی کی شروعات ہوئی تھی، تب مجھے آچاریہ جی مہاراج کے مجسمہ کی نقاب کشائی کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ آج ایک بار پھر میں ٹیکنالوجی کے توسط سے آپ سنتوں کے درمیان ہوں۔ آج آچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور جی کو وقت یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کا اجراء ہوا ہے۔ اس لیے میرے لیے یہ موقع دوہری خوشی لے کر آیا ہے۔ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے کا افتتاح ایک بہت ہی اہم کوشش ہے، اس روحانی شعور سے ہر ایک کو جوڑنے کا، جو پوجیہ آچاریہ جی نے اپنی زندگی بھر اعمال کے ذریعے، زبان کے ذریعے اور ان کے درشن میں ہمیشہ جھلکتی رہی۔
دو سال تک چلے ان پروگراموں کا اب اختتام ہو رہا ہے۔ اس دوران عقیدت، روحانیت، حب الوطنی اور قومی طاقت کو بڑھانے کی جو مہم آپ نے چلائی، وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ سنت حضرات، آج دنیا جنگ، دہشت گردی اور تشدد کے بحران کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے باہر نکلنے کے لیے ہمت و حوصلہ افزائی اس کے لیے دنیا تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ ایسے میں بھارت کی قدیم روایت، بھارت کا فلسفہ اور آج کے بھارت کی صلاحیت، یہ دنیا کے لیے بڑی امید بن رہا ہے۔ آچاریہ شری وجے ولبھ سریشور مہاراج کا دکھایا راستہ، جین گروؤں کا سبق، ان عالمی بحران کا حل ہے۔ تشدد، انیکانت اور اپریگرہ کو جس طرح آچاریہ جی نے جیا اور ان کے تئیں ہر ایک میں اعتماد پھیلانے کی مسلسل کوشش کی، وہ آج بھی ہم سبھی کے لیے حوصلے کا باعث ہے۔ امن اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ان کی اپیل تقسیم کے سانحہ کے دوران بھی واضح طور پر نظر آئی۔ بھارت کی تقسیم کی وجہ سے آچاریہ شری کو چترماس کا برت بھی توڑنا پڑا تھا۔
ایک ہی جگہ رہ کر سادھنا کا یہ برت کتنا اہم ہے، یہ آپ سے بہتر کون جانتا ہے۔ لیکن پوجیہ آچاریہ نے خود بھی بھارت آنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور باقی جو لوگ جنہیں اپنا سب کچھ چھوڑ کر یہاں آنا پڑا تھا، اس کی راحت اور خدمت کا بھی ہر ممکن خیال رکھا۔
ساتھیوں،
آچاریہ نے اپریگرہ کا جو راستہ بتایا، جدوجہد آزادی میں پوجیہ مہاتما گاندھی نے بھی اسے اپنایا۔ اپریگرہ صرف تیاگ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہر قسم کی لالچ پر قابو رکھنا یہ بھی اپریگرہ ہے۔ آچاریہ شری نے دکھایا ہے کہ اپنی روایت، اپنی ثقافت کے لیے ایمانداری سے کام کرتے ہوئے سب کی فلاح کے لیے بہتر کام کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گچھادھی پتی جیناچاریہ شری وجے نتیانند سریشور جی بار بار اس کا ذکر کرتے ہیں کہ گجرات نے 2-2 ولبھ ملک کو دیے ہیں۔ یہ بھی اتفاق ہے کہ آج آچاریہ جی کی 150ویں جنم جینتی کی تقریبات مکمل ہو رہی ہیں، اور کچھ دن بعد ہی ہم سردار پٹیل کی جنم جینتی، قومی اتحاد کا دن منانے والے ہیں۔ آج ’اسٹیچو آف پیس‘ سنتوں کے سب سے بڑے مجسمہ میں سے ایک ہے اور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ہے۔ اور یہ صرف اونچے مجسمے ہی نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی بھی سب سے بڑی علامت ہیں۔ سردار صاحب نے ٹکڑوں میں بٹے، ریاستوں میں بٹے، بھارت کو جوڑا تھا۔ آچاریہ جی نے ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں گھوم کر بھارت کے اتحاد اور سلامتی کو، بھارت کی ثقافت کو مضبوط کیا۔ ملک کی آزادی کے لیے ہوئی جدوجہد کے دور میں بھی انہوں نے کروڑوں مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا۔
ساتھیوں،
آچاریہ جی کا کہنا تھا کہ ’’ملک کی خوشحالی، اقتصادی خوشحال پر منحصر ہے۔ سودیشی اپنا کر بھارت کے ہنر، بھارت کی ثقافت اور بھارت کی تہذیب کو زندہ رکھ سکتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے سکھایا ہے کہ مذہبی روایت اور سودیشی کو کیسے ایک ساتھ فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان کے لباس دھول ہوا کرتے تھے، لیکن ساتھ ہی وہ لباس کھادی کے ہی ہوتے تھے۔ اسے انہوں نے زندگی بھر اپنایا۔ سودیشی اور خود انحصاری کا ایسا پیغام آج بھی، آزادی کے امرت کال میں بھی بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے یہ ترقی کا بنیادی منتر ہے۔ اس لیے خود آچاریہ وجے ولبھ سریشور جی سے لے کر موجودہ گچھا دھی پتی آچاریہ شری نتیانند سریشور جی تک جو یہ راستہ مضبوط ہوا ہے، اس کو ہمیں اور مضبوطی دینی ہے۔ پوجیہ سنت حضرات، ماضی میں سماجی بہبود، انسانی خدمت، تعلیم اور عوامی شعور کی جو مضبوط روایت آپ نے قائم کی ہے، اس کی مسلسل توسیع ہوتی رہی ہے، یہ آج ملک کی ضرورت ہے۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ملک نے پنچ پرنوں (پانچ عزائم) کا عہد لیا ہے۔ ان پنچ پرنوں کے حصول میں آپ سنت حضرات کا رول سرفہرست ہے۔ عوامی فرائض کو کیسے ہم مضبوط کریں، اس کے لیے سنتوں کی رہنمائی ہمیشہ اہم ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک لوکل کے لیے ووکل ہو، بھارت کے لوگوں کی محنت سے بنے سامان کو عزت و احترام ملے، اس کے لیے بھی آپ کی طرف سے بیداری مہم بہت بڑی قومی خدمت ہے۔ آپ کے زیادہ تر پیروکار تجارت و کاروبار سے جڑے ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعے کیا گیا یہ عہد، کہ وہ بھارت میں بنی مصنوعات کا ہی کاروبار کریں گے، خرید و فروخت کریں گے، بھارت میں بنے سامان ہی استعمال کریں گے، مہاراج صاحب کو یہ بہت بڑا نذرانہ عقیدت ہوگا۔ سب کی کوشش، سب کے لیے، پورے ملک کے لیے ہو، ترقی کا یہی راستہ آچاریہ شری نے بھی ہمیں دکھایا ہے۔ اسی راستے کو ہم ہموار کرتے رہیں، اسی خواہش کے ساتھ پھر سے تمام سنت حضرات کو میرا پرنام۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!