Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Rishi Sunak on being chosen as UK PM
24 OCT 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr Rishi Sunak for becoming the next Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Warmest congratulations @RishiSunak! As you become UK PM, I look forward to working closely together on global issues, and implementing Roadmap 2030. Special Diwali wishes to the 'living bridge' of UK Indians, as we transform our historic ties into a modern partnership.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ଋଷି ସୁନକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
24 OCT 2022 9:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଋଷି ସୁନକଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ @RishiSunak! ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ବୈଶିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସହ ୨୦୩୦ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ । ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆମେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଭରତୀୟଙ୍କ ‘ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସେତୁ’କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦୀପାବଳି ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।”