Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development works in Mana Village, Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal!
Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar!
The Governor of Uttarakhand Gurmeet Singh ji; the popular, soft spoken and cheerful Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Pushkar Singh Dhami ji; my Parliamentary Colleague Shri Tirath Singh Rawat ji; Dhan Singh Rawat ji, Mahendra Bhatt ji, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today, after seeking blessings from Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal ji, I feel blessed and content. These moments became eternal for me. When I had come here the last time with God's grace and command, certain words came out of my mouth. Those words were not mine, then how did they come out of my mouth? I am not sure who had made me say those words but those words had come out of my mouth. The words are - "This decade will be the decade of Uttarakhand". And I firmly believe that these words will continue to get blessings from Baba, Badri Vishal and Mother Ganga. I am really fortunate that today I am here with you to reiterate the same resolve with these new projects and I have also got a chance to interact with all of you.
Mana village is known as the last village of India. But just as our Chief Minister has said, now even for me every village on the border is the first village in the country. All of you residing on the border are strong guards of the country. And today I want to bring back some old memories of Mana village. Probably some who used to be there at that time might remember it. It is not that I am talking about the first village at the border now because I became the Chief Minister and then the Prime Minister. About 25 years ago when I used to work as a worker of Bharatiya Janata Party in Uttarakhand, no one knew me and nor did I have any public life. I used to spend my time and work with the people of the organisation. And at that time I had called a meeting of Uttarakhand BJP working committee in Mana. So all the party workers in Uttarakhand were very angry with me at that time. They told me how difficult it was to reach this place and a lot of time would get wasted. So I said, the day Uttarakhand BJP understands the importance of Mana, even the people of Uttarakhand will understand the importance of BJP. And the strength of the soil of Mana village is now clearly visible. It is due to the command and love of the brothers and sisters of Mana village that several blessings are flowing in one after the other. And I am speaking for the first time in a public event after the formation of the new government in Uttarakhand. So as I have come here today, I express my heartfelt gratitude from the soil of Mana for giving us a chance to serve all of you and the entire Uttarakhand.
Friends,
There are two major pillars in the making of a developed India of the 21st century. Firstly, being proud of our heritage and secondly making every effort for development. Today Uttarakhand is strengthening both these pillars. This morning I prayed to Baba Kedar and later went to Badrinath Vishal and prayed because I need to follow the command of the Lord. And for me, even the 130 crore people of the country are a form of God. So I reviewed the development work as well. And now I have got the privilege of being with you and laying the foundation stone of 2 ropeway projects. This will make it easier to visit Kedarnath ji and Gurudwara Hemkund Sahib. May the blessings of Guru Granth Sahib be with us! May the blessings of all the revered gurus be with us! We have got the opportunity to undertake such an auspicious work with the blessings of the gurus. Also may all of us be blessed by Baba Kedar! This ropeway is not limited just to the poles, the wires or the cars to sit in; this ropeway will also take you to Baba at a high speed and at the same time it will benefit the people working on it. So, the blessings of 130 crore countrymen of my country are going to be showered on them. All my brothers and sisters around the world who follow the teachings of the sacred Guru Granth Sahib must be showering blessings over us for this ropeway being constructed till Hemkund sahib. You can't even imagine the power it holds. You will see that it will be celebrated in the UK, Germany and Canada as the ropeway will connect Hemkund Sahib. Not only the time will be saved, but one would also be able to immerse him/herself in devotion in a deeper way.
Today, I congratulate Uttarakhand and every devotee in the country and abroad for all these development projects. And may all of you be blessed by the gurus, by Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal! I hope the almighty gives all our labourer brothers strength to start this work in full swing and complete it within the time limit. And let us pray together because this is a very difficult terrain. It is difficult to work here as strong winds blow here and working at a high altitude is not easy. So, let us pray to God to keep our labourer or worker friends safe during the construction work. The villages close to the project area are like a blessing. You need to take care of them. Don't consider them as labourers or workers who are working to get money. They are in fact serving God. They are the guests of your village. They are working hard. The more closely you look after them, the faster the work will be done. Will you look after them? Will you take care of them like your children, brothers or sisters?
Friends,
Today when I went to Baba Kedar's dham, I got an opportunity to interact with the labourer brothers and sisters working there. I also got a chance to talk to the engineers. I was elated. They said that they were not doing construction work. Rather they were worshipping Baba and it was their way of worshipping.
Friends,
On the completion of 75 years of the country's independence, I had made an appeal from the ramparts of the Red Fort. This is a call for complete freedom from the slave mentality. After so many years of independence, why did I finally have to say this? What was the need to say that? This is because our country is gripped by the slave mentality so much so that every act of development feels like a crime to some people. Here the work of progress is weighed with the scales of slavery. Thus, for a long time we had an aversion towards the development of our religious places. These people do not get tired of praising the cultural places of the foreign countries, but look down upon similar types of work being undertaken in India. There is only one reason for this - inferiority complex about our culture, distrust in our religious places and indifference towards our heritage. However, this mentality has not been amplified in our society today. We all know what had happened during the construction of Somnath temple after independence. Then, we are well acquainted with the history of construction of Ram temple. Such a slave mentality had turned our sacred places of faith to a dilapidated condition. The stones of the temple were eroded under the weather conditions of the past hundreds of years; the temple site, the path to the place of worship, water system, and everything was reduced to a state of ruin. Try to recall friends; for decades the condition of our spiritual centres was such that the journey to these places used to be the most difficult journey of life. These religious places that are venerated by various places from historic times, where people have a dream of going for 'darshans' were neglected by the previous governments. Those governments did not feel it necessary to facilitate their own citizens' visit to these places. I don't know the kind of slave mentality that was holding them behind. Wasn't it an injustice brothers? This is not just your answer. This answer belongs to all the 130 crore countrymen and God has given to me this task of answering your questions.
Brothers and Sisters,
This neglect was in a way an insult to the lakhs and crores of public sentiments. The vested interests of the previous governments were behind this. But brothers and sisters, these people did not understand the power of our thousands of years old culture. They had forgotten that these pilgrim centres are not just buildings, but are our soul and spirit. They are such powerhouses that give us vitality even in the most difficult situations. Despite their gross neglect, neither the importance of our spiritual centers has diminished, nor has our devotion to them diminished. And today, Kashi, Ujjain, Ayodhya and countless such pilgrim centres are regaining their glory. Kedarnath, Badrinath and Hemkund Sahib are getting modern facilities while maintaining their sanctity. Such a grand Ram temple is being built in Ayodhya. India is announcing its cultural upliftment from the temple of Goddess Kalika in Gujarat's Pavagadh to the corridor of Goddess Vindhyachal. It is now becoming easier and easier for every devotee to reach these pilgrim centres. And as the systems and facilities are developing here, it is not only going to help the elderly population but will also attract the new generation of my country or the 12-22 year old sons and daughters too. That should be our policy. Now our Divyang friends are also visiting these places. I still remember when I built a ropeway in Girnar, 80 year old senior citizens used to write to me after visiting the place. They had never even imagined visiting Girnar mountain to worship at so many places. Today they are showering their blessings for the ropeway.
Friends,
Many people do not even recognize this power. Today the whole country is filled with a sense of pride about its pilgrim centres. This Devbhoomi of Uttarakhand itself is witnessing this change. Before the formation of the double engine government, a maximum of 5 lakh devotees used to visit Kedarnath in a season. Now in this season these numbers have risen to 45 lakhs!
Friends,
There is another aspect of revamping the pilgrim centres, which is not discussed enough; and that is the ease of living of the people and employment opportunities for the youth residing in the hilly regions. When rail, road and ropeway are well connected with the mountains, they bring employment opportunities with them. Similarly, life on mountains becomes even more thriving, luxurious and easier. These facilities also expand tourism on the mountains and make transportation easy. Now our government is also working on developing drones as the major means of transporting goods on the mountains because nowadays drones can pick up 20 kg, 25 kg or 50 kg goods and drop them at other places at high speed. We want to bring this technology so that the fruits and vegetables grown in your place can reach the big cities fresh and your earnings can also increase. And today I am amidst the villagers who are protecting the country on the border of India. And I was looking at how our mothers and sisters of the Self Help Groups were producing various products, the spices, mountain salt, and so on. The packaging too has really made me very happy. I salute the mothers and sisters for the wonderful work they have done. But I have a request for the tourists who come here from all over India. Whether you come here for adventure or for spirituality, draw an outline of your expenses in mind. How much are you spending on transportation, food and hotels?
I am making this request to all the 130 crore countrymen from that village of India which lies on the Indo-China border and is guarding this border of India. So, I am speaking on behalf of this village. Now I usually talk of 'Vocal for Local' right. So please make a resolution that no matter where you travel, whether you come to this difficult terrain or go to Puri, Kanyakumari or Somnath, please reserve 5% of your travel expenses for buying local products. Today I am just making this request. I cannot command my countrymen but I can always make a request to the countrymen. If you spend Rs 100 on your travel, please save 5 rupees to buy the local products of that area made by the local people. If you already have one at home, then don't hesitate to buy another one. You can give it as a present to someone. But please purchase it. I assure you that the income of the people in these areas will shoot up! A short while back, some mothers and sisters were telling me that the tourist footfall was huge this time. So, I asked them about their total sale. They were hesitating in telling me. When I insisted, they told me that it was about 2.5 lakh rupees this time. They were satisfied. If all the travellers and tourists allocate 5% of their travel budget to purchase local products, they will feel content with this contribution. You can tell your children that the painting they had purchased from Uttarakhand during the trip was painted by an old lady there. And the little money spent on the painting is helping that old lady. You will feel extremely happy and content. That is why I am making this request to the whole country from here today.
My dear brothers and sisters,
The people living in the mountains are known for their hardworking nature. They are also known for their courage. They don't complain about nature. They learn to live with challenges. But during the regime of earlier governments, the power of the people living in the hills was used against them. For decades, the governments had neglected the people living in the hills believing that they are hardworking; their courage is strong like a mountain; they are strong. So they don't need anything; they could manage. This was an injustice to their strength. Yes they are strong. But that does not mean that they should be allowed to fend for themselves. They too need facilities. The people of the hill regions should get assistance under difficult circumstances. When it came to providing facilities and benefits of the government schemes, the hills were given the lowest priority. How could the country move forward with this mindset? I had to put an end to this injustice happening against the people living in the hills. Therefore, we started development-related work from those areas which were ignored before as the last regions of the country. We have started working by focusing on the expectations of the people in the places that were earlier neglected because they were the last villages of the country.
Earlier, those whose contribution was not given importance in the development of the country, we have resolved to move towards the ambitious goals of development by taking them along. We tried to find solutions to the challenges of the mountain so that the energy of the people there doesn't get wasted in fighting those challenges. Because that is not acceptable to us. We started a campaign to provide electricity to every village, the benefits of which are being received by the brothers and sisters of hilly regions. I met a Sarpanch sister of the village here. I asked her if the toilets were all constructed. She replied in the affirmative. I asked her if the water is reaching them. She said that the pipes were being built. There was a lot of joy on her face. She was glad that work was being done in her village. So, she was proudly telling me everything. We started the campaign of 'Har Ghar Jal', due to which today more than 65 percent of the households in Uttarakhand have piped water. Supply. We launched a campaign to connect every panchayat with optical fiber, due to which digital connectivity is reaching every nook and corner of Uttarakhand today. I could see for myself today, that the people here were accepting money online or digitally. I want to ask a section of 'intellectuals' in our Parliament to come and visit Mana. Just come and see how my mothers who have studied till class VIII, are accepting digital payments in Mana. Paytm is written on the top and a QR Code is below that. They have placed this in front of their products. I feel extremely proud to witness this power of the people of my country's Mana village.
We launched a campaign to open health and wellness centres in villages, due to which medical facilities are reaching the village today. Our mothers, sisters and daughters have benefited a lot from these campaigns. The people in every corner of the country today are experiencing how a sensitive government or a government that understands the plight of the poor actually works. During the Corona pandemic, the vaccines wouldn't have reached this place if the previous governments were in power. But this is the Modi government. I said that we needed to take the vaccines to the mountains faster than the speed with which Corona was spreading. And I congratulate the government, my Uttarakhand and my Himachal. These two states have completed the vaccination work first. During this pandemic, we started Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana so that the people did not have to suffer from hunger and the children would not have to suffer from malnutrition. Due to this scheme, lakhs of people from Uttarakhand too have got free food grains and we have ensured that the cooking didn't stop and no child went to bed hungry. So, we were able to achieve this goal successfully, brothers and sisters.
Sometime back our government has extended the scheme's duration by another three months so that our poor families do not face any problem during these festive days. Due to the efforts of the double engine government, now development works in Uttarakhand are accelerating once again. Those who had migrated from here, are now returning to their old homes. The number of Homestays, guest houses, dhabas and small shops has started increasing. These facilities and the resultant expansion of tourism in Uttarakhand are going to give an impetus to its development. I am glad that the government of double engine is continuously providing financial assistance for skill development of the youth as well as to help them increase the home-stay facilities here. The campaign to connect the youth of border areas with NCC is also preparing the youth for a bright future. The good schools in the border areas all over the country will also run NCC there. NCC was run mainly in Ahmedabad, Mumbai and Chennai for 75 years. Now NCC will start in these villages. And the children of my villages will get immense benefits.
Friends,
The biggest challenge of the people in our hill regions is connectivity. If there is no connectivity, then life on the mountain will come to a standstill. Our double engine government is addressing this challenge as well. Today every means is being worked on to provide multimodal connectivity to Uttarakhand. The sound of a train on the green hills of the Himalayas will write a new story of Uttarakhand's development. Dehradun Airport is also now serving in a new avatar. I had just gone to Himachal Pradesh and started the Vande Bharat train there. And many people told me that there were some people from older generations in the villages who had never seen a train there. But now the Vande Bharat train has started in Himachal. Although the Vande Bharat train will stop at only one station in Himachal, it is a wonderful gift for the people of Himachal and the hills. The four lane highways and expressways are soon going to come up that will help you in commuting between Himachal and Uttarakhand. Even the people travelling from Delhi and UP to Uttarakhand will also be benefitted. Chardham All Weather Road is giving a new hope to the people of Uttarakhand as well as tourists and devotees. Now every tourist coming to Uttarakhand from other states can take with him a wonderful travel experience. The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will not only reduce the distance between Delhi and Dehradun, but will also give a boost to the industries of Uttarakhand.
Brothers & Sisters,
Modern connectivity is also a guarantee of national security. Therefore, for the last 8 years, we are taking several steps in this direction. Few years back we had launched 2 major connectivity schemes. One is Bharatmala and the other is Sagarmala. Under Bharatmala, the border areas of the country are being connected with the best and the widest highways. While under Sagarmala, the connectivity of its coasts is being strengthened. We have also done an unprecedented expansion of border connectivity from Jammu and Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh in the last 8 years. Since 2014, the Border Roads Organization has constructed about 7,000 kilometers of new roads and hundreds of new bridges. Many important tunnels have also been completed. There was a time when one had to take permission from the centre even for the construction of roads along the borders. We not only ended this compulsion, but also laid emphasis on building good roads along the border and at a faster pace. Now in order to further improve the connectivity of the hill states, we are moving ahead with the work of Parvatmala, just like Bharatmala and Sagarmala. Under this, a huge network of ropeways is being built in Uttarakhand and Himachal. When we think of the borders here, people imagine only military friends and soldiers here and it is assumed that everything else will be deserted. But we have to change this concept too and we have to change it on the ground as well. The border villages should be full of activities and hustle and bustle. Development here should be celebrated. This is what we are trying to do so that those who have left their villages should feel like returning to their villages. That's how I want to create vibrant villages. And I am not just saying. I have done that! For example, Dhordo is the last village on the border of Pakistan and Gujarat. Dhordo is in the desert of Kutch. Today Dhordo has become a huge tourist spot. Lakhs of people go there every year. Business there is worth crores of rupees. We have made the last village alive again! And because of that the whole area has become vibrant.
There is a desert in Gujarat near the Pakistan border. There used to be a small place of worship in that place. That small place has now been redeveloped into a huge pilgrimage centre. I had sent the officers of Uttarakhand to that place to assess whether it was possible to develop such things in and around Mana. I firmly believe that there has to be such things in the villages near the border. That's why I have come here today. I want to understand its nuances. I believe that the road that is being constructed from Mana to Mana Pass will be a huge attraction for tourists and will mark a new era. I will create such a situation that people who come to visit Badrinath will not return until they see Mana Pass. Similarly, widening the road from Joshimath to Malari will not only benefit the general public but will also help our soldiers to reach the border easily.
Brothers and sisters,
The challenges of our hill States are alike. Their aspirations for development are also tremendous. Uttarakhand and Himachal in many ways are connected with each other geographically and traditionally. This is Garhwal. And on the other side of Uttarkashi and Dehradun lies Shimla and Sirmaur. It is very difficult to distinguish between the hills of Jaunsar and Sirmaur. I recently visited a number of places in Himachal. There people talk a lot about Uttarakhand. The people of Himachal say that Uttarakhand has brought back the double engine government for rapid development of the places of worship and heritage, and for enhancing facilities in the border and hilly areas. This mantra is inspiring Himachal too. I reassure Uttarakhand that I shall leave no stone unturned to fulfil your aspirations. I have also come to seek the blessings of Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal so that I succeed in meeting the trust of the people. Once again I congratulate you all for the various development projects. Thanks to you all and to my mothers & sisters for coming here in such large numbers and showering their blessings. Probably no one is home today. Mana village has completely changed the scenario here. I am so grateful that the mothers and sisters have blessed me. My best wishes to you all on Diwali in advance! I conclude my speech by praying to Badri Vishal for your good health and for the success of your children!
Speak with me with all your strength - Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal.
Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اتراکھنڈ کے مانا گاؤں میں متعدد ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
21 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
جے بدری وشال، جے بدری وشال، جے بدری وشال،
جے بابا کیدار، جے بابا کیدار، جے بابا کیدار،
اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر گرمیت سنگھ جی، یہاں کے مقبول نرم گو، ہر پل جس کے چہرے پر مسکراہٹ رہتی ہے، ایسے ہمارے پشکر سنگھ دھامی جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب تیرتھ سنگھ راوت جی، بھائی دھن سنگھ راوت جی، مہندر بھائی بھٹ جی، دیگر تمام معززین اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آج بابا کیدار اور بدری وشال جی کے درشن کرکے، ان کا آشیرواد حاصل کرکے زندگی مالا مال ہوگئی، دل خوش ہو گیا، اور یہ پل میرے لیے ہمیشہ کے لیے زندہ ہو گئے۔ بابا کے قدموں سے، بابا کے حکم سے، بابا کے کرم سے پچھلی بار آیا تھا، تو کچھ الفاظ میرے منہ سے نکلے تھے۔ وہ الفاظ میرے نہیں تھے، کیسے آئے؟ کیوں آئے؟ کس نے دیے، پتہ نہیں ہے۔ لیکن یوں ہی منہ سے نکل گیا تھا۔ یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی ہوگی۔ اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے، ان الفاظ پر بابا کے، بدری وشال کے، ماں گنگا کے، مسلسل آشیرواد کی طاقت بنی رہے گی، یہ میرا من کہتاہے۔ یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے آج میں آپ کے درمیان، ان نئے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ پھر اسی عزم کو دہرانے آیا ہوں۔ اور میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج مجھے آپ سبھی کے درشن کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
مانا گاؤں، بھارت کے آخری گاؤں کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ لیکن جیسے ہمارے وزیراعلیٰ نے خواہش ظاہر کی اب تو میرے لیے بھی سرحد پر بسا ہر گاؤں ملک کا پہلا گاؤں ہی ہے۔ سرحد پر بسے آپ جیسے سبھی میرے ساتھی ملک کے مضبوط محافظ ہیں۔ اور میں آج مانا گاؤں کی پرانی یادیں تازہ کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ شاید کچھ پرانے لوگ ہوں ان کو یاد ہو، میں تو وزیر اعلیٰ بن گیا، وزیر اعظم بن گیا، اس لیے سرحد کے اس پہلے محافظ گاؤں کو یاد کر رہا ہوں، ایسا نہیں ہے۔ آج سے 25 سال پہلے جب میں اتراکھنڈ میں بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کے ایک کارکن کے طور پر کام کرتا تھا۔ نہ کوئی مجھے زیادہ جانتا تھا، نہ میری اس قسم کی کوئی پبلک لائف تھی۔ میں تنظیم کے لوگوں کے درمیان میں ہی اپنی زندگی گزارتا تھا، کام کرتا تھا اور اس وقت مانا میں، میں نے اتراکھنڈ بی جے پی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ بلائی تھی۔ تو میرے اتراکھنڈ کے سارے کارکن میرے سے بہت اس وقت ناراض تھے، سوال پوچھتے تھے کہ صاحب اتنا دور کتنی محنت سے جانا پڑے گا، کتنا وقت جائے گا۔ میں نے کہا بھائی جس دن اتراکھنڈ بی جے پی کے دل میں مانا کی اہمیت پختہ ہو جائے گی نا، اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کے دل میں بی جے پی کے لیے اہمیت بن جائے گی۔ اور اسی کا نتیجہ یہ مانا گاؤں کی مٹی کی طاقت ہے۔ یہ مانا گاؤں کے میرے بھائیوں بہنوں کا حکم ہے، آشیرواد ہے کہ آج لگاتار آپ کے آشیرواد بنے رہتے ہیں۔ اور میں تو اتراکھنڈ میں نئی سرکار بننے کے بعد عوامی پروگرام میں پہلی بار بول رہا ہوں۔ تو میں آج جب یہاں آیا ہوں، اور مانا کی سرزمین سے میں پورے اتراکھنڈ کے بھائی بہنوں کو، ہم سب کو دوبارہ خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے، اس لیے دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
21ویں صدی کے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے دو بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ پہلا، اپنی وراثت پر فخر اور دوسرا، ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش۔ آج اتراکھنڈ، ان دونوں ہی ستونوں کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ آج صبح میں نے بابا کیدار کی اور بعد میں بدری ناتھ وشال کے قدموں میں جا کر پرارتھنا کی اور ساتھ ساتھ، کیوں کہ پرماتما نے مجھے جو کام دیا ہے وہ بھی مجھے کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اور میرے لیے تو ملک کے 130 کروڑ عوام وہ بھی پرماتما کی شکل ہے۔ اور اس لیے میں نے ترقیاتی کاموں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ اور اب آپ کے درمیان آ کر مجھے 2 روپ وے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس سے کیدار ناتھ جی اور گرودوارہ ہیم کنڈ صاحب کے درشن کرنا اور آسان ہو جائے گا۔ گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی ہم پر کرپا بنی رہے۔ سبھی قابل احترام گروؤں کی ہم پر کرپا بنی رہے، کہ ایسا مقدس کام کرنے کا گروؤں کے آشیرواد سے ہمیں موقع ملا ہے۔ بابا کیدار کے آشیرواد بنے رہیں۔ اور آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، یہ روپ وے کھمبے، تار، اندر بیٹھنے کے لیے کار، اتنا ہی نہیں ہے۔ یہ روپ وے تیز رفتار سے آپ کو بابا کے پاس لے جائے گا اتنا نہیں ہے۔ اس کے ہونے سے اس پر کام کرنے والے لوگوں سے آپ تصور نہیں کر سکتے ہیں، میرے ملک کے 130 کروڑ شہریوں کے آشیرواد ان پر برسنے والے ہیں۔ ہیم کنڈ صاحب دنیا بھر میں گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی مقدس پوجا کرنے والے جتنے بھی میرے بھائی بہن ہیں، آج ہمیں آشیرواد برساتے ہوں گے کہ آج ہیم کنڈ صاحب تک کا یہ روپ وے بن رہا ہے۔ آپ تصور نہیں کر سکتے ہیں اس کی طاقت کیا ہے۔ آپ دیکھنا آج یو کے ہو، جرمنی ہو، کناڈا ہو، وہاں پر جشن منایا جائے گا۔ کیوں کہ اب ہیم کنڈ صاحب تک جانے کا روپ وے بن جائے گا۔ اور وقت تو بچے گا، عبادت میں من اور زیادہ لگے گا۔
ترقی کے ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کو اور ملک و بیرون ملک کے ہر عقیدت مند کو میں آج بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور گروؤں کی کرپا بنی رہے، بابا کیدار کی کرپا بنی رہے، بدری وشال کی کرپا بنی رہے، یہی اور ہمارے سبھی مزدور ساتھیوں کو بھی طاقت ملے، تاکہ وہ بھی پوری طاقت سے مقررہ وقت پر اس کام کو پورا کریں۔ اور ہم پرارتھنا کریں، ہر بار پرارتھنا کریں، کیوں کہ ی بہت دشوار گزار علاقہ ہے۔ یہاں کام کرنا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ ہوائیں تیز چلتی ہیں اور اتنی اونچائی پر جا کر کام کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ پرماتما سے پرارتھنا کریں کہ اس پورے کام کے درمیان کوئی حادثہ نہ ہو جائے، کسی ہمارے ساتھی کا نقصان نہ ہو جائے، یہ ہم پرارتھنا کرتے رہیں، اور جس بھی گاؤں کے پاس وہ کام کرتے ہیں وہ بھگوان کا کام کر رہے ہیں، آپ ان کو سنبھالنا، ان کو مزدور مت سمجھنا، ان کو مزدور مت سمجھنا، یہ مت سمجھنا کہ ان کو پیسے مل رہے ہیں، کام کر رہے ہیں، جی نہیں وہ پرماتما کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ آپ کے گاؤں کے مہمان ہیں۔ مشکل کام کرنے والے ہیں، ان کو جتنا سنبھالوگے کام اتنا تیزی سے ہوگا۔ کروگے نا؟ ان کو سنبھالوگے نا؟ اپنی اولادوں کی طرح سنبھالوگے، اپنے بھائی بہن کی طرح سنبھالوگے۔
ساتھیوں،
آج میں بابا کیدار کے دھام میں گیا تھا تو وہاں جو مزدور بھائی بہن کام کرتے تھے۔ ان سے بھی مجھے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ جو انجینئر لوگ ہیں، ان کے بھی ساتھ بات کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے اتنا اچھا لگا اور وہ کہہ رہے تھے کہ ہم کوئی روڈ کا یا عمارت کا کام نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم تو بابا کی پوجا کر رہے ہیں، بابا کی پوجا کر رہے ہیں، اور یہ ہمارا پوجا کرنے کا طریقہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے پر میں نے لال قلعہ سے ایک اپیل کی ہے۔ یہ اپیل ہے، غلامی کی ذہنیت سے پوری طرح آزادی کا۔ آزادی کے اتنے برسوں کے بعد، آخرکار مجھے یہ کیوں کہنا پڑا؟ کیا ضرورت پڑی یہ کہنے کی؟ ایسا اس لیے، کیوں کہ ہمارے ملک کو غلامی کی ذہنیت نے ایسا جکڑا ہوا ہے کہ ترقی کا ہر کام کچھ لوگوں کو جرم کی طرح لگتا ہے۔ یہاں تو غلامی کے ترازو سے ترقی کے کام کو تولا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے طویل عرصے تک ہمارے یہاں، اپنے عقیدت کے مقامات کی ترقی کو لے کر ایک نفرت کا جذبہ رہا۔ بیرونی ممالک میں ہاں کی ثقافت سے جڑے مقامات کی یہ لوگ تعریف کرتے کرتے نہیں تھکتے، لیکن بھارت میں اس قسم کے کام کو حقارت کی نظر سے دیکھا جاتا تھا۔ اس کی وجہ ایک ہی تھی- اپنی ثقافت کو لے کر حقیر جذبہ، اپنے عقیدت کے مقامات میں عدم اعتماد، اپنی وراثت سے نفرت۔ اور یہ ہمارے سماج میں آج بڑھا ہو، ایسا نہیں ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد سومناتھ مندر کی تعمیر کے وقت کیا ہوا تھا، وہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد رام مندر کی تعمیر کے وقت کی تاریخ سے بھی ہم اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔ غلامی کی ایسی ذہنیت نے ہمارے مقدس مذہبی مقامات کو خستہ حالت میں لا دیا تھا۔ سینکڑوں برسوں سے موسم کی مار برداشت کرتے آ رہے پتھر، مندر کی جگہ، پوجا کے مقام تک جانے کے راستے، وہاں پر پانی کا انتظام ہو تو اس کی تباہی، سب کچھ تباہ ہو کر کے رکھ دیا گیا تھا۔ آپ یاد کیجئے ساتھیوں، دہائیوں تک ہمارے روحانی مراکز کی حالت ایسی رہی وہاں کا سفر زندگی کا سب سے مشکل سفر بن جاتا تھا۔ جس کے تئیں کروڑوں لوگوں کی عقیدت ہو، ہزاروں سال سے عقیدت ہو، زندگی کا ایک خواب ہو کہ اس دھام میں جا کر ماتھا ٹیک کر آئیں گے، لیکن سرکاریں ایسی رہیں کہ اپنے ہی شہریوں کو وہاں تک جانے کی سہولت دینا ان کو ضروری نہیںلگا۔ پتہ نہیں کون سی غلامی کی ذہنیت نے ان کو جکڑ کر رکھا تھا۔ یہ نا انصافی تھی کہ نہیں تھی بھائیوں؟ یہ نا انصافی تھی کہ نہیں تھی؟ یہ جواب آپ کا نہیں ہے، یہ جواب 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا ہے اور آپ کے ان سوالوں کا جواب دینے کے لیے ایشور نے مجھے یہ کام دیا ہے۔
بھائیوں بہنوں،
اس غفلت میں لاکھوں کروڑوں عوامی جذبات کی بے عزتی کا جذبہ چھپا ہوا تھا۔ اس کے پیچھے پچھلی سرکاروں کی خودغرضی تھی۔ لیکن بھائیوں اور بہنوں، یہ لوگ ہزار سال پرانی ہماری ثقافت کی طاقت کو سمجھ نہیں پائے۔ وہ یہ بھول گئے کہ عقیدت کے یہ مراکز صرف ایک ڈھانچہ نہیں بلکہ ہمارے لیے یہ روح کی طاقت ہے، سانس کی طرح ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے لیے طاقت کے ایسے ذرائع ہیں جو مشکل سے مشکل حالات میں بھی ہمیں تازہ دم بنائے رکھتے ہیں۔ انہیں پوری طرح نظرانداز کرنے کے باوجود نہ تو ہمارے روحانی مراکز کی اہمیت کم ہوئی، نہ ہی انہیں لے کر ہماری عقیدت میں کوئی کمی آئی۔ اور آج دیکھئے، کاشی، اجین، ایودھیا بے شمار ایسے عقیدت کے مراکز اپنے افتخار کو دوبارہ حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ کیدار ناتھ، بدری ناتھ، ہیم کنڈ صاحب کو بھی عقیدت کو سنبھالتے ہوئے جدیدیت کے ساتھ سہولیات سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ایودھیا میں اتنا شاندار رام مندر بن رہا ہے۔ گجرات کے پاواگڑھ میں ماں کالیکا کے مندر سے لے کر دیوی وندھیاچل کی رہداری تک، بھارت اپنے ثقافتی عروج کی اپیل کر رہا ہے۔ عقیدت کے ان مراکز تک پہنچنا اب ہر عقیدت کے لیے آرام دہ اور آسان ہو رہا ہے۔ اور جو سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، وہ ہمارے بڑے بزرگوں کے لیے تو سہولت ہے۔ لیکن مجھے یقین ہے میرے ملک کی نئی نسل 22-20-18-15-12 سال کے نوجوان بیٹے بیٹیاں ان کے لیے بھی یہ عقیدت کی توجہ کا مرکز بنیں گے۔ وہ ہماری پالیسی ہونی چاہیے۔ اب ہمارے معذور ساتھی بھی ان مقامات پر جا کر درشن کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یاد ہے میں نے جب گرنار میں روپ وے بنایا۔ 80-80 سال کے ماں باپ ایسے بزرگ لوگ وہاں آنے کے بعد مجھے خط لکھتے تھے کہ کبھی سوچا نہیں تھا کہ گرنار پہاڑ پر جا کر اتنے علاقوں کی ہم پوجا درشن کر پائیں گے۔ آج وہ اتنے آشیرواد دے رہے ہیں۔ ایک روپ وے بنایا۔
ساتھیوں،
اس طاقت کو کئی لوگ پہچان نہیں پاتے۔ آج پورا ملک اپنے روحانی مراکز کو لے کر فخر کے جذبے سے بھر گیا ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ کی یہ دیو بھومی خود اس تبدیلی کی گواہ بن رہی ہے۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار بننے سے پہلے کیدار ناتھ میں ایک سیزن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 لاکھ عقیدت مند آیا کرتے تھے۔ اب اس سیزن میں یہ تعداد مجھے بتا رہے ہیں 45 لاکھ، اب دیکھئے۔
ساتھیوں،
عقیدت اور روحانیت کے مقامات کی اس باز تعمیر کا ایک اور پہلو ہے، جس کی اتنی چرچہ نہیں ہو پاتی ہے۔ یہ پہلو ہے پہاڑ کے لوگوں کی ’ایز آف لیونگ‘ کا، پہاڑ کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کا۔ جب پہاڑ پر ریل، روڈ اور روپ وے پہنچتے ہیں، تو اپنے ساتھ روزگار لے کر آتے ہیں۔ جب پہاڑ پر ریل روڈ اور روپ وے پہنچتے ہیں، تو یہ پہاڑ کی زندگی بھی جاندار، شاندار اور مزید آسان بنا دیتے ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات پہاڑ پر سیاحت کو بھی بڑھاتی ہیں، نقل و حمل کو بھی آسان کرتی ہیں۔ اب تو ہماری سرکار ڈرون کو بھی پہاڑوں پر سامان کے ٹرانسپورٹ کا بنیادی وسیلہ بنانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ کیوں کہ آج کل ڈرون آتے ہیں، 20 کلو، 25 کلو، 50 کلو تک سامان اٹھا کر کے تیز رفتار سے دوسری جگہ بھی اتار دیتے ہیں۔ ہم اس کو لانا چاہتے ہیں، تاکہ آپ کے یہاں جو پھل، سبزی پیدا ہوتی ہے، وہ تازہ تازہ بڑے شہروں میں پہنچے، تاکہ آپ کی زیادہ کمائی ہو۔ اور میں آج ہندوستان کی سرحد پر ملک کی حفاظت کر رہے گاؤوں والوں کے درمیان آیا ہوں تب ابھی میں آپ جو ہماری مائیں بہنیں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی بہنیں جو پیداوار کرتی ہیں، جو مسالہ، وہ پہاڑی نمک، یہ ساری چیزیں میں دیکھ رہا تھا۔ اور پیکیجنگ وغیرہ میں سچ مچ میں میرا من بڑا خوش کر گیا جی۔ ماؤں بہنوں کو پرنام کرتا ہوں، کیا بڑھیا کام کیا ہے آپ نے۔ لیکن میں یہاں سے ہندوستان بھر سے جو مہاجر آتے ہیں، جو مسافر آتے ہیں، جو ایڈونچر کے لیے آتے ہیں، جو عقیدت کے لیے، کسی بھی طریقے سے کیوں نہ آتے ہوں۔ ایک زندگی میں خاکہ بنائیے کہ آپ سفر میں جتنا خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ ٹریولنگ کا خرچہ کرتے ہوں گے، کھانے کے پیچھے خرچ کرتے ہوں گے، بڑے ہوٹل میں رہنے کے لیے خرچ کرتے ہوں گے۔ آپ من میں ایک خاکہ بنائیے۔
میں سبھی 130 کروڑ عوام کو ہندوستان کے اس گاؤں سے بتا رہا ہوں، جو چین کی سرحد پر بھارت کا یہ سرحد پر رکھوالی کرنے والے گاؤں کے بیچ سے بول رہا ہوں۔ میں ان کی طرف سے بول رہا ہوں۔ آپ جہاں بھی جائیں سفر کرنے کے لیے اس دشوار گزار علاقے میں آئیں یا پوری چلے جائیں یا کنیا کماری چلے جائیں یا سومناتھ، کہیں پر بھی جائیں ایک عزم کیجئے۔ جیسے میں ووکل فار لوکل کی بات کرتا ہوں نا۔ میں آج ایک اور عہد کے لیے پرارتھنا کرتا ہوں اور ملک کے عوام سے درخواست کرنا یہ تو میرا حق بنتا ہے جی۔ میں حکم تو نہیں دے سکتا ہوں۔ درخواست تو کر سکتا ہوں۔ میں درخواست کرتا ہوں آپ جتنا خرچ کرتے ہیں، طے کیجئے کم از کم 5 پرسینٹ جو ٹوٹل خرچ آپ کا سفر کا ہوگا اس میں 5 پرسینٹ، اگر 100 روپیہ خرچ کرتے ہو تو 5 روپیہ اس علاقے میں جو کچھ بھی مقامی پیداوار ہے، مقامی لوگ جو بناتے ہیں آپ اس کو ضرور خریدیئے۔ آپ کے گھر میں ہے تو دوسرا لے کر کے جائیے۔ کسی کو تحفہ دے دیجئے۔ لیکن وہاں سے ضرور لے کر جائیے۔ آپ کو میں یقین دلاتا ہوں بھائیوں بہنوں۔ ان تمام علاقوں میں اتنی روزی روٹی مل جائے گی، ابھی مجھے مائیں بہنیں کہہ رہی تھیں کہ اس بار مسافر اتنے آئے، میں نے کہا کتنی فروخت ہوئی – تو ذرا پہلے تو شرما گئے بتاتے بتاتے، میں نے کہا نہیں نہیں بتائیے بتائیے، پھر انہوں نے کہا ڈھائی لاکھ روپے کا فروخت ہو گیا اس بار۔ ان کو اتنا اطمینان تھا۔ اگر سبھی مسافر، سبھی مہاجر جہاں جائے وہاں مقامی جو غریب لوگ پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ ویسی مقامی بنی ہوئی چیز 5 پرسینٹ بجٹ یہ جوڑ دیجئے۔ آپ دیکھئے آپ کو زندگی میں اطمینان ہوگا اور گھر میں رکھیں گے، بچوں کو بتائیں گے کہ دیکھئے ہم نے اس سال جب اتراکھنڈ گئے تھے نا یہ تصویر تو تجھے اچھی لگتی ہے۔ اس تصویر کے پیچھے تو ہم نے 20 روپے خرچ کیا ہے، لیکن یہ جو چھوٹی چیز دکھائی دے رہی ہے نا وہاں کی ایک بوڑھی ماں بنا رہی تھی۔ میں اس سے لے کر کے آیا تھا۔ آپ کو خوشی ہوگی، آپ کو اطمینان ہوگا، اس لیے میں آج یہاں سے پورے ملک سے درخواست کر رہا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے بھائیوں بہنوں،
پہاڑ کے لوگوں کی پہچان یہی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ بہت محنتی ہوتے ہیں۔ انہیں ان کی ہمت، ان کی جدوجہد کرنے کی عادت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ وہ قدرت سے شکایت نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ بحران کے درمیان جینا سیکھ لیتے ہیں جی۔ لیکن صاحب پہلے کی سرکاروں کے وقت، پہاڑوں کے لوگوں کی صلاحیت کو ان کے خلاف ہی استعمال کیا گیا۔ دہائیوں تک سرکاریں یہ سوچ کر پہاڑ کو نظرانداز کرتی رہیں کہ وہ محنت کش لوگ ہیں، پہاڑ جیسا ان کا حوصلہ ہے، ارے ان کی تو طاقت اتنی ہے ان کو تو کچھ ضرورت نہیں ہے چل جائے گا۔ یہ ان کی طاقت کے ساتھ نا انصافی تھی۔ ان کی طاقت ہے اس کا مطلب یہ تو نہیں ہے کہ ان کو ایسے ہی رہنے دیا جائے۔ ان کو بھی تو سہولت چاہیے۔ مشکل حالات میں پہاڑ کے لوگوں کو مدد ملنی چاہیے۔ جب سہولیات پہنچانے کی بات ہو، جب سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچانے کی بات ہو، تو پہاڑ کے لوگوں کا نمبر سب سے بعد میں آتا تھا۔ اس سوچ کے ساتھ ملک کیسے آگے بڑھتا؟ پہاڑ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ہو رہی اس نا انصافی کو مجھے ختم کرنا ہی تھا۔ اس لیے، پہلے جن علاقوں کو ملک کی سرحدوں کا آخری مان کر نظرانداز کیا جاتا تھا، ہم نے وہاں سے خوشحالی کا آغاز مان کر کام شروع کیا ہے۔ پہلے ملک کا آخری گاؤں جان کر جس کو نظرانداز کیا جاتا تھا، ہم نے وہاں کے لوگوں کی محرومی پر فوکس کرکے کام کرنا شروع کیا ہے۔
پہلے ملک کی ترقی میں جن کے تعاون کو اہمیت نہیں دی گئی، ہم نے انہیں کو ساتھ لے کر ترقی کے عظیم مقاصد کی طرف بڑھنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ ہم نے پہاڑ کی ان چنوتیوں کا حل نکالنے کی کوشش کی، جس سے جوجھنے میں وہاں کے لوگوں کی بڑی توانائی ضائع ہو جائے وہ ہمیں منظور نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے ہر گاؤں تک بجلی پہنچانے کی مہم چلائی، جس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ میرے پہاڑ کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو ملا۔ میں یہاں گاؤں کی ایک سرپنچ بہن سے ملا، میں پوچھ رہا تھا بیت الخلاء بن گئے ارے بولے صاحب بن گئے۔ میں نے کہا پانی پہنچ رہا ہے بولی پائپ لگ رہی ہے۔ اتنی چہرے پر خوشی تھی اپنے گاؤں میں کام ہونے کی خوشی تھی ان کے، سرپنچ عورت تھی۔ بڑے فخر سے مجھے بتا رہی تھی۔ ہم نے ہر گھر جل کی مہم چلائی، جس کی وجہ سے آج اتراکھنڈ کے 65 فیصد سے زیادہ گھروں میں پائپ سے پانی پہنچ چکا ہے۔ ہم نے ہر پنچایت کو آپٹکل فائبر سے جوڑنے کی مہم چلائی، جس کی وجہ سے اتراکھنڈ کے کونے کونے میں آج ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹویٹی پہنچ رہی ہے۔ میں آج دیکھ رہا تھا، یہ بھی آن لائن پیسے لے رہے تھے، ڈیجیٹل فن ٹیک۔ میں ذرا ہمارے پارلیمنٹ میں کچھ عقل مند لوگ بیٹھتے ہیں۔ ان کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ مانا آئیے مانا۔ یہ میرے مانا میں دیکھئے، آٹھویں کلاس پڑھی بوڑھی ماں بہنیں ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ لے رہی ہیں۔ پے ٹی ایم ایسا لکھا ہوا ہے۔ کیو آر کوڈ لگایا گیا ہے اپنے مال کے سامنے، یہ طاقت میرے ملک کی یہ مانا گاؤں کے ان لوگوں کے پاس دیکھ کر کے اور فخر ہو رہا ہے۔
ہم نے گاؤں میں ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس سینٹر کھولنے کی مہم چلائی جس کی وجہ سے آج گاؤں کے پاس میڈیکل کی سہولت پہنچ رہی ہے۔ اس قسم کی مہم کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ہماری ماؤں بہنوں بیٹیوں کو ہوا ہے۔ ایک حساس سرکار، غریبوں کا دکھ درد سمجھنے والی سرکار کیسے کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ آج ملک کے ہر کونے میں لوگ محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ کورونا کے اس دور میں، جب ویکسین لگوانے کی باری آئی، اگر پہلے کی سرکاریں ہوتیں تو شاید ابھی تک ویکسین یہاں تک نہ آتی، لیکن یہ مودی ہے۔ میں نے کہا کورونا جائے، اس سے زیادہ تیزی سے مجھے ویکسین پہاڑوں میں لے جانی ہے اور میں سرکار کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں میرے اتراکھنڈ اور میرے ہماچل دو ریاستوں نے سب سے پہلے ویکسی نیشن کا کام پورا کر دیا بھائیوں۔ اس عالمی وبائی مرض میں لوگوں کو بھوک مری کا شکار نہ ہونا پڑے، بچوں کو کم غذائیت کا شکار نہ ہونا پڑے، اس کے لیے ہم نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا شروع کی۔ اس اسکیم کی وجہ سے اتراکھنڈ کے بھی لاکھوں لوگوں کو مفت اناج ملا اور ہم نے پکا کیا کہ کسی غریب کے گھر میں بھی کوئی دن ایسا نہیں ہونا چاہیے، جب گھر میں چولہا نہ جلا ہو، روٹی نہ پکی ہو، کوئی بچہ بھوکا سویا ہو وہ دن میں دیکھنا نہیں چاہتا تھا، اور ہم کامیابی کے ساتھ پورا کر پائے بھائیوں بہنوں۔
کچھ دنوں پہلے ہی ہماری سرکار نے اس مدت کو مزید تین مہینے بڑھا دیا ہے، تاکہ ان تہواروں کے دنوں میں ہمارے غریب خاندانوں کو دقت نہ ہو۔ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کی کوششوں سے اب اتراکھنڈ میں ترقیاتی کاموں میں پھر تیزی آ رہی ہے۔ جو لوگ گھر سے نقل مکانی کرکے چلے گئے تھے، اب اپنے پرانے گھروں میں لوٹنے لگے ہیں۔ ہم اسٹے، گیسٹ ہاؤس، ڈھابوں، چھوٹی چھوٹی دکانوں میں اب رونق بڑھنے لگی ہے۔ ان سہولیات سے اتراکھنڈ میں سیاحت کی ہو رہی یہ توسیع یہاں کی ترقی کو بھی رفتار دینے والی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ڈبل انجن کی سرکار یہاں کے نوجوانوں کو ہوم اسٹے کی سہولت بڑھانے کے لیے، نوجوانوں کے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے مسلسل مالی مدد دے رہی ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کو این سی سی سے جوڑنے کی مہم بھی یہاں کےنوجوانوں کو روشن مستقبل کے لیے تیار کر رہی ہے۔ پورے ملک میں سرحدی علاقوں میں جو اچھے اسکول ہوں گے، اب این سی سی ہم وہاں چلائیں گے۔ احمد آباد، ممبئی، چنئی وہاں این سی سی 75 سال چلی۔ اب این سی سی چلے گی ان گاؤوں میں، میرے گاؤں کے بچوں کو ملے گا فائدہ۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے پہاڑ کے لوگوں کی سب سے بڑی چنوتی رہتی ہے کنیکٹویٹی۔ کنیکٹویٹی نہ ہو تو پہاڑ پر زندگی واقعی پہاڑ جیسی ہو جاتی ہے۔ ہماری ڈبل انجن کی سرکار، اس چنوتی کا بھی حل تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ آج اتراکھنڈ کو ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر طریقے پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمالیہ کی سرسبز پہاڑیوں پر ریل گاڑی کی آواز اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کی ایک نئی کہانی لکھے گی۔ دہرہ دون ایئرپورٹ بھی اب نئی شکل میں خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ ابھی میں ہماچل پردیش گیا تھا، وہاں میں نے وند ے بھارت ٹرین شروع کی اور مجھے کئی لوگوں نے بتایا کہ ہمارے یہاں دو دو نسل پہلے کی جو عمر کے لوگ ہیں۔ ایسے گاؤوں میں ہر گاؤں میں لوگ ہیں، جنہوں نے ابھی تک ریل نہیں دیکھی ہے اور آپ ہمارے ہماچل میں وندے بھارت ٹرین لے آئے۔ وندے بھارت ٹرین تو ابھی تو ایک اسٹیشن پہنچی ہے، لیکن پورے ہماچل اور پہاڑ کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت بڑا تحفہ ہے۔ وہ دن میں اتراکھنڈ میں بھی دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں بھائیوں۔ آج چاہے ہماچل سے اتراکھنڈ آنا جانا ہو، یا پھر دہلی اور یوپی سے اتراکھنڈ آنا جانا، فون لین ہائی وے اور ایکسپریس وے جلد ہی آپ کا استقبال کرنے والے ہیں۔ چار دھام آل ویدر روڈ اتراکھنڈ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحوں اور عقیدت مندوں کو ایک نیا احساس دے رہے ہیں۔ اب ہر کوئی سیاح جو دوسری ریاستوں سے اتراکھنڈ آ رہا ہے، وہ یہاں سے سفر کا انوکھا تجربہ لے کر جاتا ہے۔ دہلی دہرہ دون اکنامک کوریڈور سے دہلی دہرہ دن کی دوری تو کم ہوگی ہی، اس سے اتراکھنڈ کی صنعتوں کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
جدید کنیکٹویٹی قومی سلامتی کی بھی گارنٹی ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے گزشتہ 8 سالوں سے ہم اس سمت میں ایک کے بعد ایک قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ کچھ سال پہلے ہم نے کنیکٹویٹی کی 2 بڑی اسکیمیں شروع کی تھیں۔ ایک بھارت مالا اور دوسری ساگر مالا۔ بھارت مالا کے تحت ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں کو بہترین اور چوڑے ہائی وے سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ساگر مالا سے اپنے سمندری ساحلوں کی کنیکٹویٹی کو مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں جموں و کشمیر سے لے کر اروناچل پردیش تک بارڈر کنیکٹویٹی کی بھی شاندار توسیع ہم نے کی ہے۔ 2014 کے بعد سے بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن نے قریب قریب 7 ہزار کلومیٹر نئی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی ہے، سینکڑوں پل بنائے ہیں۔ بہت سی اہم سرنگوں کا بھی کام پورا کیا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب بارڈر کنارے سڑک بنانے کے لیے بھی دہلی سے منظوری لینی پڑتی تھی۔ ہم نے نہ صرف اس لازمیت کو ختم کیا بلکہ باڈر کنارے اچھی سڑکیں بنانے پر، تیزی سے سڑکیں بنانے پر زور دے دیا۔ اب پہاڑی ریاستوں کی کنیکٹویٹی کو اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہم نے خاص طور پر جیسے ساگر مالا ہے، ویسے بھارت مالا ہے، ویسے اب پروت مالا کا کام آگے بڑھنے والا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل میں روپ وے کا ایک بہت بڑا نیٹ ورک بننا شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں جب ہم بارڈر کی بات سنتے ہیں، تو یہی من میں آتا ہے کہ وہاں صرف فوجی ساتھی ہوں گے، باقی سب ویران ہوگا۔ لیکن اس تصور کو بھی ہمیں بدلنا ہے اور زمینی سطح پر بھی اس کو ہمیں بدل کر رہنا ہے۔ ہمارے بارڈر کے گاؤوں میں چہل پہل بڑھنی چاہیے، وہاں ترقی کی زندگی کا جشن مننا چاہیے، یہ ہم کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اور ہم تو کہتے ہیں جو کبھی گاؤں چھوڑ کر کے گئے ہیں، ان کو اپنے گاؤں واپس لوٹنے کا من کر جائے، ایسے مجھے زندہ گاؤں کھڑے کرنے ہیں۔ اور میں کہہ رہا ہوں ایسا نہیں میں کرکے آیا ہوں۔ گجرات کے اندر پاکستان کی سرحد پر آخری گاؤں ہے کچھّ کے ریگستان میں دھورڑو۔ آج دھورڑو بہت بڑا ٹورسٹ سینٹر بنا ہوا ہے۔ لاکھوں لوگ ہر سال آتے ہیں، وہاں کے لوگوں کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کا کاروبار ہوتا ہے۔ آخری گاؤں کو زندہ کر دیا، اس کی وجہ سے پورا علاقہ زندہ ہو گیا۔
ابھی میں نے پاکستان کی سرحد پر گجرات کا ایک دوسرا علاقہ ہے ریگستان میں ایک تیرتھ استھان تھا، ایک ماں کا استھان تھا۔ وہاں بہت بڑا استھان بنا دیا۔ اور ابھی اتراکھنڈ کے افسروں کو میں نے بھیجا تھا۔ ذرا دیکھ کر آئیے، کیا مانا کے آس پاس ہم ایسا کچھ کر سکتے ہیں کیا؟ میں سوچ رہا ہوں، میں بارڈر کے گاؤوں میں کچھ نہ کچھ ہونا چاہیے، اس میں دماغ میں کھپائے بیٹھا ہوں، اور اسی لیے میں آج آیا ہوں۔ کیوں کہ میں اس کو ذرا اور بڑی باریکی سے سمجھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور یہاں مانا سے مانا درّہ تک جو سڑک بنے گی، اس سے مجھے پختہ یقین ہے سیاحوں کو آنے جانے کے لیے ایک بڑا نیا دور شروع ہو جائے گا۔ لوگ اب بدری وشال سے واپس نہیں جائیں گے۔ جب تک مانا درّہ نہیں جاتے ہیں واپس نہیں جائیں گے، وہ حالت میں پیدا کرکے رہوں گا بھائیوں۔ اسی طرح جوشی مٹھ سے ملاری سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے سے عام لوگوں کے ساتھ ہی ہمارے فوجیوں کے لیے بھی بارڈر تک پہنچنا بہت آسان ہوگا۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
ہماری پہاڑی ریاستوں کی چنوتیاں بھی ایک جیسی ہیں۔ ترقی کی آرزوئیں بھی بہت قوی ہیں۔ خاص طور سے اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل تو جغرافیہ اور روایت کے حساب سے بھی ایک دوسرے سے کئی معاملوں میں جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ گڑھوال ہے، اور اترکاشی کے، دہرہ دون کے اس طرف آپ کے شملہ اور سرمور آ گئے۔ جونسار اور سرمور کے گیری پاری میں تو فرق کرنا بھی بڑا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ میں تو ابھی ہماچل کے کئی علاقوں میں جا کر آیا ہوں۔ وہاں اتراکھنڈ کی بہت چرچہ ہے۔ ہماچل والے کہہ رہے ہیں کہ جس طرح اتراکھنڈ نے تیز ترقی کے لیے، تاریخی مقامات، عقیدت کے مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے، بارڈر اور پہاڑی علاقوں کی سہولت بڑھانے کے لیے، ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کو دوبارہ لے آئے ہیں، وہی منتر ہماچل کو بھی حوصلہ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ میں اتراکھنڈ کو پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آپ کی امیدوں آرزوؤں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہماری محنت کبھی کم نہیں ہوگی۔ میں بابا کیدار اور بدری وشال سے اس عوامی اعتماد پر کھرا اترنے کا آشیرواد مانگنے بھی یہاں آیا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر ترقی کے لیے ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور اتنی بڑی تعداد میں آپ آشیرواد دینے آئے، مائیں بہنیں آئیں۔ شاید آج گھر میں کوئی نہیں ہوگا۔ چھوٹا سا مانا آج پورا یہاں ماحول بدل دیا ہے۔ میں کتنا خوش قسمت ہوں، جب یہ مائیں بہنیں مجھے آشیرواد دیں۔ آج سچ مچ میری زندگی مالا مال ہو گئی ہے۔ میں دیوالی کی آپ سبھی کو پیشگی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اور میں آپ کی اچھی صحت کے لیے، آپ کے بچوں کی بہتر ترقی کے لیے بدری وشال کے قدموں میں پرارتھنا کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات یہیں ختم کرتا ہوں۔
میرے ساتھ پوری طاقت سے بولئے – بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
جے بدری وشال، جے بدری وشال، جے بدری وشال۔
جے بابا کیدار، جے بابا کیدار، جے بابا کیدار۔