Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at foundation stone laying ceremony of various development works in Mana Village, Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal!
Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar!
The Governor of Uttarakhand Gurmeet Singh ji; the popular, soft spoken and cheerful Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Pushkar Singh Dhami ji; my Parliamentary Colleague Shri Tirath Singh Rawat ji; Dhan Singh Rawat ji, Mahendra Bhatt ji, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters!
Today, after seeking blessings from Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal ji, I feel blessed and content. These moments became eternal for me. When I had come here the last time with God's grace and command, certain words came out of my mouth. Those words were not mine, then how did they come out of my mouth? I am not sure who had made me say those words but those words had come out of my mouth. The words are - "This decade will be the decade of Uttarakhand". And I firmly believe that these words will continue to get blessings from Baba, Badri Vishal and Mother Ganga. I am really fortunate that today I am here with you to reiterate the same resolve with these new projects and I have also got a chance to interact with all of you.
Mana village is known as the last village of India. But just as our Chief Minister has said, now even for me every village on the border is the first village in the country. All of you residing on the border are strong guards of the country. And today I want to bring back some old memories of Mana village. Probably some who used to be there at that time might remember it. It is not that I am talking about the first village at the border now because I became the Chief Minister and then the Prime Minister. About 25 years ago when I used to work as a worker of Bharatiya Janata Party in Uttarakhand, no one knew me and nor did I have any public life. I used to spend my time and work with the people of the organisation. And at that time I had called a meeting of Uttarakhand BJP working committee in Mana. So all the party workers in Uttarakhand were very angry with me at that time. They told me how difficult it was to reach this place and a lot of time would get wasted. So I said, the day Uttarakhand BJP understands the importance of Mana, even the people of Uttarakhand will understand the importance of BJP. And the strength of the soil of Mana village is now clearly visible. It is due to the command and love of the brothers and sisters of Mana village that several blessings are flowing in one after the other. And I am speaking for the first time in a public event after the formation of the new government in Uttarakhand. So as I have come here today, I express my heartfelt gratitude from the soil of Mana for giving us a chance to serve all of you and the entire Uttarakhand.
Friends,
There are two major pillars in the making of a developed India of the 21st century. Firstly, being proud of our heritage and secondly making every effort for development. Today Uttarakhand is strengthening both these pillars. This morning I prayed to Baba Kedar and later went to Badrinath Vishal and prayed because I need to follow the command of the Lord. And for me, even the 130 crore people of the country are a form of God. So I reviewed the development work as well. And now I have got the privilege of being with you and laying the foundation stone of 2 ropeway projects. This will make it easier to visit Kedarnath ji and Gurudwara Hemkund Sahib. May the blessings of Guru Granth Sahib be with us! May the blessings of all the revered gurus be with us! We have got the opportunity to undertake such an auspicious work with the blessings of the gurus. Also may all of us be blessed by Baba Kedar! This ropeway is not limited just to the poles, the wires or the cars to sit in; this ropeway will also take you to Baba at a high speed and at the same time it will benefit the people working on it. So, the blessings of 130 crore countrymen of my country are going to be showered on them. All my brothers and sisters around the world who follow the teachings of the sacred Guru Granth Sahib must be showering blessings over us for this ropeway being constructed till Hemkund sahib. You can't even imagine the power it holds. You will see that it will be celebrated in the UK, Germany and Canada as the ropeway will connect Hemkund Sahib. Not only the time will be saved, but one would also be able to immerse him/herself in devotion in a deeper way.
Today, I congratulate Uttarakhand and every devotee in the country and abroad for all these development projects. And may all of you be blessed by the gurus, by Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal! I hope the almighty gives all our labourer brothers strength to start this work in full swing and complete it within the time limit. And let us pray together because this is a very difficult terrain. It is difficult to work here as strong winds blow here and working at a high altitude is not easy. So, let us pray to God to keep our labourer or worker friends safe during the construction work. The villages close to the project area are like a blessing. You need to take care of them. Don't consider them as labourers or workers who are working to get money. They are in fact serving God. They are the guests of your village. They are working hard. The more closely you look after them, the faster the work will be done. Will you look after them? Will you take care of them like your children, brothers or sisters?
Friends,
Today when I went to Baba Kedar's dham, I got an opportunity to interact with the labourer brothers and sisters working there. I also got a chance to talk to the engineers. I was elated. They said that they were not doing construction work. Rather they were worshipping Baba and it was their way of worshipping.
Friends,
On the completion of 75 years of the country's independence, I had made an appeal from the ramparts of the Red Fort. This is a call for complete freedom from the slave mentality. After so many years of independence, why did I finally have to say this? What was the need to say that? This is because our country is gripped by the slave mentality so much so that every act of development feels like a crime to some people. Here the work of progress is weighed with the scales of slavery. Thus, for a long time we had an aversion towards the development of our religious places. These people do not get tired of praising the cultural places of the foreign countries, but look down upon similar types of work being undertaken in India. There is only one reason for this - inferiority complex about our culture, distrust in our religious places and indifference towards our heritage. However, this mentality has not been amplified in our society today. We all know what had happened during the construction of Somnath temple after independence. Then, we are well acquainted with the history of construction of Ram temple. Such a slave mentality had turned our sacred places of faith to a dilapidated condition. The stones of the temple were eroded under the weather conditions of the past hundreds of years; the temple site, the path to the place of worship, water system, and everything was reduced to a state of ruin. Try to recall friends; for decades the condition of our spiritual centres was such that the journey to these places used to be the most difficult journey of life. These religious places that are venerated by various places from historic times, where people have a dream of going for 'darshans' were neglected by the previous governments. Those governments did not feel it necessary to facilitate their own citizens' visit to these places. I don't know the kind of slave mentality that was holding them behind. Wasn't it an injustice brothers? This is not just your answer. This answer belongs to all the 130 crore countrymen and God has given to me this task of answering your questions.
Brothers and Sisters,
This neglect was in a way an insult to the lakhs and crores of public sentiments. The vested interests of the previous governments were behind this. But brothers and sisters, these people did not understand the power of our thousands of years old culture. They had forgotten that these pilgrim centres are not just buildings, but are our soul and spirit. They are such powerhouses that give us vitality even in the most difficult situations. Despite their gross neglect, neither the importance of our spiritual centers has diminished, nor has our devotion to them diminished. And today, Kashi, Ujjain, Ayodhya and countless such pilgrim centres are regaining their glory. Kedarnath, Badrinath and Hemkund Sahib are getting modern facilities while maintaining their sanctity. Such a grand Ram temple is being built in Ayodhya. India is announcing its cultural upliftment from the temple of Goddess Kalika in Gujarat's Pavagadh to the corridor of Goddess Vindhyachal. It is now becoming easier and easier for every devotee to reach these pilgrim centres. And as the systems and facilities are developing here, it is not only going to help the elderly population but will also attract the new generation of my country or the 12-22 year old sons and daughters too. That should be our policy. Now our Divyang friends are also visiting these places. I still remember when I built a ropeway in Girnar, 80 year old senior citizens used to write to me after visiting the place. They had never even imagined visiting Girnar mountain to worship at so many places. Today they are showering their blessings for the ropeway.
Friends,
Many people do not even recognize this power. Today the whole country is filled with a sense of pride about its pilgrim centres. This Devbhoomi of Uttarakhand itself is witnessing this change. Before the formation of the double engine government, a maximum of 5 lakh devotees used to visit Kedarnath in a season. Now in this season these numbers have risen to 45 lakhs!
Friends,
There is another aspect of revamping the pilgrim centres, which is not discussed enough; and that is the ease of living of the people and employment opportunities for the youth residing in the hilly regions. When rail, road and ropeway are well connected with the mountains, they bring employment opportunities with them. Similarly, life on mountains becomes even more thriving, luxurious and easier. These facilities also expand tourism on the mountains and make transportation easy. Now our government is also working on developing drones as the major means of transporting goods on the mountains because nowadays drones can pick up 20 kg, 25 kg or 50 kg goods and drop them at other places at high speed. We want to bring this technology so that the fruits and vegetables grown in your place can reach the big cities fresh and your earnings can also increase. And today I am amidst the villagers who are protecting the country on the border of India. And I was looking at how our mothers and sisters of the Self Help Groups were producing various products, the spices, mountain salt, and so on. The packaging too has really made me very happy. I salute the mothers and sisters for the wonderful work they have done. But I have a request for the tourists who come here from all over India. Whether you come here for adventure or for spirituality, draw an outline of your expenses in mind. How much are you spending on transportation, food and hotels?
I am making this request to all the 130 crore countrymen from that village of India which lies on the Indo-China border and is guarding this border of India. So, I am speaking on behalf of this village. Now I usually talk of 'Vocal for Local' right. So please make a resolution that no matter where you travel, whether you come to this difficult terrain or go to Puri, Kanyakumari or Somnath, please reserve 5% of your travel expenses for buying local products. Today I am just making this request. I cannot command my countrymen but I can always make a request to the countrymen. If you spend Rs 100 on your travel, please save 5 rupees to buy the local products of that area made by the local people. If you already have one at home, then don't hesitate to buy another one. You can give it as a present to someone. But please purchase it. I assure you that the income of the people in these areas will shoot up! A short while back, some mothers and sisters were telling me that the tourist footfall was huge this time. So, I asked them about their total sale. They were hesitating in telling me. When I insisted, they told me that it was about 2.5 lakh rupees this time. They were satisfied. If all the travellers and tourists allocate 5% of their travel budget to purchase local products, they will feel content with this contribution. You can tell your children that the painting they had purchased from Uttarakhand during the trip was painted by an old lady there. And the little money spent on the painting is helping that old lady. You will feel extremely happy and content. That is why I am making this request to the whole country from here today.
My dear brothers and sisters,
The people living in the mountains are known for their hardworking nature. They are also known for their courage. They don't complain about nature. They learn to live with challenges. But during the regime of earlier governments, the power of the people living in the hills was used against them. For decades, the governments had neglected the people living in the hills believing that they are hardworking; their courage is strong like a mountain; they are strong. So they don't need anything; they could manage. This was an injustice to their strength. Yes they are strong. But that does not mean that they should be allowed to fend for themselves. They too need facilities. The people of the hill regions should get assistance under difficult circumstances. When it came to providing facilities and benefits of the government schemes, the hills were given the lowest priority. How could the country move forward with this mindset? I had to put an end to this injustice happening against the people living in the hills. Therefore, we started development-related work from those areas which were ignored before as the last regions of the country. We have started working by focusing on the expectations of the people in the places that were earlier neglected because they were the last villages of the country.
Earlier, those whose contribution was not given importance in the development of the country, we have resolved to move towards the ambitious goals of development by taking them along. We tried to find solutions to the challenges of the mountain so that the energy of the people there doesn't get wasted in fighting those challenges. Because that is not acceptable to us. We started a campaign to provide electricity to every village, the benefits of which are being received by the brothers and sisters of hilly regions. I met a Sarpanch sister of the village here. I asked her if the toilets were all constructed. She replied in the affirmative. I asked her if the water is reaching them. She said that the pipes were being built. There was a lot of joy on her face. She was glad that work was being done in her village. So, she was proudly telling me everything. We started the campaign of 'Har Ghar Jal', due to which today more than 65 percent of the households in Uttarakhand have piped water. Supply. We launched a campaign to connect every panchayat with optical fiber, due to which digital connectivity is reaching every nook and corner of Uttarakhand today. I could see for myself today, that the people here were accepting money online or digitally. I want to ask a section of 'intellectuals' in our Parliament to come and visit Mana. Just come and see how my mothers who have studied till class VIII, are accepting digital payments in Mana. Paytm is written on the top and a QR Code is below that. They have placed this in front of their products. I feel extremely proud to witness this power of the people of my country's Mana village.
We launched a campaign to open health and wellness centres in villages, due to which medical facilities are reaching the village today. Our mothers, sisters and daughters have benefited a lot from these campaigns. The people in every corner of the country today are experiencing how a sensitive government or a government that understands the plight of the poor actually works. During the Corona pandemic, the vaccines wouldn't have reached this place if the previous governments were in power. But this is the Modi government. I said that we needed to take the vaccines to the mountains faster than the speed with which Corona was spreading. And I congratulate the government, my Uttarakhand and my Himachal. These two states have completed the vaccination work first. During this pandemic, we started Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana so that the people did not have to suffer from hunger and the children would not have to suffer from malnutrition. Due to this scheme, lakhs of people from Uttarakhand too have got free food grains and we have ensured that the cooking didn't stop and no child went to bed hungry. So, we were able to achieve this goal successfully, brothers and sisters.
Sometime back our government has extended the scheme's duration by another three months so that our poor families do not face any problem during these festive days. Due to the efforts of the double engine government, now development works in Uttarakhand are accelerating once again. Those who had migrated from here, are now returning to their old homes. The number of Homestays, guest houses, dhabas and small shops has started increasing. These facilities and the resultant expansion of tourism in Uttarakhand are going to give an impetus to its development. I am glad that the government of double engine is continuously providing financial assistance for skill development of the youth as well as to help them increase the home-stay facilities here. The campaign to connect the youth of border areas with NCC is also preparing the youth for a bright future. The good schools in the border areas all over the country will also run NCC there. NCC was run mainly in Ahmedabad, Mumbai and Chennai for 75 years. Now NCC will start in these villages. And the children of my villages will get immense benefits.
Friends,
The biggest challenge of the people in our hill regions is connectivity. If there is no connectivity, then life on the mountain will come to a standstill. Our double engine government is addressing this challenge as well. Today every means is being worked on to provide multimodal connectivity to Uttarakhand. The sound of a train on the green hills of the Himalayas will write a new story of Uttarakhand's development. Dehradun Airport is also now serving in a new avatar. I had just gone to Himachal Pradesh and started the Vande Bharat train there. And many people told me that there were some people from older generations in the villages who had never seen a train there. But now the Vande Bharat train has started in Himachal. Although the Vande Bharat train will stop at only one station in Himachal, it is a wonderful gift for the people of Himachal and the hills. The four lane highways and expressways are soon going to come up that will help you in commuting between Himachal and Uttarakhand. Even the people travelling from Delhi and UP to Uttarakhand will also be benefitted. Chardham All Weather Road is giving a new hope to the people of Uttarakhand as well as tourists and devotees. Now every tourist coming to Uttarakhand from other states can take with him a wonderful travel experience. The Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor will not only reduce the distance between Delhi and Dehradun, but will also give a boost to the industries of Uttarakhand.
Brothers & Sisters,
Modern connectivity is also a guarantee of national security. Therefore, for the last 8 years, we are taking several steps in this direction. Few years back we had launched 2 major connectivity schemes. One is Bharatmala and the other is Sagarmala. Under Bharatmala, the border areas of the country are being connected with the best and the widest highways. While under Sagarmala, the connectivity of its coasts is being strengthened. We have also done an unprecedented expansion of border connectivity from Jammu and Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh in the last 8 years. Since 2014, the Border Roads Organization has constructed about 7,000 kilometers of new roads and hundreds of new bridges. Many important tunnels have also been completed. There was a time when one had to take permission from the centre even for the construction of roads along the borders. We not only ended this compulsion, but also laid emphasis on building good roads along the border and at a faster pace. Now in order to further improve the connectivity of the hill states, we are moving ahead with the work of Parvatmala, just like Bharatmala and Sagarmala. Under this, a huge network of ropeways is being built in Uttarakhand and Himachal. When we think of the borders here, people imagine only military friends and soldiers here and it is assumed that everything else will be deserted. But we have to change this concept too and we have to change it on the ground as well. The border villages should be full of activities and hustle and bustle. Development here should be celebrated. This is what we are trying to do so that those who have left their villages should feel like returning to their villages. That's how I want to create vibrant villages. And I am not just saying. I have done that! For example, Dhordo is the last village on the border of Pakistan and Gujarat. Dhordo is in the desert of Kutch. Today Dhordo has become a huge tourist spot. Lakhs of people go there every year. Business there is worth crores of rupees. We have made the last village alive again! And because of that the whole area has become vibrant.
There is a desert in Gujarat near the Pakistan border. There used to be a small place of worship in that place. That small place has now been redeveloped into a huge pilgrimage centre. I had sent the officers of Uttarakhand to that place to assess whether it was possible to develop such things in and around Mana. I firmly believe that there has to be such things in the villages near the border. That's why I have come here today. I want to understand its nuances. I believe that the road that is being constructed from Mana to Mana Pass will be a huge attraction for tourists and will mark a new era. I will create such a situation that people who come to visit Badrinath will not return until they see Mana Pass. Similarly, widening the road from Joshimath to Malari will not only benefit the general public but will also help our soldiers to reach the border easily.
Brothers and sisters,
The challenges of our hill States are alike. Their aspirations for development are also tremendous. Uttarakhand and Himachal in many ways are connected with each other geographically and traditionally. This is Garhwal. And on the other side of Uttarkashi and Dehradun lies Shimla and Sirmaur. It is very difficult to distinguish between the hills of Jaunsar and Sirmaur. I recently visited a number of places in Himachal. There people talk a lot about Uttarakhand. The people of Himachal say that Uttarakhand has brought back the double engine government for rapid development of the places of worship and heritage, and for enhancing facilities in the border and hilly areas. This mantra is inspiring Himachal too. I reassure Uttarakhand that I shall leave no stone unturned to fulfil your aspirations. I have also come to seek the blessings of Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal so that I succeed in meeting the trust of the people. Once again I congratulate you all for the various development projects. Thanks to you all and to my mothers & sisters for coming here in such large numbers and showering their blessings. Probably no one is home today. Mana village has completely changed the scenario here. I am so grateful that the mothers and sisters have blessed me. My best wishes to you all on Diwali in advance! I conclude my speech by praying to Badri Vishal for your good health and for the success of your children!
Speak with me with all your strength - Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal, Jai Badri Vishal.
Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar, Jai Baba Kedar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
उत्तराखंड मधल्या माणा गाव इथे विविध विकास कामांची पायाभरणी करताना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले संबोधन
21 OCT 2022 8:31PM by PIB Mumbai
जय बद्री विशाल, जय बद्री विशाल, जय बद्री विशाल,
जय बाबा केदार, जय बाबा केदार, जय बाबा केदार,
उत्तराखंडचे राज्यपाल गुरमीत सिंह जी, इथले लोकप्रिय मृदूभाषी, ज्यांच्या चेहऱ्यावर सदैव स्मित विलासत असते असे आमचे पुष्कर सिंह धामी जी, संसदेमधले माझे सहकारी तीरथ सिंह रावत जी, भाई धन सिंह रावत जी, महेंद्र भाई भट्ट जी, इतर मान्यवर आणि माझ्या प्रिय बंधू-भगिनीनो,
आज बाबा केदार आणि बद्री विशाल जी यांच्या दर्शनाने, त्यांचे आशीर्वाद घेऊन जीवन धन्य झाले, मन प्रसन्न झाले आणि माझ्यासाठी हा क्षण चिरस्वरूप झाला. बाबाच्या सानिध्यात, त्याच्याच आदेशाने, बाबाच्या कृपेने मागच्या वेळी आलो होतो, तेव्हा माझ्या तोंडून काही शब्द निघाले होते. ते शब्द माझे नव्हते, कसे आले? का आले? कोणी दिले? माहित नाही. मात्र तोंडातून ते शब्द निघून गेले. हे दशक उत्तराखंडचे दशक असेल. माझा पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की या शब्दांवर बाबा, बद्री विशाल, गंगा माता यांच्या आशीर्वादाची सदैव छाया राहील असे माझे अंतर्मन मला सांगते आहे. आज आपणा सर्वांसमवेत, या नव्या प्रकल्पांसह त्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यासाठी इथे आलो आहे हे माझे भाग्य आहे. आपण सर्वांच्या दर्शनाची संधी मिळाली हे माझे भाग्य आहे.
माणा गाव हे भारतातले शेवटचे गाव म्हणून ओळखले जाते. मात्र आपल्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी ज्याप्रमाणे इच्छा व्यक्त केली, आता माझ्यासाठीही सीमेवर वसलेले प्रत्येक गाव देशाचे पहिले गावच आहे. सीमेवर राहणारे आपणासारखे माझे सर्व मित्र, देशाचे खंबीर पहारेदार आहेत. माणा गावातल्या जुन्या आठवणीना मला उजाळा द्यायचा आहे. कदाचित काही बुजुर्गांना आठवत असेल, मी मुख्यमंत्री झालो, पंतप्रधान झालो, म्हणून सीमेवरच्या या पहिल्या पहारेदार गावाची आठवण करतो आहे असे नव्हे. 25 वर्षांपूर्वी उत्तराखंड मध्ये भारतीय जनता पार्टीचा कार्यकर्ता म्हणून मी काम करत होतो त्यावेळी मला ना कोणी ओळखत होते, ना माझे अशा प्रकारचे सार्वजनिक जीवन होते. संघटनेच्या लोकांमध्येच माझा जीवनक्रम व्यतीत होत असे, काम करत असे आणि त्या वेळी माणामध्ये मी उत्तराखंड भाजपाच्या कार्यकारिणीची बैठक बोलावली होती. तेव्हा उत्तराखंडचे सर्व कार्यकर्ता माझ्यावर नाराज झाले होते, विचारत होते, इतक्या दूर वर पोचण्यासाठी किती कष्ट पडतील, किती वेळ लागेल. मी म्हटले, ज्या दिवशी उत्तराखंड बीजेपीच्या मनात माणाचे महत्व ठसेल तेव्हा उत्तराखंडमधल्या जनतेच्या हृदयात भाजपसाठी महत्वाचे स्थान निर्माण होईल. त्याचाच परिणाम या माणा गावच्या मातीचे हे सामर्थ्य आहे. माणा गावातल्या माझ्या बंधू- भगिनींचा आदेश आहे,आशीर्वाद आहे, आपले आशीर्वाद सदैव राहतात. उत्तराखंड मध्ये नवे सरकार सत्तेवर आल्यानंतर प्रथमच मी सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमात बोलत आहे. माणाच्या भूमीवरून मी संपूर्ण उत्तराखंडच्या बंधू-भगिनींचे, आम्हा सर्वाना सेवेची पुन्हा संधी दिल्याबद्दल मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.
मित्रहो,
21 व्या शतकातल्या विकसित भारताच्या उभारणीसाठीचे दोन मुख्य स्तंभ आहेत. पहिला म्हणजे आपल्या वारश्याबाबत अभिमान आणि दुसरा म्हणजे विकासासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न. आज उत्तराखंड हे दोन्ही स्तंभ बळकट करत आहे. आज सकाळी मी बाबा केदार आणि त्यानंतर बद्रीनाथ विशाल यांच्या चरणाशी जाऊन प्रार्थना केली त्याचबरोबर परमात्म्याने मला जे काम दिले आहे, तेही मला करायचे आहे आणि माझ्यासाठी तर देशातली 130 कोटी जनताही परमात्म्याचे रूप आहे. म्हणूनच मी विकास कामांचाही आढावा घेतला. आपणा सर्वांमध्ये येऊन मला 2 रोपवे प्रकल्पांच्या पायाभरणीचे भाग्य लाभले. या प्रकल्पांमुळे केदारनाथ जी आणि गुरुद्वारा हेमकुंड साहेब यांचे दर्शन घेणे अधिक सुलभ होणार आहे. गुरुग्रंथ साहबची आपल्यावर सदैव कृपा राहो. सर्व पूज्य गुरूंची कृपा आपणावर सदैव राहावी, गुरूंच्या आशीर्वादाने असे पवित्र कार्य करण्याची संधी आम्हाला प्राप्त झाली आहे. बाबा केदारचे आशीर्वाद कायम राहू देत. आपण कल्पना करू शकता, हे रोप वे खांब, तार, आत बसण्यासाठी कार इतकेच नाही. हा रोप वे वेगाने आपल्याला बाबांच्या दर्शनाला नेईल इतकेच नव्हे तर हा झाल्यानंतर यावर काम करणाऱ्या लोकांवर आपण कल्पना करू शकणार नाही, आपल्या देशातल्या 130 कोटी देशवासीयांच्या आशीर्वादाचा त्यांच्यावर वर्षाव होणार आहे. हेमकुंड साहब जगभरात गुरु ग्रंथ साहब ची पवित्र पूजा करणारे माझे बंधू-भगिनी आपल्यावर आशीर्वादाचा वर्षाव करत असतील की आज हेमकुंड साहब पर्यंत रोपवे झाला आहे. आपण कल्पना करू शकणार नाही याची काय ताकद आहे. आपण पहाल, आज ब्रिटन असू दे, जर्मनी, कॅनडा असो, तिथे उत्सव साजरा केला जाईल. कारण आता हेमकुंड साहेब पर्यंत जाण्यासाठी रोप वे झाला आहे. वेळेची बचत तर होईलच भक्तीमध्ये मन अधिकच रमेल.
विकासाच्या या सर्व प्रकल्पांसाठी उत्तराखंडला, देश-विदेशातल्या प्रत्येक भाविकाला खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.
गुरुची कृपा सदैव राहावी, बाबा केदार यांची कृपा राहावी, बद्री विशाल यांची कृपा राहावी आणि आपल्या सर्व कष्टकरी मित्रांनाही बळ मिळावे जेणे करून ते संपूर्ण ताकदीनिशी हे काम वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकतील. आपण प्रार्थना करूया, दररोज प्रार्थना करूया कारण हा प्रदेश दुर्गम आहे. इथे काम करणे कठीण असते. वेगवान वारा असतो आणि इतक्या उंचावर जाऊन काम करावे लागते. ईश्वराकडे प्रार्थना करू या की या संपूर्ण कामा दरम्यान कुठलाही अपघात होता कामा नये, आपल्या कोणत्याही मित्राला झळ लागू नये अशी प्रार्थना आपण करत राहूया आणि ज्या गावाजवळ ते काम करत आहेत, ईश्वराचे काम करत आहेत, आपण त्यांचा सांभाळ करा, त्यांना मजूर समजू नका, काम करत आहेत, त्यांना पैसे मिळत आहेत असे समजू नका, ते परमात्म्याची सेवा करत आहेत. ते आपल्या गावाचे पाहुणे आहेत. कठीण काम आहे. त्यांना जितके सांभाळाल तितके काम वेगाने होईल. कराल ना? त्यांना सांभाळाल ना? आपल्या मुलाप्रमाणे, आपल्या भावा-बहिणीप्रमाणे सांभाळाल.
मित्रहो
आज बाबा केदार धाम इथे गेलो होतो तेव्हा तिथे काम करणाऱ्या श्रमिक बंधू-भगिनींशी संवाद साधण्याची संधी मिळाली. अभियंता वर्गाशीही बोलण्याची संधी मिळाली, छान वाटले. आम्ही रस्ता किंवा इमारतीचे काम करत नाही, आम्ही तर बाबाची पूजा करत आहोत आणि पूजा करण्याची आमची ही पद्धत आहे, असे ते म्हणत होते.
मित्रहो,
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण आल्यानिमित्त लाल किल्यावरुन मी एक आवाहन केले होते, गुलामीच्या मानसिकतेतून संपूर्णपणे मुक्त होण्याचे. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर इतक्या वर्षांनी मला हे सांगण्याची आवश्यकता का भासावी? का गरज भासली हे सांगण्याची? कारण आपल्या देशात गुलामीच्या मानसिकतेने इतके जखडले आहे की प्रगतीचे प्रत्येक काम काही लोकांना पराध वाटू लागले आहे. गुलामीच्या तागडीने इथे प्रगतीच्या कामाचे मोजमाप केले जाते. म्हणूनच आपल्या इथे दीर्घ काळापासून आपल्या श्रद्धा स्थळांच्या विकासाबाबत अनास्था राहिली. परदेशात त्यांच्या संस्कृतीशी संबंधित स्थळांची प्रशंसा करताना हे लोक थकत नाहीत. मात्र भारतात अशा प्रकारच्या कामांना हे लोक तुच्छ म्हणून पाहत असत. याचे कारण एकच होते, आपल्या संस्कृतीप्रती कमीपणाची भावना, आपल्या श्रद्धा स्थळांवर अविश्वास, आपल्या वारश्याविषयी द्वेषभावना आणि आपल्या समाजात हे आताच वाढले आहे असे नव्हे. स्वातंत्र्यानंतर सोमनाथ मंदिराच्या निर्मितीवेळी काय झाले होते हे आपण सर्व जाणतोच. त्यानंतर राम मंदिर निर्मिती संदर्भातला इतिहास तर आपणा सर्वाना चांगलाच परिचित आहे. गुलामीच्या या मानसिकतेने आपल्या श्रद्धा स्थळांची दुरवस्था झाली. शेकडो वर्षे ऊन- पाऊस झेलणारे हे पाषाण, मंदिर, पूजा स्थळी जाण्याचा मार्ग, पाण्याची व्यवस्था असेल तर त्याची दुर्दशा, साऱ्याची दुरवस्था. आपण आठवा मित्रहो, अनेक काळापासून आपल्या धार्मिक स्थळांची स्थिती अशी राहिली होती की तिथला प्रवास म्हणजे आयुष्यातला सर्वात खडतर प्रवास असे. ज्याच्या प्रती करोडो लोकांची श्रद्धा आहे, हजारो वर्षापासून श्रद्धा आहे, त्या धामला जाऊन नतमस्तक होण्याचे जीवनाचे स्वप्न असे, मात्र सरकारे अशी राहिली की आपल्याच नागरिकांना तिथे जाण्यासाठी सुविधा देणे त्यांना आवश्यक वाटले नाही. गुलामीच्या कोणत्या मानसिकतेने त्यांना जखडून ठेवले होते माहित नाही. हा अन्याय नाही का बंधुनो? हा अन्याय होता की नव्हताहे उत्तर केवळ आपले नव्हे तर 130 कोटी देशवासीयांचे हे उत्तर आहे आणि आपल्या या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देण्यासाठी ईश्वराने हे काम मला दिले आहे.
बंधू-भगिनीनो,
या उपेक्षेमध्ये लाखो-करोडो जनभावनांचा अपमान दडला होता. आधीच्या सरकारचा स्वार्थ यामागे होता. मात्र बंधू-भगिनीनो, हजारो वर्षांच्या आपल्या प्राचीन संस्कृतीची शक्ती हे लोक समजूच शकले नाहीत. श्रद्धेचे हे केंद्र आमच्यासाठी केवळ एक ढाचा नव्हे तर आमच्या साठी ही प्राणशक्ती आहे, प्राणवायू प्रमाणे आहे. आमच्यासाठी ते असे शक्तिस्थान आहे जे खडतर परिस्थितीतही आम्हाला सचेत राखते. त्यांच्या घोर उपेक्षेनंतरही आपल्या आध्यात्मिक स्थळांचे महत्वही कमी झाले नाही, आणि आपला समर्पण भावही कमी झाला नाही. आज पहा काशी, उज्जैन, अयोध्या अशी अनेक श्रद्धा स्थळे आपले वैभव पुन्हा प्राप्त करत आहेत. केदारनाथ, बद्रीनाथ, हेमकुंड साहेब ही स्थळेही श्रद्धा जतन करत आधुनिक सुविधांनी जोडली जात आहेत. अयोध्येत भव्य राम मंदिर उभारले जात आहे. भारताने, गुजरातच्या पावागढ मध्ये कालिका माता मंदिरापासून ते देवी विंध्याचल कॉरिडॉर अशा विविध स्थळी भारत आपल्या सांस्कृतिक स्थळांच्या जीर्णोद्धाराचे काम हाती घेतले आहे. श्रद्धेच्या या स्थळांपर्यंत पोहोचणे आता प्रत्येक भाविकांसाठी सुलभ होऊ लागले आहे. ज्या सुविधा विकसित होत आहेत त्या आपल्या ज्येष्ठांसाठी तर होत आहेत. मात्र देशाची नवी पिढी, 12-15-18-20-22 वर्षांच्या तरुण पिढीसाठीही ही श्रद्धेचे आकर्षण केंद्रे ठरतील असा मला विश्वास आहे. आता आपले दिव्यांग मित्रही या ठिकाणी जाऊन दर्शन करत आहेत. जेव्हा गिरनार रोप वे तयार केला तेव्हा 80-80 वर्षांचे वृध्द तिथे आल्यानंतर मला पत्र लिहित की गिरनार पर्वतावर जाऊन इतक्या ठिकाणी आम्ही पूजा आणि दर्शन करू शकू असे कधी वाटलेही नव्हते. आज त्यांचा आशीर्वाद लाभत आहे. एक रोपवे केला.
मित्रहो,
हे सामर्थ्य काही लोकांना जाणताच येत नाही. आज संपूर्ण देशात आपल्या आध्यात्मिक स्थळांबाबत अभिमानाची भावना ओसंडून वाहते आहे. उत्तराखंडची ही देवभूमी स्वतः या परिवर्तनाची साक्षीदार ठरत आहे. दुहेरी इंजिन सरकार सत्तेत येण्यापूर्वी इथे एक हंगामात जास्तीत जास्त 5 लाख भाविक येत असत. या हंगामात ही संख्या 45 लाख असल्याचे मला सांगण्यात आले आहे, आता पहा.
मित्रांनो,
श्रद्धा आणि आध्यात्म संबंधी स्थळांच्या या पुनर्बांधणीचा आणखी एक पैलू आहे, ज्याची तितकीशी चर्चा होत नाही. पर्वतीय क्षेत्रात राहणाऱ्या लोकांचे जीवन सुकर करण्याचा, तेथील तरुणांच्या रोजगाराचा हा पैलू आहे. जेव्हा रेल्वे, रस्ते आणि रोपवे डोंगरावर पोहोचतात तेव्हा ते आपल्यासोबत रोजगार देखील घेऊन येतात. जेव्हा रेल्वे, रस्ते आणि रोपवे डोंगरावर पोहोचतात तेव्हा ते पर्वतीय भागातील जीवन अधिक जिवंत, शानदार आणि अधिक सुलभ बनवतात. या सुविधांमुळे डोंगरावरील पर्यटनालाही चालना मिळते, वाहतूकही सुलभ होते. आता तर आमचे सरकार ड्रोनला डोंगरावरील माल वाहतुकीचे मुख्य साधन बनविण्याचे काम करत आहे. कारण आजकाल ड्रोन 20 किलो, 25 किलो, 50 किलो सामान एका ठिकाणाहून उचलतात आणि वेगाने इतर ठिकाणी नेऊन उतरवतात. आम्हाला ड्रोनचे तंत्रज्ञान इथे आणायचे आहे. जेणेकरून जी फळे आणि भाज्या तुमच्या येथे पिकतील, त्या ताज्या ताज्या मोठ्या शहरांमध्ये जलद गतीने पोहोचवता येतील, आणि तुम्हाला देखील अधिक कमाई करता येईल. आणि आज मी भारताच्या सीमेवर देशाचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या ग्रामस्थांमध्ये आलो आहे, आता आपल्यात आमच्या माता-भगिनी, उत्पादने तयार करणाऱ्या बचत गटाच्या भगिनी आहे. त्यांनी बनवलेले मसाले, डोंगराळ मीठ, हे सर्व मी पाहत होतो. आणि त्यांचे पॅकेजिंग या बाबी पाहून मी मनापासून आनंदी झालो. मी या माता भगिनींना सलाम करतो, तुम्ही किती छान काम केले आहे. इथे संपूर्ण भारतातून प्रवासी येतात, कोणी पर्यटनासाठी येतात, कोणी साहसी खेळांसाठी येतात, कोणी श्रद्धेसाठी येतात, किंवा अन्य कारणांसाठी येतात, त्यांना आवाहन करतो की, तुम्ही प्रवासात किती खर्च होईल, खाण्यापिण्याच्या खर्च किती होईल, मोठमोठ्या हॉटेल्समध्ये राहण्यासाठी किती खर्च करणार याबाबत तुमच्या मनात एक आराखडा तयार करा.
चीन लगतच्या भारताच्या सीमेवर असलेल्या आणि भारताच्या या सीमेचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या गावातून मी भारताच्या सर्व 130 कोटी देशवासियांशी संवाद साधत आहे. मी त्यांच्या वतीने बोलत आहे. तुम्ही जिथे प्रवासासाठी जाल, या कठीण भागात याल किंवा पुरीला जाल किंवा कन्याकुमारी किंवा सोमनाथ, कुठेही जाल, तिथे एक संकल्प करा. जसे मी स्थानिक वस्तू खरेदी करण्याबद्दल बोलतो, अगदी त्याचप्रमाणे. आज मी आणखी एका संकल्पासाठी विनंती करतो आणि देशवासियांना विनंती करणे हा माझा अधिकार आहे. मी आदेश देऊ शकत नाही. मी विनंती करू शकतो. मी विनंती करतो
मित्रांनो,
डोंगराळ भागात राहणाऱ्या आपल्या लोकांपुढचे सर्वात मोठे आव्हान असते दळणवळण व्यवस्था. दळणवळण व्यवस्था नसेल तर डोंगराळ भागातील जीवन खरोखरच पर्वतासारखे होऊन जाते. आमचे डबल इंजिनचे सरकार या आव्हानावरही मात करत आहे. उत्तराखंडला आज बहुआयामी दळणवळण व्यवस्था प्रदान करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक आघाडीवर काम केले जात आहे. हिमालयाच्या हिरव्यागार पर्वतराजींमधे रेल्वे गाडीचा आवाज उत्तराखंडसाठी नवी विकासगाथा लिहिणार आहे. देहरादून विमानतळही आता नव्या रुपात सेवा देत आहे. नुकताच मी हिमाचल प्रदेशात गेलो होतो. तिथे मी वंदे भारत ट्रेनची सुरुवात केली. तेव्हा मला अनेकांनी सांगितले की आमच्या इथे दोन-दोन पिढ्यांआधीचे लोक आहेत. प्रत्येक गावात असे लोक आहेत. त्यांनी आत्तापर्यंत ट्रेन पाहिलेली नाही, आणि तुम्ही आमच्या हिमाचल प्रदेशात वंदे भारत ट्रेन आणली. वंदे भारत ट्रेन आता तर एका स्थानका पर्यंत पोहोचली आहे, परंतु संपूर्ण हिमाचल आणि डोंगराळ भागातील लोकांकरिता ही खूप मोठी भेटवस्तू आहे. बंधुंनो मला असेच चित्र उत्तराखंडमध्येही पाहायचे आहे. आज हिमाचलहून उत्तराखंडला जाणे-येणे असो, किंवा दिल्ली आणि उत्तर प्रदेशहून उत्तराखंडला जाणे- येणे असो, चार पदरी महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती महामार्ग लवकरच आपले स्वागत करणार आहे. चारधाम ऑल वेदर मार्ग उत्तराखंडच्या लोकांबरोबरच पर्यटक आणि श्रद्धाळू यांनाही एक नवीन अनुभव देत आहे. आता इतर कोणत्याही राज्यातून उत्तराखंडमध्ये येणारा पर्यटक इथून प्रवासाचा अद्भुत अनुभव घेऊन जातो. दिल्ली-देहरादून इकॉनॉमिक कॉरिडॉर पासून दिल्ली-देहरादूनचे अंतर कमी तर होईलच, यामुळे उत्तराखंडच्या उद्योगांनाही चालना मिळेल.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आधुनिक दळणवळण राष्ट्र संरक्षणाचीही हमी असते. म्हणूनच गेल्या आठ वर्षांपासून आम्ही या दिशेने एकापाठोपाठ एक पावले उचलीत आहोत. काही वर्षांपूर्वी आम्ही दळणवळणाच्या दोन मोठ्या योजना सुरू केल्या होत्या. एक भारतमाला आणि दूसरी सागरमाला. भारतमाला अंतर्गत देशाच्या सीमावर्ती भागाला उत्कृष्ट आणि रुंद महामार्गांनी जोडले जात आहे. सागरमालाच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या तटवर्ती दळणवळणाला सशक्त केले जात आहे. गेल्या आठ वर्षात जम्मू कश्मीरपासून अरुणाचल प्रदेश पर्यंत सरहद्द दळणवळणाचाही अभूतपूर्व विस्तार आम्ही केला आहे. 2014 नंतर सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने (बीआरओ) जवळपास 7 हजार किलोमीटर नवीन मार्ग तयार केले आहेत, शेकडो नवीन पूल बनवले आहेत. अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण बोगद्यांचेही काम पूर्ण केले आहे. एक काळ असा होता, जेव्हा सरहद्द किनारी रस्ता बनवण्याकरता देखील दिल्लीहून परवानगी घ्यावी लागत असे. आम्ही केवळ ही अटच दूर केली नाही, तर सरहद्दीवर चांगले रस्ते बनवण्यावर, ते वेगाने बनवण्यावर भर दिला आहे. डोंगराळ राज्यातील दळणवळण अधिक चांगले बनवण्याकरता आता आम्ही विशेष करून, सागरमाला आणि भारतमाला यांच्या धर्तीवर, पर्वतमालेचे काम पुढे नेणार आहोत. या अंतर्गत उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचलमध्ये, रोपवेचे एक खूप मोठे जाळे बनणे सुरू झाले आहे. आपल्या इथे जेव्हा सरहद्दीबाबत चर्चा होते, तेव्हा मनात हेच येते की इथे फक्त लष्करातील जवानच असतील, बाकी सगळे उजाड असेल. आम्हाला ही धारणा बदलायचीच आहे आणि ती वास्तवातही बदलायची आहे. आपल्या सरहद्दीवरील गावांमध्ये वावर वाढायला हवा, तिथे विकासाच्या माध्यमातून जीवनाचा उत्सव साजरा व्हायला हवा, असा प्रयत्न आम्ही करत आहोत. आणि आम्ही तर म्हणतोच, जे कोणी गाव सोडून गेले आहेत, त्यांना पुन्हा आपल्या गावी परतावेसे वाटले पाहिजे अशी जिवंत गावे मला उभी करायची आहेत. आणि मी फक्त हे बोलतोय असे नव्हे, तर मी हे केले आहे. गुजरात मध्ये पाकिस्तानच्या सरहद्दीवरचे शेवटचे गाव आहे कच्छच्या वाळवंटातील धोरडो हे गाव.
आज धोरडो पर्यटनाचे एक खूप मोठे केंद्र बनले आहे. दरवर्षी लाखो लोक इथे येतात. तिथल्या लोकांसाठी कोट्यवधी रुपयांचा व्यापार होतो. शेवटचे गाव जिवंत केले, त्यामुळे संपूर्ण परिसरच जिवंत झाला आहे. गुजरात मध्ये पाकिस्तान सरहद्दीवर आणखी दुसरा एक भाग आहे, ते वाळवंटातील तीर्थस्थान होते. देवी मातेचे स्थान होते. तिथे खूप मोठे तीर्थस्थान बनवले आहे. नुकतेच उत्तराखंडच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मी तिथे पाठवले होते, म्हटले जरा पाहून या आपण माणाच्या आसपास असे काही करू शकतो का? मी विचार करत आहे की, सरहद्दीवरच्या गावांमध्ये काही न काहीतरी व्हायला हवेच, यासाठी माझे विचारचक्र सतत सुरू असते. आणि यासाठीच मी आज आलो आहे. कारण मला याबाबत आणखी बारकाईने समजून घ्यायचे आहे. इथे माणाच्या आसपास जे रस्ते बनतील, मला ठाम विश्वास आहे की यामुळे पर्यटकांच्या येण्या जाण्यासाठी एक खूप मोठे नवीन युग सुरू होईल. लोक आता बद्री विशालहून परत जाणार नाहीत. जोपर्यंत माणाला जात नाहीत तोपर्यंत परत जाणार नाहीत अशी स्थिती मी निर्माण करणारच बंधुंनो. याच प्रकारे जोशी मठ ते मलारी रस्त्याच्या रुंदीकरणामुळे सर्वसामान्यांसह आपल्या जवानांनाही सरहद्दीपर्यंत पोहोचणे खूपच सोपे होईल.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आपल्या डोंगराळ राज्यातील आव्हाने देखील एकसारखीच आहेत. विकासाच्या आकांक्षाही खूप प्रबळ आहेत. विशेष करून उत्तराखंड आणि हिमाचल तर भूगोल आणि परंपरेचा विचार करता, अनेक बाबतीत एकमेकांशी जोडलेले आहेत. हे गढवाल आहे, आणि उत्तरकाशीच्या, देहरादूनच्या त्या बाजूला तुमचे सिमला आणि सिरमौर येते. जौनसार आणि सिरमौरच्या पर्वतराजींमधे फरक करणेही खूप कठीण असते. मी तर आत्ताच हिमाचलच्या अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये जाऊन आलो. तिथे उत्तराखंडची खूप चर्चा आहे. ते म्हणतायेत की ज्या प्रकारे उत्तराखंडने गतिशील विकासाकरिता, आपला वारसा, श्रद्धास्थानांच्या विकासाकरता, सरहद्द आणि डोंगराळ क्षेत्रातील सुविधा वाढवण्याकरिता, डबल इंजिनचे सरकार पुन्हा आणले, तोच मंत्र हिमाचललाही प्रेरणा देत आहे. मी हिमाचलला पुन्हा ग्वाही देतो की आपल्या आशा आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्याकरिता आम्ही मेहनतीची कुठलीही कसर सोडणार नाही. जनविश्वासाच्या या कसोटीवर उतरण्यासाठी बाबा केदार आणि बद्री विशाल यांचे आशीर्वाद घेण्यासाठी देखील मी इथे आलो आहे. पुन्हा एकदा विकासाकरिता, विकासाच्या प्रकल्पांकरिता मी आपल्याला खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो. आणि इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने तुम्ही आशीर्वाद देण्याकरिता आलात, माता भगिनी आल्या, कदाचित आज घरी कोणीच राहिले नसेल. छोट्याशा माणाचे आज संपूर्ण वातावरणच बदलले आहे. मी किती भाग्यवान आहे, जेव्हा आज या माता भगिनी मला आशीर्वाद देत आहेत. आज खरेच माझे जीवन धन्य झाले. मी तुम्हा सर्वांना दीपावलीच्या अग्रीम शुभेच्छा देतो. आणि मी तुम्हा सर्वांच्या उत्तम आरोग्याकरिता, तुमच्या मुलांच्या उत्तम प्रगती करिता, बद्री विशालाच्या चरणी प्रार्थना करत माझ्या वाणीला विराम देतो.
माझ्यासोबत संपूर्ण शक्तीने बोला- भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय, भारत माता की जय।
जय बद्री विशाल, जय बद्री विशाल, जय बद्री विशाल।
जय बाबा केदार, जय बाबा केदार, जय बाबा केदार।
***
S.Tupe/S.Thakur/N.Chitale/S.kane/V.Ghode/P.Kor