Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Rozgar Mela – recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel – on 22 October
75,000 new appointees to be appointed in first tranche
Appointment letters to be handed over to the newly inducted recruits
Selection process simplified and Tech enabled to expedite recruitment process
​​​​​​​Programme showcases continuous commitment of the Government towards providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring citizen welfare
20 OCT 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel – on 22nd October at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the ceremony, appointment letters will be handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
This will be a significant step forward towards fulfilling the continuous commitment of the Prime Minister to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring welfare of citizens. As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join 38 Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The appointees will join the government at various levels viz. Group – A, Group – B (Gazetted), Group – B (Non-Gazetted) and Group – C. The posts on which appointments are being made include Central Armed Force Personnel, Sub Inspector, Constable, LDC, Steno, PA, Income Tax Inspectors, MTS, among others.
These recruitments are being done in Mission Mode by Ministries and Departments either by themselves or through Recruiting agencies such as UPSC, SSC, Railway Recruitment Board. For expeditious recruitment, selection processes have been simplified and made tech enabled.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୨ରେ ୧ଠ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ "ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା" ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନ
ପ୍ରଥମ ଦଫାରେ ୭୫ ହଜାର ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି
ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ହେବ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର
ଚୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସରଳ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦ୍ରୁତତର ହେବ
ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବାର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଯୋଗୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି
20 OCT 2022 1:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧ଠ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୨ ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟା ବେଳେ ଏହା ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ । ଉତ୍ସବରେ ୭୫ ହଜାର ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧନ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ସହ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ସୂଚନା ଏପରି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଞ୍ଜୁରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପଦବୀ ଅଧୀନରେ ଉକ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲାଗିପଡ଼ିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ବଛାଯାଉଥିବା ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତମାନେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୩୮ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ସେମାନେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଯଥା ଗ୍ରୁପ-ଏ ଓ ଗ୍ରୁପ-ବି ଗେଜେଟେଡ । ଗ୍ରୁପ-ବି (ନନଗେଜେଟେଡ) ଓ ଗ୍ରୁପ-ସିରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ । ଯେଉଁ ପଦବୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିମାନ ହେବ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶକ୍ତବଳ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ସବ ଇନସିପେକ୍ଟର, କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ, ଏଲଡିସି, ଷ୍ଟେନୋ, ପିଏ, ଆୟକର ଇନିସପେକ୍ଟର, ଏମଟିଏସ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଏହି ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯଥା ୟୁପିଏସସି, ଏସଏସସି, ରେଳବାଇ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବୋର୍ଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସରଳ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଇଛି ।