Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Rozgar Mela – recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel – on 22 October
75,000 new appointees to be appointed in first tranche
Appointment letters to be handed over to the newly inducted recruits
Selection process simplified and Tech enabled to expedite recruitment process
​​​​​​​Programme showcases continuous commitment of the Government towards providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring citizen welfare
20 OCT 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel – on 22nd October at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the ceremony, appointment letters will be handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
This will be a significant step forward towards fulfilling the continuous commitment of the Prime Minister to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring welfare of citizens. As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join 38 Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The appointees will join the government at various levels viz. Group – A, Group – B (Gazetted), Group – B (Non-Gazetted) and Group – C. The posts on which appointments are being made include Central Armed Force Personnel, Sub Inspector, Constable, LDC, Steno, PA, Income Tax Inspectors, MTS, among others.
These recruitments are being done in Mission Mode by Ministries and Departments either by themselves or through Recruiting agencies such as UPSC, SSC, Railway Recruitment Board. For expeditious recruitment, selection processes have been simplified and made tech enabled.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 अक्टूबर को 10 लाख कर्मियों के लिए भर्ती अभियान - रोजगार मेला - का शुभारंभ करेंगे
पहले चरण में 75,000 नई नियुक्तियां की जाएंगी
नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे जायेंगे
भर्ती प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया को सरल और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम बनाया गया है
यह कार्यक्रम युवाओं को नौकरी के अवसर प्रदान करने और नागरिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है
20 OCT 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 अक्टूबर को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से 10 लाख कर्मियों के लिए भर्ती अभियान - रोजगार मेला - का शुभारंभ करेंगे। समारोह के दौरान 75,000 नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे जाएंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री इन नवनियुक्त कर्मियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने और नागरिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की प्रधानमंत्री की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार, सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग मिशन मोड में स्वीकृत पदों की मौजूदा रिक्तियों को भरने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
देश भर से चयनित नए कर्मियों को भारत सरकार के 38 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में नियुक्त किया जायेगा। नवनियुक्त कर्मी विभिन्न स्तरों पर सरकार में शामिल होंगे, जैसे समूह-ए, समूह-बी (राजपत्रित), समूह-बी (अराजपत्रित) और समूह-सी। जिन पदों पर नियुक्तियां की जा रही हैं, उनमें केंद्रीय सशस्त्र बल कार्मिक, उप निरीक्षक, कांस्टेबल, एलडीसी, स्टेनो, पीए, आयकर निरीक्षक, एमटीएस तथा अन्य शामिल हैं।
ये भर्तियां, मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा मिशन मोड में या तो स्वयं या यूपीएससी, एसएससी, रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड जैसी भर्ती एजेंसियों के माध्यम से की जा रही हैं। शीघ्र भर्ती के लिए, चयन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम बनाया गया है।