Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch Rozgar Mela – recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel – on 22 October
75,000 new appointees to be appointed in first tranche
Appointment letters to be handed over to the newly inducted recruits
Selection process simplified and Tech enabled to expedite recruitment process
​​​​​​​Programme showcases continuous commitment of the Government towards providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring citizen welfare
20 OCT 2022 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel – on 22nd October at 11 AM via video conferencing. During the ceremony, appointment letters will be handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
This will be a significant step forward towards fulfilling the continuous commitment of the Prime Minister to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring welfare of citizens. As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join 38 Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The appointees will join the government at various levels viz. Group – A, Group – B (Gazetted), Group – B (Non-Gazetted) and Group – C. The posts on which appointments are being made include Central Armed Force Personnel, Sub Inspector, Constable, LDC, Steno, PA, Income Tax Inspectors, MTS, among others.
These recruitments are being done in Mission Mode by Ministries and Departments either by themselves or through Recruiting agencies such as UPSC, SSC, Railway Recruitment Board. For expeditious recruitment, selection processes have been simplified and made tech enabled.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ - ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮೇಳಕ್ಕೆ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 22 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 75,000 ಹೊಸ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳು
ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕವಾದವರಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ
ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ
20 OCT 2022 1:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 22 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವೀಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನ –ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಮೇಳಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕವಾದ 75,000 ಮಂದಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡವರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದಂತೆ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ 38 ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡವರು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ - ಎ, ಗ್ರೂಪ್ - ಬಿ (ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡ್), ಗ್ರೂಪ್ - ಬಿ (ನಾನ್ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡ್) ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರೂಪ್ – ಸಿ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ನೇಮಕಾತಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಬ್ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟರ್, ಕಾನ್ಸ್‌ಟೇಬಲ್, ಎಲ್‌ಡಿಸಿ, ಸ್ಟೆನೋ, ಪಿಎ, ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ತನಿಖಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಎಂಟಿಎಸ್‌ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಈ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಸ್ವತಃ ಅಥವಾ ಯುಪಿಎಸ್‌ಸಿ, ಎಸ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಸಿ, ರೈಲ್ವೇ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಂತಹ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ತ್ವರಿತ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಾಗಿ, ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸರಳೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.