Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during State Visit of Prime Minister of Norway
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Erna Solberg,
All the distinguished guests visiting India from Norway,
Friends,
Last year when I met Prime Minister Solberg in Stockholm, I invited her to visit India and I am delighted that today I got the opportunity to welcome her in India.
This is the first visit of Prime Minister of Norway to India and this is also special because today she will be addressing the inaugural session of Raisina Dialogue. For this I offer my heartfelt gratitude to her.
Friends,
When I met Prime Minister Solberg in 2017 in connection with the G20 Summit then she had gifted a football to me. Please note that last year’s Golden ball was awarded to Norway’s Ada Hegerberg and for this I heartily congratulate Norway.
But the football that was gifted to me by Prime Minister actually had an entirely different context. That football did not represent the goal of soccer game, it actually represented the goals of Sustainable Development.
Prime Minister Solberg has given much encouragement to global efforts towards achieving sustainable development goals.
In this visit Prime Minister Solberg has also inaugurated Norway's new Green Embassy in India. And so if we talk about her global efforts any amount of praise will fall short.
Sustainable Development Goals are also totally in congruence with the development goals of India. And it is a matter of happiness for us that both the countries are collaborating successfully on the subject of mother and child health through "Norway-India Partnership Initiative."
Friends,
Trade and investment are important in the relations between India and Norway. Norway's Government Pension Fund Global has made a portfolio investment of about $12 billion in India. I am glad that representatives of more than 100 companies from Norway have come to India along with the Prime Minister.
They also had a useful interaction with India's business leaders during yesterday's India-Norway Business Summit. I am confident that in the coming years, Norway's companies will benefit from India's immense potential both in Portfolio Investment and Foreign Direct Investment. In particular there are many opportunities coming up for Norwegian companies in ship-building, ports and port-led development under the ‘Sagarmala Program.’
Friends,
Ocean Economy is a subject which is also related to this. This sector is extremely important for India's development and prosperity. About 15% of India's population lives in coastal districts. In a way their life is directly related to the Ocean Economy. And if we look at it indirectly then the population of India's coastal states is more than 500 million. And you can imagine Norway's expertize on the subject of the Ocean Economy from the fact that 70% of Norway's export is from Norway's maritime industry. And therefore, I am happy that in this important sector today we have added a new dimension of cooperation in our relations. Our bilateral Ocean Dialogue will give direction to our cooperation in all the sectors related to this area.
Friends,
India and Norway have very strong cooperation on the international forums too. There are many topics like the UN Security Council Reforms, Multi-Lateral Export Control Regimes, and Terrorism, on which we both work with very close cooperation and coordination. Today we reviewed all the areas of our cooperation, and discussed in detail ways and means to give them directions and energize them.
Excellency,
You accepted my invitation to visit India, for that, I once again express my gratitude with my heart. We are all very excited to hear your address in Raisina Dialogue this evening. I hope that your visit to India will be very pleasant and successful.
Thank you.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নৰৱেৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতি
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এৰ্ণা চোলবাৰ্গ,
নৰৱেৰ পৰা ইয়ালৈ অহা সকলো বিশিষ্ট অতিথি,
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া মই যোৱা বছৰ ষ্টকহোমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছলবাৰ্গক লগ পাইছিলো, মই তেওঁক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছিলো। মই সুখী যে আজি মই তেওঁক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। এইটো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ। আৰু এইটোও বিশেষ যে আজি তেওঁ কিচমিছা সংলাপৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
যেতিয়া মই ২০১৭ চনত জি-২০ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছলবাৰ্গক লগ পাইছিলো, তেতিয়া তেওঁ মোক এটা ফুটবল প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। অৱশ্যে, যোৱা বছৰ বিশ্বৰ বিখ্যাত "গোল্ডেন বল" বঁটা নৰৱেৰ মহিলা ফুটবল খেলুৱৈ "আদা হেগাৰবাৰ্গে" লাভ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই নৰৱেক হৃদয়েৰে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। কিন্তু, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মোক দিয়া ফুটবলৰ অৰ্থ আছিল আন কিবা। তেওঁ ফুটবল খেলৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতীক নাছিল, কিন্তু বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতীক আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছলবাৰ্গে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ দিশত বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰচেষ্টাক যথেষ্ট উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণকালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছলবাৰ্গে ভাৰতত নৰৱেৰ নতুন সেউজ দূতাবাসো উদ্বোধন কৰে। আৰু সেয়েহে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে মোৰ যিমান প্ৰশংসা আছে সেয়া কম।
বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যবোৰো ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ। আৰু এইটো আমাৰ বাবে সুখৰ বিষয় যে দুয়োখন দেশে "নৰৱে-ভাৰত অংশীদাৰ-জাহাজ উদ্যোগ"ৰ জৰিয়তে মাতৃ আৰু শিশুস্বাস্থ্যৰ বিষয়ত সফলতাৰে সহযোগিতা কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু নৰৱেৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। নৰৱেৰ চৰকাৰী পেঞ্চন ফাণ্ড গ্লোবালে ভাৰতত প্ৰায় ১২ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ এটা পৰ্টফলিঅ' বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। মই সুখী যে ১০০ তকৈও অধিক নৰৱেৰ কোম্পানীৰ প্ৰতিনিধি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে।
তেওঁ কালি ভাৰত-নৰৱে ব্যৱসায় সন্মিলনত ভাৰতৰ ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ বাৰ্তালাপ কৰিছিল। মই নিশ্চিত যে অনাগত সময়ত নৰৱেৰ কোম্পানীসমূহে পৰ্টফলিঅ' বিনিয়োগ আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ দুয়োটাক্ষেত্ৰতে ভাৰতৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ পৰা লাভান্বিত হ'ব। বিশেষকৈ "সাগৰমালা" কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত, ভাৰতত জাহাজ নিৰ্মাণ, বন্দৰ আৰু বন্দৰ-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নত নৰৱেৰ কোম্পানীবোৰৰ বাবে বহুতো সুযোগ আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ইয়াৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিষয়টো হ'ল সাগৰীয় অৰ্থনীতি। ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এই অঞ্চলটো অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ভাৰতৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ প্ৰায় ১৫% উপকূলীয় জিলাত বাস কৰে। তেওঁৰ জীৱন এক প্ৰকাৰে মহাসাগৰৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ সম্পৰ্কিত। আৰু যদি আপুনি পৰোক্ষভাৱে লক্ষ্য কৰে, ভাৰতৰ উপকূলীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ জনসংখ্যা ৫০০ নিযুততকৈও অধিক। আৰু আপুনি নৰৱেৰ সাগৰীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ নিপুণতা নৰৱেৰ সামুদ্ৰিক উদ্যোগৰ নৰৱেৰ ৰপ্তানিৰ ৭০% অংশৰ পৰা অনুমান কৰিব পাৰে। আৰু সেয়েহে, মই আনন্দিত যে আজি আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কত এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ এক নতুন মাত্ৰা যোগ কৰিছো। আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহাসাগৰীয় আলোচনাই এই অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতআমাৰ সহযোগিতাক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়তো ভাৰত আৰু নৰৱেৰ যথেষ্ট শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতা আছে। এনে বহুতো বিষয় আছে যাৰ ওপৰত আমি দুয়োজনে অতি ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰোঁ আৰু সমন্বয় কৰোঁ, যেনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰামৰ্শ দাতা সংস্কাৰ, বহুপাক্ষিক ৰপ্তানি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যৱস্থা, আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ। আজি আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছো আৰু তেওঁলোকক নতুন শক্তি আৰু দিশ প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ বিষয়েও বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিছো।
মহামান্য,
ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে মোৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে মই আপোনাক অন্তৰৰ পৰা ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। আজি সন্ধিয়া ৰাইচিনা সন্মিলনত আপোনাৰ ভাষণ শুনি আমি সকলোৱে অতি উৎসাহিত। মই আশা কৰোঁ যে আপোনাৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ অতি আনন্দদায়ক আৰু সফল হ'ব।
ধন্যবাদ।