Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during State Visit of Prime Minister of Norway
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Erna Solberg,
All the distinguished guests visiting India from Norway,
Friends,
Last year when I met Prime Minister Solberg in Stockholm, I invited her to visit India and I am delighted that today I got the opportunity to welcome her in India.
This is the first visit of Prime Minister of Norway to India and this is also special because today she will be addressing the inaugural session of Raisina Dialogue. For this I offer my heartfelt gratitude to her.
Friends,
When I met Prime Minister Solberg in 2017 in connection with the G20 Summit then she had gifted a football to me. Please note that last year’s Golden ball was awarded to Norway’s Ada Hegerberg and for this I heartily congratulate Norway.
But the football that was gifted to me by Prime Minister actually had an entirely different context. That football did not represent the goal of soccer game, it actually represented the goals of Sustainable Development.
Prime Minister Solberg has given much encouragement to global efforts towards achieving sustainable development goals.
In this visit Prime Minister Solberg has also inaugurated Norway's new Green Embassy in India. And so if we talk about her global efforts any amount of praise will fall short.
Sustainable Development Goals are also totally in congruence with the development goals of India. And it is a matter of happiness for us that both the countries are collaborating successfully on the subject of mother and child health through "Norway-India Partnership Initiative."
Friends,
Trade and investment are important in the relations between India and Norway. Norway's Government Pension Fund Global has made a portfolio investment of about $12 billion in India. I am glad that representatives of more than 100 companies from Norway have come to India along with the Prime Minister.
They also had a useful interaction with India's business leaders during yesterday's India-Norway Business Summit. I am confident that in the coming years, Norway's companies will benefit from India's immense potential both in Portfolio Investment and Foreign Direct Investment. In particular there are many opportunities coming up for Norwegian companies in ship-building, ports and port-led development under the ‘Sagarmala Program.’
Friends,
Ocean Economy is a subject which is also related to this. This sector is extremely important for India's development and prosperity. About 15% of India's population lives in coastal districts. In a way their life is directly related to the Ocean Economy. And if we look at it indirectly then the population of India's coastal states is more than 500 million. And you can imagine Norway's expertize on the subject of the Ocean Economy from the fact that 70% of Norway's export is from Norway's maritime industry. And therefore, I am happy that in this important sector today we have added a new dimension of cooperation in our relations. Our bilateral Ocean Dialogue will give direction to our cooperation in all the sectors related to this area.
Friends,
India and Norway have very strong cooperation on the international forums too. There are many topics like the UN Security Council Reforms, Multi-Lateral Export Control Regimes, and Terrorism, on which we both work with very close cooperation and coordination. Today we reviewed all the areas of our cooperation, and discussed in detail ways and means to give them directions and energize them.
Excellency,
You accepted my invitation to visit India, for that, I once again express my gratitude with my heart. We are all very excited to hear your address in Raisina Dialogue this evening. I hope that your visit to India will be very pleasant and successful.
Thank you.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନରୱେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏର୍ନା ସୋଲବର୍ଗ,
ନରୱେରୁ ଭାରତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନରେ ଆସିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି,
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଯେତେବେଳେ ମୁଁ ଷ୍ଟକହୋମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋଲବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲି, ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆଜି ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଛି ।
ଏହା ହେଉଛି ନରୱେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭାରତକୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଗସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାରଣ ଆଜି ସେ ରାଇସିନା ସଂଳାପର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯେତେବେଳେ ମୁଁ ଜି୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସଂପର୍କରେ ୨୦୧୭ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋଲବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲି ସେତେବେଳେ ସେ ମୋତେ ଏକ ଫୁଟବଲ ଉପହାର ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଦୟାକରି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଅନ୍ତୁ ଯେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଗୋଲଡେନ୍ ବଲ୍ ନରୱେର ଆଦା ହେଗାବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ନରୱେକୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
କିନ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋତେ ଯେଉଁ ଫୁଟବଲ ଉପହାର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ତାହା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଥିଲା । ସେହି ଫୁଟବଲ୍ ଫୁଟବଲ୍ ଖେଳର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିନଥିଲା, ଏହା ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରୁଥିଲା ।
ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋଲବର୍ଗ ବହୁତ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୋଲବର୍ଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ନରୱେର ଭାରତରେ ନୂତନ ସବୁଜ ଦୂତାବାସର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏବଂ ଯଦି ଆମେ ତାଙ୍କର ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ତେବେ କୌଣସି ପରିମାଣର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କମ୍ ହେବ ।
ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ସମାନ ଅଟେ । ଏବଂ ଏହା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ନରୱେ-ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମା ଏବଂ ଶିଶୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ସହଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନରୱେ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ନରୱେର ସରକାରୀ ପେନସନ ଫଣ୍ଡ୍‍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରର ଏକ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରିଛି । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ନରୱେରୁ ୧୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ କମ୍ପାନୀର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତକାଲିର ଭାରତ-ନରୱେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସେମାନେ ଭାରତର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଉପଯୋଗୀ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଥିଲେ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅଛି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ, ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ନରୱେର କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ଭାରତର ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାରୁ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ବିଶେଷ ଭାବରେ ଜାହାଜ ର୍ନିମାଣ, ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର-ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶରେ ନରୱେ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ "ସାଗରମାଳା ଯୋଜନା’' ଅଧୀନରେ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆସୁଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମହାସାଗର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ହେଉଛି ଏକ ବିଷୟ ଯାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ । ଭାରତର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଭାରତର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୫% ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାମାନଙ୍କରେ ବସବାସ କରନ୍ତି । ଏକ ଉପାୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ସହିତ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଜଡିତ । ଏବଂ ଯଦି ଆମେ ଏହାକୁ ପରୋକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଖିବା ତେବେ ଭାରତର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ୫୦୦ ମିଲିୟନରୁ ଅଧିକ । ଆପଣ କଳ୍ପନା କରିପାରିବେ ଯେ ନରୱେର ମହାସାଗର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଉପରେ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଯେ ନରୱେ ରପ୍ତାନୀର ୭୦% ନରୱେର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଶିଳ୍ପରୁ ଆସିଛି । ଏବଂ ସେଥିପାଇଁ, ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆଜି ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସହଯୋଗର ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଗ ଯୋଡିଛୁ । ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ମହାସାଗର ଆଲୋଚନା ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଫୋରମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନରୱେର ବହୁତ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ ସଂସ୍କାର, ବହୁମୁଖୀ ରପ୍ତାନି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଭଳି ଅନେକ ବିଷୟ ଅଛି, ଯାହା ଉପରେ ଆମେ ଦୁହେଁ ଅତି ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛୁ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଉପାୟ ଏବଂ ବିଷୟ ସଂକ୍ରନ୍ତରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ ।
ମାନ୍ୟବର,
ଆପଣ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୋର ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଅ ।ଜି ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ରାଇସିନା ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଶୁଣି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ । ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ତୁମର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦଦାୟକ ଏବଂ ସଫଳ ହେବ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।