Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during State Visit of Prime Minister of Norway
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Erna Solberg,
All the distinguished guests visiting India from Norway,
Friends,
Last year when I met Prime Minister Solberg in Stockholm, I invited her to visit India and I am delighted that today I got the opportunity to welcome her in India.
This is the first visit of Prime Minister of Norway to India and this is also special because today she will be addressing the inaugural session of Raisina Dialogue. For this I offer my heartfelt gratitude to her.
Friends,
When I met Prime Minister Solberg in 2017 in connection with the G20 Summit then she had gifted a football to me. Please note that last year’s Golden ball was awarded to Norway’s Ada Hegerberg and for this I heartily congratulate Norway.
But the football that was gifted to me by Prime Minister actually had an entirely different context. That football did not represent the goal of soccer game, it actually represented the goals of Sustainable Development.
Prime Minister Solberg has given much encouragement to global efforts towards achieving sustainable development goals.
In this visit Prime Minister Solberg has also inaugurated Norway's new Green Embassy in India. And so if we talk about her global efforts any amount of praise will fall short.
Sustainable Development Goals are also totally in congruence with the development goals of India. And it is a matter of happiness for us that both the countries are collaborating successfully on the subject of mother and child health through "Norway-India Partnership Initiative."
Friends,
Trade and investment are important in the relations between India and Norway. Norway's Government Pension Fund Global has made a portfolio investment of about $12 billion in India. I am glad that representatives of more than 100 companies from Norway have come to India along with the Prime Minister.
They also had a useful interaction with India's business leaders during yesterday's India-Norway Business Summit. I am confident that in the coming years, Norway's companies will benefit from India's immense potential both in Portfolio Investment and Foreign Direct Investment. In particular there are many opportunities coming up for Norwegian companies in ship-building, ports and port-led development under the ‘Sagarmala Program.’
Friends,
Ocean Economy is a subject which is also related to this. This sector is extremely important for India's development and prosperity. About 15% of India's population lives in coastal districts. In a way their life is directly related to the Ocean Economy. And if we look at it indirectly then the population of India's coastal states is more than 500 million. And you can imagine Norway's expertize on the subject of the Ocean Economy from the fact that 70% of Norway's export is from Norway's maritime industry. And therefore, I am happy that in this important sector today we have added a new dimension of cooperation in our relations. Our bilateral Ocean Dialogue will give direction to our cooperation in all the sectors related to this area.
Friends,
India and Norway have very strong cooperation on the international forums too. There are many topics like the UN Security Council Reforms, Multi-Lateral Export Control Regimes, and Terrorism, on which we both work with very close cooperation and coordination. Today we reviewed all the areas of our cooperation, and discussed in detail ways and means to give them directions and energize them.
Excellency,
You accepted my invitation to visit India, for that, I once again express my gratitude with my heart. We are all very excited to hear your address in Raisina Dialogue this evening. I hope that your visit to India will be very pleasant and successful.
Thank you.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নরওয়ের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রেস বিবৃতির অনুবাদ
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০১৯
মাননীয়া,
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরনা সোলবার্গ,
নরওয়ে থেকে ভারতে আসা বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবৃন্দ,
বন্ধুগণ,
স্টকহোমে গত বছর আমি যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোলবার্গের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করি, তখন তাঁকে ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছিলাম। আজ তাঁকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত।
এই প্রথম নরওয়ের কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে এলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোলবার্গের সফর আরও একটি কারণে বিশেষ। কারণ, তিনি রাইসিনা ডায়লগের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। এজন্য আমি তাঁকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
২০১৭ সালে জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের সময় আমি যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোলবার্গের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করি, তখন তিনি আমাকে একটি ফুটবল উপহার দিয়েছিলেন। বিশেষভাবে বলতে চাই যে, গত বছরের গোল্ডেন বলটি নরওয়ে-কে উপহার দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কিন্তু, যে ফুটবলটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমাকে উপহার দিয়েছিলেন, তার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ছিল সম্পূর্ণ ভিন্ন। সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণের পরিচায়ক ছিল ঐ ফুটবল।
সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোলবার্গ ভারতে নরওয়ের নতুন সবুজ দূতাবাস উদ্বোধন করেছেন। বিশ্বের উন্নয়নে তাঁর প্রচেষ্টার কথা যতই বলি না কেন, কম হবে। “নরওয়ে – ভারত অংশীদারিত্বে উদ্যোগ” মা ও শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এক সফল যৌথ প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ ভারত ও নরওয়ে সম্পর্কের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক। আমি আনন্দিত যে, নরওয়ের ১০০টিরও বেশি কোম্পানির প্রতিনিধিরা এই সফরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোলবার্গের সঙ্গে ভারতে এসেছেন। ভারত – নরওয়ে বাণিজ্য শিখর সম্মেলনে ভারতের বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে তাঁদের সফল আলোচনা হয়েছে। ভারতের প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ নীতি থেকে নরওয়ের কোম্পানীগুলি উপকৃত হবে বলেই আমি বিশ্বাস করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
সমুদ্র অর্থনীতি ভারতের উন্নয়নের জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারতের জনসংখ্যার ১৫ শতাংশই উপকূলবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে বসবাস করেন। আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সমুদ্র আলোচনা এই ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে সহায়ক হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারত এবং নরওয়ের মজবুত সহযোগিতা রয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের পুনর্গঠন, সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আমরা ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করি। আজ আমরা আমাদের সহযোগিতার সব ক্ষেত্রগুলি পর্যালোচনা করেছি এবং তাদের আরও মজবুত করার লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছি।
মাননীয়া,
ভারত সফরের আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করায় আমি আবারও আপনাকে আমার আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই। রাইসিনা ডায়লগে আজ সন্ধ্যায় আপনার বক্তব্য শোনার জন্য আমরা বিশেষভাবে আগ্রহী। আপনার ভারত সফর আনন্দময় ও সফল হোক – এই কামনা করি।
আপনাকে ধন্যবাদ।