Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during State Visit of Prime Minister of Norway
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Prime Minister Erna Solberg,
All the distinguished guests visiting India from Norway,
Friends,
Last year when I met Prime Minister Solberg in Stockholm, I invited her to visit India and I am delighted that today I got the opportunity to welcome her in India.
This is the first visit of Prime Minister of Norway to India and this is also special because today she will be addressing the inaugural session of Raisina Dialogue. For this I offer my heartfelt gratitude to her.
Friends,
When I met Prime Minister Solberg in 2017 in connection with the G20 Summit then she had gifted a football to me. Please note that last year’s Golden ball was awarded to Norway’s Ada Hegerberg and for this I heartily congratulate Norway.
But the football that was gifted to me by Prime Minister actually had an entirely different context. That football did not represent the goal of soccer game, it actually represented the goals of Sustainable Development.
Prime Minister Solberg has given much encouragement to global efforts towards achieving sustainable development goals.
In this visit Prime Minister Solberg has also inaugurated Norway's new Green Embassy in India. And so if we talk about her global efforts any amount of praise will fall short.
Sustainable Development Goals are also totally in congruence with the development goals of India. And it is a matter of happiness for us that both the countries are collaborating successfully on the subject of mother and child health through "Norway-India Partnership Initiative."
Friends,
Trade and investment are important in the relations between India and Norway. Norway's Government Pension Fund Global has made a portfolio investment of about $12 billion in India. I am glad that representatives of more than 100 companies from Norway have come to India along with the Prime Minister.
They also had a useful interaction with India's business leaders during yesterday's India-Norway Business Summit. I am confident that in the coming years, Norway's companies will benefit from India's immense potential both in Portfolio Investment and Foreign Direct Investment. In particular there are many opportunities coming up for Norwegian companies in ship-building, ports and port-led development under the ‘Sagarmala Program.’
Friends,
Ocean Economy is a subject which is also related to this. This sector is extremely important for India's development and prosperity. About 15% of India's population lives in coastal districts. In a way their life is directly related to the Ocean Economy. And if we look at it indirectly then the population of India's coastal states is more than 500 million. And you can imagine Norway's expertize on the subject of the Ocean Economy from the fact that 70% of Norway's export is from Norway's maritime industry. And therefore, I am happy that in this important sector today we have added a new dimension of cooperation in our relations. Our bilateral Ocean Dialogue will give direction to our cooperation in all the sectors related to this area.
Friends,
India and Norway have very strong cooperation on the international forums too. There are many topics like the UN Security Council Reforms, Multi-Lateral Export Control Regimes, and Terrorism, on which we both work with very close cooperation and coordination. Today we reviewed all the areas of our cooperation, and discussed in detail ways and means to give them directions and energize them.
Excellency,
You accepted my invitation to visit India, for that, I once again express my gratitude with my heart. We are all very excited to hear your address in Raisina Dialogue this evening. I hope that your visit to India will be very pleasant and successful.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य
09 JAN 2019 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
प्रधानमंत्री एर्ना सोल्बर्ग,
नॉर्वे से यहां आए सभी विशिष्ट अतिथिगण,
Friends,
पिछले वर्ष स्टॉकहोम में जब मैं प्रधानमंत्री सोल्बर्ग से मिला था, तो मैंने उन्हें भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया था। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज मुझे भारत में उनका स्वागत करने का अवसर मिला। प्रधानमंत्री जी की यह पहली भारत यात्रा है। और इसलिए भी विशेष है कि आज वे रायसीना डायलॉग के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगी। इसके लिए मैं उनका ह्रदय से आभार प्रकट करता हूँ।
Friends,
2017 में G-20 Summit के समय जब मैं प्रधानमंत्री सोल्बर्ग से मिला था, तो उन्होंने मुझे एक फुटबॉल भेंट की थी। वैसे तो पिछले वर्ष फुटबॉल की दुनिया का जाना-माना "गोल्डन बॉल” पुरस्कार नॉर्वे की महिला फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी "आदा हेगेरबर्ग” को मिला है। इसके लिए मैं नॉर्वे को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ। लेकिन, प्रधानमंत्री जी ने जो फुटबॉल मुझे दी थी, उसका मायना कुछ और था। वह फुटबॉल खेल के गोल की नहीं, बल्कि Sustainable Development Goals की प्रतीक थी। प्रधानमंत्री सोल्बर्ग ने Sustainable Development Goals को पाने की दिशा में वैश्विक प्रयासों को बहुत प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
अपनी इस यात्रा में प्रधानमंत्री सोल्बर्ग ने भारत में नॉर्वे की नई Green Embassy का उद्घाटन भी किया है। और इसलिए, प्रधानमंत्री जी के वैश्विक प्रयासों के लिए मैं उनकी जितनी प्रशंसा करूँ, कम है।
Sustainable Development Goals भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों से भी पूरी तरह मेल रखते हैं। और हमारे लिए यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि दोनों देश मिल कर "नॉर्वे-इंडिया पार्टनर-शिप इनिशिएटिव” द्वारा मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य के विषय पर सफ़ल सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
भारत और नॉर्वे के संबंधों में trade and investment का अहम महत्त्व है। नॉर्वे के Government Pension Fund Global ने भारत में लगभग 12 billion dollars का पोर्टफ़ोलियो निवेश किया है। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के साथ नॉर्वे की 100 से भी ज्यादा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि भारत आए हैं।
कल इंडिया-नॉर्वे business summit में उनका भारत के business leaders के साथ उपयोगी interaction भी हुआ। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में पोर्टफ़ोलियो निवेश और Foreign Direct Investment, दोनों में नॉर्वे की कंपनियां भारत की अपार संभावनाओं से लाभ उठाएंगी। विशेष रूप से "सागरमाला” कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत में ship-building, ports और port-led development में नॉर्वे की कंपनियों के लिए बहुत अवसर बन रहे हैं।
Friends,
इसी से जुड़ा हुआ विषय है Ocean Economy का। भारत के विकास और समृद्धि के लिए यह क्षेत्र अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत की लगभग 15% जनसंख्या coastal जिलों में रहती है। उनका जीवन एक प्रकार से सीधे रूप से Ocean Economy से जुड़ा हुआ है। और यदि अप्रत्यक्ष रूप को देखें तो भारत के coastal राज्यों की जनसंख्या 500 million से भी अधिक है। और Ocean Economy के विषय पर नॉर्वे की महारत का अंदाज़ आप इस बात से लगा सकते हैं कि नॉर्वे के निर्यात में 70% हिस्सा नॉर्वे की सामुद्रिक industry का है। और इसलिए, मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि आज हमने इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में सहयोग का एक नया आयाम हमारे संबंधों में जोड़ा है। हमारा द्विपक्षीय Ocean Dialogue इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी sectors में हमारे सहयोग को दिशा देगा।
Friends,
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर भी भारत और नॉर्वे का आपसी सहयोग बहुत मजबूत है। यू. एन. सेक्योरिटी काउंसल Reforms, मल्टी-लैटरल Export Control रेजीम्स, और आतंकवाद जैसे अनेक विषय हैं जिन पर हम दोनों बहुत क़रीबी सहयोग और समन्वय के साथ काम करते हैं। आज हमने अपने सहयोग के सभी क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की, और इन्हें नई ऊर्जा और दिशा देने के विषयों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की।
Excellency,
आपने भारत आने का मेरा निमंत्रण स्वीकार किया, इसके लिए मैं एक बार फ़िर आपको ह्रदय से धन्यवाद देता हूँ। आज शाम रायसीना डायलॉग में आपका संबोधन सुनने के लिए हम सभी बहुत उत्सुक हैं। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि आपकी यह भारत यात्रा बहुत सुखद और सफ़ल होगी।
धन्यवाद।