Prime Minister's Office
Translation of Press statement by the Prime Minister on the State Visit of the President of the United States of America to India
25 FEB 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
My friend and US President Donald Trump,
Respected member of the American delegation,
Ladies and gentlemen,
Namaste
President Trump and his delegation are once again warmly welcomed in India. I am particularly happy that he has come with his family on this trip. This is the fifth meeting between President Trump and me in the last eight months. President Trump's unprecedented and historical welcome in Motera yesterday will be remembered forever. Yesterday it became clear again that the relationship between America and India is not just between two governments, but people-driven, people-centric. This relationship is in the most important partnership of the 21st century. And so today President Trump and I have decided to take our relationship to the level of Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership. President Trump has been an invaluable contribution in bringing relations to this level.
Friends,
In our discussion today, we have positively considered every important aspect of this partnership - be it defense and security, energy strategic partnership, technology cooperation, global connectivity, trade relations or people to people relations.Increasing defense and security cooperation between India and the US is a very important part of our strategic partnership. India's defense capacity has increased through collaboration on state-of-the-art defense equipment and platforms. Our defense manufacturers are becoming part of each other's supply chains. Indian forces are doing most training exercises today with the forces of USA. In the last few years, there has been an unprecedented increase in interoperability between our forces.
Friends ,
Similarly, we are also increasing cooperation to protect our home-lands and fight international crime. Today, the decision on Home-land Security will give further impetus to this cooperation. Today we have decided to increase our efforts to hold terror supporters responsible. President Trump has made fighting the drugs and opioid crisis a priority. Today, we have also agreed on a new mechanism regarding serious problems like Drug trafficking, Narco -terrorism and organized crime. Friends, our Strategic Energy Partnership established shortly before is becoming stronger. And mutual investment in this area has increased. America has become a very important source of India for oil and gas. Our total energy trade has been around 20 billion dollars in the last four years. Be it renewable energy or nuclear energy, our co-operation is getting new energy.
Friends ,
Similarly, Industry 4.0 and other emerging technologies of the 21st century are also setting new positions of India-US partnership, innovation and enterprise on it. The talent of Indian professionals has strengthened the technology leadership of American companies.
Friends,
India and the United States are committed to openness and fair and balanced trade in the economic sector. Our bilateral trade has witnessed double-digit growth in the last three years, and has also become more balanced. If energy, civil air-crafts, defense and higher education, then in the last four-five years, only these four sectors have contributed about 70 billion dollars to the economic relations of India-US. Much of this has been possible due to President Trump's policies and decisions. I am confident that this figure will increase significantly in the coming times. As far as bilateral trade is concerned, there have been positive talks between our Commerce Ministers. President Trump and I have agreed today that the understanding that has been reached between our Commerce Ministers, let's our teams make it legal. We have also agreed to start negotiations for a big trade deal. We hope that it will yield good results in mutual interest. Friends, The cooperation of India and America globally is based on our common democratic values and objectives. This cooperation is particularly important for rule based international order, especially in Indo-Pacific and global commons. Both of us agree on the importance of sustainable and transparent financing in the development of connectivity infrastructure in the world. This mutual understanding of ours is not only in each other, but in the interest of the world.
Friends
The most important foundations of this special friendship between India and America are our people-to-people relations. Be it professionals or students, Indian Diaspora has been the biggest contributor to this in the USA. These ambassadors of India are not only contributing to the economy of USA with their talent and hard work. Rather, we are also enriching american society with their democratic values ​​and rich culture. I have requested President Trump to take forward the two sides discussion on the totalisation agreement on social security contribution of our Professionals. It will be in mutual interest.
Friends,
President Trump's visit has played a historic role in further strengthening our relationships in all these dimensions. Once again, I heartily thank President Trump for coming to India, and for taking Indo-US relations to a new height.
Thank You.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य
25 FEB 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे मित्र और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति Donald Trump,
अमेरिकी delegation के सम्मानित सदस्य गण,
Ladies and gentlemen,
नमस्ते।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प और उनके delegation का भारत में एक बार फिर हार्दिक स्वागत है। मुझे विशेष ख़ुशी है की इस यात्रा पर वो अपने परिवार के साथ आए हैं।पिछले आठ महीनों में राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प और मेरे बीच ये पाँचवी मुलाक़ात है। कल मोटेरा में राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प का unprecedented और Historical Welcome हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा । कल ये फिर से स्पष्ट हुआ कि अमेरिका और भारत के संबंध सिर्फ दो सरकारों के बीच नहीं हैं, बल्कि People-driven हैं, People-centric हैं। यह संबंध, 21वीं सदी की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण partnership में है। और इसलिए आज राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प और मैंने हमारे सम्बन्धों को Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership के स्तर पर ले जाने का निर्णय लिया है। संबंधों को इस मुकाम तक लाने में राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प का अमूल्य योगदान रहा है।
Friends,
आज हमारी चर्चा में हमने इस partnership के हर अहम पहलू पर सकारात्मक विचार किया - चाहे वो defence and security हो, Energy strategic partnership हो, technology cooperation हो, global connectivity हो, Trade relations हों या फिर people to people ties. भारत और अमेरिका के बीच बढ़ता रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग हमारी strategic partnership का एक बहुत अहम हिस्सा है । अत्याधुनिक रक्षा उपकरण व platforms पर सहयोग से भारत की defence क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। हमारे defence manufacturers एक दूसरे की supply chains का हिस्सा बन रहे हैं।भारतीय forces आज सबसे अधिक training exercises USA की forces के साथ कर रही हैं। पिछले कुछ सालों में, हमारी सेनाओं के बीच interoperabilityमें unprecedented वृद्धि हुई है।
Friends ,
इसी तरह हम अपने home-lands की सुरक्षा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अपराध से लड़ने के लिए भी सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं । आज Home-land Security पर हुए निर्णय से इस सहयोग को और बल मिलेगा।आतंक के समर्थकों को जिम्मेदार ठहराने के लिए आज हमने अपने प्रयासों को और बढ़ाने का निश्चय किया है। President Trump ने drugs and opoid crisis से लड़ाई को प्राथमिकता दी है। आज हमारे बीचDrug trafficking, Narco -terrorism और organized crime जैसी गम्भीर समस्याओं के बारे में एक नए mechanism पर भी सहमति हुई है। Friends ,कुछ ही समय पहले स्थापित हमारी Strategic Energy Partnership सुदृढ़ होती जा रही है। और इस क्षेत्र में आपसी निवेश बढ़ा है। तेल और गैस के लिए अमेरिका भारत का एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण स्त्रोत बन गया है। पिछले चार वर्षों में हमारा कुल energy व्यापार करीब 20 billion dollar रहा है।Renewables हो या nuclear energy, हमारे co-operation को नई ऊर्जा मिल रही है।
Friends ,
इसी तरह, Industry Four Point Zero और 21st Century की अन्य उभरती technologies उस पर भी India-US partnership, innovation और enterprise के नए मुक़ाम स्थापित कर रही है। भारतीय professionals के talent ने अमरीकी companies की technology leadership को मजबूत किया है।
Friends,
भारत और अमरीका आर्थिक क्षेत्र में openness औऱ Fair and Balanced trade के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों में हमारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में double-digit growth हुई है, और वह ज्यादा संतुलित भी हुआ है। अगर energy, civil air-crafts, defence और हायर education लें,तो पिछले चार-पांच सालों में सिर्फ इन चार sectors ने भारत-अमेरिका के आर्थिक संबंधों में लगभग 70 billion dollars का योगदान किया है. इसमें से काफी कुछ राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प की नीतियों और फैसलों के कारण संभव हुआ है.मुझे पूरा विश्वास है के आने वाले समय में यह आंकड़ा काफी बढ़ जाएगा.जहाँ तक bilateral trade का सवाल है, हमारे Commerce Ministers के बीच सकारात्मक वार्ताएँ हुई हैं ।राष्ट्रपति Trump और मैं आज सहमत हुए हैं कि हमारे Commerce Ministers के बीच जो understanding बनी है, उसे हमारी teams legal रूप दें.हम एक बड़ी trade deal के लिए negotiations शुरू करने पर भी सहमत हुए हैं. हमें आशा है कि आपसी हित में इसके अच्छे परिणाम निकलेंगे। Friends,वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत और अमरीका का सहयोग हमारे समान लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और उद्देश्यों पर आधारित है। ख़ासकर Indo-Pacific और global commons में Rule based international order के लिए यह सहयोग विशेष महत्व रखता है। हम दोनों देश विश्व में connectivity infrastructure के विकास में sustainable and transparent financing के महत्व पर सहमत हैं। हमारा यह आपसी तालमेल एक दूसरे के ही नहीं, बल्कि विश्व के हित में है।
Friends
भारत और अमरीका की इस स्पेशल मित्रता की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण नींव हमारे people-to-people relations हैं। चाहे वो professionals हों या students, USA में Indian Diaspora का इस में सबसे बड़ा योगदान रहा है। भारत के ये ambassadors ना सिर्फ़ अपने Talentऔर परिश्रम से USA की अर्थव्यवस्था में contribute कर रहे हैं। बल्कि अपने democratic valuesऔर समृद्ध culture से american society को भी enrich कर रहे हैं।मैंने राष्ट्रपति Trump से अनुरोध किया है कि हमारे Professionals के social security contribution पर totalisation agreement को दोनों पक्ष चर्चा आगे बढ़ाएं.यह आपसी हित में होगा.
Friends,
इन सभी आयामों में हमारे रिश्तों को और मज़बूत बनाने में राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प की यात्रा ने ऐतिहासिक भूमिका निभाई है। एक बार फिर, मैं President Trump को भारत आने के लिए, और भारत-अमेरिका संबंधों को नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाने के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
Thank You.