Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at 13th BRICS Summit
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies President Putin, President Xi, President Ramaphosa, President Bolsonaro,
Namaskar,
I welcome you all to this BRICS summit. It is a matter of great pleasure for me, and for India, to chair this summit on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS. We have the detailed agenda for today’s Summit meeting with you. If you all agree we can adopt this agenda. Thank you, the agenda is now adopted.
Excellencies!
Once this agenda has been adopted we can all give our opening remarks in short. I will take the liberty to first deliver my opening remarks. Then I will invite each one of your Excellences for your opening remarks.
India has received full cooperation from all BRICS partners and from everybody during this Chairmanship and I am deeply grateful to all of you for this. The BRICS platform has witnessed several achievements in the last one and a half decades. Today we are an influential voice for the emerging economies of the world. This platform has also been useful for focusing attention on the priorities of developing nations as well.
BRICS has created strong institutions like the New Development Bank, the Contingency Reserve Arrangement and the Energy Research Cooperation Platform. These are all very strong institutions. There is no doubt that there is much we can be proud of. However, it is also important that we do not become too self-satisfied and we must ensure that BRICS is even more result oriented in the next 15 years.
The theme that India has selected for its tenure of Chairmanship demonstrates exactly this priority - ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’. These four Cs are in a way the fundamental principles of our BRICS partnership.
This year, despite the challenges posed by COVID, more than 150 BRICS meetings and programs were organized, out of which more than 20 were at the Ministerial level. Along with enhancing cooperation in traditional areas, we have also made efforts to further expand the BRICS agenda. In this context, BRICS has achieved several 'Firsts' meaning there were several things that were done for the first time. Just recently the first ever BRICS digital summit was held. This is an innovative step to increase health access with the help of technology. In November, our Water Resources Ministers will be meeting for the first time under the BRICS format. It is also the first time that BRICS has taken a collective position on 'Strengthening and Reforming Multilateral Systems'.
We have also adopted the BRICS Counter Terrorism Action Plan. With the agreement on Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation between our space agencies a new chapter of cooperation has begun. With cooperation between our Customs departments, intra- BRICS trade will become easier.There has also been a consensus with regards to starting a virtual BRICS Vaccination Research and Development Centre.BRICS Alliance on green tourism is also another new initiative.
Excellencies!
All of these new initiatives will not only benefit our citizens but will also enable BRICS as an institution to remain relevant in the coming years. I am confident that today's meeting will guide us in the right direction for making BRICS even more useful.
We will also be discussing important global and regional matters. I now invite all of you for your opening remarks.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
13ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellencies ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ੀ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬੋਲਸੋਨਾਰੋ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ 15ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ summit ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਹੈ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਆਫ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
Excellencies!
ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ opening remarks ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ opening remarks ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਵਾਰੀ-ਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ partners ਤੋਂ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਡੇਢ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹਾਂ। ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਮੰਚ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ New Development Bank, Contingency Reserve Arrangement ਅਤੇ Energy Research Cooperation Platform ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਸੰਦੇਹ, ਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਾਸ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਨ ਆਤਮਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਈਏ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਅਗਲੇ 15 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਨਤੀਜਾਮੁਖੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਥੀਮ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ - "BRICS at 15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus”. ਇਹ ਚਾਰ C ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, COVID ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 20 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਨ। ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਕਈ "Firsts” ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ। ਯਾਨੀ, ਕਈ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ “ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ। Technology ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ health access ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ innovative ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਨਵੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਫਾਰਮੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ BRICS ਨੇ "Multilateral systems ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ” ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ position ਲਈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ "Counter Terrorism Action Plan” ਵੀ ਅਡੌਪਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ "Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation” ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ customs ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ Intra-BRICS ਵਪਾਰ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ “ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ” ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। “ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ Alliance on Green Tourism” ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ initiatives ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡਾ BRICS ਵੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ BRICS ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਾਗੇ। ਹੁਣ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ opening remarks ਲਈ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।