Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at 13th BRICS Summit
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies President Putin, President Xi, President Ramaphosa, President Bolsonaro,
Namaskar,
I welcome you all to this BRICS summit. It is a matter of great pleasure for me, and for India, to chair this summit on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS. We have the detailed agenda for today’s Summit meeting with you. If you all agree we can adopt this agenda. Thank you, the agenda is now adopted.
Excellencies!
Once this agenda has been adopted we can all give our opening remarks in short. I will take the liberty to first deliver my opening remarks. Then I will invite each one of your Excellences for your opening remarks.
India has received full cooperation from all BRICS partners and from everybody during this Chairmanship and I am deeply grateful to all of you for this. The BRICS platform has witnessed several achievements in the last one and a half decades. Today we are an influential voice for the emerging economies of the world. This platform has also been useful for focusing attention on the priorities of developing nations as well.
BRICS has created strong institutions like the New Development Bank, the Contingency Reserve Arrangement and the Energy Research Cooperation Platform. These are all very strong institutions. There is no doubt that there is much we can be proud of. However, it is also important that we do not become too self-satisfied and we must ensure that BRICS is even more result oriented in the next 15 years.
The theme that India has selected for its tenure of Chairmanship demonstrates exactly this priority - ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’. These four Cs are in a way the fundamental principles of our BRICS partnership.
This year, despite the challenges posed by COVID, more than 150 BRICS meetings and programs were organized, out of which more than 20 were at the Ministerial level. Along with enhancing cooperation in traditional areas, we have also made efforts to further expand the BRICS agenda. In this context, BRICS has achieved several 'Firsts' meaning there were several things that were done for the first time. Just recently the first ever BRICS digital summit was held. This is an innovative step to increase health access with the help of technology. In November, our Water Resources Ministers will be meeting for the first time under the BRICS format. It is also the first time that BRICS has taken a collective position on 'Strengthening and Reforming Multilateral Systems'.
We have also adopted the BRICS Counter Terrorism Action Plan. With the agreement on Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation between our space agencies a new chapter of cooperation has begun. With cooperation between our Customs departments, intra- BRICS trade will become easier.There has also been a consensus with regards to starting a virtual BRICS Vaccination Research and Development Centre.BRICS Alliance on green tourism is also another new initiative.
Excellencies!
All of these new initiatives will not only benefit our citizens but will also enable BRICS as an institution to remain relevant in the coming years. I am confident that today's meeting will guide us in the right direction for making BRICS even more useful.
We will also be discussing important global and regional matters. I now invite all of you for your opening remarks.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
১৩ শুবা ব্রিক্স সম্মিত্তা প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী হৌদোক ৱারোল
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Imphal
য়োর এক্সিলেন্সীশিং রাস্ত্রপতি পুতিন, রাস্ত্রপতি জী, রাস্ত্রপতি রামাফোসা, রাস্ত্রপতি বোলসোনারো,
খুরুমজরি,
ঐহাক্না ময়াম পুম্নমকপু ব্রিক্স মীফম অসিদা তরাম্না ওকচরি। ব্রিক্সকী ১৫ শুবা কুমওন পালন্দা সম্মিত অসিবু লুচিংবা অসি ঐহাক অমসুং ভারতকী ওইনা নুংঙাইবা ৱাফম অমনি। ঙসিগী মীফম অসিগীদমক ঐখোয়গী নাক্তা এজেন্দা কয়া অমা লৈরে। করিগুম্বা অদোম পুম্নমক্না য়াবীরগদি এজেন্দা অসি এদোপ্ত তৌবা য়ারে। থাগৎচরি, এজেন্দা অসি হৌজিক এদোপ্ত তৌরে।
এক্সিলেন্সীশিং!
এজেন্দ অসি এদোপ্ত তৌরবা মতুং, ঐখোয় পুম্নমক্না তেনতক্না ঐখোয়গী হৌদোক ৱারোল পীবা য়ারে। অহানবদা ঐহাক ঐহাক্কী ওইবা হৌদোক ৱারোল পীজগে। মদুগী মতুং মথং মনাও নায়না এক্সিলেন্সী পুম্নমকপু বার্তন তৌজরক্কে।
ভারতনা লুচিংবা মতম অসিদা ঐখোয়বু ব্রিক্স পার্তনর পুম্নমক্তগী মপুং ফানা মতেং ফংখি। মসিগীদমক ময়াম পুম্নমক্কী লমন তোন্সিঞ্জরে। হৌখিবা চহি তরামঙাদা ব্রিক্সনা এচিবমেন্ত কয়া অমা ফংখ্রে।
ব্রিক্সনা ন্যু দিবলপমেন্ত বেঙ্ক, কন্তিঞ্জেন্সী রিজর্ব এগ্রীমেন্ত অমসুং ইনর্জী রিসর্স কোওপরেসন প্লেতফোর্মগুম্বা অচেৎপা ইন্‌সতিত্যুসনশিং লিংখৎখ্রে। মখোয় পুম্নমক অসি য়াম্না চেৎপা ইন্সতিত্যুসনশিংনি। মসিদা চিংননিংঙায় লৈতে মদুদি ঐখোয়না চাউথোকচনিংঙায় কয়া অমা লৈরি। অদুম ওইনমক ঐখোয়না পেনথোকপসু তৌরোইদবনি অমদি মথংগী চহি ১৫দা ব্রিক্সনা অহেনবা মহৈ ফংনবা হোৎনগদবনি।
ভারতনা মসিগী চিয়রমেনশিপকী মতম মনুং অসিদা খল্লিবা থিম অসিনা প্রায়োরিতী অসি চপ চানা উৎলি - ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’. মসিগী C মরি অসি অমরোমদা ঐখোয়গী ব্রিক্স পার্তনরশিপকী ফন্দামেন্তেল প্রিন্সিপলনি।
চহি অসিদা, কোবিদনা মরম ওইদুনা শিংনবা কয়া লৈরবসু ব্রিক্স মীফম অমসুং প্রোগ্রাম ১৫০ হেন্না পাংথোকখি, মদুগী মনুংদা ২০ হেনবদি মিনিস্ত্রিয়েলগী থাক্তা পাংথোকখি। ত্রেদিস্নেল এরিয়াশিংদা কোওপরেসন হেনগৎহনবগা লোয়ননা ব্রিক্স এজেন্দা মখা তানা মখা তানা পাকথোক চাউথোকহন্নবসু ঐখোয়না হোৎনরি।
ঐখোয়না ব্রিক্স কাউন্তর তেরোরিজম এক্সন প্লানসু এদোপ্ত তৌরে। ঐখোয়গী স্পেস এজেন্সীশিংগী মরক্তা রিমোত সেন্সিং সেতেলাইত কোন্সতেলেসনদা এগ্রীমেন্তকা লোয়ননা কোওপরেসনগী অনৌবা চেপ্তর অমা হৌরে। ঐখোয়গী কস্তমস দিপার্তমেন্তশিংগী মরক্তা কোওপরেসনগা লোয়ননা ইন্ত্রা-ব্রিক্স ত্রেদ লায়থোকহল্লগনি।
এক্সিলেন্সীশিং!
মসিগী অনৌবা ইনিসিয়েতিবশিং অসিনা ঐখোয়গী নাগরিকশিংবু কান্নহনবতা নত্তনা লাক্কদৌরিবা চহিশিংদা ব্রিক্সপু ইন্সতিত্যুসন অমা ওইনা লৈহনবসু ঙম্লগনি। ঐহাক্না থাজবা থম্লি মদুদি ঙসিগী মীফম অসিনা ব্রিক্সপু হেন্না কানবা অমা ওইহনবগী অচুম্বা মায়কৈদা ঐখোয়বু লমজিংলগনি।
ঐখোয়না মরুওইবা গ্লোবেল অমসুং রিজনেলগী হিরমশিংদসু খন্ন-নৈনগনি। ঐহাক্না হৌজিক ময়াম পুম্নমকপু অদোমগী হৌদোক ৱারোলগীদমক বার্তন তৌজরি।