Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at 13th BRICS Summit
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies President Putin, President Xi, President Ramaphosa, President Bolsonaro,
Namaskar,
I welcome you all to this BRICS summit. It is a matter of great pleasure for me, and for India, to chair this summit on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS. We have the detailed agenda for today’s Summit meeting with you. If you all agree we can adopt this agenda. Thank you, the agenda is now adopted.
Excellencies!
Once this agenda has been adopted we can all give our opening remarks in short. I will take the liberty to first deliver my opening remarks. Then I will invite each one of your Excellences for your opening remarks.
India has received full cooperation from all BRICS partners and from everybody during this Chairmanship and I am deeply grateful to all of you for this. The BRICS platform has witnessed several achievements in the last one and a half decades. Today we are an influential voice for the emerging economies of the world. This platform has also been useful for focusing attention on the priorities of developing nations as well.
BRICS has created strong institutions like the New Development Bank, the Contingency Reserve Arrangement and the Energy Research Cooperation Platform. These are all very strong institutions. There is no doubt that there is much we can be proud of. However, it is also important that we do not become too self-satisfied and we must ensure that BRICS is even more result oriented in the next 15 years.
The theme that India has selected for its tenure of Chairmanship demonstrates exactly this priority - ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’. These four Cs are in a way the fundamental principles of our BRICS partnership.
This year, despite the challenges posed by COVID, more than 150 BRICS meetings and programs were organized, out of which more than 20 were at the Ministerial level. Along with enhancing cooperation in traditional areas, we have also made efforts to further expand the BRICS agenda. In this context, BRICS has achieved several 'Firsts' meaning there were several things that were done for the first time. Just recently the first ever BRICS digital summit was held. This is an innovative step to increase health access with the help of technology. In November, our Water Resources Ministers will be meeting for the first time under the BRICS format. It is also the first time that BRICS has taken a collective position on 'Strengthening and Reforming Multilateral Systems'.
We have also adopted the BRICS Counter Terrorism Action Plan. With the agreement on Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation between our space agencies a new chapter of cooperation has begun. With cooperation between our Customs departments, intra- BRICS trade will become easier.There has also been a consensus with regards to starting a virtual BRICS Vaccination Research and Development Centre.BRICS Alliance on green tourism is also another new initiative.
Excellencies!
All of these new initiatives will not only benefit our citizens but will also enable BRICS as an institution to remain relevant in the coming years. I am confident that today's meeting will guide us in the right direction for making BRICS even more useful.
We will also be discussing important global and regional matters. I now invite all of you for your opening remarks.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ত্রয়োদশ ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্য
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২১
মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিন, রাষ্ট্রপতি জি, রাষ্ট্রপতি রামাপোসা, রাষ্ট্রপতি বোলসোনারো,
নমস্কার,
ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনে আপনাদের স্বাগত। ব্রিকস-এর পঞ্চদশ বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে এই সম্মেলনের সভাপতিত্ব করতে পারা ভারত এবং আমার কাছে আনন্দের বিষয়। আপনাদের সঙ্গে আজকের শিখর বৈঠকের বিস্তারিত আলোচ্যসূচি রয়েছে। আপনারা সম্মত হলে আমরা এই আলোচ্যসূচি গ্রহণ করব। আলোচ্যসূচি গৃহীত হওয়ায় আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ।
মাননীয়গণ!
এই আলোচ্যসূচি গৃহীত হওয়ার ফলে আমরা সংক্ষেপে আমাদের উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্য রাখতে পারি। প্রথমে আমি আমার মন্তব্য রাখছি। আপনাদের প্রত্যেকে আপনাদের মন্তব্য রাখার জন্য আমি আমন্ত্রণ জানাব। সভাপতিত্বকালে, ব্রিকস-এর সমস্ত সদস্য এবং প্রত্যেকের কাছ থেকে আমরা সর্বোত সহযোগিতা পেয়েছি। এজন্য আপনাদের সকলকে আমি ধন্যবাদ জানাচ্ছি। গত এক এবং অর্ধ দশকে ব্রিকস-এর প্ল্যাটফর্ম অনেক সাফল্য প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। আজ বিশ্বের উন্নয়নশীল অর্থনীতি হিসেবে আমাদের এখন এক প্রভাবশালী কন্ঠ। উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির অগ্রাধিকারের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর আলোকপাত করার ক্ষেত্রে এই মঞ্চ খুবই প্রয়োজনীয় হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে।
ব্রিকস নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক, কন্টিনজেন্সি রিজার্ভ অ্যারেঞ্জমেন্ট এবং এনার্জি রিসার্চ কো-অপারেশন প্ল্যাটফর্ম-র মতো বিভিন্ন শক্তিশালী প্রতিষ্ঠান তৈরি করেছে। এগুলি নিয়ে নিঃসন্দেহে আমরা গর্ববোধ করতে পারি। তবে এই ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের আত্মসন্তুষ্টির অবকাশ নেই। আগামী ১৫ বছর ব্রিকস আরও বেশি ফলদায়ক হয়ে উঠুক তা আমরা নিশ্চিত করতে চাই।
সভাপতিত্বকালীন ভারত যে বিষয় নির্বাচন করেছে তা তার অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতেই যা হল ‘ব্রিকস@১৫ : ইন্ট্রা ব্রিকস কো-অপারেশন ফর কন্টিনিউইটি, কনসলিডেশন অ্যান্ড কনসেনসাস’। আমাদের ব্রিকস সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে এই চারটি ‘সি’ হল মূল চালিকাশক্তি।
এ বছর কোভিডের চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও ১৫০টিরও বেশি ব্রিকস-এর বৈঠক এবং অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২০টি মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের। ব্রিকস বহু ক্ষেত্রে অনেক কিছুই ‘প্রথমবার’ করেছে। সম্প্রতি প্রথমবার ব্রিকস-এর ডিজিটাল সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কারিগরি সহায়তায় স্বাস্থ্যের সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে উদ্ভাবনী উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বহুস্তরীয় ব্যবস্থার সংস্কার এবং তা শক্তিশালী করতে ব্রিকস এই প্রথমবার যৌথ অবস্থান নিয়েছে।
ব্রিকস-এর সন্ত্রাস বিরোধী কর্মপ্রণালী আমরা গ্রহণ করেছি। আমাদের মহাকাশ সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে দূর নিয়ন্ত্রিত উপগ্রহ সংযোগ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা হয়েছে যা এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছে। আমাদের শুল্ক দপ্তরগুলির মধ্যে সহযোগিতা অন্তঃদেশীয় ব্রিকস বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রকে আরও সহজ করবে। ব্রিকস-এর টিকা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে চালু করার ব্যাপারে আমাদের মধ্যে সহমত হয়েছে। একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ হিসেবে ব্রিকস সহযোগী ‘গ্রিন ট্যুরিজম’কে আমরা গড়ে তুলতে চাই।
মাননীয়গণ!
এই সমস্ত নতুন উদ্যোগ আমাদের নাগরিকদের ক্ষেত্রে ফলদায়কই কেবল হবে না, আগামী দিনগুলিতে ব্রিকস একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে প্রাসঙ্গিক থাকার পথও প্রশস্ত করবে। ব্রিকস-কে আরও বেশি কার্যকর করার লক্ষ্যে আজকের এই বৈঠক আমাদের সঠিক দিশা দেবে বলে আমি স্থির নিশ্চিত। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আমরা আলোচনা করব। আমি এখন আপনাদের সকলকে উদ্বোধনী মন্তব্য রাখার আহ্বান জানাই।