Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's Opening Remarks at 13th BRICS Summit
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies President Putin, President Xi, President Ramaphosa, President Bolsonaro,
Namaskar,
I welcome you all to this BRICS summit. It is a matter of great pleasure for me, and for India, to chair this summit on the occasion of the 15th anniversary of BRICS. We have the detailed agenda for today’s Summit meeting with you. If you all agree we can adopt this agenda. Thank you, the agenda is now adopted.
Excellencies!
Once this agenda has been adopted we can all give our opening remarks in short. I will take the liberty to first deliver my opening remarks. Then I will invite each one of your Excellences for your opening remarks.
India has received full cooperation from all BRICS partners and from everybody during this Chairmanship and I am deeply grateful to all of you for this. The BRICS platform has witnessed several achievements in the last one and a half decades. Today we are an influential voice for the emerging economies of the world. This platform has also been useful for focusing attention on the priorities of developing nations as well.
BRICS has created strong institutions like the New Development Bank, the Contingency Reserve Arrangement and the Energy Research Cooperation Platform. These are all very strong institutions. There is no doubt that there is much we can be proud of. However, it is also important that we do not become too self-satisfied and we must ensure that BRICS is even more result oriented in the next 15 years.
The theme that India has selected for its tenure of Chairmanship demonstrates exactly this priority - ‘BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus’. These four Cs are in a way the fundamental principles of our BRICS partnership.
This year, despite the challenges posed by COVID, more than 150 BRICS meetings and programs were organized, out of which more than 20 were at the Ministerial level. Along with enhancing cooperation in traditional areas, we have also made efforts to further expand the BRICS agenda. In this context, BRICS has achieved several 'Firsts' meaning there were several things that were done for the first time. Just recently the first ever BRICS digital summit was held. This is an innovative step to increase health access with the help of technology. In November, our Water Resources Ministers will be meeting for the first time under the BRICS format. It is also the first time that BRICS has taken a collective position on 'Strengthening and Reforming Multilateral Systems'.
We have also adopted the BRICS Counter Terrorism Action Plan. With the agreement on Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation between our space agencies a new chapter of cooperation has begun. With cooperation between our Customs departments, intra- BRICS trade will become easier.There has also been a consensus with regards to starting a virtual BRICS Vaccination Research and Development Centre.BRICS Alliance on green tourism is also another new initiative.
Excellencies!
All of these new initiatives will not only benefit our citizens but will also enable BRICS as an institution to remain relevant in the coming years. I am confident that today's meeting will guide us in the right direction for making BRICS even more useful.
We will also be discussing important global and regional matters. I now invite all of you for your opening remarks.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
13वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का उद्घाटन भाषण
09 SEP 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies, राष्ट्रपति पुतिन, राष्ट्रपति शी, राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा, राष्ट्रपति बोल्सोनारो,
नमस्कार।
ब्रिक्स शिखर वार्ता में आप सभी का बहुत स्वागत है। ब्रिक्स की 15वीं वर्षगांठ पर इस summit की अध्यक्षता करना मेरे लिए, और भारत के लिए, खुशी की बात है। आज की इस बैठक के लिए हमारे पास विस्तृत एजेंडा है। बैठक का एजेंडा आप सभी के पास है। यदि आप सभी की सहमति हो तो हम इस एजेंडा को अपना सकते हैं। एजेंडा को स्वीकार किया जाता है।
Excellencies,
एजेंडा के पारित होने के बाद, हम सभी संक्षिप्त में अपने opening remarks दे सकते हैं। पहले मैं अपने opening remarks दूंगा, और फिर बारी-बारी से आप सभी को आमंत्रित करूँगा।
Excellencies,
भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान हमें सभी ब्रिक्स partners से भरपूर सहयोग मिला है। इसके लिए मैं आप सभी का आभारी हूँ। पिछले डेढ़ दशक में ब्रिक्स ने कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। आज हम विश्व की उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक प्रभावकारी आवाज़ है। विकासशील देशों की प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए भी यह मंच उपयोगी रहा है।
ब्रिक्स ने New Development Bank, Contingency Reserve Arrangement और Energy Research Cooperation Platform जैसी मजबूत संस्थाओं का सृजन किया है। निसंदेह, गर्व करने के लिए हमारे पास बहुत कुछ है। मगर यह भी महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम आत्मसंतुष्ट न हों। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ब्रिक्स अगले 15 वर्षों में और परिणामदायी हो।भारत ने अपनी अध्यक्षता के लिए जो थीम चुना है, वह यही प्राथमिकता दर्शाता है - "BRICS at 15: Intra-BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation and Consensus”.ये चार C , एक प्रकार से हमारी ब्रिक्स भागीदारी के मूल सिद्धांत हैं। इस वर्ष, COVID कि विवशताओं के बावजूद, 150 से अधिक ब्रिक्स बैठकें और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से 20 से अधिक मंत्री स्तर पर थे।
परंपरागत क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के साथ हमने ब्रिक्स एजेंडा का विस्तार करने का भी प्रयत्न किया। इस संदर्भ में इस साल ब्रिक्स ने कई "Firsts” हासिल किए। यानि, कई चीज़ें पहली बार हुई। हाल ही में पहले "ब्रिक्स डिजिटल हेल्थ सम्मेलन” का आयोजन हुआ। Technology की मदद से health access बढ़ाने के लिए यह एक innovative कदम है।
नवंबर में हमारे जल संसाधन मंत्री ब्रिक्स फॉर्मेट में पहली बार मिलेंगे। यह भी पहली बार हुआ कि BRICS ने "Multilateral systems की मजबूती और सुधार” पर एक साझा position ली। हमने ब्रिक्स "Counter Terrorism Action Plan” भी अडॉप्ट किया है। हमारी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसियों के बीच "Remote Sensing Satellite Constellation” समझौते से सहयोग का एक नया अध्याय शुरू हो रहा है।
हमारे customs विभागों के बीच सहयोग से Intra-BRICS व्यापार आसान होगा। एक वर्चुअल नेटवर्क के रूप में "ब्रिक्स वैक्सीन अनुसंधान और विकास केन्द्र” शुरू करने पर भी सहमति बनी है। "ब्रिक्स Alliance on Green Tourism” एक और नयी पहल है।
Excellencies,
इन सभी नए initiatives से न सिर्फ हमारे नागरिकों को लाभ मिलेगा, हमारा BRICS संगठन भी आने वाले सालों में प्रासंगिक रहेगा ।मुझे विश्वास है कि आज की बैठक BRICS को भविष्य में और उपयोगी बनाने के लिए उपयुक्त दिशा देगी। हम महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक तथा क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे।