Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer under Public Private Partnership Mode
12 OCT 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
The total estimated cost of Rs.2,250.64 crore [The cost of Rs.1719.22 crore will be borne by the Concessionaire for Development of Multipurpose Cargo Berth (including dredging works alongside the berth, turning circles and approach channel, and Rs.531.42 Crore will be borne by the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) towards capital dredging of common user access channel and construction of common user road].
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in multipurpose cargo (other than container/liquid) traffic. The projected traffic gap by the year 2026 would be 2.85 MMTPA and by 2030 it would be 27.49 MMTPA. Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tune Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closest container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
The project would be developed by the selected Concessionaire on BOT basis. However, the Deendayal Port Authority will develop the common user facilities.
Details:
1. The project is to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement to be executed by the Concessionaire (private developer/BOT Operator) and the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 years for handling designated cargoes. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure namely, common Access Channel and common user road.
1. The Project consist of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling four vessels at a time with allied facilities at the cost of Rs.1,719.22 crore and handling capacity of 18.33 Million Tonnes per annum.
1. Initially, the Project will cater 15m draught vessels of 1,00,000 Deadweight Tonnage (DWT) and accordingly, the channel will be dredged and maintained by the Concessioning Authority with 15m draught. During the concession period, the Concessionaire has liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening & widening in Berth Pockets and Turning Circle; and accordingly, the draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing and any other aspects subject to such cost-sharing mechanisms as determined at the time of proposal for increase of draft. Draft of the Access Channel to be made available to the Concessionaire would be considered as the maximum draft as per average rise of the high tide.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Cost of India in the gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. It primarily services northern India, including the land locked States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے عوامی-نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت بلڈ ، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر کی بنیاد پر کانڈلا میں کچھ کی خلیج میں ٹونا ٹیکرا کے نزدیک کثیر المقاصد کارگو برتھ (کنٹینر/رقیق کے علاوہ) کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
12 OCT 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے عوامی-نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت بلڈ، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر کی بنیاد پر کانڈلا میں کچھ کی خلیج میں واقع ٹونا ٹیکرا کے نزدیک کثیر المقاصد کارگو برتھ (کنٹینر / رقیق کے علاوہ) کی ترقی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
عام صارف سہولتوں کی ترقی اور عام صارف سڑکوں کی ترقی کی تخمینہ لاگت 2250.64 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ [کنسیشنیئر کے ذریعہ کثیر المقاصد کارگو برتھ (برتھ، ٹرننگ سرکل اور اپروچ چینل کے ساتھ ڈریجنگ کے کام سمیت) کی ترقی کے لیے 1719.22 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر لاگت برداشت کی جائے گی اور کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی (دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی) کے ذریعہ 531.42 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر لاگت برداشت کی جائے گی۔]
پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہونے پر، یہ کثیر المقاصد کارگو (کنٹینر/ رقیق کے علاوہ) نقل و حمل میں مستقبل کی ترقی سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا۔ سال 2026 تک تخمینہ نقل و حمل فرق 2.85 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے اور 2030 تک 27.49 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ہوگا۔ کانڈلا میں کچھ کی خلیج میں واقع ٹونا ٹیکرا کے نزدیک کثیر المقاصدکارگو برتھ (کنٹینر / رقیق کے علاوہ) کی ترقی اسے ایک اسٹریٹجک فائدہ پہنچائے گی کیونکہ یہ بھارت کے شمالی حصہ (جموں و کشمیر، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستوں) کے وسیع اندرونی علاقوں کی ضرورت پوری کرنے والا قریب ترین کنٹینر ٹرمنل ہوگا۔کانڈلا کے کاروباری مضمرات میں اضافہ کرنے کے علاوہ، اس پروجیکٹ سے معیشت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
پروجیکٹ کو منتخبہ کنسیشنیئر کے ذریعہ بی او ٹی کی بنیاد پر ترقی دی جائے گی۔ حالانکہ، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی عام صارف سہولتوں کو ترقی دے گی۔
تفصیلات:
1. مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کو ایک بین الاقوامی مسابقتی نیلامی کے عمل کے ذریعہ منتخب کیے گئے ایک نجی ڈیولپر/بلڈ آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (بی او ٹی)آپریٹر کے ذریعہ بی او ٹی کی بنیاد پر ترقی دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ کنسیشنیئر (بی او ٹی آپریٹر) اور کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی (دین دیال پورٹ) کے ذریعہ عمل میں لائے جانے والے 30 (تیس) برسوں کی مدت کے لیے طے کیے گئے کارگو کے نقل و حمل کے لیے رعایت سمجھوتے (سی اے) کے تحت پروجیکٹ ڈیزائن، انجینئرنگ، فنڈنگ، خرید، نفاذکاری کمیشن، آپریشن، انتظام کاری اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے کنسیشنیئر ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی کامن سپورٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے کامن ایکسیس چینل اور کامن روڈ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
1. اس پروجیکٹ میں 1719.22 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے متعلقہ سہولتوں کے ساتھ بیک وقت چار بحری جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے سمندر کے اندر ایک برتھنگ ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر شامل ہے اور یہ سالانہ 18.33 ملین ٹن کے بقدر نقل و حمل صلاحیت کا حامل ہے۔
1. ابتداً، یہ پروجیکٹ 100000 ڈیڈ ویٹ ٹنیج (ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے 15 میٹر ڈرافٹ جہازوں کو پورا کرے گا اور اسی طرح چینل کو ڈریج کیا جائے گا، نیز 15 میٹر ڈرافٹ کے ساتھ کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ رکھا رکھاؤ کیا جائے گا۔ رعایت کی مدت کے دوران، کنسیشنیئر کو برتھ پاکیٹس اور ٹرننگ سرکل میں گہرا اور چوڑا کرکے 18 میٹر ڈرافٹ تک جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کی آزادی ہے، اور اسی طرح ایکسیس چینل کے ڈرافٹ کو لاگت تقسیم پر کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی اور کنسیشنیئر کے درمیان آپسی سمجھوتے کی بنیاد پر بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اور کسی بھی دیگر پہلو کے تحت ایسی لاگت کو ساجھ کرنے کے نظام کے تحت ہو سکتا ہے ، جیسا کہ ڈرافٹ میں اضافہ کی تجویز کے وقت طے کیا جاتا ہے۔ کنسیشنیئر کو دستیاب کرائے جانے والے ایکسیس چینل کے ڈرافٹ کو ہائی ٹائیڈ کے اوسط اتار چڑھاؤ کے مطابق زیادہ سے زیادہ ڈرافٹ مانا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
دین دیال بندرگاہ بھارت کی 12 بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ ریاست گجرات میں کچھ کی خلیج میں بھارت کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ہے۔دین دیال بندرگاہ بنیادی طور پر، زمین سے گھرے علاقوں جیسے جموں و کشمیر، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان سمیت شمالی بھارت میں خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔