Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer under Public Private Partnership Mode
12 OCT 2022 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tuna Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla on Build, Operate and Transfer (BOT) basis under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.
The total estimated cost of Rs.2,250.64 crore [The cost of Rs.1719.22 crore will be borne by the Concessionaire for Development of Multipurpose Cargo Berth (including dredging works alongside the berth, turning circles and approach channel, and Rs.531.42 Crore will be borne by the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) towards capital dredging of common user access channel and construction of common user road].
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in multipurpose cargo (other than container/liquid) traffic. The projected traffic gap by the year 2026 would be 2.85 MMTPA and by 2030 it would be 27.49 MMTPA. Development of Multipurpose Cargo (other than Container/Liquid) Berth Off Tune Tekra at Gulf of Kutch at Kandla will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closest container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
The project would be developed by the selected Concessionaire on BOT basis. However, the Deendayal Port Authority will develop the common user facilities.
Details:
1. The project is to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement to be executed by the Concessionaire (private developer/BOT Operator) and the Concessioning Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 years for handling designated cargoes. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure namely, common Access Channel and common user road.
1. The Project consist of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling four vessels at a time with allied facilities at the cost of Rs.1,719.22 crore and handling capacity of 18.33 Million Tonnes per annum.
1. Initially, the Project will cater 15m draught vessels of 1,00,000 Deadweight Tonnage (DWT) and accordingly, the channel will be dredged and maintained by the Concessioning Authority with 15m draught. During the concession period, the Concessionaire has liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening & widening in Berth Pockets and Turning Circle; and accordingly, the draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing and any other aspects subject to such cost-sharing mechanisms as determined at the time of proposal for increase of draft. Draft of the Access Channel to be made available to the Concessionaire would be considered as the maximum draft as per average rise of the high tide.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Cost of India in the gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. It primarily services northern India, including the land locked States of Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ (ਕੰਟੇਨਰ/ਤਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਬਰਥ ਆਫ ਟੂਨਾ ਟੇਕਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 OCT 2022 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਮੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ (ਕੰਟੇਨਰ/ਤਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਬਰਥ ਆਫ ਟੂਨਾ ਟੇਕਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 2,250.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। [ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਬਰਥ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 1719.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਬਰਥ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡਰੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ, ਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਰਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰੋਚ ਚੈਨਲ ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 531.42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੌਮਨ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਡਰੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਨ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।]
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ (ਕੰਟੇਨਰ/ਤਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਾਲ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅੰਤਰ 2.85 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਅਤੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਇਹ 27.49 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀਪੀਏ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਹੁਮੰਤਵੀ ਕਾਰਗੋ (ਕੰਟੇਨਰ/ਤਰਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਬਰਥ ਆਫ ਟੂਨਾ ਟੇਕਰਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ (ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੀਓਟੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਮ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ:
1. ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ/ਬਿਲਡ ਓਪਰੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਬੀਓਟੀ) ਆਪਰੇਟਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਬੀਓਟੀ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਖਰੀਦ, ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ (ਨਿੱਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ/ਬੀਓਟੀ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ) ਵਲੋਂ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ 30 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਭਾਵ ਆਮ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮਨ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਸੜਕ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 1,719.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ 18.33 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਬਰਥਿੰਗ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
3. ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 1,00,000 ਡੈੱਡਵੇਟ ਟਨੇਜ (ਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਟੀ) ਦੇ 15 ਮੀਟਰ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 15 ਮੀਟਰ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਤਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਦਾ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਥ ਦੇ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਰਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਕੇ 18 ਮੀਟਰ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐਕਸੈਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਵਾਰਭਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।