প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠান প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
11 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
নমস্কার, ভাইরা!
গুজরাটের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে আজকের দিনটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আমি ভূপেন্দ্র ভাইকে তাঁর মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যদের সব সাংসদ ও বিধায়কদের এবং মঞ্চে উপবিষ্ট সকলকে দ্রুতগতিতে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ সম্পন্ন করার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই। বিশ্বের অন্যতম অত্যাধুনিক চিকিৎসা প্রযুক্তি পরিষেবা ও পরিকাঠামো এখন আমাদের গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে পাওয়া যাবে। যারা বেসরকারী হাসপাতালে যেতে পারেন না সমাজের সেইসব সাধারণ মানুষ এখন উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সুবিধা পাবেন। তাঁদের জন্য সরকারি হাসপাতাল ২৪ ঘণ্টা পরিষেবা দিতে প্রস্তুত। ভাই ও বোনেরা, সাড়ে তিন বছর আগে আমার ১২০০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট মা ও শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতাল পরিসরটি উদ্বোধন করার ও ঘুরে দেখার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছিল। আজ এই স্বল্প সময়েরর মধ্যেই এই পরিসর বৃহৎ আঙ্গিকে কাজ করার জন্য প্রস্তুত। এখানে কিডনি রোগীদের জন্য চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থাও রয়েছে। ইউএন মেহেতা ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কার্ডিওলজির পরিষেবা সম্প্রসারণ হয়েছে। গুজরাট ক্যান্সার গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের নতুন ভবনে অস্থিমজ্জা প্রতিস্থাপনের কাজও হচ্ছে। এটি হবে দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম সরকারি হাসপাতাল যেখানে সাইবার নাইফের মতো আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি রয়েছে। যখন উন্নয়নের গতির প্রশ্ন আসে তখন গুজরাটে এতো বেশি কাজ হয়েছে ও সাফল্য এসেছে যেটা একেবারে গণনা করা সম্ভব হয় না। সব সময়ের মতোই গুজরাট এখনও দেশের মধ্যে প্রথম অনেক কাজই করছে। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে ও গুজরাটবাসীকে এই সাফল্যের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানাই। বিশেষভাবে আমি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্র ভাই প্যাটেল ও তাঁর সরকারকে কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্যে দিয়ে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সফল করার জন্য প্রশংসা করি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ আমি আপনাদের সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত গুজরাটের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যাত্রার কথা ভাগ করে নিতে চাই। এ’হল নানান রোগ থেকে মুক্ত হওয়ার যাত্রা। আপনারা হয়তো আশ্চর্য হচ্ছেন মোদী কেন বিভিন্ন রকম রোগের কথা বলছে। আমি যেসব সমস্যা এখানে বর্তমান তার কথা উল্লেখ করবো। আমি চিকিৎসক নই কিন্তু আমাকে এই সমস্যাগুলির সমধান করতে হবে। গুজরাট ২০-২৫ বছর আগে বিভিন্ন রোগে জর্জরিত ছিল। তারমধ্যে একটি হল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে পিছিয়ে থাকা, দ্বিতীয়টি হল শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে অনগ্রসরতা, তৃতীয়টি হল বিদ্যুতের অভাব, চতুর্থটি হল জলের অভাব, পঞ্চমটি হল সুশাসনের অভাব এবং ষষ্ঠটি হল আইন-শৃঙ্খলার অবনতি। এইসব রোগগুলির মূল ছিল ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতি। এই অনুষ্ঠানে যেসব বয়োজেষ্ঠ্য মানুষ উপস্থিত রয়েছেন তাঁরা পুরনো দিনের কথা মনে করতে পারবেন। জনগণকে তখন উন্নত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার জন্য সংগ্রাম করতে হতো, বিদ্যুতের জন্য অপেক্ষা করতে হত। প্রতিদিন দুর্নীতি, অনুন্নত আইন-শৃঙ্খলার পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন করতে হত। কিন্তু বর্তমানে গুজরাট এইসব সমস্যাকে পিছনে ফেলে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এই রাজ্যের জনগণ সুস্থ জীবনযাপন করছেন। বর্তমানে যখন উন্নতমানের হাসপাতালের প্রসঙ্গ আসে তখন গুজরাট শীর্ষস্থানে রয়েছে। আমি যখন এখানে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলাম, বহুবার সিভিল হাসপাতাল ঘুরে দেখেছি। তখন দেখেছি মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও রাজস্থানের বহু মানুষ এই হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসার জন্য আসতেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ বিশেষ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নিরিখেও দেশের মধ্যে গুজরাটের স্থান অন্যতম। জল, বিদ্যুৎ ও আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতিতেও গুজরাটের উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হয়েছে। বর্তমানে সরকার গুজরাটের উন্নয়নের জন্য সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস এবং সবকা প্রয়াস এর লক্ষ্যে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমেদাবাদে বর্তমানে উন্নতমানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা গুজরাটকে নতুন পরিচয় দিয়েছে। এটি কেবলমাত্র একটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রতিষ্ঠান নয়, গুজরাটের জনগণের ক্ষমতারও প্রতীক। বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় চিকিৎসা পরিষেবাগুলি অবিরাম গুজরাটে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এখানকার জনগণ রাজ্য বসেই পাচ্ছেন বিশ্বমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা। চিকিৎসা পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটের উন্নতি হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা শুনে থাকি যে নীরোগ দেহের জন্য সুস্থ মন জরুরি। সরকারের ক্ষেত্রেও এটি সমান প্রযোজ্য। সরকার যদি জনগণের প্রতি সহানুভূতিশীল না হয় তবে কোনো রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হতে পারে না। ২০-২৫ বছর আগে গুজরাটের জনগণ অনেক কষ্ট ভোগ করেছেন। তবে বর্তমানে ক্রমশ তা থেকে মুক্তি ঘটছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গুজরাটের চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য সরকার বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। চিকিৎসকরা যেমন রোগ মুক্তির জন্য শল্য চিকিৎসার পরামর্শ দেন তেমনই পুরনো সরকারি ব্যবস্থাপনা ছেঁটে ফেলা আমার কাছে পরিবর্তন। দুর্নীতি ও কাজ না করার মানসিকতার ওপর ছুরি-কাঁচি চালিয়েছি আমি। পাশাপাশি চিকিৎসকরা যেমন ওষুধ দিয়ে রোগ সারান তেমনই নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করার জন্য অবিরাম কাজ করে চলেছি আমি। এ ছাড়াও গুজরাটে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ যত্নের সঙ্গে উন্নতি ঘটানো হচ্ছে। আমরা জনগণের মধ্যে দিয়ে তাদের সঙ্গে কথা বলে তাদের সমস্যা জানতে পেরেছি। আজ আমি বলতে চাই গুজরাটে প্রথম পশুদের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য শিবিরের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই রাজ্যের বাইরে যারা বসবাস করেন তারা আশ্চর্য হয়েছেন যখন আমি তাদের বলেছি যে পশুদেরও দাঁত ও চোখের চিকিৎসা হয়।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
জন-অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়ানোর জন্য চেষ্টা চালিয়েছি আমরা। জি২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে করোনা অতিমারীর সময় ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলাম আমি। তখন তাদের এক পৃথিবী ও এক স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানাই। দরিদ্রদের সাহায্য করার আবেদনও জানিয়েছিলাম। আমরা দেখেছি বিশ্বের এমন কয়েকটি দেশ অতিমারীর সময় হয়তো নিজের দেশের জনগণকে প্রতিষেধকের চারটি থেকে পাঁচটি ডোজ দিয়েছে। কিন্তু অন্য বেশ কিছু দেশের দরিদ্র জনগণ প্রতিষেধকের একটি ডোজও পাননি। আমি তখন অত্যন্ত কষ্টে ছিলাম। এরপর আমরা সিদ্ধান্ত নিই বিশ্বে কেউ যেন প্রতিষেধক থেকে বঞ্চিত না হন তারজন্য আমরা বিশ্ববাসীকে প্রতিষেধক দেবো।
বন্ধুগণ,
সততার সঙ্গে সর্বাত্মকভাবে কোনো চেষ্টা চালানো হলে তার দ্রুত ফল পাওয়া যায়। আর এটিই হল গুজরাটের সাফল্যের মন্ত্র। বর্তমানে গুজরাটের হাসপাতাল, চিকিৎসক এবং চিকিৎসক হওয়ার জন্য তরুণদের স্বপ্ন পূরণের সুযোগ রয়েছে। ২০-২২ বছর আগে এতোবড় একটা রাজ্যে মাত্র ৯টি মেডিকেল কলেজ ছিল। মাত্র ৯টি মেডিকেল কলেজ! কিন্তু বর্তমানে ৩৬টি মেডিকেল কলেজ পরিষেবা দিচ্ছে। ২০ বছর আগে গুজরাটের সরকারি হাসপাতালে শয্যা সংখ্যা ছিল ১৫ হাজার। বর্তমানে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬০ হাজার। বর্তমানে গুজরাটে স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে পড়ুয়াদের জন্য আসন সংখ্যা বেড়েছে। এই হাসপাতালগুলি থেকে পাশ করা চিকিৎসকরা গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন অংশে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা মজবুত করার কাজে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছেন।
এবং বন্ধুগণ,
গুজরাট থেকে আমি যা শিখেছি তা আমি যখন দিল্লি যাই আমার জন্য বিশেষ সহায়ক হয়েছিল। একই দৃষ্টি নিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রে কাজ করতে শুরু করি আমরা। মাত্র ৮ বছরে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে আমরা ২২টি এইমস হাসপাতাল গড়ে তুলেছি। এ থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছে গুজরাটও। গুজরাটের রাজকোটে প্রথম এইমস হাসপাতাল গড়ে উঠেছে। গুজরাটের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে যে কাজ হচ্ছে তা বিশ্বের দরবারে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে গুজরাটকে বিশেষ স্থান করে দেবে আর কিছু দিনের মধ্যেই। ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ নজর দিচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সহানুভুতিশীল মানসিকতা ও সম্পদ পরিষেবা উন্নত করার অন্যতম মাধ্যম। বর্তমানে সমগ্র ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিবর্তন হয়েছে। আমেদাবাদ ক্যান্সার ইন্সটিটিউটেরও আধুনিকীকরণ হয়েছে। গুজরাটের প্রতিটি জেলায় ডে-কেয়ার কেমো থেরাপি সুবিধা চালু হয়েছে। ভূপেন্দ্র ভাই সরকারের নিরলস চেষ্টার ফলে প্রতিটি তালুকাতেই ডায়ালিসিস সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। আজ এখানে যে ৮ তলা আশ্রয় গৃহ উদ্বোধন হয়েছে তা ডায়ালিসিস রোগীদের ও তাদের পরিবার-পরিজনের জন্য বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে। আমি বিশ্বের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অনেকের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেছি। তাদের আমি বলেছি যে ভারতের প্রতি জেলায় আমি ডায়ালিসিস কেন্দ্র গড়ে তুলতে চাই। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণের জন্য দ্রুত গতিতে কাজ চলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
গুজরাট সরকার এটি নিশ্চিত করেছে যে রোগীদের পরিবার-পরিজন যেন কোনোভাবেই সমস্যার সম্মুখীন না হন। গোটা দেশেও সেই লক্ষ্যে কাজ চলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সরকার যখন সহানুভুতিশীল হয় তখন সমাজের দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষ, মধ্যবিত্ত পরিবার এবং মা ও বোনেরা সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকৃত হন। গুজরাটে মা ও শিশুদের মৃত্যুর হার অন্যতম উদ্বেগের বিষয় ছিল। মা ও শিশুদের জীবন রক্ষার জন্য আমার বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছি। সঠিক নীতি নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। যার ফলস্বরূপ গুজরাটে বর্তমানে এই ক্ষেত্রে মৃত্যুহার অনেক কম। মায়েদের জীবন বাঁচানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে। নবজাতকরাও বিশ্বের উন্নয়নে শরিক হওয়ার জন্য তাদের যাত্রা শুরু করছেন। “বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও” সফলভাবে রূপায়ণের ফলে দেশে এই প্রথমবারের মতো ছেলেদের তুলনায় মেয়েদের সংখ্যা বেড়েছে। গুজরাট সরকারের চিরঞ্জিবী, খিলখিলাহট প্রকল্প বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ এবং মাতৃ বন্দনার মতো প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রেও গুজরাট সমগ্র দেশকে পথ দেখাচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বর্তমানে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প দেশের দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর জনগণকে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দিচ্ছে। গুজরাটে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অমৃতম প্রকল্প দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর জনগণের বোঝা কম করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
শিক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্য হচ্ছে এমন দুটি ক্ষেত্র যা কেবলমাত্র বর্তমান নয় ভবিষ্যতের পথকেও স্থির করে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে বলতে পারি ২০১৯ সালে সিভিল হাসপাতালে ১২০০ শয্যা সুবিধা ছিল। এক বছর পর অতিমারীর সময় এই হাসপাতাল চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই একটিমাত্র স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র কতো জনের জীবন বাঁচিয়েছে? আমেদাবাদের এসভিপি হাসপাতাল করোনা অতিমারীর সময় বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। গুজরাটে যদি এই ধরণের আধুনিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা না থাকতো তাহলে অতিমারীর পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা করা কতটা কঠিন হতো একবার ভেবে দেখুন। আমাদের বর্তমানের উন্নতির পাশাপাশি ভবিষ্যৎকেও রক্ষা করতে হবে। আপনাদের আশীর্বাদ আমাদের উন্নয়ন যাত্রাকে চালিয়ে যেতে শক্তি যোগাবে। আমি আপনাদের সকলের সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা করি। সুস্থ থাকুন, আপনার পরিবারও যেন নীরোগ থাকে। এই কামনা সহ আমি আমার বক্তব্য শেষ করছি।
অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ!
এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের আনুমানিক অনুবাদ, মূল ভাষণটি ছিল গুজরাটি ভাষায়।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development initiatives in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
11 OCT 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste, brothers!
Today is a very important day for the health facilities in Gujarat. I would like to congratulate and thank Bhupendrabhai, all the colleagues of the Council of Ministers, all the MPs, MLAs and Corporation dignitaries sitting on the dais for taking forward this important work at a fast pace. The world's most advanced medical technology, better facilities and medical infrastructure will now be available in our Ahmedabad and Gujarat, and will be used by the common man of society who cannot go to private hospitals. For all those, this government hospital and its team will be ready to provide 24 hours service, brothers and sisters. About three-and-a-half years ago, I had the privilege of visiting this campus to launch the Maternal and Child Health and super-specialty services with 1200 beds. Today, in such a short span of time, this Medicity Campus is ready in such a grand form. Simultaneously, the Institute of Kidney Diseases and U N Mehta Institute of Cardiology are expanding its capacity and services. Facilities like upgraded bone marrow transplant are also starting at the new building of Gujarat Cancer Research Institute. This will be the first government hospital in the country where modern technology like Cyber-Knife will be available. When the pace of development is as fast as that of Gujarat and the work and achievements are so much that it becomes difficult to even count them at times. As always, there is a lot that Gujarat is doing for the first time in the country. I congratulate all of you and all the people of Gujarat for these achievements. In particular, I fully appreciate Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel and his government for making these schemes successful with hard work.
Friends,
Today, I want to talk about an important journey of Gujarat in this program related to health. This is the journey of cure from various diseases. You would be wondering why Modi is talking about different types of maladies in the program meant for hospital. I will tell you about the kind of maladies that existed here. I am not a doctor but I had to cure all these maladies. Gujarat was plagued by many maladies about 20-25 years ago. There was one malady – backwardness in the health sector. The second was malpractices in education. The third was the lack of electricity. The fourth was the scarcity of water. The fifth was the rampant misgovernance. The sixth was bad law and order. And at the root of all these maladies was the vote bank politics. The elders, the people of the old generation, who are present here, are aware of all these. This was the situation in Gujarat 20-25 years ago! The youth had to go out of the state for a good education. People had to struggle for good treatment. People had to wait for electricity. They had to put up with corruption and crumbling law and order every day. But Gujarat is leading today, leaving behind all those maladies. And that's why we are running the campaign to make the state free from many maladies, just as citizens are cured of diseases. Today, when it comes to hi-tech hospitals, Gujarat remains at the top. When I was the Chief Minister here, I used to visit the Civil Hospital several times. At that time, I found that a large number of people from several areas of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan preferred to come to the Civil Hospital for treatment.
Friends,
Today, Gujarat has no match if we talk about prominent educational institutions and universities in the country. There is a marked improvement in the water, power and law and order situation in Gujarat. Today, the government of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas is continuously working for the welfare of Gujarat.
Friends,
Today this hi-tech Medicity and other health related services in Ahmedabad have given a new meaning to the identity of Gujarat. It is not only a welfare institution, but it is also a symbol of the potential of the people of Gujarat. The people of Gujarat will get better health facilities in Medicity and will also be proud that the world's top medical facilities are now growing continuously in their own state. The immense potential that Gujarat has in the field of medical tourism will also get a boost.
Friends,
We often hear that a healthy mind is necessary for a healthy body. This also applies to governments. If the mind of the governments is not healthy, their intention is not clear and there is no sensitivity for the people, then the health infrastructure of the state also weakens. The people of Gujarat have suffered a lot till 20-22 years ago. Most of the doctors you visit to seek treatment will definitely give you three pieces of advice. They will tell you three different alternatives. First, they will say that you will be cured with medicine. When the medicines don’t work, they are forced to say that there is no option other than surgery. Along with medicines or surgery, they also advise the family members to take care of their patients.
Friends,
Our government used these three methods of treatment to improve the medical system of Gujarat. What is advised to the patients, I would do the same for the prevalent systems in the state! Doctors recommend surgery. To me, it was a change in the old government system with courage and full force. Scissors on inaction, laxity and corruption has been my surgery. Second, it is medicine. To me, it included non-stop efforts to develop new systems, to develop human resources, to develop infrastructure, to research, to innovate, to build new hospitals and many such initiatives. And thirdly, care. This is the most important part of healing the health sector of Gujarat. We worked with care. We went among the people and shared their plight. Today I want to say with great humility that Gujarat was the first state in the country that used to organize health camps not only for humans but also for animals. People outside the state would find it strange when I used to say that there is dental and eye treatment for animals also.
Brothers and sisters,
Our efforts included public participation. I was addressing the G-20 summit during the Corona crisis. I pleaded with them to work for the One Earth, One Health mission in the wake of such a terrible crisis in the world. I called for helping the poor. We saw that there were several countries which had administered four to five vaccine doses during the Corona, whereas there were some other countries where the poor people could not get a single vaccine dose. I was in pain then. Then we decided to provide vaccines to the world so that none should die anywhere in the world, friends. And we all have seen that when the system became healthy, the health sector of Gujarat also became healthy. People started giving examples of Gujarat in the country.
Friends,
When efforts are made whole-heartedly with a holistic approach, their results are equally manifold. This is the mantra of the success of Gujarat. Today Gujarat has hospitals, doctors, and opportunities for the youth to fulfill their dream of becoming doctors. There used to be only nine medical colleges in such a huge state about 20-22 years ago. Only nine medical colleges! When there were only a few medical colleges, then naturally the scope for affordable and good treatment was also not as much. But, today there are 36 medical colleges offering their services. There were about 15,000 beds in government hospitals in Gujarat 20 years ago. Now the number of beds in government hospitals here has increased to 60,000. Earlier, there were only 2,200 seats for the Under Graduate and Post Graduate in medical education in Gujarat. Now there are 8,500 medical seats available for our youth in Gujarat. The doctors graduating from these colleges are strengthening health services in every nook and corner of Gujarat. Today, a large network of thousands of sub-centres, CHCs, PHCs and wellness centers is fully established in Gujarat.
And friends,
I would like to tell you that what I learnt in Gujarat became very handy after I moved to Delhi. With the same vision, we started working in the health sector at the Centre as well. We have built 22 new AIIMS in different parts of the country in the last eight years. Gujarat has also benefited from this. Gujarat also got its first AIIMS in Rajkot. The way work is being done in the health sector in Gujarat, the day is not far when Gujarat will be talked about all over the world in medical, pharma and bio-tech research. The double engine government's major focus is on this sector.
Friends,
When sensitivities are combined with resources, resources become the best medium of service. But, where there is no compassion, the resources are lost to selfishness and corruption. That is why I mentioned sensibilities in the beginning and also reminded you of the earlier system of misgovernance. Now the system has changed. The result of this sensitive and transparent system is that Medicity has been created in Ahmedabad and Cancer Institute has been modernized. At the same time, day care chemotherapy facilities have also started in every district of Gujarat, so that patients in the villages do not have to run here and there for chemotherapy. No matter where you are in Gujarat, you will get chemotherapy treatment in your own district, closer to your home. Similarly, complex healthcare services like dialysis are also being provided at the taluka level by Bhupendrabhai's government. Gujarat has also started the service of dialysis vans, so that a patient can be served at his home also during an emergency. Today the eight-floor Rain Basera (shelter home) has also been inaugurated here. And as far as dialysis is concerned, the situation was very poor all over India. It is necessary for a dialysis patient to have dialysis within a prescribed time. I talked to the people involved in the major health sectors of the world. I told them that I wanted to build dialysis centers in every district in India. And as the work is going on at the Tehsil level in Gujarat, I have taken an ambitious initiative to provide the dialysis facilities at the district level in the country. Rapid progress is underway in this regard.
Friends,
The Government of Gujarat has ensured that the family members of the patient do not face any further problems. This is how the country is working today. These are the priorities of the country today.
Friends,
When the government is sensitive, the weaker sections of the society, the poor, the middle class families, mothers and sisters benefit the most. Earlier the maternal and infant mortality rate was a matter of great concern in Gujarat and the subsequent governments had left it to destiny. We decided that since this is a question for the lives of our mothers and sisters, it will not be allowed to be blamed on anyone's fate. In the last 20 years, we consistently formulated and implemented the right policies in this regard. Today, there has been a major reduction in the maternal mortality rate and infant mortality rate in Gujarat. The life of the mother is also being saved, and the newborn is also stepping on the journey of his development safely in the world. The 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign has resulted in more number of daughters than sons for the first time. Behind these successes are the Gujarat government's schemes like 'Chiranjeevi' and 'Khilkhilahat'. This success of Gujarat is today guiding the whole country through schemes like 'Mission Indradhanush' and ' Matruvandana'.
Friends,
Today schemes like Ayushman Bharat are available for free treatment of every poor in the country. In Gujarat, 'Ayushman Bharat' and 'Mukhyamantri Amrutam' schemes are mitigating the worries and burdens of the poor. This is the strength of the double engine government.
Friends,
Education and health are two such areas which decide not only the present but also the future direction. For example, there was a facility of 1200 beds in the Civil Hospital in 2019. A year later, when the global pandemic struck, this hospital emerged as the biggest centre. How many lives did that one health infrastructure save? Similarly, AMC's SVP Hospital, Ahmedabad was started in 2019. This hospital also played an important role in fighting the global pandemic. If Gujarat did not have such a modern medical infrastructure in the last 20 years, imagine how difficult it would be for us to fight the global pandemic? We have to improve the present and also safeguard the future of Gujarat. I am sure Gujarat will take this pace of its development further and will take it to new heights. Your blessings will continue to grow and with the same strength, we will continue to serve you with more energy. I wish you all good health. Stay healthy and may your family remain healthy. With these best wishes, I put an end to my speech. Thanks a lot.
Disclaimer: This is an approximate translation of the Prime Minister's speech. Most of the original speech was in Gujarati language.