ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഈ വർഷത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നഗര ശുചിത്വ ഉത്സവത്തിന് അരങ്ങൊരുങ്ങി
30 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 30, 2022
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, 2022 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 1-ന് ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്രഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoHUA) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ ആസാദി@75 സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ 2022-ലെ ഏറ്റവും വൃത്തിയുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും നഗരങ്ങളെയും ആദരിക്കും. മാലിന്യ രഹിത നഗരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ആരംഭിച്ച സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ - അർബൻ 2.0 ന്റെ ആദ്യ വാർഷികദിനമാണിത്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി; സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കൗശൽ കിഷോർ; നഗരവികസന മന്ത്രിമാർ; രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള മേയർമാർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി 160-ലധികം അവാർഡുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. സംസ്ഥാന, നഗര ഭരണാധികാരികൾ, മേഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികൾ, വിഷയ വിദഗ്ധർ, യുവജന സംഘടനകൾ, ശുചീകരണ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ശുചിത്വ-മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണ മേഖലയിലെ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, എൻജിഒ-കൾ, സിഎസ്ഒ-കൾ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന 1800 ഓളം അതിഥികൾ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. പൗരന്മാർക്ക് തത്സമയ ചടങ്ങ് കാണുന്നതിന് പ്രമുഖ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ സ്‌ക്രീനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കും.
വർഷങ്ങളായി നഗരങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലുണ്ടായ തുടർച്ചയായ വർധനയാണ് ശുചിത്വ സർവ്വേയുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയിലൂടെ തെളിയിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. 2016-ൽ 73 പ്രധാന നഗരങ്ങളിലും 2017-ൽ 434 നഗരങ്ങളിലുമാണ് സർവേ നടത്തിയതെങ്കിൽ സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷന്റെ ഏഴാം പതിപ്പിൽ 4,355 നഗരങ്ങൾ പങ്കെടുത്തതോടെ, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നഗര ശുചിത്വ സർവേയായി മാറി. "ജനങ്ങൾ ആദ്യം" എന്ന പ്രമേയവുമായി നടത്തിയ ഈ വർഷത്തെ സർവേയിൽ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ അഭിപ്രായം ലഭിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ 5 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 9 കോടിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധന പ്രകടമാണ്.
സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ 2022-ൽ ചില നിർണായകമായ പുതിയ രീതികൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, സർവേയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി മുൻ വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 40% വാർഡുകളുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, 100% വാർഡുകളിൽ സാമ്പിൾ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി വിപുലീകരിച്ചു; ഫീഡ്‌ബാക്ക് പ്രക്രിയയിൽ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെയും യുവാക്കളുടെയും അഭിപ്രായങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകി. ചെറിയ നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക് അവാർഡുകൾക്കായി കൂടുതൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. സ്വച്ഛ് സർവേക്ഷൻ 2022 ഫലങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, അതത് നഗരങ്ങളുടെ ശുചിത്വ നില താമസക്കാർക്ക് അറിയാൻ അവസരം നൽകുന്ന 'സിറ്റി റിപ്പോർട്ട് കാർഡ്', അവതരിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 'സഫായിമിത്ര സുരക്ഷ' എല്ലാ നഗരങ്ങളിലും നിർബന്ധമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ആസാദി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തോടുള്ള ആദരവ് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സ്മാരകങ്ങൾ/പാർക്കുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ശുചീകരണത്തിലൂടെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇടപെടൽ നടത്തും.
എസ്ബിഎം-അർബന്റെ എട്ടാം വാർഷിക ആഘോഷ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി, 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 വരെ കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന സ്വച്ഛ് അമൃത് മഹോത്സവിലാണ് അവാർഡ് ദാന ചടങ്ങ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
1,850-ലധികം നഗരങ്ങളിലായി അരലക്ഷത്തോളം യുവാക്കളും പൗരന്മാരും ടീമുകൾ രൂപീകരിച്ച് ബീച്ചുകളും കുന്നുകളും പൊതു സ്ഥലങ്ങളും വൃത്തിയാക്കാൻ മത്സരിച്ച ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വച്ഛതാ ലീഗോടെയാണ് സെപ്തംബർ 17-ന് ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചത്. മികച്ച 70 ടീമുകളെ സെപ്തംബർ 30ന് മന്ത്രാലയം ആദരിക്കും.
ശുചീകരണത്തിലും മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണത്തിലുമുള്ള വിവിധ തരം വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കാൻ നഗരങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ഒരു നൂതന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ചലഞ്ചിലൂടെ സെപ്തംബർ 20-ന്, മന്ത്രാലയം മാലിന്യ സംസ്‌കരണ മേഖലയിലെ 30 മികച്ച സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ കണ്ടെത്തി. സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് തുടരാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഒരു ഓൺലൈൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ഗേറ്റ്‌വേയും ആരംഭിച്ചു.
സെപ്തംബർ 26-ന്, 'പഴവസ്തുക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് സമ്പത്തിലേക്ക്' എന്ന സമീപനം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടു പോകുന്നതിനും പാഴ്‌വസ്തുക്കൾ കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങളാക്കി പുനരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി വളരെ നൂതനമായ ഒരു സംരംഭം - സ്വച്ഛ് ടോയ്കാത്തോൺ - കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ചടങ്ങിന് മുമ്പുള്ള രണ്ട് ദിവസം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിനായി മുനിസിപ്പൽ ഖരമാലിന്യവും ദ്രവമാലിന്യവും കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേകം ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്ത സാങ്കേതികവും ഭരണപരവുമായ ചർച്ചകൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന “സ്വച്ഛ് ശെഹർ - സംവാദ് & ടെക് എക്സിബിഷൻ” എന്ന പരിപാടി നടത്തി. മാലിന്യ-രഹിത നഗര പദവിയിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയിലെ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, മികച്ച രീതികൾ, വെല്ലുവിളികൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ആലോചിക്കാൻ നഗരങ്ങളെ ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Stage set for the biggest urban sanitation festival of the year
Hon’ble President of India to award cleanest cities
30 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is set to celebrate the biggest urban sanitation festival of the year, where Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will honour the cleanest States and cities of Azaadi@75 Swachh Survekshan 2022 at an event to be organised by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi, on 1st October 2022. The day will mark the first anniversary of launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st Oct 2021, with its aspirational vision of creating Garbage Free cities.
The award ceremony, to be attended by a host of dignitaries including Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoHUA, Urban Development Ministers and Mayors from across the country, will see over 160 awards being presented across different categories. Nearly 1,800 guests comprising state and city administrators, sector partners, subject experts, as well as youth organisations, sanitation workers, representatives from industry, Startups in sanitation and waste management sector, academic institutions, NGOs and CSOs will attend the event. Cities will also be putting up screens in prominent places to enable their citizens to view the live ceremony.
The scale of Swachh Survekshan is evidenced in the consistent increase in the number of cities over the years. From surveying 73 major cities in 2016 and 434 cities in 2017 the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan has become became the world’s largest urban cleanliness survey, with 4,355 cities having participated in the survey. This year’s survey with a “People First” theme captured unprecedented number of citizen feedback this year - over 9 crores, a marked increase from last year’s 5 crores.
There were some crucial new aspects introduced in the SS 2022. For example, the scope of survey was expanded to cover 100% wards for sampling, as compared to 40% in previous years; priority was given to the voices of senior citizens and young adults during the feedback process, more opportunities for awards were created for smaller cities, ‘City Report Card’ for citizens, based on SS 2022 survey results, has been introduced for residents to see the status of sanitation of their respective cities; ‘SafaiMitra Suraksha’ has been made mandatory for all cities, and respect to Azadi Movement was incorporated through Citizen-led engagement cleanliness of monuments/parks associated with freedom movement.
The award ceremony is being organized as part of the Swachh Amrit Mohotsav being conducted by MoHUA, from 17th September 2022 to 2nd October 2022 when India is celebrating eight years of accomplishments of SBM-Urban. The fortnight long celebrations included a wide range of unique initiatives aligned to the overall objectives of SBM-U 2.0. The celebrations kicked off on 17th Sept with the first-of-its-kind Indian Swachhata League where nearly half a million youth and citizens across more than 1,850 cities formed teams and competed to clean up beaches, hills, and public places. The top 70 teams will be felicitated by MoHUA on 30th Sept. On 20th Sept, MoHUA identified 30 top startups in the waste management sector through an innovative Startup Challenge, to help cities to address a variety of ground level challenges in sanitation and waste management. To sustain these efforts, an online Startup Gateway has also been launched where startups can continue to showcase their solutions, for benefit of cities. On 26th Sept, a very innovative challenge – the Swachh Toycathon – was launched by MOHUA to further the ‘waste to wealth’ approach, and encourage reuse of waste into toys. The two days preceding the ceremony was devoted to a capacity building initiative - “Swachh Sheher – Samvaad and Tech Exhibition” - that comprised of technical and administrative discussions specially curated around topics related to management of municipal solid waste and liquid waste, to enable States and cities to deliberate on their strategies, best practices and challenges in their journey towards Garbage Free status.
Over the last eight years, the Mission has reached all corners of the country changing the lives of countless citizens with its ‘people first’ focus. The Mission has transformed the sanitation space in urban India by building over 70 lakh household, community and public toilets, thus providing safe and dignified sanitation solutions for all. SBM-U has prioritized the needs of women, transgender communities, and persons with disabilities (Divyangs). The thrust on scientific waste management is evident with waste processing in India going up by over four times from 18% in 2014 to 73% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 98% wards and source segregation of waste being practised by citizens in letter and spirit across 89% wards. More importantly, the Mission has been able to bring about a marked difference in the lives of sanitation workers and informal waste workers, by institutionalizing safety and welfare of all those workers who are engaged in cleaning of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
The launch of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 on 1st October 2021 has set the stage for the next phase of Swachhata focusing on sustainability of sanitation and solid waste management outcomes. The Mission is now focusing on ensuring complete access to sanitation facilities to serve additional population migrating from rural to urban areas. Complete liquid waste management in cities in less than 1 lakh population – a new component introduced under SBM-Urban 2.0, is being taken up to ensure that all wastewater is safely contained, collected, transported and treated so that no wastewater pollutes our water bodies. In the area of solid waste management, the Mission is enforcing source segregation of waste for maximum recovery of value from waste, setting up of Material Recovery Facilities, and waste processing facilities with concentrated efforts on phasing out single use plastic in every city, setting up of construction & demolition (C&D) waste processing facilities and deployment of mechanical sweepers in National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) cities. Remediation of all legacy dumpsites with the objective of making cities Garbage Free is another critical component under SBM-U 2.0. Through intensive Information, Education & Communication (IEC) and behaviour change activities, the Mission will further intensify and strengthen the ‘Jan Andolan’ or people’s movement that SBM-U has become synonymous with.
The award ceremony is expected to not only be a fitting salute to the unwavering dedication of cities towards Swachhata but also a clarion call to Urban India to recommit their pledge towards building a cleaner, healthier and more inclusive ecosystem for all.