হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
বছৰটোৰ ‘বৃহত্তম অনাময় মহোত্সৱ’ৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে প্ৰস্তুতি
‘স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব’ প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰা ৰাজ্য আৰু মহানগৰীসমূহক মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰদান কৰিব বঁটা
30 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Guwahati
বছৰটোৰ ‘বৃহত্তম অনাময় মহোত্সৱ’ৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিছে। মহোত্সৱত’ স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব’ প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰা দেশৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু মহানগৰীসমূহক মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুয়ে বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰিব। নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘তালকটোৰা ষ্টেডিয়াম’ত ১ অক্টোবৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লগা “আজাদী @৭৫ স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষন ২০২২” শীৰ্ষক এই মহোতসৱৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ‘গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু চহৰ পৰিক্ৰমা’ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। মহানগৰসমূহক আৱৰ্জনা মুক্ত কৰি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অভিলাসী লক্ষ্যৰে ২০২১ চনৰ ১ অক্টোবৰত মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা ‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-চহৰাঞ্চল ২.০’ আঁচনিৰ প্ৰথম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি উপলক্ষেই এই মহোত্সৱৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু চহৰ পৰিক্ৰমা’ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰী, মন্ত্ৰায়লয়টোৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী কৌশল কিশোৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা আহিব লগা চহৰ পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী তথা পৌৰপতিসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব লগা বিভিন্ন শীতানত ১৬০টাৰো অধিক বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। মহোত্সৱত মহানগৰ-প্ৰশাসক, বিভিন্ন খণ্ডসমূহৰে জড়িত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ, বিষয়-বিশেষজ্ঞ, যুৱ-সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ, অনাময় কৰ্মী, ঔদ্যোগীক খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ, অনাময় আৰু আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰবন্ধন খণ্ডৰে জড়িত ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহৰ পদাধিকাৰীসকল, বৌদ্ধিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থা আৰু চিএছঅসমূহৰ বিষয়ববীয়াসকলকে ধৰি মহোত্সৱখনত প্ৰায় ১৮০০ অতিথিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। দৃশ্য-শ্ৰাব্য ব্যৱস্থাৰে স্থানীয় নাগৰিকসকলক মহোত্সৱৰ দৃশ্যাংশ পোন পতীয়াকৈ দেখুৱাব পৰাকৈ দেশৰ মহানগৰসমূহত স্ত্ৰীন সংস্থাপনৰো দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
‘স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ’ৰ সূচকত বিগত বছৰবোৰত মহানগৰীসমহৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমাগত ভাবে বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ নিদৰ্শন লাভ কৰা গৈছে। ২০১৬ চনত দেশৰ ৭৩খন মহানগৰীত সমীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ২০১৭ চনত এই সংখ্যা ৪৩৪খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছিল। স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ সমীক্ষাৰ সপ্তম তাঙৰণটোৱে চহৰাঞ্চল স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ব বৃহত্ সমীক্ষা হিচাপে অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছিল। এই সমীক্ষাত ৪,৩৫৫খন মহানগৰীক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছিল। এই বছৰ পিপুল ফাৰ্ষ্টক মূল প্ৰাতিপাদ্য প্ৰসংগ হিচাপে লৈ অভুতপূৰ্ব ভাবে ৯ কোটি লোকৰ পৰা প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছিল। যোৱাটো বৰ্ষত এই সংখ্যা আছিল ৫ কোটি।
২০২২ বৰ্ষৰ ‘স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ’ত কেতবোৰ নতুন দিশ সংযোজিত কৰা হৈছিল। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে, সমীক্ষাই সামৰি লোৱা ‘ৱাৰ্ড’ৰ পৰিসৰ যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ ৪০শাতাংশৰ পৰা ১০০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া গ্ৰহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জ্যেষ্ঠ নাগৰিক আৰু যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া, ক্ষুদ্ৰ মহানগৰসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বঁটা লাভৰ বাবে অধিক সুযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে ‘চিটী ৰিপৰ্ট কাৰ্ড’ৰ দিহা কৰা, ‘স্বচ্ছ সৰ্বেক্ষণ ২০২২’ৰ ফলাফলৰ ভিত্তিত নাগৰিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট মহানগৰসমূহৰ অনাময় ব্যৱস্থাৰ স্থিতি অৱগত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, সকলো মহানগৰৰ বাবে ‘চাফাই মিত্ৰ সুৰক্ষা’ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত চলা স্বচ্ছতা কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰে জড়িত স্মাৰক/উদ্যানসমূহৰ পৰিষ্কৰণৰ দিহা কৰি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা।
‘স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছন-চহৰাঞ্চল’ৰ আঠবছৰীয়া সাফল্য উদযাপনৰ উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু চহৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২ অক্টোবৰ ২০২২লৈ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ‘স্বচ্ছ অমৃত মহোত্সৱ’ৰ অংশ হিচাপে এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে আয়োজন কৰা ‘ইণ্ডিয়ান স্বচ্ছতা লীগ’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰে আৰম্ভ হোৱা কাৰ্যক্ৰমত দেশৰ ১,৮৫০ খন মহানগৰীত আধা নিযুততকৈয়ো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু নাগৰিকে গোট বান্ধি সাগৰীয় বীচ্চ, পাহাৰ আৰু ৰাজহুৱা স্থানসমূহত ছাফাই অভিযান সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰে। ইয়াৰে শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা শীৰ্ষৰ ৭০টা গোটক অহা ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ তৰফৰ পৰা সম্বৰ্দ্ধনা জনোৱা হ’ব। ইফালে, ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ চেলেঞ্জ’ শীৰ্ষক এক অভিনৱ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰবন্ধৰে জড়িত ৩০টা শীৰ্ষৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপক যোৱা ২০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰে। আৱৰ্জনা প্ৰবন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ’সমূহে আগবঢ়োৱা সমাধানসমূহ নিয়মীয়াভাবে প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ইতিমধ্যে ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ গে’টৱে’ শীৰ্ষক এক ব্যৱস্থাৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে যোৱা ২৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ‘স্বচ্ছ টয়কাথন’ শীৰ্ষক এক অভিনৱ প্ৰতিযোগিতাও আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। সেই দৰে, এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ দুদিন আগতে ‘স্বচ্ছ চহৰ-সম্বাদ এণ্ড টেক’ শীৰ্ষক সামৰ্থ্যবৰ্দ্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় এক পদক্ষেপো গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Stage set for the biggest urban sanitation festival of the year
Hon’ble President of India to award cleanest cities
30 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is set to celebrate the biggest urban sanitation festival of the year, where Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will honour the cleanest States and cities of Azaadi@75 Swachh Survekshan 2022 at an event to be organised by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi, on 1st October 2022. The day will mark the first anniversary of launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st Oct 2021, with its aspirational vision of creating Garbage Free cities.
The award ceremony, to be attended by a host of dignitaries including Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoHUA, Urban Development Ministers and Mayors from across the country, will see over 160 awards being presented across different categories. Nearly 1,800 guests comprising state and city administrators, sector partners, subject experts, as well as youth organisations, sanitation workers, representatives from industry, Startups in sanitation and waste management sector, academic institutions, NGOs and CSOs will attend the event. Cities will also be putting up screens in prominent places to enable their citizens to view the live ceremony.
The scale of Swachh Survekshan is evidenced in the consistent increase in the number of cities over the years. From surveying 73 major cities in 2016 and 434 cities in 2017 the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan has become became the world’s largest urban cleanliness survey, with 4,355 cities having participated in the survey. This year’s survey with a “People First” theme captured unprecedented number of citizen feedback this year - over 9 crores, a marked increase from last year’s 5 crores.
There were some crucial new aspects introduced in the SS 2022. For example, the scope of survey was expanded to cover 100% wards for sampling, as compared to 40% in previous years; priority was given to the voices of senior citizens and young adults during the feedback process, more opportunities for awards were created for smaller cities, ‘City Report Card’ for citizens, based on SS 2022 survey results, has been introduced for residents to see the status of sanitation of their respective cities; ‘SafaiMitra Suraksha’ has been made mandatory for all cities, and respect to Azadi Movement was incorporated through Citizen-led engagement cleanliness of monuments/parks associated with freedom movement.
The award ceremony is being organized as part of the Swachh Amrit Mohotsav being conducted by MoHUA, from 17th September 2022 to 2nd October 2022 when India is celebrating eight years of accomplishments of SBM-Urban. The fortnight long celebrations included a wide range of unique initiatives aligned to the overall objectives of SBM-U 2.0. The celebrations kicked off on 17th Sept with the first-of-its-kind Indian Swachhata League where nearly half a million youth and citizens across more than 1,850 cities formed teams and competed to clean up beaches, hills, and public places. The top 70 teams will be felicitated by MoHUA on 30th Sept. On 20th Sept, MoHUA identified 30 top startups in the waste management sector through an innovative Startup Challenge, to help cities to address a variety of ground level challenges in sanitation and waste management. To sustain these efforts, an online Startup Gateway has also been launched where startups can continue to showcase their solutions, for benefit of cities. On 26th Sept, a very innovative challenge – the Swachh Toycathon – was launched by MOHUA to further the ‘waste to wealth’ approach, and encourage reuse of waste into toys. The two days preceding the ceremony was devoted to a capacity building initiative - “Swachh Sheher – Samvaad and Tech Exhibition” - that comprised of technical and administrative discussions specially curated around topics related to management of municipal solid waste and liquid waste, to enable States and cities to deliberate on their strategies, best practices and challenges in their journey towards Garbage Free status.
Over the last eight years, the Mission has reached all corners of the country changing the lives of countless citizens with its ‘people first’ focus. The Mission has transformed the sanitation space in urban India by building over 70 lakh household, community and public toilets, thus providing safe and dignified sanitation solutions for all. SBM-U has prioritized the needs of women, transgender communities, and persons with disabilities (Divyangs). The thrust on scientific waste management is evident with waste processing in India going up by over four times from 18% in 2014 to 73% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 98% wards and source segregation of waste being practised by citizens in letter and spirit across 89% wards. More importantly, the Mission has been able to bring about a marked difference in the lives of sanitation workers and informal waste workers, by institutionalizing safety and welfare of all those workers who are engaged in cleaning of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
The launch of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 on 1st October 2021 has set the stage for the next phase of Swachhata focusing on sustainability of sanitation and solid waste management outcomes. The Mission is now focusing on ensuring complete access to sanitation facilities to serve additional population migrating from rural to urban areas. Complete liquid waste management in cities in less than 1 lakh population – a new component introduced under SBM-Urban 2.0, is being taken up to ensure that all wastewater is safely contained, collected, transported and treated so that no wastewater pollutes our water bodies. In the area of solid waste management, the Mission is enforcing source segregation of waste for maximum recovery of value from waste, setting up of Material Recovery Facilities, and waste processing facilities with concentrated efforts on phasing out single use plastic in every city, setting up of construction & demolition (C&D) waste processing facilities and deployment of mechanical sweepers in National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) cities. Remediation of all legacy dumpsites with the objective of making cities Garbage Free is another critical component under SBM-U 2.0. Through intensive Information, Education & Communication (IEC) and behaviour change activities, the Mission will further intensify and strengthen the ‘Jan Andolan’ or people’s movement that SBM-U has become synonymous with.
The award ceremony is expected to not only be a fitting salute to the unwavering dedication of cities towards Swachhata but also a clarion call to Urban India to recommit their pledge towards building a cleaner, healthier and more inclusive ecosystem for all.