Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Stage set for the biggest urban sanitation festival of the year
Hon’ble President of India to award cleanest cities
30 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The stage is set to celebrate the biggest urban sanitation festival of the year, where Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu will honour the cleanest States and cities of Azaadi@75 Swachh Survekshan 2022 at an event to be organised by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi, on 1st October 2022. The day will mark the first anniversary of launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0 by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st Oct 2021, with its aspirational vision of creating Garbage Free cities.
The award ceremony, to be attended by a host of dignitaries including Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Hon’ble Minister of State, MoHUA, Urban Development Ministers and Mayors from across the country, will see over 160 awards being presented across different categories. Nearly 1,800 guests comprising state and city administrators, sector partners, subject experts, as well as youth organisations, sanitation workers, representatives from industry, Startups in sanitation and waste management sector, academic institutions, NGOs and CSOs will attend the event. Cities will also be putting up screens in prominent places to enable their citizens to view the live ceremony.
The scale of Swachh Survekshan is evidenced in the consistent increase in the number of cities over the years. From surveying 73 major cities in 2016 and 434 cities in 2017 the 7th edition of Swachh Survekshan has become became the world’s largest urban cleanliness survey, with 4,355 cities having participated in the survey. This year’s survey with a “People First” theme captured unprecedented number of citizen feedback this year - over 9 crores, a marked increase from last year’s 5 crores.
There were some crucial new aspects introduced in the SS 2022. For example, the scope of survey was expanded to cover 100% wards for sampling, as compared to 40% in previous years; priority was given to the voices of senior citizens and young adults during the feedback process, more opportunities for awards were created for smaller cities, ‘City Report Card’ for citizens, based on SS 2022 survey results, has been introduced for residents to see the status of sanitation of their respective cities; ‘SafaiMitra Suraksha’ has been made mandatory for all cities, and respect to Azadi Movement was incorporated through Citizen-led engagement cleanliness of monuments/parks associated with freedom movement.
The award ceremony is being organized as part of the Swachh Amrit Mohotsav being conducted by MoHUA, from 17th September 2022 to 2nd October 2022 when India is celebrating eight years of accomplishments of SBM-Urban. The fortnight long celebrations included a wide range of unique initiatives aligned to the overall objectives of SBM-U 2.0. The celebrations kicked off on 17th Sept with the first-of-its-kind Indian Swachhata League where nearly half a million youth and citizens across more than 1,850 cities formed teams and competed to clean up beaches, hills, and public places. The top 70 teams will be felicitated by MoHUA on 30th Sept. On 20th Sept, MoHUA identified 30 top startups in the waste management sector through an innovative Startup Challenge, to help cities to address a variety of ground level challenges in sanitation and waste management. To sustain these efforts, an online Startup Gateway has also been launched where startups can continue to showcase their solutions, for benefit of cities. On 26th Sept, a very innovative challenge – the Swachh Toycathon – was launched by MOHUA to further the ‘waste to wealth’ approach, and encourage reuse of waste into toys. The two days preceding the ceremony was devoted to a capacity building initiative - “Swachh Sheher – Samvaad and Tech Exhibition” - that comprised of technical and administrative discussions specially curated around topics related to management of municipal solid waste and liquid waste, to enable States and cities to deliberate on their strategies, best practices and challenges in their journey towards Garbage Free status.
Over the last eight years, the Mission has reached all corners of the country changing the lives of countless citizens with its ‘people first’ focus. The Mission has transformed the sanitation space in urban India by building over 70 lakh household, community and public toilets, thus providing safe and dignified sanitation solutions for all. SBM-U has prioritized the needs of women, transgender communities, and persons with disabilities (Divyangs). The thrust on scientific waste management is evident with waste processing in India going up by over four times from 18% in 2014 to 73% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 98% wards and source segregation of waste being practised by citizens in letter and spirit across 89% wards. More importantly, the Mission has been able to bring about a marked difference in the lives of sanitation workers and informal waste workers, by institutionalizing safety and welfare of all those workers who are engaged in cleaning of sewer and septic tank cleaning operations.
The launch of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 on 1st October 2021 has set the stage for the next phase of Swachhata focusing on sustainability of sanitation and solid waste management outcomes. The Mission is now focusing on ensuring complete access to sanitation facilities to serve additional population migrating from rural to urban areas. Complete liquid waste management in cities in less than 1 lakh population – a new component introduced under SBM-Urban 2.0, is being taken up to ensure that all wastewater is safely contained, collected, transported and treated so that no wastewater pollutes our water bodies. In the area of solid waste management, the Mission is enforcing source segregation of waste for maximum recovery of value from waste, setting up of Material Recovery Facilities, and waste processing facilities with concentrated efforts on phasing out single use plastic in every city, setting up of construction & demolition (C&D) waste processing facilities and deployment of mechanical sweepers in National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) cities. Remediation of all legacy dumpsites with the objective of making cities Garbage Free is another critical component under SBM-U 2.0. Through intensive Information, Education & Communication (IEC) and behaviour change activities, the Mission will further intensify and strengthen the ‘Jan Andolan’ or people’s movement that SBM-U has become synonymous with.
The award ceremony is expected to not only be a fitting salute to the unwavering dedication of cities towards Swachhata but also a clarion call to Urban India to recommit their pledge towards building a cleaner, healthier and more inclusive ecosystem for all.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سال کے سب سے بڑے شہری صفائی جشن کی تیاری مکمل
صدر جمہوریہ ہند سب سے زیادہ صاف شہروں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازیں گی
30 SEP 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
سال کے سب سے بڑے شہری صفائی جشن کے انعقاد کے لئے تمام تیاریاں پوری کرلی گئی ہیں۔ عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ درپدی مورمو یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی کے تال کٹورا اسٹیڈیم میں رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے)کی جانب سے منعقد ایک پروگرام میں آزادی75@ سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 کے سب سے صاف ستھری ریاستوں اور شہروں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازیں گی۔ فضلہ سے آزاد شہر بنانے کے اپنے بلند نظریے کے ساتھ یہ دن وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری2.0 کے آغاز کی پہلی سال گرہ کو نشان زد کرے گا۔
ایوارڈ تقریب میں رہائش اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری ، رہائش اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور، شہری ترقیات کے وزیر اور ملک بھر کے میئر سمیت کئی معجز شخصیتیں شامل ہوں گی۔ اس دوران مختلف زمروں میں 160 سے زیادہ ایوارڈ دیئے جائیں گے۔ اس تقریب کا براہ راست نشریہ دیکھنے کے لئے شہریوں کے لئے شہروں کے اہم مقامات پر اسکرین بھی لگائی جائے گی۔
برسوں سے شہروں کی تعداد میں ہورہا مسلسل اضافہ سوچھ سرویکشن کے پیمانے کا ثبوت ہے۔ 2016میں 73اہم شہروں اور 2017میں 434شہروں کے سروے سے صفائی سروے کا ساتواں ایڈیشن دنیا کا سب سے بڑا شہری صفائی سروے بن چکا ہے، جس میں 4355شہر سروے میں حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔ ’’پیپل فرسٹ‘‘موضوع کے ساتھ اس سال کے سروے میں قابل ذکر اضافہ کرتے ہوئے 9کروڑ سے زیادہ کی غیر معمولی تعداد میں شہریوں کا رد عمل ملا ہے، جبکہ یہ تعداد پچھلے سال 5کرو ڑ تھی۔
سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 میں کچھ اہم نئے پہلو پیش کئے ہیں، مثال کے لئے نمونہ کی غرض سے گزشتہ سالوں میں 40 فیصد کے مقابلے سروے کے دائرے کی توسیع 100فیصد وارڈوں کو شامل کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا۔ بزرگ شہریوں اور نوجوانوں کے رد عمل کو جاننے کو اولیت دی گئی۔ چھوٹے شہروں کے لئے ایوارڈ کے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کئے گئے ہیں۔ سوچھ سرویکشن 2022 نتائج کے بنیاد پر شہریوں کے لئے ان کے متعلقہ شہروں کی صفائی کی حالت کو دیکھنے کے لئے ’سٹی رپورٹ کارڈ‘پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ’صفائی متر سورکشا‘کو تمام شہروں کے لئے لازمی کردیا گیا ہے اورتحریک آزادی سے جڑی یادگاروں ؍پارکوں کو شہریوں کی قیادت والی شراکت داری کے توسط سے آزادی کی تحریک میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
رہائش اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے اس ایوارڈ تقریب کا انعقاد 17ستمبر 2022 سے 2؍اکتوبر 2022 تک سوچھ امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کی شکل میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ جب ہندوستان ایس بی ایم –شہری کی حصولیابی کے 8سال کا جشن منارہا ہے۔ایک ہفتے تک چلنے والے اس پروگرام میں ایس بی ایم –یو 2.0کے مجموعی مقاصد کے عین مطابق انوکھی پہلوں کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ شامل ہے۔ اس تقریب کا آغاز 17ستمبر کو اپنی طرح کی پہلی انڈین سوچھتا لیگ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جہاں 1850 سے زیادہ شہروں میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ نوجوانوں اور شہریوں نے ٹیمیں تشکیل دیں اور ساحلوں ، پہاڑیوں اور عوامی مقامات کو صاف کرنے کے لئے ایک طرح سے مقابلہ کیا۔ ان کوششوں کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ایک آن لائن اسٹارٹ اپ گیٹ وے بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے، جہاں اسٹارٹ اپ شہروں کے فائدے کے لئے اپنے حل کی نمائش کرسکتے ہیں۔ 26ستمبر کو وزارت کے ذریعے ’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘نظریے کو آگے بڑھانے اور کھلونوں کی تعمیر میں فضلے کے دوبارہ استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کےلئے ایک بے حد اختراعاتی چیلنج –سوچھ ٹوائے کیتھان شروع کیاگیا۔ تقریب سے پہلے کے دو دن ’’سوچھ شہر-سمواد اور تکنیکی نمائش‘‘جیسی صلاحیت سازی پہل کے لئے وقف رہے، جس میں خاص طور سے میونسپل کارپوریشن ٹھوس فضلہ اور نرم فضلہ کے انتظام سے متعلق موضوعات پر مبنی تکنیکی اور انتظامی بات چیت شامل تھی۔
پچھلے 8سالوں میں مشن نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں ’’پیپل فرسٹ‘‘فوکس کے ساتھ بہت سے شہریوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لادی ہے۔ مشن نے 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں ، کمیونٹی اور عوامی بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر کرکے شہری ہندوسان میں صفائی کی صورتحال کو بدلتے ہوئے سب کے لئے محفوظ اور باعزت صفائی حل مہیا کیا ہے۔ ایس بی ایم-یو نے خواتین ، کنّر برادری اور معذوروں کی ضرورتوں کو اولیت دی ہے۔ سائنسی فضلہ نظم پر زور دینے سے ہندوستان میں فضلہ پروسیسنگ کی حالت 2014 کے 18فیصد سے چار گنا بڑھ کر آج 73فیصد ہو چکی ہے۔ 98فیصد وارڈوں میں 100 فیصد ڈور- ٹو- ڈور فضلہ اکٹھا کرنا اور 89فیصد وارڈوں میں شہریوں کے ذریعے تحریری طور سے فضلہ کے ذرائع کو الگ الگ کرنے کے توسط سے اسے مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو سوچھ مشن بھارت-شہری 2.0 کے آغاز نے صفائی اور ٹھوس کچرا نظم نتائم کے استحکام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صفائی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا۔ یہ مشن اب دیہی علاقوں سے شہری علاقوں میں رہائش کرنے والی اضافی آبادی کی خدمت کے لئے صفائی سہولتوں تک مکمل رسائی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔ ٹھوس کچرا نظم کے شعبے میں یہ مشن کچرا سے قیمت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ وصولی حاصل کرنے کے لئے کچرا ذرائع کو الگ کرنے کے نظم کو بھی لاگو کررہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کچرا ری سائیکلنگ سہولتوں کا قیام ، فضلہ پروسیسنگ سہولتیں ، تعمیر اور تباہی (سی اینڈ ڈی)قومی صاف ہوا پروگرام (این سی اے پی)،شہروں میں پلانٹ صفائی ملازمین کی تعیناتی کے علاوہ ہر شہر میں سِنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کرنے کی مرکوز کوششوں پر کام کررہا ہے۔ شہروں کو کچرے سے آزاد بنانے کے مقصد سے تمام پرانے ڈمپ مقامات کا حل ایس بی ایم-یو 2.0کے تحت کیا جانا بھی ایک دیگر اہم اِکائی میں شامل ہے۔
اس ایوارڈ تقریب سے صفائی کے تئیں شہروں کے مکمل وقف کو نہ صرف ایک مناسب وقار ملنے کی امید ہے، بلکہ یہ پروگرام سب کے لئے شہری ہندوستان کو ایک ساتھ ، صحت مند اور زیادہ شمولیاتی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر میں اپنے عہد کو پھر سے دوہرانے کے لئے ایک واضح عزم بھی ہے۔