Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Navratri Festival celebrations in Ahmedabad
Offers Maha Aarti along with lakhs of devotees
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Navratri Festival at GMDC ground in Ahmedabad tonight.
The Prime Minister arrived at the venue with the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel. The Prime Minister offered Maha Aarti to Maa Amba along with the Governor and the Chief Minister and lakhs of devotees at the venue. The Prime Minister’s participation in the Navratri Celebration which is a mark of Indian culture and embodies the local flavour of Gujarat filled the devotees with joy and happiness on the auspicious occasion. The Chief Minister presented Maa Ambaji Shri Yantra as an auspicious memento to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also witnessed the cultural programme and Garba.
The Prime Minister who is on a two-day tour to Gujarat today attended a series of events and inaugurated/dedicated/laid foundation stones at Surat and Bhavnagar. He also declared the National Games 2022 open today in Ahmedabad.
Tomorrow, the Prime Minister will attend another place of faith at Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various development projects to the nation worth over Rs. 7200 crores in Ambaji. The Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji - Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The new rail line will benefit lakhs of devotees visiting Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas and will enrich the worship experience of the devotees at all these pilgrimage places. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the construction of the runway and associated infrastructure at Airforce station, Deesa; Ambaji Bypass Road among others.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). It will enhance connectivity to Pipavav, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Mundra and other ports of Gujarat. With the opening of these sections, 734 km of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will become operational. The opening of this stretch will benefit industries in Mehsana-Palanpur in Gujarat; Swaroopganj, Keshavganj, Kishangarh in Rajasthan; Rewari-Manesar and Narnaul in Haryana. The Prime Minister will also dedicate various road projects including the widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےاحمد آباد میں نوراتری تہوار کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے ساتھ مہا آرتی بھی پیش کی
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج رات احمد آباد کے جی ایم ڈی سی گراؤنڈ میں نوراتری کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم گجرات کے گورنر شری آچاریہ دیوورت اور گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل کے ساتھ تقریبات کے مقام پر پہنچے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گورنر اور وزیر اعلیٰ اور لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماں امبا کو مہا آرتی پیش کی۔ نوراتری کی تقریب، جو ہندوستانی ثقافت کی نشانی ہے اور گجرات کے مقامی ذائقے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ،میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت نے اس مبارک موقع پر عقیدت مندوں کو خوشی اور مسرت سے سرشارکردیا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے وزیر اعظم کو ایک مبارک یادگار کے طور پر ماں امباجی شری ینترا پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ثقافتی پروگرام اور گربا بھی دیکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے،جو آج گجرات کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں ، کئی تقریبات میں شرکت کی اور سورت اور بھاو نگر میں افتتاح کئے /وقف کئے/ سنگ بنیاد رکھے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل گیمز 2022 کے احمد آباد میں آج شروع ہونے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
کل، وزیر اعظم 51 شکتی پیٹھوں میں سے ایک، امباجی میں ایک اور عقیدت کے مقام پر حاضری دیں گے۔ وزیراعظم سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور امباجی میں 7200 کروڑ روپئے کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت بنائے گئے 45,000 سے زیادہ مکانات کو وقف کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم پرساد اسکیم کے تحت ترنگا ہل - امباجی - ابو روڈ نئی براڈ گیج لائن اور امباجی مندر میں یاتری سہولیات کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ نئی ریل لائن سے امباجی آنے والے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جو کہ 51 شکتی پیٹھوں میں سے ایک ہے اور ان تمام یاتری مقامات پر عقیدت مندوں کی پوجا کی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت بخشے گا۔ دیگر منصوبوں جن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جائے گا ان میں ایئرفورس اسٹیشن، ڈیسا میں رن وے اور متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر ، امباجی بائی پاس روڈ کی تعمیر شامل ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم مغربی فریٹ ڈیڈیکیٹ کوریڈور کے 62 کلومیٹر طویل نیو پالن پور-نیو مہسانہ سیکشن اور 13 کلومیٹر طویل نیو پالنپور-نیو چتودر سیکشن (پالن پور بائی پاس لائن) کو بھی وقف کریں گے۔ اس سے پیپاوا، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی (کنڈلا)، موندرا اور گجرات کی دیگر بندرگاہوں سے رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان سیکشنز کے کھلنے کے ساتھ ہی 734 کلومیٹر ویسٹرن ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کام کرناشروع کردے گا۔ اس سلسلے کے کھلنے سے گجرات میں مہسانہ-پالن پور ۔ راجستھان میں سوروپ گنج، کیشو گنج، کشن گڑھ؛ ہریانہ میں ریواڑی،مانیسر اور نارنول کی صنعتوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم مختلف سڑکوں کے منصوبوں کو بھی وقف کریں گے جن میں مٹھا - تھراد - ڈیسا روڈ کو چوڑا کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔