Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Navratri Festival celebrations in Ahmedabad
Offers Maha Aarti along with lakhs of devotees
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Navratri Festival at GMDC ground in Ahmedabad tonight.
The Prime Minister arrived at the venue with the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel. The Prime Minister offered Maha Aarti to Maa Amba along with the Governor and the Chief Minister and lakhs of devotees at the venue. The Prime Minister’s participation in the Navratri Celebration which is a mark of Indian culture and embodies the local flavour of Gujarat filled the devotees with joy and happiness on the auspicious occasion. The Chief Minister presented Maa Ambaji Shri Yantra as an auspicious memento to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also witnessed the cultural programme and Garba.
The Prime Minister who is on a two-day tour to Gujarat today attended a series of events and inaugurated/dedicated/laid foundation stones at Surat and Bhavnagar. He also declared the National Games 2022 open today in Ahmedabad.
Tomorrow, the Prime Minister will attend another place of faith at Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various development projects to the nation worth over Rs. 7200 crores in Ambaji. The Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji - Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The new rail line will benefit lakhs of devotees visiting Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas and will enrich the worship experience of the devotees at all these pilgrimage places. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the construction of the runway and associated infrastructure at Airforce station, Deesa; Ambaji Bypass Road among others.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). It will enhance connectivity to Pipavav, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Mundra and other ports of Gujarat. With the opening of these sections, 734 km of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will become operational. The opening of this stretch will benefit industries in Mehsana-Palanpur in Gujarat; Swaroopganj, Keshavganj, Kishangarh in Rajasthan; Rewari-Manesar and Narnaul in Haryana. The Prime Minister will also dedicate various road projects including the widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ନବରାତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ସମାରୋହରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମହା ଆରତୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ରାତିରେ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ଜିଏମଡିସି ମୈଦାନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ନବରାତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ସମାରୋହରେ ସାମିଲ୍ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଜରାଟର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦେବବ୍ରତ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଟେଲଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥଳରେ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମା ଅମ୍ବାଙ୍କ ମହାଆରତୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟକୁ ସମାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ନବରାତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏହି ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ମନରେ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଓ ଉଲ୍ଲାସ ଭରି ଦେଇଥିଲା। ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଶୁଭ ସ୍ମୃତି ଚିହ୍ନ ଭାବରେ ମା ଅମ୍ବାଙ୍କର ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଉପହାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଗରବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବଲୋକନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ନିଜର ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ସୁରଟ୍ ଏବଂ ଭାବନଗରରେ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ/ ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ/ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଆଜି ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ ଗେମ୍‌ସ 2022 ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମା ଅମ୍ବାଙ୍କର ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ 51 ଶକ୍ତିପୀଠ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏକୁ ଯିବେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅମ୍ବାଜିର 7200 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ନିବେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶ ମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ତଥା ଦେଶକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା 45,000 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଘରର ଲୋକାର୍ପଣ ଏବଂ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କରିବେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତିରଙ୍ଗା ହିଲ୍‌- ଅମ୍ବାଜି ଆବୁ ରୋଡ୍‌ ନୂଆ ବ୍ରଡଗେଜ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଅମ୍ବାଜି ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରସାଦ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ତୀର୍ଥ ସ୍ଥାନର ବିକାଶର ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନରେ 51 ଶକ୍ତିପୀଠ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅମ୍ବାଜିଙ୍କୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସେହି ସମସ୍ତ ତୀର୍ଥ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂଜା ସହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଅନୁଭବକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବ। ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଦିସା ସ୍ଥିତ ଏୟାରଫୋର୍ସ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ରନୱେ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଏବଂ ଅମ୍ବାଜି ବାଇପାସ୍ ରୋଡ଼ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ୍ ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଫ୍ରେଟ୍ ଡେଡିକେଟେଡ୍‌ କରିଡର ର 62 କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ନ୍ୟୁ ପାଲନପୁର-ନ୍ୟୁ ମହେଶାନା ସେକ୍‌ସନ ଏବଂ 13 କିଲୋମିଟର ଲମ୍ବ ନ୍ୟୁ ପାଲନପୁର-ନ୍ୟୁ ଚଟୋଦର ସେକ୍‌ସନ (ପାଳନପୁର ବାଇପାସ୍ ଲାଇନ୍) କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବେ। ଡେଡିକେଟେଡ୍‌ କରିଡରର ଏହି ସେକ୍‌ସନରୁ ପିପାଭାବ୍, ଦୀନଦୟାଲ୍ ପୋର୍ଟ ଅଥୋରିଟି (କାଣ୍ଡଲା), ମୁନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଅନ୍ୟ ବନ୍ଦର ସହିତ କନେକ୍‌ଟିଭିଟି ଉନ୍ନତ ହେବ। ଏହି ସେକ୍‌ସନକୁ ଖୋଲିବା ଦ୍ବାରା 734 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୀର୍ଘ ୱେଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଡେଡିକେଟେଡ୍‌ ଫ୍ରେଟ୍ କରିଡର ଉପରେ ଗମନାଗମନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଏହି ସେକ୍‌ସନ ଖୋଲିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଗୁଜରାଟର ମହେଶାନା-ପାଲନପୁର, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ସ୍ବରୂପଗଞ୍ଜ, କେଶବଗଞ୍ଜ, କିଶନଗଡ଼, ହରିୟାନାର ରେୱାଡ଼ି-ମାନେସର ଏବଂ ନାରନୋଲ୍ ରେ ଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଲାଭ ମିଳିପାରିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଠା-ଥରାଡ଼-ଦିଶା ସଡ଼କର ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତିକରଣ ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଡ଼କ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବେ।