Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Navratri Festival celebrations in Ahmedabad
Offers Maha Aarti along with lakhs of devotees
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Navratri Festival at GMDC ground in Ahmedabad tonight.
The Prime Minister arrived at the venue with the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel. The Prime Minister offered Maha Aarti to Maa Amba along with the Governor and the Chief Minister and lakhs of devotees at the venue. The Prime Minister’s participation in the Navratri Celebration which is a mark of Indian culture and embodies the local flavour of Gujarat filled the devotees with joy and happiness on the auspicious occasion. The Chief Minister presented Maa Ambaji Shri Yantra as an auspicious memento to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also witnessed the cultural programme and Garba.
The Prime Minister who is on a two-day tour to Gujarat today attended a series of events and inaugurated/dedicated/laid foundation stones at Surat and Bhavnagar. He also declared the National Games 2022 open today in Ahmedabad.
Tomorrow, the Prime Minister will attend another place of faith at Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various development projects to the nation worth over Rs. 7200 crores in Ambaji. The Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji - Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The new rail line will benefit lakhs of devotees visiting Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas and will enrich the worship experience of the devotees at all these pilgrimage places. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the construction of the runway and associated infrastructure at Airforce station, Deesa; Ambaji Bypass Road among others.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). It will enhance connectivity to Pipavav, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Mundra and other ports of Gujarat. With the opening of these sections, 734 km of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will become operational. The opening of this stretch will benefit industries in Mehsana-Palanpur in Gujarat; Swaroopganj, Keshavganj, Kishangarh in Rajasthan; Rewari-Manesar and Narnaul in Haryana. The Prime Minister will also dedicate various road projects including the widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अहमदाबादमध्ये नवरात्रोत्सव सोहळ्यात पंतप्रधान सहभागी
लाखो भाविकांसह केली महाआरती
29 SEP 2022 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज रात्री अहमदाबाद इथल्या जीएमडीसी मैदानावर नवरात्र उत्सवानिमित्त झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
गुजरातचे राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत आणि गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल यांच्यासमवेत पंतप्रधानांचे कार्यक्रमस्थळी आगमन झाले. पंतप्रधानांनी कार्यक्रमस्थळी राज्यपाल आणि मुख्यमंत्री आणि लाखो भाविकांसह अंबामातेची महाआरती केली. भारतीय संस्कृतीचे प्रतीक असलेल्या आणि गुजरातच्या स्थानिक वैशिष्ठ्यांचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या नवरात्र उत्सवात पंतप्रधान सहभागी झाल्यामुळे या शुभ प्रसंगी भाविकांचा आनंद द्विगुणित झाला. मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना 'माँ अंबाजी श्री यंत्र' शुभ स्मृतिचिन्ह दिले. पंतप्रधानांनी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आणि गरबाही पाहिला.
पंतप्रधान दोन दिवसांच्या गुजरात दौऱ्यावर असून त्यांनी आज सुरत आणि भावनगर येथील कार्यक्रमांत उद्घाटन/लोकार्पण /शिलान्यास केला. त्यांनी आज अहमदाबादमध्ये राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा 2022 सुरू झाल्याचे घोषित केले. .
पंतप्रधान उद्या 51 शक्तीपीठांपैकी एक असलेलले श्रद्धास्थान अंबाजी,येथे जाणार आहेत. अंबाजी येथे 7200 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या विविध विकास प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी आणि राष्ट्रार्पण पंतप्रधान करतील. पंतप्रधान आवास योजनेंतर्गत बांधण्यात आलेल्या 45,000 घरांचे लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणी पंतप्रधान करतील. तरंगा हिल (टेकडी) – अंबाजी – आबू रोड नवीन ब्रॉडगेज मार्गाची आणि प्रसाद योजनेंतर्गत अंबाजी मंदिरातील तीर्थक्षेत्र सुविधांच्या विकासाची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधान करणार आहेत. 51 शक्तीपीठांपैकी एक असलेल्या अंबाजीला भेट देणाऱ्या लाखो भाविकांना नवीन रेल्वे मार्गामुळे फायदा होईल आणि या सर्व तीर्थक्षेत्रांना भेट देणाऱ्या भक्तांचा उपासना अनुभव समृद्ध होईल. पायाभरणी करण्यात येणाऱ्या इतर प्रकल्पांमध्ये दीसा येथील हवाईदल तळाशी संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि धावपट्टीचे बांधकाम, अंबाजी बायपास रोड यांचा समावेश आहे.
मालवाहतुकीला समर्पित पश्चिम कॉरिडॉरच्या 62 किलोमीटर लांबीचे न्यू पालनपूर-न्यू महेसाणा पट्टा आणि 13 किलोमीटर लांबीचा न्यू पालनपूर-नवी चातोदार पट्टा (पालनपूर बायपास लाइन) यांचे लोकार्पण पंतप्रधान करतील. यामुळे पिपावाव, दीनदयाळ बंदर प्राधिकरण (कांडला), मुंद्रा आणि गुजरातच्या इतर बंदरांशी कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढेल. हे मार्ग सुरू झाल्यावर 734 किमी लांबीचे मालवाहतुकीला समर्पित पश्चिम कॉरिडॉर कार्यान्वित होईल. हा पट्टा सुरू झाल्याने गुजरातमधील मेहसाणा-पालनपूरमधील, राजस्थानमधील स्वरूपगंज, केशवगंज, किशनगड; हरियाणातील रेवाडी-मानेसर आणि नारनौल इथल्या उद्योगांना फायदा होईल. मिठा-थराड-दीसा रस्त्याच्या रुंदीकरणासह विविध रस्ते प्रकल्पांचे पंतप्रधान लोकार्पण करतील.