Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Navratri Festival celebrations in Ahmedabad
Offers Maha Aarti along with lakhs of devotees
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Navratri Festival at GMDC ground in Ahmedabad tonight.
The Prime Minister arrived at the venue with the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel. The Prime Minister offered Maha Aarti to Maa Amba along with the Governor and the Chief Minister and lakhs of devotees at the venue. The Prime Minister’s participation in the Navratri Celebration which is a mark of Indian culture and embodies the local flavour of Gujarat filled the devotees with joy and happiness on the auspicious occasion. The Chief Minister presented Maa Ambaji Shri Yantra as an auspicious memento to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also witnessed the cultural programme and Garba.
The Prime Minister who is on a two-day tour to Gujarat today attended a series of events and inaugurated/dedicated/laid foundation stones at Surat and Bhavnagar. He also declared the National Games 2022 open today in Ahmedabad.
Tomorrow, the Prime Minister will attend another place of faith at Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various development projects to the nation worth over Rs. 7200 crores in Ambaji. The Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji - Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The new rail line will benefit lakhs of devotees visiting Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas and will enrich the worship experience of the devotees at all these pilgrimage places. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the construction of the runway and associated infrastructure at Airforce station, Deesa; Ambaji Bypass Road among others.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). It will enhance connectivity to Pipavav, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Mundra and other ports of Gujarat. With the opening of these sections, 734 km of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will become operational. The opening of this stretch will benefit industries in Mehsana-Palanpur in Gujarat; Swaroopganj, Keshavganj, Kishangarh in Rajasthan; Rewari-Manesar and Narnaul in Haryana. The Prime Minister will also dedicate various road projects including the widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਆਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਤ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਮਡੀਸੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਦੇਵਵ੍ਰੱਤ, ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਂ ਅੰਬਾ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਆਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੁਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਢੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਂ ਅੰਬਾਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੰਤਰ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਗਰਬਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੋ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਈ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ/ਸਮਰਪਿਤ/ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2022 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 51 ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੀਠਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਅੰਬਾਜੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਭਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਅੰਬਾਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 7200 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ 45,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਰੰਗਾ ਹਿੱਲ - ਅੰਬਾਜੀ - ਆਬੂ ਰੋਡ ਨਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਬਾਜੀ ਮੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਨਵੀਂ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ 51 ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੀਠਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਅੰਬਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਫੋਰਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡੀਸਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ; ਅੰਬਾਜੀ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਰੋਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ 62 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਨਿਊ ਪਾਲਨਪੁਰ-ਨਿਊ ਮੇਹਸਾਣਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 13 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਨਿਊ ਪਾਲਨਪੁਰ-ਨਿਊ ਚਟੋਦਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਪਾਲਨਪੁਰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਲਾਈਨ) ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਪਾਵਾਵ, ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਕਾਂਡਲਾ), ਮੁੰਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਨਾਲ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ 734 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੇਹਸਾਣਾ-ਪਾਲਨਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ; ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਰੂਪਗੰਜ, ਕੇਸ਼ਵਗੰਜ, ਕਿਸ਼ਨਗੜ੍ਹ; ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ-ਮਾਨੇਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਨੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿੱਠਾ - ਥਰੜ - ਡੀਸਾ ਰੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੜਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
https://youtu.be/78tc826xXns