Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Navratri Festival celebrations in Ahmedabad
Offers Maha Aarti along with lakhs of devotees
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the Navratri Festival at GMDC ground in Ahmedabad tonight.
The Prime Minister arrived at the venue with the Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, and the Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel. The Prime Minister offered Maha Aarti to Maa Amba along with the Governor and the Chief Minister and lakhs of devotees at the venue. The Prime Minister’s participation in the Navratri Celebration which is a mark of Indian culture and embodies the local flavour of Gujarat filled the devotees with joy and happiness on the auspicious occasion. The Chief Minister presented Maa Ambaji Shri Yantra as an auspicious memento to the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister also witnessed the cultural programme and Garba.
The Prime Minister who is on a two-day tour to Gujarat today attended a series of events and inaugurated/dedicated/laid foundation stones at Surat and Bhavnagar. He also declared the National Games 2022 open today in Ahmedabad.
Tomorrow, the Prime Minister will attend another place of faith at Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various development projects to the nation worth over Rs. 7200 crores in Ambaji. The Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji - Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The new rail line will benefit lakhs of devotees visiting Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas and will enrich the worship experience of the devotees at all these pilgrimage places. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the construction of the runway and associated infrastructure at Airforce station, Deesa; Ambaji Bypass Road among others.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). It will enhance connectivity to Pipavav, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Mundra and other ports of Gujarat. With the opening of these sections, 734 km of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will become operational. The opening of this stretch will benefit industries in Mehsana-Palanpur in Gujarat; Swaroopganj, Keshavganj, Kishangarh in Rajasthan; Rewari-Manesar and Narnaul in Haryana. The Prime Minister will also dedicate various road projects including the widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અમદાવાદમાં નવરાત્રી ઉત્સવની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો
લાખો ભક્તો સાથે મહા આરતી કરી
29 SEP 2022 10:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​રાત્રે અમદાવાદના GMDC ગ્રાઉન્ડ ખાતે નવરાત્રી મહોત્સવમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગુજરાતના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત અને ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર પટેલ સાથે સ્થળ પર પહોંચ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાજ્યપાલ અને મુખ્ય પ્રધાન અને લાખો શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ સાથે સ્થળ પર મા અંબાની મહા આરતી કરી હતી. નવરાત્રિની ઉજવણીમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સહભાગિતા જે ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિની નિશાની છે અને ગુજરાતના સ્થાનિક સ્વાદને મૂર્તિમંત કરે છે તે શુભ અવસર પર ભક્તોને આનંદ અને આનંદથી ભરી દે છે. મુખ્યમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને શુભ સ્મૃતિચિહ્ન તરીકે મા અંબાજી શ્રી યંત્ર અર્પણ કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમ અને ગરબા પણ નિહાળ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કે જેઓ આજે ગુજરાતના બે દિવસના પ્રવાસે છે તેમણે સુરત અને ભાવનગર ખાતે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં હાજરી આપી અને ઉદ્ઘાટન/સમર્પિત/શિલારોપણ કર્યું. તેમણે આજે અમદાવાદમાં નેશનલ ગેમ્સ 2022ની ઓપનિંગ પણ જાહેર કરી હતી.
આવતીકાલે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 51 શક્તિપીઠો પૈકીના એક અંબાજી ખાતેના અન્ય આસ્થાના સ્થળે હાજરી આપશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિલાન્યાસ કરશે અને અંબાજીમાં 7200 કરોડ રૂ.થી વધુના મૂલ્યના વિવિધ વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પીએમ આવાસ યોજના હેઠળ બનેલા 45,000થી વધુ મકાનોનું લોકાર્પણ અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રસાદ યોજના હેઠળ તારંગા હિલ-અંબાજી-આબુ રોડ નવી બ્રોડગેજ લાઇન અને અંબાજી મંદિરમાં યાત્રાધામ સુવિધાઓના વિકાસનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. નવી રેલવે લાઇન 51 શક્તિપીઠોમાંથી એક અંબાજીની મુલાકાત લેતા લાખો ભક્તોને લાભ કરશે અને આ તમામ તીર્થ સ્થાનો પર ભક્તોના પૂજાના અનુભવને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવશે. અન્ય પ્રોજેક્ટ જેનો શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવશે તેમાં એરફોર્સ સ્ટેશન, ડીસા ખાતે રનવે અને સંલગ્ન ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું બાંધકામ, અંબાજી બાયપાસ રોડ સહિત અન્ય સામેલ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વેસ્ટર્ન ફ્રેટ ડેડિકેટેડ કોરિડોરના 62 કિમી લાંબા ન્યૂ પાલનપુર-નવા મહેસાણા સેક્શન અને 13 કિમી લાંબા ન્યૂ પાલનપુર-નવા ચટોદર સેક્શન (પાલનપુર બાયપાસ લાઇન)ને પણ સમર્પિત કરશે. તે પીપાવાવ, દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી (કંડલા), મુન્દ્રા અને ગુજરાતના અન્ય બંદરો સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે. આ વિભાગો ખોલવા સાથે, વેસ્ટર્ન ડેડિકેટેડ ફ્રેટ કોરિડોરનો 734 કિમી કાર્યરત થઈ જશે. આ પટ શરૂ થવાથી ગુજરાતમાં મહેસાણા-પાલનપુરના; રાજસ્થાનમાં સ્વરૂપગંજ, કેશવગંજ, કિશનગઢ; હરિયાણામાં રેવાડી-માનેસર અને નારનૌલ ઉદ્યોગોને ફાયદો થશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મીઠા-થરાદ-ડીસા રોડને પહોળો કરવા સહિત વિવિધ રોડ પ્રોજેક્ટનું પણ લોકાર્પણ કરશે.