ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்காக 497 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மின் தூக்கிகள் அல்லது மின் படிக்கட்டுகள் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
27 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள், வயதானவர்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்காக மின் தூக்கிகள் மற்றும் மின் படிக்கட்டுகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே அமைத்துள்ளது. இதுவரை, 497 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மின் தூக்கிகள் அல்லது மின் படிக்கட்டுகள் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மின்படிக்கட்டுகள்: 10லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட மாநில தலைநகரங்கள், நகரங்கள் அல்லது நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 25,000 பேர் வந்து செல்லும் ரயில் நிலையங்களில் மின் படிக்கட்டுகளை ரயில்வே நிறுவியுள்ளது.
இதுவரை, ஆகஸ்ட் ,2022 ன் படி, 339 நிலையங்களில், 1090 மின் படிக்கட்டுகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மின்தூக்கிகள்: பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, இடவசதியைப் பொறுத்து குறிப்பிட்ட நிலையங்களில்/ நடைமேடைகளில் மண்டல ரயில்வே மின்தூக்கிகளை அமைக்கிறது.
இதுவரை, ஆகஸ்ட் 2022ன் படி 400 நிலையங்களில் 981 மின் தூக்கிகள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1862563

Ministry of Railways
497 Railway stations made Divyangjan friendly by providing either lifts or escalators
1090 Escalators at 339 stations have been provided upto August’2022
981 Lifts at 400 stations have been provided upto August’2022
27 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, to provide ease of movement for Divyangjans, aged and children on railway platforms, Indian Railways is installing lifts and escalators at railway stations across the country. So far, there are 497 stations where either lifts or escalators have been provided.
Escalators:- As per policy, normally Railways are providing escalators at State Capitals, Cities having population more than 10 Lakh or stations having footfall more than 25000 per day.
So far, 1090 Escalators at 339 stations have been provided upto Aug’2022. Yearwise position of provision of Escalators is as under:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Escalators provided
656
86
120
182+ 10 (Rep.)
46+ 8 (Rep.)
Lifts:- As per policy, GM/Zonal Railways are empowered to select stations/platforms for provision of Lift considering footfall, constraints of space etc.
So far, 981 Lifts at 400 stations have been provided upto Aug.’2022. Yearwise position of provision of Lifts is as under:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Lifts provided
484
92
156
208
41
Indian Railways has been consistently trying to improve passenger amenities at various stations. Provision of escalators and Lifts at the railway platforms is a part of this and also a necessity in view of the ever increasing passenger volumes. Such facility would facilitate improvement at exit/entry of passengers and is a further step to improve passenger safety as well.