Ministry of Railways
497 Railway stations made Divyangjan friendly by providing either lifts or escalators
1090 Escalators at 339 stations have been provided upto August’2022
981 Lifts at 400 stations have been provided upto August’2022
27 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, to provide ease of movement for Divyangjans, aged and children on railway platforms, Indian Railways is installing lifts and escalators at railway stations across the country. So far, there are 497 stations where either lifts or escalators have been provided.
Escalators:- As per policy, normally Railways are providing escalators at State Capitals, Cities having population more than 10 Lakh or stations having footfall more than 25000 per day.
So far, 1090 Escalators at 339 stations have been provided upto Aug’2022. Yearwise position of provision of Escalators is as under:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Escalators provided
656
86
120
182+ 10 (Rep.)
46+ 8 (Rep.)
Lifts:- As per policy, GM/Zonal Railways are empowered to select stations/platforms for provision of Lift considering footfall, constraints of space etc.
So far, 981 Lifts at 400 stations have been provided upto Aug.’2022. Yearwise position of provision of Lifts is as under:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Lifts provided
484
92
156
208
41
Indian Railways has been consistently trying to improve passenger amenities at various stations. Provision of escalators and Lifts at the railway platforms is a part of this and also a necessity in view of the ever increasing passenger volumes. Such facility would facilitate improvement at exit/entry of passengers and is a further step to improve passenger safety as well.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेने आपल्या 497 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर उद्‌वाहने किंवा सरकते जिने उपलब्ध करून दिव्यांग जनांसाठी स्थानके बनवली अनुकूल
ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंत 339 स्थानकांवर 1090 सरकते जिने उपलब्ध करण्यात आले
ऑगस्ट 2022पर्यंत 400 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर 981 उद्‌वाहने बसविण्यात आली आहेत
27 SEP 2022 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2022
‘सुगम्य भारत अभियाना’चा एक भाग म्हणून, दिव्यांगजन, वृद्ध आणि लहान मुलांना रेल्वे प्लॅटफॉर्म्सवरून चढ -उतार सुलभपणे करता यावी यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वे, देशभरातील विविध रेल्वे स्थानकांवर उद्‌वाहने (लिफ्ट) आणि सरकते जिने (एस्केलेटर) बसवत आहे. आतापर्यंत, 497 रेल्वे स्थानकांवर अशाप्रकारे लिफ्ट किंवा एस्केलेटर्स बसविण्यात आले आहेत.
सरकते जिने (एस्केलेटर):- रेल्वेच्या धोरणानुसार, रेल्वे सामान्यत: राज्यांच्या राजधानीतील शहरांत,10 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांमध्ये किंवा दररोज 25000 पेक्षा जास्त लोकांची वर्दळ असलेल्या स्थानकांवर एस्केलेटर बसवत आहे.
ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंत, 339 स्थानकांवर 1090 एस्केलेटर पुरविण्यात आले आहेत.
एस्केलेटरच्या तरतुदीची वार्षिक स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Escalators provided
656
86
120
182+ 10 (Rep.)
46+ 8 (Rep.)
द्‌वाहने (लिफ्ट्स):- रेल्वेच्या धोरणानुसार प्रवाशांची जास्त वर्दळ असलेल्या स्थानकांवर, तसेच जागेची कमतरता असली तर जीएम /विभागीय रेल्वेला लिफ्टच्या तरतुदीसाठी स्थानक/प्लॅटफॉर्म निवडण्याचा अधिकार आहे.
ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंत 400 स्थानकांवर 981 लिफ्ट्स बसविण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लिफ्टसाठी असलेल्या तरतुदीची वार्षिक स्थिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Lifts provided
484
92
156
208
41
विविध स्थानकांवरील प्रवाशांच्या सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे. रेल्वे प्लॅटफॉर्मवर एस्केलेटर आणि लिफ्टची तरतूद करणे हा त्याचाच एक भाग आहे आणि प्रवाशांची वाढती संख्या लक्षात घेता ही एक गरज आहे. अशा सुविधेमुळे प्रवाशांच्या बाहेर पडण्याच्या/प्रवेशाच्या वेळेच्या स्थितीत सुधारणा होईल तसेच प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता सुधारण्यासाठी उचलेले हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरेल.