Ministry of Railways
497 Railway stations made Divyangjan friendly by providing either lifts or escalators
1090 Escalators at 339 stations have been provided upto August’2022
981 Lifts at 400 stations have been provided upto August’2022
27 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of ‘Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan’, to provide ease of movement for Divyangjans, aged and children on railway platforms, Indian Railways is installing lifts and escalators at railway stations across the country. So far, there are 497 stations where either lifts or escalators have been provided.
Escalators:- As per policy, normally Railways are providing escalators at State Capitals, Cities having population more than 10 Lakh or stations having footfall more than 25000 per day.
So far, 1090 Escalators at 339 stations have been provided upto Aug’2022. Yearwise position of provision of Escalators is as under:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Escalators provided
656
86
120
182+ 10 (Rep.)
46+ 8 (Rep.)
Lifts:- As per policy, GM/Zonal Railways are empowered to select stations/platforms for provision of Lift considering footfall, constraints of space etc.
So far, 981 Lifts at 400 stations have been provided upto Aug.’2022. Yearwise position of provision of Lifts is as under:-
YEAR
Upto Mar’2019
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 till Aug.
Nos, of Lifts provided
484
92
156
208
41
Indian Railways has been consistently trying to improve passenger amenities at various stations. Provision of escalators and Lifts at the railway platforms is a part of this and also a necessity in view of the ever increasing passenger volumes. Such facility would facilitate improvement at exit/entry of passengers and is a further step to improve passenger safety as well.

ریلوے کی وزارت
چار سو ستانوے (497) ریلوے اسٹیشنوں میں لفٹ یا ایسکیلیٹر لگا کر انہیں معذور افراد کے موافق بنایا گیا
اگست 2022 تک 339 اسٹیشنوں پر 1090 ایسکیلیٹر لگائے گئے
اگست 2022 تک 400 اسٹیشنوں پر 981 لفٹ کا انتظام کیا گیا
27 SEP 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
جسمانی طور سے معذور افراد، بزرگوں اور بچوں کو ریلوے پلیٹ فارم پر آمد و رفت میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ’سوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان‘ کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر، ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر لفٹ اور ایسکیلیٹر لگانے میں مصروف ہے۔ اب تک 497 اسٹیشنوں میں لفٹ یا ایسکیلیٹر مہیا کرائے گئے ہیں۔
ایسکیلیٹر:- پالیسی کے مطابق، عام طور پر ریلوے کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں، 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں یا یومیہ 25000 سے زیادہ فٹ فال والے اسٹیشنوں پر ایسکیلیٹر لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
اگست 2022 تک اب تک 339 اسٹیشنوں پر 1090 ایسکیلیٹر مہیا کرائے جا چکے ہیں۔ ایسکیلیٹر کے انتظام کی سال در سال تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:-
سال
مارچ 2019 تک
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
23-2022 اگست تک
لگائے گئے ایسکیلیٹر کی تعداد
656
86
120
182+ 10 (آر ای پی)
46+ 8 (آر ای پی)
لفٹ:- پالیسی کے مطابق، جی ایم/ژونل ریلوے کو فٹ فال، جگہ کی کمی وغیرہ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے لفٹ کے انتظام کے لیے اسٹیشنوں/ پلیٹ فارموں کا انتخاب کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔
اگست 2022 تک، اب تک 400 اسٹیشنوں پر 981 لفٹ کا انتظام کیا جا چکا ہے۔ لفٹوں کے انتظام کی سال در سال تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
سال
مارچ 2019 تک
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
23-2022 اگست تک
لگائی گئی لفٹ کی تعداد
484
92
156
208
41
ہندوستانی ریلوے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں کی سہولیات میں بہتری کے لیے لگاتار کوشاں ہے۔ ریلوے پلیٹ فارم پر ایسکیلیٹر اور لفٹ کا انتظام اسی کا ایک حصہ ہے اور مسافروں کی بڑھتی تعداد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ ایک ضرورت بھی ہے۔ اس قسم کی سہولت سے مسافروں کے باہر نکلنے /داخل ہونے کی سہولت بڑھے گی۔ ساتھ ہی، یہ مسافروں کی حفاظت میں بہتری کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔