Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe at the Nippon Budokan, Tokyo. Representatives from over 100 countries, including more than 20 Heads of State / Government participated in the State Funeral.
Prime Minister honoured the memory of former PM Abe, who he considered a dear friend and a great champion of India-Japan partnership.
Following the State Funeral, Prime Minister had a private meeting with Mrs. Akie Abe, spouse of Late PM Abe, at the Akasaka Palace. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences to Mrs. Abe. He recalled his fond friendship and the significant contribution made by former PM Abe in taking India-Japan relationship to new heights. Prime Minister also had a brief interaction thereafter with Prime Minister Kishida to reiterate his condolences.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાપાનના પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિન્ઝો આબેના અંતિમ સંસ્કારમાં હાજરી આપી
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નિપ્પોન બુડોકાન, ટોક્યો ખાતે જાપાનના પૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શિન્ઝો આબેના રાજ્યકક્ષાના અંતિમ સંસ્કારમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. રાજ્યના અંતિમ સંસ્કારમાં 20 થી વધુ રાજ્ય/સરકારના વડાઓ સહિત 100 થી વધુ દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી આબેની સ્મૃતિનું સન્માન કર્યું, જેમને તેઓ એક પ્રિય મિત્ર અને ભારત-જાપાન ભાગીદારીના મહાન ચેમ્પિયન માનતા હતા.
રાજ્યકક્ષાના અંતિમ સંસ્કાર બાદ, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અકાસાકા પેલેસમાં સ્વર્ગીય પીએમ આબેના જીવનસાથી શ્રીમતી અકી આબે સાથે વ્યક્તિગત મુલાકાત કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ શ્રીમતી આબેને હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે તેમની સ્નેહભરી મિત્રતા અને ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવા માટે ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી આબે દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ત્યારબાદ તેમના શોકનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવા પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદા સાથે ટૂંકી વાતચીત પણ કરી હતી.