Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe at the Nippon Budokan, Tokyo. Representatives from over 100 countries, including more than 20 Heads of State / Government participated in the State Funeral.
Prime Minister honoured the memory of former PM Abe, who he considered a dear friend and a great champion of India-Japan partnership.
Following the State Funeral, Prime Minister had a private meeting with Mrs. Akie Abe, spouse of Late PM Abe, at the Akasaka Palace. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences to Mrs. Abe. He recalled his fond friendship and the significant contribution made by former PM Abe in taking India-Japan relationship to new heights. Prime Minister also had a brief interaction thereafter with Prime Minister Kishida to reiterate his condolences.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତିମ ସଂସ୍କାରରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଟୋକିଓର ନିପନ୍ ବୁଡୋକାନରେ ଜାପାନର ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସିଞ୍ଜୋ ଆବେଙ୍କ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତିମ ସଂସ୍କାରରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ୨୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର / ସରକାର ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୧୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତିମ ସଂସ୍କାରରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବେଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାଙ୍କୁ ସିଏ ନିଜର ଜଣେ ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ମହାନ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତିମ ସଂସ୍କାର ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆକାସାକା ପ୍ରାସାଦରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବେଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅକି ଆବେଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ବୈଠକ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆବେଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରକୁ ଆଣିବାରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବତନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବେଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।