Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe at the Nippon Budokan, Tokyo. Representatives from over 100 countries, including more than 20 Heads of State / Government participated in the State Funeral.
Prime Minister honoured the memory of former PM Abe, who he considered a dear friend and a great champion of India-Japan partnership.
Following the State Funeral, Prime Minister had a private meeting with Mrs. Akie Abe, spouse of Late PM Abe, at the Akasaka Palace. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences to Mrs. Abe. He recalled his fond friendship and the significant contribution made by former PM Abe in taking India-Japan relationship to new heights. Prime Minister also had a brief interaction thereafter with Prime Minister Kishida to reiterate his condolences.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم شنزو آبے کی آخری رسومات میں شرکت کی
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹوکیو کے نیپون بدوکان میں جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم شنزو آبے کی آخری رسومات میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر 20 سے زیادہ سربراہان مملکت/ حکومت سمیت 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سابق وزیر اعظم آبے کی یادوں کو عزت بخشی، جن کے بارے میں ان کا ماننا ہے کہ وہ ان کے عزیز دوست اور ہند-جاپان پارٹنرشپ کے عظیم چمپئن تھے۔
آخری رسومات کی ادائیگی کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نے آنجہانی پی ایم آبے کی اہلیہ، محترمہ آکی آبے سے آکاساکا محل میں ذاتی طور پر ملاقات کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے محترمہ آبے کو دلی تعزیت پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اپنی یادگار دوستی اور ہند-جاپان تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں سابق وزیر اعظم آبے کے بیش بہا تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کے بعد تھوڑی دیر کے لیے وزیر اعظم کیشیدا سے بھی ملاقات کی اور انہیں اپنی طرف سے تعزیت پیش کی۔