Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the State Funeral of former Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe at the Nippon Budokan, Tokyo. Representatives from over 100 countries, including more than 20 Heads of State / Government participated in the State Funeral.
Prime Minister honoured the memory of former PM Abe, who he considered a dear friend and a great champion of India-Japan partnership.
Following the State Funeral, Prime Minister had a private meeting with Mrs. Akie Abe, spouse of Late PM Abe, at the Akasaka Palace. Prime Minister Modi conveyed his heartfelt condolences to Mrs. Abe. He recalled his fond friendship and the significant contribution made by former PM Abe in taking India-Japan relationship to new heights. Prime Minister also had a brief interaction thereafter with Prime Minister Kishida to reiterate his condolences.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাপানের প্রয়াত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিনজো আবে-র রাষ্ট্রীয় শেষকৃত্য অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
27 SEP 2022 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
জাপানের প্রয়াত প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিনজো আবে-র রাষ্ট্রীয় শেষকৃত্য অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। টোকিও-র নিপ্পন বুড়োকান-এ আয়োজিত প্রয়াত আবে-র শেষকৃত্য অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ২০ জন রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান সহ ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশের প্রতিনিধি।
একদা তাঁর প্রিয় বন্ধু প্রয়াত শিনজো আবে-র স্মৃতিতে সম্মান প্রদর্শন করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। জাপানের প্রয়াত প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছিলেন ভারত-জাপান অংশীদারিত্বের এক বিশেষ প্রতিভূ।
রাষ্ট্রীয় শেষকৃত্য অনুষ্ঠান শেষে প্রয়াত শিনজো আবে-র স্ত্রী মিসেস আকি আবে-র সঙ্গে এক একান্ত বৈঠকে মিলিত হন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি তাঁর শোক ও সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করেন মিসেস আবে-র কাছে। ভারত-জাপান অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ককে এক নতুন মাত্রায় উন্নীত করার ক্ষেত্রে জাপানের প্রয়াত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অবদানের কথা স্মরণও করেন তিনি। পরে, জাপানের বর্তমান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ কিশিদার সঙ্গেও আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী।