President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited; Also Lays The Foundation Stone for The Zonal Institute of Virology (South Zone)
HAL has been The Force Behind The Forces: President Murmu
27 SEP 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru today (September 27, 2022). She also laid the foundation stone for the Zonal Institute of Virology (South Zone) virtually on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that inauguration of the Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility is indeed a historic moment not only for HAL and ISRO, but also for the whole country to have a state-of-the-art facility to manufacture Cryogenic and Semi-cryogenic Engines. She said that HAL has contributed immensely to India’s self reliance in defence. It can be said that HAL has been the force behind the forces. HAL has time and again demonstrated its capabilities in research, development and manufacturing of various Aircraft Platforms.
The President said that ISRO has been the pride of the nation. When this institution started operations in the 1960s, India was still a young Republic, facing challenges of severe poverty and illiteracy. But there was immense potential. The rapid pace, with which ISRO has grown, caught the attention of even the most advanced and technologically developed countries. Sincere efforts and dedication of ISRO have made India emerge as the sixth country in the world to have Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Capabilities.
The President said that HAL and ISRO together contribute to strategic defence and development. Both the organizations have played a major role in the development of various equipment and programmes which have reinforced the security and development of our country. HAL with its high end facility of manufacturing defence related equipment has proved to be an invaluable asset for our country.
The President said that the glorious past of HAL and ISRO gives us an assurance that these organisations will continue to play a significant and positive role in the future as India enters the Amrit Kaal. By 2047, when we will celebrate the 100 years of Independence, the world around us will have changed drastically. Just as we were in no position 25 years ago to imagine the contemporary world, we cannot visualise today how Artificial Intelligence and automation are going to transform life. We have completed 75 years as an independent country. We are looking ahead at the next 25 years as the period to re-imagine India and make it a developed country. It is our joint responsibility to ensure that the India of 2047 will be a much more prosperous and strong nation.
Speaking about the Covid pandemic, the President said that the resilience and extraordinary effort of our doctors and scientists helped us deal with the crisis. She noted that the Indian Council of Medical Research has provided exemplary support for effective COVID management and is expanding its research infrastructure. National Institute of Virology, Pune under Indian Council of Medical Research, is also taking all possible steps to increase R&D in the field of virology. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Virology has been designated as one of the collaborating laboratories of the World Health Organization. She said that the expansion of National Institute of Virology through Zonal Campuses across the country catering to the demands in the different geographical regions is praiseworthy.
click here to see President's speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या (एचएएल) एकात्मिक क्रायोजेनिक इंजिन निर्मिती केंद्राचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन; तसेच प्रादेशिक विषाणूशास्त्र संस्थेची (दक्षिण क्षेत्र) केली पायाभरणी
संरक्षण दलांना हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडचे पाठबळ - राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू
27 SEP 2022 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 सप्टेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (27 सप्टेंबर, 2022) बंगळुरू येथे हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडच्या (एचएएल ) एकात्मिक क्रायोजेनिक इंजिन निर्मिती केंद्राचे उद्‌घाटन केले.यावेळी त्यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून क्षेत्रीय विषाणूशास्त्र संस्थेची (दक्षिण क्षेत्र ) पायाभरणीही केली.
क्रायोजेनिक आणि सेमी-क्रायोजेनिक इंजिन तयार करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक सुविधा असलेल्या एकात्मिक क्रायोजेनिक इंजिन निर्मिती केंद्राचे उद्‌घाटन हा, केवळ एचएएल आणि इस्रोसाठीच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण देशासाठी खरोखरच ऐतिहासिक क्षण आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात भारत आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी एचएएलचे मोठे योगदान असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. असे म्हणता येईल की, संरक्षण दलांना हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडचे (एचएएल)पाठबळ आहे.एचएएलने वेळोवेळी संशोधन, विकास आणि विविध प्रकारच्या विमान निर्मितीमध्ये आपली क्षमता दाखवून दिली आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
इस्रो हा देशाचा अभिमान आहे. 1960 च्या दशकात जेव्हा या संस्थेने कार्य सुरू केले तेव्हा भारत एक तरुण प्रजासत्ताक देश होता, गरिबी आणि निरक्षरतेसारख्या गंभीर आव्हानांना तोंड देत होता. मात्र देशात क्षमता अफाट होती. इस्रोने वेगवान गतीने प्रगती करत अगदी अतिविकसित आणि तंत्रज्ञानाने विकसित देशांचेही लक्ष वेधून घेतले. इस्रोचे प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न आणि समर्पण यामुळे भारत हा क्रायोजेनिक इंजिन निर्मिती क्षमता असलेला जगातील सहावा देश म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
धोरणात्मक संरक्षण आणि विकासासाठी एचएएल आणि इस्रो एकत्रितपणे योगदान देतात. दोन्ही संस्थांनी विविध उपकरणे आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या विकासामध्ये मोठी भूमिका बजावल्यामुळे आपल्या देशाची सुरक्षा आणि विकास बळकट झाला आहे.संरक्षण संबंधित उपकरणे तयार करण्याच्या उच्च दर्जाच्या सुविधेसह हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड आपल्या देशासाठी एक बहुमोल संपत्ती असल्याचे सिद्ध झाले आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
भारताने प्रवेश केलेल्या अमृत काळात या संस्था भविष्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि सकारात्मक भूमिका बजावत राहतील याची ग्वाही, एचएएल आणि इस्रोचा गौरवशाली भूतकाळ आपल्याला देतो. 2047 पर्यंत, जेव्हा आपण स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे साजरी करू, तेव्हा आपल्या सभोवतालचे जग झपाट्याने बदललेले असेल. ज्याप्रमाणे 25 वर्षांपूर्वी आपण आजच्या जगाची कल्पना करू शकत नव्हतो,त्याचप्रमाणे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि स्वयंचलन जीवनात कशाप्रकारे बदल घडवून आणणार आहेत याची कल्पना आज आपण करू शकत नाही. स्वतंत्र देश म्हणून आपण 75 वर्षे पूर्ण केली आहेत.भारताची नव्याने कल्पना करण्याचा आणि भारताला विकसित देश बनवण्याचा कालावधी म्हणून आपण आगामी 25 वर्षांकडे पाहत आहोत.2047 चा भारत अधिक समृद्ध आणि बळकट असेल हे सुनिश्चित करणे ही आपली संयुक्त जबाबदारी आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.