President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited; Also Lays The Foundation Stone for The Zonal Institute of Virology (South Zone)
HAL has been The Force Behind The Forces: President Murmu
27 SEP 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru today (September 27, 2022). She also laid the foundation stone for the Zonal Institute of Virology (South Zone) virtually on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that inauguration of the Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility is indeed a historic moment not only for HAL and ISRO, but also for the whole country to have a state-of-the-art facility to manufacture Cryogenic and Semi-cryogenic Engines. She said that HAL has contributed immensely to India’s self reliance in defence. It can be said that HAL has been the force behind the forces. HAL has time and again demonstrated its capabilities in research, development and manufacturing of various Aircraft Platforms.
The President said that ISRO has been the pride of the nation. When this institution started operations in the 1960s, India was still a young Republic, facing challenges of severe poverty and illiteracy. But there was immense potential. The rapid pace, with which ISRO has grown, caught the attention of even the most advanced and technologically developed countries. Sincere efforts and dedication of ISRO have made India emerge as the sixth country in the world to have Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Capabilities.
The President said that HAL and ISRO together contribute to strategic defence and development. Both the organizations have played a major role in the development of various equipment and programmes which have reinforced the security and development of our country. HAL with its high end facility of manufacturing defence related equipment has proved to be an invaluable asset for our country.
The President said that the glorious past of HAL and ISRO gives us an assurance that these organisations will continue to play a significant and positive role in the future as India enters the Amrit Kaal. By 2047, when we will celebrate the 100 years of Independence, the world around us will have changed drastically. Just as we were in no position 25 years ago to imagine the contemporary world, we cannot visualise today how Artificial Intelligence and automation are going to transform life. We have completed 75 years as an independent country. We are looking ahead at the next 25 years as the period to re-imagine India and make it a developed country. It is our joint responsibility to ensure that the India of 2047 will be a much more prosperous and strong nation.
Speaking about the Covid pandemic, the President said that the resilience and extraordinary effort of our doctors and scientists helped us deal with the crisis. She noted that the Indian Council of Medical Research has provided exemplary support for effective COVID management and is expanding its research infrastructure. National Institute of Virology, Pune under Indian Council of Medical Research, is also taking all possible steps to increase R&D in the field of virology. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Virology has been designated as one of the collaborating laboratories of the World Health Organization. She said that the expansion of National Institute of Virology through Zonal Campuses across the country catering to the demands in the different geographical regions is praiseworthy.
click here to see President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہندستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ کی ، کرایوجینک انجن بنانےوالی مربوط فیکٹری کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے وائرولوجی (جنوبی زون) کے علاقائی ادارے کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
ایچ اے ایل ، فوجوں کے پیچھے ایک طاقت :صدر مرمو
27 SEP 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بنگلورو میں آج (27 ستمبر 2022) ہندستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اےایل) کی کرایوجینک انجن تیار کرنے والی فیکٹری کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر وائرولوجی کے علاقائی ادارے (جنوبی زون) کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اجتماع سےخطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ کرایوجینک انجن بنانےوالی مربوط فیکٹری کا افتتاح نہ صر ف ایچ اے ایل اور اسرو کے لئے یقیناً ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے بلکہ یہ پورے ملک کے لئےبھی ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے کہ یہاں کرایوجینک اور نیم کرایوجینک انجن تیار کرنے کی ایک جدید ترین فیکٹری قائم ہوگئی ہے۔
انہوں نےکہا کہ ایچ اےایل نے دفا ع کے شعبے میں بھارت کو خودمنحصر بنانے میں زبردست تعاون کیا ہے۔ یہ کہا جاسکتا ہے کہ ایچ اےایل، فوج کے پیچھےایک طاقت ہے۔ ایچ اےایل نے ،طیاروں کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کی تحقیق و ترقی اور تیاری کے سلسلہ میں اکثر و بیشتر اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اسرو کی وجہ سےملک، فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ جب اس ادارہ نے 1960 میں کام کاج شروع کیاتھا تو بھارت کوایک جمہوریہ بنےہوئے کچھ ہی دن ہوئے تھےاور اسے شدید غربت اور ناخواندگی کےچیلنجز درپیش تھے۔ لیکن اس کے پاس زبردست صلاحیتیں موجود تھیں۔ اسرو اس تیز رفتار ی کے دوران پروان چڑھی اور اس نے جدیدترین حیثیت اور ٹکنالوجی کےاعتبار سے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں تک کی توجہ حاصل کرلی۔ اسرو کی سنجیدہ کوششوں اور خود کو وقف کردینے سے بھارت، دنیا میں ایسا چھٹا ملک بن کر ابھرا ہے جس کے پاس کرایوجینک انجن بنانےکی صلاحیتیں دستیا ب ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ ایچ اےایل اور اسرو نے مل کر اہم دفاع اور اس سےمتعلق ترقی میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ دونوں تنظیموں نے مختلف آلات اور پروگراموں کو تیار کرنے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا ہےجس سے ملک کی ترقی کو دوبارہ تقویت ملی ہے۔ ایچ اےایل نے دفاع سے متعلق آلات بنانے کی اپنی جدید ترین فیکٹری سے یہ ثابت کردیا کہ یہ ملک کےلئے ایک انمول اثاثہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نےکہا کہ ایچ اےایل اور اسرو کے شاندار ماضی سےہمیں ایک یقین حاصل ہوا ہے کہ یہ تنظیمیں مستقبل میں بھی ایک اہم اور مضبوط رول ادا کرتی رہیں گی جیسا کہ بھارت امرت کال میں داخل ہوگیا ہے۔ 2047 تک جب ہم آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائیں گے ، ہمارےاردگرد کی دنیا میں زبردست تبدیلیاں ہوچکی ہوں گی، جیسا کہ ہم موجودہ دنیا کا خیال کرتےہوئے 25 سال پہلے کسی حیثیت کےحامل نہیں تھے، ہم آج تصور نہیں کرسکتے کہ کس طرح مصنوعی ذہانت اور آٹومیشن ہماری زندگی میں یکسر تبدیلی لارہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ملک کی آزادی کے75 سال مکمل کرلئےہیں۔ ہم اگلے 25 سال کے لئے پرامیدہیں جیسا کہ یہ بھار ت کے بارے میں نئے سرے سے خیالات طے کرنے کا وقت ہے کہ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک ہے۔ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرانا ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہےکہ 2047 کا بھارت کہیں زیادہ خوشحال اور مضبو ط ملک ہوگا۔
کووڈ وبا کےبارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئےصدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ہمارے ڈاکٹروں اور سائنس دانوں کی لچک دار اور غیر معمولی کوششوں سے ، اس بحران سےنمٹنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل نے کووڈ سےموثر طور پر نمٹنے میں مثالی مدد فراہم کی ہے اور وہ اپنے تحقیق سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچےکو توسیع دےرہی ہے۔طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کےتحت ، پنےمیں وائرولوجی کا قومی ادارہ ، وائرولوجی کےمیدان میں تحقیق و ترقی میں اضافے کے ہر ممکن اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کی کہ وائرولوجی کے قومی ادارے کو ، عالمی صحت تنظیم کی، اشتراکی لیبارٹری کی حیثیت سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ملک میں مختلف جغرافیائی خطوں میں مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے زونل کیمپس کے ذریعہ وائرولوجی کے قومی ادارےکی توسیع قابل تعریف ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر پڑھنے کےلئےیہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/sep/doc2022927109901.pdf
ش ح۔ اس ۔ ج
UNO-10711