President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited; Also Lays The Foundation Stone for The Zonal Institute of Virology (South Zone)
HAL has been The Force Behind The Forces: President Murmu
27 SEP 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) in Bengaluru today (September 27, 2022). She also laid the foundation stone for the Zonal Institute of Virology (South Zone) virtually on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that inauguration of the Integrated Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Facility is indeed a historic moment not only for HAL and ISRO, but also for the whole country to have a state-of-the-art facility to manufacture Cryogenic and Semi-cryogenic Engines. She said that HAL has contributed immensely to India’s self reliance in defence. It can be said that HAL has been the force behind the forces. HAL has time and again demonstrated its capabilities in research, development and manufacturing of various Aircraft Platforms.
The President said that ISRO has been the pride of the nation. When this institution started operations in the 1960s, India was still a young Republic, facing challenges of severe poverty and illiteracy. But there was immense potential. The rapid pace, with which ISRO has grown, caught the attention of even the most advanced and technologically developed countries. Sincere efforts and dedication of ISRO have made India emerge as the sixth country in the world to have Cryogenic Engine Manufacturing Capabilities.
The President said that HAL and ISRO together contribute to strategic defence and development. Both the organizations have played a major role in the development of various equipment and programmes which have reinforced the security and development of our country. HAL with its high end facility of manufacturing defence related equipment has proved to be an invaluable asset for our country.
The President said that the glorious past of HAL and ISRO gives us an assurance that these organisations will continue to play a significant and positive role in the future as India enters the Amrit Kaal. By 2047, when we will celebrate the 100 years of Independence, the world around us will have changed drastically. Just as we were in no position 25 years ago to imagine the contemporary world, we cannot visualise today how Artificial Intelligence and automation are going to transform life. We have completed 75 years as an independent country. We are looking ahead at the next 25 years as the period to re-imagine India and make it a developed country. It is our joint responsibility to ensure that the India of 2047 will be a much more prosperous and strong nation.
Speaking about the Covid pandemic, the President said that the resilience and extraordinary effort of our doctors and scientists helped us deal with the crisis. She noted that the Indian Council of Medical Research has provided exemplary support for effective COVID management and is expanding its research infrastructure. National Institute of Virology, Pune under Indian Council of Medical Research, is also taking all possible steps to increase R&D in the field of virology. She was happy to note that the National Institute of Virology has been designated as one of the collaborating laboratories of the World Health Organization. She said that the expansion of National Institute of Virology through Zonal Campuses across the country catering to the demands in the different geographical regions is praiseworthy.
click here to see President's speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರಿಂದ ಹಿಂದೂಸ್ತಾನ್ ಏರೋನಾಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ತಯಾರಿಕಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
27 SEP 2022 1:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 27, 2022) ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದೂಸ್ತಾನ್ ಏರೋನಾಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್‌ನ (ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್‌) ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ತಯಾರಿಕಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ವಲಯ ವೈರಾಣು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೂ ಶಿಲಾನ್ಯಾಸ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಇಂಜಿನ್ ತಯಾರಿಕಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆಯು ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೋಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಇಡೀ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಮಿ ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್‌ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಒಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಹಿಂದಿರುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಏರ್‌ಕ್ರಾಫ್ಟ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಫಾರ್ಮ್‌ಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್ ತನ್ನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಸ್ರೋ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು 1960 ರ ದಶಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದಾಗ, ಭಾರತವು ಇನ್ನೂ ಯುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿತ್ತು, ತೀವ್ರ ಬಡತನ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಕ್ಷರತೆಯ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ಇಸ್ರೋ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ವೇಗವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶಗಳ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯಿತು. ಇಸ್ರೋದ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯು ಭಾರತವು ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ತಯಾರಿಕಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಆರನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೋ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಎರಡೂ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಆಸ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬ ಭರವಸೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್‌ಎಎಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೋದ ವೈಭವಯುತ ಭೂತಕಾಲವು ನಮಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. 2047 ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ನಾವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 100 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವಾಗ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸುತ್ತಲಿನ ಪ್ರಪಂಚವು ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಟೋಮೇಷನ್‌ ಹೀಗೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಾವು 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಊಹಿಸಕೊಳ್ಳಲೂ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ನಾವು ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ದೇಶವಾಗಿ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ನಾವು ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಮರು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. 2047 ರ ಭಾರತವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜಂಟಿ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ನಮ್ಮ ವೈದ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವು ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ನಮಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್‌ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತನ್ನ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪುಣೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈರಾಣು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸಹ ವೈರಾಣು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈರಾಣು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ವಿವಿಧ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈರಾಣು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಲಯ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್‌ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಕೆಲಸ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.