Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates States/UTs Leadership Meeting of Indian Red Cross Society
Sewa and Sahyog are part of our legacy, integral part of our Sanskar; They also define motto of Red Cross Society: Dr Mansukh mandaviya
“IRCS needs to move with times to refine and redefine itself to reach the widest population through innovative and collaborative ventures”
22 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Sewa and Sahyog are part of our legacy, and they form an integral part of our Sanskar. These also underline and define the motto of Indian Red Cross Society which is known for its work to help and aid humanity in times of need and emergencies”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chairman, IRCS as he inaugurated the States/UTs Leadership Meeting of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS), here today. The purpose of the two-day Chitan Shivir is to discuss ways and means to improve functioning of IRCS. State Red Cross Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen, Secretaries and other dignitaries from IRCS participated in the meeting.
Congratulating IRCS for its commendable work, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “Red Cross is identified with hope and “Asha” for people. It epitomises credibility and assured presence”. At the same time he cautioned that if IRCS does not keep pace with changing times, its relevance and identity may be lost. “IRCS needs to introspect on its strengths and weakness, and chart an action plan on how does it redefine itself to embrace the changing role with time. This may need deep diving into structural and organisational structures, attention of discipline in working of IRCS regional centres, transparency in appointments, better grievance redressal mechanisms, better utilisation of digital technology for people- centered activities among other things”, he noted.
Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which were witnessed recently during the Covid pandemic, the Union Minister stated that, “We are always fascinated with the healthcare models of other countries but COVID showed the strength of our system and exposed the weaknesses of even advanced countries. India not only managed COVID with successful regional models, but provided international support to many countries through drugs and vaccines under Vaccine Maitri. It is commendable that our medicines did not falter on quality and nor did we exploit the situation with higher prices. This reflects our deep adherence to the philosophy of Vasudeva Kutumbakam”, he stressed.
Dr Mandaviya invited suggestions from the participants on taking up unique ventures and expanding the ambit of operations of IRCS. The participants openly shared their thoughts on best practices and innovative endeavours.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लीडरशिप समिट का उद्घाटन किया
सेवा और सहयोग हमारी विरासत का हिस्सा हैं, हमारे संस्कार का अभिन्न अंग हैं; वे रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के आदर्श को भी परिभाषित करते हैं: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"नवोन्मेष और सहयोगी उपक्रमों के माध्यम से व्यापक आबादी तक पहुंचने के लिए आईआरसीएस को समय के साथ आगे बढ़ने और खुद को फिर से परिभाषित करने की जरूरत है": डॉ. मांडविया
22 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री और आईआरसीएस के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कहा, “सेवा और सहयोग हमारी विरासत का हिस्सा हैं और वे हमारे संस्कार का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। ये भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के आदर्श वाक्य को भी रेखांकित और परिभाषित करते हैं जो जरूरत और आपात स्थिति में मानवता की सेवा और सहायता के प्रति अपने काम के लिए जाना जाता है। वे इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी (आईआरसीएस) के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लीडरशिप समिट का उद्घाटन कर रहे थे। इस दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर के आयोजन का उद्देश्य आईआरसीएस के कामकाज में सुधार के तरीकों और साधनों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श करना है। बैठक में राज्य रेड क्रॉस के अध्यक्षों, उपाध्यक्षों, सचिवों और आईआरसीएस के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
आईआरसीएस को उसके सराहनीय कार्य के लिए बधाई देते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि रेड क्रॉस लोगों के बीच उम्‍मीद और आशा की किरण के तौर पर पहचाना जाता है। यह भरोसे और सुनिश्चित उपस्थिति का प्रतीक है।" लेकिन उन्होंने आगाह किया कि अगर आईआरसीएस बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल नहीं बिठाता तो इसकी प्रासंगिकता और पहचान खो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, “आईआरसीएस को अपनी ताकत और कमजोरियों पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और समय के साथ बदलती भूमिका को अपनाने तथा इसके लिए खुद को फिर से परिभाषित करने की एक कार्य योजना तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए संरचनात्मक और संगठनात्मक संरचनाओं के बारे में गहरी समझ बनाने, आईआरसीएस क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के कामकाज में अनुशासन पर ध्यान देने, नियुक्तियों में पारदर्शिता बरतने, बेहतर शिकायत निवारण तंत्र बनाने और अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जन-केंद्रित गतिविधियों के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का बेहतर उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है।”
भारत में हाल ही में कोविड महामारी के दौरान देखी गई स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में हुई प्रगति के बारे में केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “हम हमेशा अन्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य सेवा मॉडल देखकर रोमांचित होते रहे हैं, लेकिन कोविड ने हमारी व्‍यवस्‍था की ताकत दर्शायी और उन्नत देशों की इस संबंध में कमजोरियों को भी उजागर किया। भारत ने न सिर्फ कोविड का सफल क्षेत्रीय मॉडल के साथ प्रबंधन किया, बल्कि वैक्सीन मैत्री के तहत दवाओं और टीकों की आपूर्ति के रूप में कई देशों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता भी प्रदान की। यह प्रशंसनीय है कि हमारी दवाएं गुणवत्ता में कम साबित नहीं हुई और न ही हमने उनकी कीमतें बढ़ाकर स्थिति का फायदा उठाया। यह ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम’ के दर्शन के प्रति हमारी गहरी आस्था दर्शाता है।”
श्री मांडविया ने अनूठे उद्यम अपनाने और आईआरसीएस के कामकाज के दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए उपस्थित लोगों से सुझाव मांगे। प्रतिभागियों ने सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और नवीन प्रयासों पर अपने विचार खुलकर साझा किए।