Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates States/UTs Leadership Meeting of Indian Red Cross Society
Sewa and Sahyog are part of our legacy, integral part of our Sanskar; They also define motto of Red Cross Society: Dr Mansukh mandaviya
“IRCS needs to move with times to refine and redefine itself to reach the widest population through innovative and collaborative ventures”
22 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Sewa and Sahyog are part of our legacy, and they form an integral part of our Sanskar. These also underline and define the motto of Indian Red Cross Society which is known for its work to help and aid humanity in times of need and emergencies”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Chairman, IRCS as he inaugurated the States/UTs Leadership Meeting of Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS), here today. The purpose of the two-day Chitan Shivir is to discuss ways and means to improve functioning of IRCS. State Red Cross Chairmen, Vice-Chairmen, Secretaries and other dignitaries from IRCS participated in the meeting.
Congratulating IRCS for its commendable work, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “Red Cross is identified with hope and “Asha” for people. It epitomises credibility and assured presence”. At the same time he cautioned that if IRCS does not keep pace with changing times, its relevance and identity may be lost. “IRCS needs to introspect on its strengths and weakness, and chart an action plan on how does it redefine itself to embrace the changing role with time. This may need deep diving into structural and organisational structures, attention of discipline in working of IRCS regional centres, transparency in appointments, better grievance redressal mechanisms, better utilisation of digital technology for people- centered activities among other things”, he noted.
Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which were witnessed recently during the Covid pandemic, the Union Minister stated that, “We are always fascinated with the healthcare models of other countries but COVID showed the strength of our system and exposed the weaknesses of even advanced countries. India not only managed COVID with successful regional models, but provided international support to many countries through drugs and vaccines under Vaccine Maitri. It is commendable that our medicines did not falter on quality and nor did we exploit the situation with higher prices. This reflects our deep adherence to the philosophy of Vasudeva Kutumbakam”, he stressed.
Dr Mandaviya invited suggestions from the participants on taking up unique ventures and expanding the ambit of operations of IRCS. The participants openly shared their thoughts on best practices and innovative endeavours.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர்.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்க மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைக் கூட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
22 SEP 2022 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
“சேவை மற்றும் உதவி நமது மரபின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். மேலும் இவை நமது பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும். இதுவே இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்தின் குறிக்கோளை அடிக்கோடிட்டு வரையறுக்கின்றன”. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சரும், இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்தின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்க மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைக் கூட்டத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தபோது இதனை தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்தின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதே இந்த இரண்டுநாள் முகாமின் நோக்கம்.
இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கத்தின் சிறப்பான பணிக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த டாக்டர். மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கம் மக்களுக்கு, நம்பிக்கை என்ற அடிப்படையில் அடையாளப்படுத்தப்படுவதாக தெரிவித்தார். இது நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், இந்திய சுகாதார மேம்பாடுகள் குறித்து பேசிய அமைச்சர், “நாம் எப்போதும் பிற நாடுகளின் சுகாதார வசதிகளால் ஈர்க்கப்படுகிறோம். ஆனால், கொவிட் தொற்று நமது நாட்டின் வலிமையையும், வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் பலவீனத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியது. இந்தியா, வெற்றிகரமான பிராந்திய மாதிரிகள் மூலம் கொவிட் தொற்றை நிர்வகித்தது மட்டுமில்லாமல், உலக நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பூசிகள் கொடுத்து உதவியது.
எங்கள் மருந்துகள் தரத்தில் குறையவில்லை என்பதும், அதிக விலைக்கு விற்க சூழ்நிலையை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளவில்லை என்பதும் பாராட்டுக்குரியது. இது வசுதைவ குடும்பகத்தின் தத்துவத்தை நாம் மிக ஆழமாக கடைப்பிடிப்பதை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது” என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய செஞ்சிலுவை சங்க செயல்பாடுகளின் எல்லையை விரிவுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து ஆலோசனைகளை டாக்டர். மாண்டவியா வரவேற்றார். சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் புதுமையான முயற்சிகள் பற்றிய தங்கள் சிந்தனைகளை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் வெளிப்படையாக பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.