பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கெய்ரோவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் எகிப்து அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் முகமது ஜாகி இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
எகிப்தின் கெய்ரோவில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், அந்நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் முகமது ஜாகி ஆகியோர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினர்.
எகிப்து நாட்டிற்கு அரசு முறை பயணமாக சென்றுள்ள இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு அளித்தது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, இரு தரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெற்றது. அந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது, கலவரங்களை தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான பயிற்சி போன்றவைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் எகிப்து ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்றும் இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உலக அமைதிக்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் எகிப்து ஆகிய நாடுகளின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து இருவரும் கருத்து பரிமாற்றம் செய்துகொண்டனர். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தீவிர பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1860744

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Egyptian counterpart General Mohamed Zaki hold bilateral talks in Cairo
Agree to enhance conduct of joint exercises & exchange of personnel for training to strengthen defence ties
Sign MoU to bolster defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Egyptian Defence Minister General Mohamed Zaki in Cairo on September 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is on an official visit to Egypt, was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the Ministry of Defence in Cairo, prior to the commencement of bilateral talks. During the meeting, both sides discussed steps to strengthen defence ties and reached a consensus to enhance conduct of joint exercises and exchange of personnel for training, especially in the field of counter-insurgency.
The two Ministers also agreed to identify proposals for expanding cooperation between the defence industries of India and Egypt in a time-bound manner. They also exchanged views on regional security and acknowledged the contribution of India and Egypt to peace & stability in the world. Both sides expressed happiness at the intensified defence engagement and exchanges over the last year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Following the Raksha Mantri’s call on with the President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, both the Ministers agreed to consolidate and focus on enhancing security and defence aspects of bilateral cooperation. Signing of MoU by the two Defence Ministers on cooperation in the field of defence was a milestone event during the visit, which will pave the way for enhancing defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest.
Shri Rajnath Singh also invited his Egyptian counterpart to the India-Africa Defence Dialogue and IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave, scheduled to be held as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.
As part of his day’s engagements, the Raksha Mantri paid homage at the Unknown Soldier Memorial and Tombstone of the late Egyptian President Anwar El–Sadat in Cairo.