रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और मिश्र के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल मोहम्मद ज़की ने काहिरा में द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की
रक्षा सम्बंधों को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में संयुक्त सैन्याभ्यास बढ़ाने और प्रशिक्षण के लिये सैन्यकर्मियों के आदान-प्रदान पर सहमति
आपसी हितों के सभी सेक्टरों में रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 19 सितंबर, 2022 को काहिरा में मिस्र के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल मोहम्मद ज़की के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह, जो इस समय मिस्र के आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं, उन्हें द्विपक्षीय बातचीत शुरू होने के पहले काहिरा स्थित रक्षा मंत्रालय में रस्मी सलामी गारद पेश की गई। बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने रक्षा सम्बंधों को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में संयुक्त सैन्याभ्यास बढ़ाने और प्रशिक्षण, खासतौर से उग्रवाद विरोधी गतिविधियों के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण के लिये लिये सैन्यकर्मियों के आदान-प्रदान पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत और मिस्र के रक्षा उद्योगों के बीच निर्दिष्ट समयावधि में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिये प्रस्तावों पर गौर करने पर भी सहमति जताई। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया तथा दुनिया में शांति व स्थिरता कायम करने में भारत तथा मिस्र के योगदान को रेखांकित किया। दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त की कि कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद पिछले वर्षों के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संलग्नता और आदान-प्रदान की गति तेज रही।
मिस्र के राष्ट्रपति श्री अब्दुलफताह-अल-सीसी से रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की भेंट के बाद, दोनों रक्षामंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के मामले में सुरक्षा और रक्षा पक्षों को बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों रक्षामंत्रियों ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिये समझौता-ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये। यह समझौता-ज्ञापन आपसी हितों के सभी सेक्टरों में रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा संवाद और आईओआर रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिये अपने मिस्र के समकक्ष को भारत आने का न्योता दिया। यह कार्यक्रम 12वें डेफ-एक्सपो के भाग के रूप में गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 18-22 अक्टूबर, 2022 के बीच आयोजित होगा।
दिन भर के अपने कार्यक्रम के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने काहिरा में अज्ञात सैन्य स्मारक और काहिरा के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति अनवर-अल-सादात की कब्र पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Egyptian counterpart General Mohamed Zaki hold bilateral talks in Cairo
Agree to enhance conduct of joint exercises & exchange of personnel for training to strengthen defence ties
Sign MoU to bolster defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Egyptian Defence Minister General Mohamed Zaki in Cairo on September 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is on an official visit to Egypt, was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the Ministry of Defence in Cairo, prior to the commencement of bilateral talks. During the meeting, both sides discussed steps to strengthen defence ties and reached a consensus to enhance conduct of joint exercises and exchange of personnel for training, especially in the field of counter-insurgency.
The two Ministers also agreed to identify proposals for expanding cooperation between the defence industries of India and Egypt in a time-bound manner. They also exchanged views on regional security and acknowledged the contribution of India and Egypt to peace & stability in the world. Both sides expressed happiness at the intensified defence engagement and exchanges over the last year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Following the Raksha Mantri’s call on with the President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, both the Ministers agreed to consolidate and focus on enhancing security and defence aspects of bilateral cooperation. Signing of MoU by the two Defence Ministers on cooperation in the field of defence was a milestone event during the visit, which will pave the way for enhancing defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest.
Shri Rajnath Singh also invited his Egyptian counterpart to the India-Africa Defence Dialogue and IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave, scheduled to be held as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.
As part of his day’s engagements, the Raksha Mantri paid homage at the Unknown Soldier Memorial and Tombstone of the late Egyptian President Anwar El–Sadat in Cairo.