Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Egyptian counterpart General Mohamed Zaki hold bilateral talks in Cairo
Agree to enhance conduct of joint exercises & exchange of personnel for training to strengthen defence ties
Sign MoU to bolster defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Egyptian Defence Minister General Mohamed Zaki in Cairo on September 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is on an official visit to Egypt, was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the Ministry of Defence in Cairo, prior to the commencement of bilateral talks. During the meeting, both sides discussed steps to strengthen defence ties and reached a consensus to enhance conduct of joint exercises and exchange of personnel for training, especially in the field of counter-insurgency.
The two Ministers also agreed to identify proposals for expanding cooperation between the defence industries of India and Egypt in a time-bound manner. They also exchanged views on regional security and acknowledged the contribution of India and Egypt to peace & stability in the world. Both sides expressed happiness at the intensified defence engagement and exchanges over the last year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Following the Raksha Mantri’s call on with the President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, both the Ministers agreed to consolidate and focus on enhancing security and defence aspects of bilateral cooperation. Signing of MoU by the two Defence Ministers on cooperation in the field of defence was a milestone event during the visit, which will pave the way for enhancing defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest.
Shri Rajnath Singh also invited his Egyptian counterpart to the India-Africa Defence Dialogue and IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave, scheduled to be held as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.
As part of his day’s engagements, the Raksha Mantri paid homage at the Unknown Soldier Memorial and Tombstone of the late Egyptian President Anwar El–Sadat in Cairo.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യ രക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗും ഈജിപ്ഷ്യൻ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി ജനറൽ മുഹമ്മദ് സാക്കിയും കെയ്‌റോയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 20
രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഇന്നലെ (2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 19-ന്) കെയ്‌റോയിൽ ഈജിപ്ഷ്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ജനറൽ മുഹമ്മദ് സാക്കിയുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗിന്റെ ഈജിപ്തിലെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം തുടരുകയാണ്. കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ, പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇരുപക്ഷവും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. തീവ്രവാദവിരുദ്ധ സംയുക്ത അഭ്യാസങ്ങളും, പരിശീലനത്തിനായുള്ള സൈനികരുടെ കൈമാറ്റവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമവായത്തിലെത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ഈജിപ്തിലെയും പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം സമയബന്ധിതമായി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്താൻ ഇരുമന്ത്രിമാരും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണയായി. പ്രാദേശിക സുരക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുകയും ലോക സമാധാനത്തിനും സ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ഈജിപ്തിന്റെയും സംഭാവനകളെ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിച്ചു. COVID-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലും, കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം പ്രതിരോധ ഇടപെടലുകളും കൈമാറ്റങ്ങളും ഊർജ്ജിതമായി നടന്നതിൽ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സന്തോഷം വ്യക്‌തമാക്കി.
ഈജിപ്ത് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ശ്രീ അബ്ദുൾ ഫത്താഹ് എൽ-സിസിയും രാജ്യ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, സുരക്ഷാ, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇരു പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരും പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത് സന്ദർശന വേളയിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറി. പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിയൊരുക്കും.
2022 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 18 മുതൽ 22 വരെ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ നടക്കുന്ന 12-ാമത് ഡിഫൻസ് എക്‌സ്‌പോയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-ആഫ്രിക്ക പ്രതിരോധ സംഭാഷണത്തിലേക്കും IOR പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിലേക്കും ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഈജിപ്ഷ്യൻ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രിയെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.