Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & his Egyptian counterpart General Mohamed Zaki hold bilateral talks in Cairo
Agree to enhance conduct of joint exercises & exchange of personnel for training to strengthen defence ties
Sign MoU to bolster defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Egyptian Defence Minister General Mohamed Zaki in Cairo on September 19, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is on an official visit to Egypt, was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the Ministry of Defence in Cairo, prior to the commencement of bilateral talks. During the meeting, both sides discussed steps to strengthen defence ties and reached a consensus to enhance conduct of joint exercises and exchange of personnel for training, especially in the field of counter-insurgency.
The two Ministers also agreed to identify proposals for expanding cooperation between the defence industries of India and Egypt in a time-bound manner. They also exchanged views on regional security and acknowledged the contribution of India and Egypt to peace & stability in the world. Both sides expressed happiness at the intensified defence engagement and exchanges over the last year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Following the Raksha Mantri’s call on with the President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, both the Ministers agreed to consolidate and focus on enhancing security and defence aspects of bilateral cooperation. Signing of MoU by the two Defence Ministers on cooperation in the field of defence was a milestone event during the visit, which will pave the way for enhancing defence cooperation across all sectors of mutual interest.
Shri Rajnath Singh also invited his Egyptian counterpart to the India-Africa Defence Dialogue and IOR Defence Ministers’ Conclave, scheduled to be held as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.
As part of his day’s engagements, the Raksha Mantri paid homage at the Unknown Soldier Memorial and Tombstone of the late Egyptian President Anwar El–Sadat in Cairo.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కైరో లో ఈజిప్టు రక్షణ మంత్రి జనరల్ మహమ్మద్ జాకీ తో ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరిపిన భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్
సంయుక్త విన్యాసాలు నిర్వహణ, సిబ్బంది మార్పిడిపై అంగీకారానికి వచ్చిన ఇరు దేశాల రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రులు
పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అన్ని రంగాల్లో రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేసిన మంత్రులు
20 SEP 2022 10:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
కైరో లో 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 19న ఈజిప్టు రక్షణ మంత్రి జనరల్ మహమ్మద్ జాకీ తో భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరిపారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చల ప్రారంభానికి ముందు కైరోలోని రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ గౌరవ వందనం స్వీకరించారు.ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే అంశంపై రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రులు చర్చలు జరిపారు. సంయుక్త విన్యాసాలు నిర్వహించడం, చొరబాట్లను అరికట్టేందుకు శిక్షణ కోసం సైనిక సిబ్బంది మార్పిడి అంశం కూడా చర్చకు వచ్చింది.
నిర్దిష్ట కాలపరిమితితో భారతదేశం, ఈజిప్టు రక్షణ రంగ పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సహకారం కుదుర్చుకోవడానికి గల అవకాశాలను గుర్తించాలని రెండు దేశాల మంత్రులు అంగీకరించారు. ప్రాంతీయ భద్రతపై అభిప్రాయాలను మంత్రులు పంచుకున్నారు. ప్రపంచంలో శాంతి,స్థిరత్వం స్థాపనకు భారతదేశం మరియు ఈజిప్ట్ అందిస్తున్న సహకారాన్ని మంత్రులు గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావం ఉన్నప్పటికీ గత ఏడాదిలో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య జరిగిన రక్షణ రంగ కార్యక్రమాలు, మార్పిడిపై ఇరుపక్షాలు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశాయి.
ఈజిప్టు అధ్యక్షుడు అబ్దెల్ ఫతాహ్ ఎల్-సిసి తో శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ జరిపిన చర్చల నేపథ్యంలో భద్రత మరియు రక్షణ అంశాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంపై దృష్టి సారించడానికి మంత్రులిద్దరూ అంగీకరించారు. రక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారం పై ఇద్దరు రక్షణ మంత్రులు అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని కుదుర్చుకోవడం శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ ఈజిప్టు పర్యటనలో కీలక అంశం. పరస్పర ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అన్ని రంగాల్లో రెండు దేశాల మధ్య రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఈ ఒప్పందం సహకరిస్తుంది.
అక్టోబర్ 18-22, 2022 మధ్య గుజరాత్‌లోని గాంధీనగర్‌లో 12 వ డిఫెక్స్‌పోలో భాగంగా జరగనున్న ఇండియా-ఆఫ్రికా డిఫెన్స్ డైలాగ్ మరియు IOR డిఫెన్స్ మినిస్టర్స్ కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌కి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తన ఈజిప్షియన్ కౌంటర్‌ను కూడా ఆహ్వానించారు.
ఈజిప్టు పర్యటనలో భాగంగా శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ కైరోలోని దివంగత ఈజిప్టు అధ్యక్షుడు అన్వర్ ఎల్-సాదత్ విగ్రహానికి. సైనికుల స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద నివాళులర్పించారు.