குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி தயாரிப்புகளை பிரபலப்படுத்த, ஆவர்த்தன் என்ற இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு காதி உயர் சிறப்பு மையம் ஏற்பாடு
15 SEP 2022 10:52AM by PIB Chennai
மக்களுடன் இணையும் முயற்சியில், ஆவர்த்தன் என்ற இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியை செப்டம்பர் 16 மற்றும் 17 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பெங்களூரூவில் உள்ள பெங்களூரு சர்வதேச மையத்தில் காதி உயர் சிறப்பு மையம் நடத்தவுள்ளது.
இளம் பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச சந்தையுடன் இணையும் நோக்கத்தோடு, காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக தேசிய ஆடை வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகம் காதி உயர் சிறப்பு மையத்தை உருவாக்கியது.
காதி உயர் சிறப்பு மையத்தின் வடிவமைப்பாளர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட வீட்டு உபயோகப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஆடைகள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும். தங்களது துணி வகைகள் மற்றும் புடவைகளை சந்தைப்படுத்த வருமாறு காதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. காதி மற்றும் அதன் நுணுக்கங்கள் தொடர்பாக செப்டம்பர் 16-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெறவிருக்கும் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வில் பங்கேற்க பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள வடிவமைப்பு கல்லூரிகளின் மாணவர்கள் அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
காதி தயாரிப்புகளை அதிக மக்களிடம் எடுத்துச் சென்று, காதி பொருட்களை இதர கலை வடிவங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து காதி உணர்வை' முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். கண்காட்சிகளின் வாயிலாக இளைஞர்களுடன் காதி தயாரிப்புகளை இணைத்து தங்கள் பொருட்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பை காதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்குவதில் இந்நிகழ்ச்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859441

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CoEK presents Aavartan, a two-day event on 16th & 17th September, 2022 in Bengaluru
15 SEP 2022 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
“The art in Khadi appeals first to the heart and then to the eye” – M.K Gandhi
In an endeavor to connect with people, the Centre of Excellence for Khadi presents Aavartan, a two-day event on 16th & 17th September 2022 at the Bangalore International Centre (BIC) Bengaluru.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) was conceived by the Ministry of MSME to support Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology, with the intention to reach out to young audience and global market. The centre has been set up as a hub and spokes model at Delhi as hub; Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spokes.
The event will showcase home and apparel collections designed for a pan-generational audience by the in-house designers of CoEK. Khadi Institutions have been invited to market their fabrics and sarees. Interactive sessions have been planned on khadi and its finer nuances by CoEK team, for which students from the design colleges of Bengaluru have been invited on 16th September. The three sessions: Relinking Khadi, Khadi for new Generation and the DNA for Khadi, will encourage conversation on sustainability and legacy of Khadi.
Another initiative of CoEK ‘Khadi and Art’, is a medium to reach out to the followers of different art forms and to acknowledge how art is intertwined with Khadi. CoEK has collaborated with Kalyani Sarada, a young contemporary dancer and choreographer, based in Bengaluru. She will be presenting a specially choreographed piece ‘Aavartan’ at 6;00pm on 17th September 2022 at BIC. Her performance aims to portray the unique process of khadi. The performers will be wearing the Khadi ensemble designed specially by the team of CoEK.
The event aims to integrate Khadi with other art forms to take the ‘Khadi Spirit’ to a broader audience and interpret Khadi with newer meanings. The event will focus on connecting Khadi with Youth through the exhibition and the sessions and give Khadi Institutions a platform to showcase their products.