Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
CoEK presents Aavartan, a two-day event on 16th & 17th September, 2022 in Bengaluru
15 SEP 2022 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
“The art in Khadi appeals first to the heart and then to the eye” – M.K Gandhi
In an endeavor to connect with people, the Centre of Excellence for Khadi presents Aavartan, a two-day event on 16th & 17th September 2022 at the Bangalore International Centre (BIC) Bengaluru.
The Centre of Excellence for Khadi (CoEK) was conceived by the Ministry of MSME to support Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in association with the National Institute of Fashion Technology, with the intention to reach out to young audience and global market. The centre has been set up as a hub and spokes model at Delhi as hub; Bengaluru, Gandhinagar, Kolkata and Shillong as spokes.
The event will showcase home and apparel collections designed for a pan-generational audience by the in-house designers of CoEK. Khadi Institutions have been invited to market their fabrics and sarees. Interactive sessions have been planned on khadi and its finer nuances by CoEK team, for which students from the design colleges of Bengaluru have been invited on 16th September. The three sessions: Relinking Khadi, Khadi for new Generation and the DNA for Khadi, will encourage conversation on sustainability and legacy of Khadi.
Another initiative of CoEK ‘Khadi and Art’, is a medium to reach out to the followers of different art forms and to acknowledge how art is intertwined with Khadi. CoEK has collaborated with Kalyani Sarada, a young contemporary dancer and choreographer, based in Bengaluru. She will be presenting a specially choreographed piece ‘Aavartan’ at 6;00pm on 17th September 2022 at BIC. Her performance aims to portray the unique process of khadi. The performers will be wearing the Khadi ensemble designed specially by the team of CoEK.
The event aims to integrate Khadi with other art forms to take the ‘Khadi Spirit’ to a broader audience and interpret Khadi with newer meanings. The event will focus on connecting Khadi with Youth through the exhibition and the sessions and give Khadi Institutions a platform to showcase their products.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र 16 आणि 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी बेंगळुरू येथे आवर्तन हा दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम सादर करणार.
15 SEP 2022 10:52AM by PIB Mumbai
खादी मधील कलाकृती आधी हृदयाला स्पर्श करते आणि त्यानंतर डोळ्यात सामावते. - मोहनदास करमचंद गांधी
खादीला जनमानसाशी अधिकाधिक जोडण्याच्या दृष्टीने खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्राने 16 आणि 17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी, बेंगळुरू येथे बंगलोर इंटरनॅशनल सेंटर (BIC) येथे आवर्तन, हा दोन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे.
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाला युवा वर्ग तसेच जागतिक बाजारपेठेपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र ही संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणली. नवी दिल्लीतील खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र हब आणि गांधीनगर, शिलाँग, कोलकाता आणि बेंगळुरू येथे त्यांच्या शाखा स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमात खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्रातील डिझायनर्सद्वारे सर्व वयोगटातील लोकांसाठी डिझाइन केलेले घरगुती आणि पोशाख संग्रहाचे प्रदर्शन मांडले जाणार आहे. खादी संस्थांना त्यांचे कापड आणि साड्यांचे विपणन करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. खादी उत्कृष्टता केंद्रातील
खादी आणि खादीशी निगडित सर्व पैलूंवर परिसंवादाचे आयोजन केले आहे, त्यासाठी बेंगळुरूच्या डिझाईन कॉलेजमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना १६ सप्टेंबर रोजी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. खादीची शाश्वतता आणि वारसा जपण्याच्या उद्देशाने "खादीला पुन्हा जनमानसाशी जोडणे, नवीन पिढीसाठी खादी आणि खादीसाठी डीएनए, याविषयांवरील परिसंवादाची तीन सत्रे यावेळी होणार आहेत.