Prime Minister's Office
PM greets engineers on Engineers Day
PM remembers Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers Day
15 SEP 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted engineers on Engineers Day. Shri Modi has also remembered the pathbreaking contribution of Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings to all engineers on #EngineersDay. Our nation is blessed to have a skilled and talented pool of engineers who are contributing to nation building. Our Government is working to enhance infrastructure for studying engineering including building more engineering colleges."
"On #EngineersDay, we remember the pathbreaking contribution of Sir M. Visvesvaraya. May he keep inspiring generations of future engineers to distinguish themselves. I am also sharing a snippet from one of the previous #MannKiBaat programmes where I talked about this subject."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবসে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের শুভেচ্ছা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
15 SEP 2022 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবসে ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স দিবসে, এম বিশ্বেশরাইয়ার উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের কথাও স্মরণ করেন।
একগুচ্ছ টুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,
" #EngineersDay --তে আমাদের দেশের সব ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।দেশ গঠনে ব্রতী দক্ষ ও মেধাবী ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের পেয়ে দেশ আশীর্বাদধন্য। আমাদের সরকার আরও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজ তৈরি করা সহ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কলেজগুলোতে পড়াশূনোর পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে কাজ করে চলেছে।"
"#EngineersDay উপলক্ষে আমি এম বিশ্বেশরাইয়ার উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানও স্মরণ করছি। আগামী প্রজন্মের ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করুক তাঁর কাজ। আমি আমার #MannKiBaat-এর একটি আগের পর্বও এখানে ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি যাতে আমি এই বিষয়ে কথা বলেছিলাম।"