Prime Minister's Office
PM greets engineers on Engineers Day
PM remembers Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers Day
15 SEP 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted engineers on Engineers Day. Shri Modi has also remembered the pathbreaking contribution of Sir M. Visvesvaraya on Engineers Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings to all engineers on #EngineersDay. Our nation is blessed to have a skilled and talented pool of engineers who are contributing to nation building. Our Government is working to enhance infrastructure for studying engineering including building more engineering colleges."
"On #EngineersDay, we remember the pathbreaking contribution of Sir M. Visvesvaraya. May he keep inspiring generations of future engineers to distinguish themselves. I am also sharing a snippet from one of the previous #MannKiBaat programmes where I talked about this subject."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے انجینئرس ڈے پر انجینئرس کومبارکباد دی
وزیراعظم نے انجینئرس ڈے پر سر ایم وسویس وریا کو یاد کیا
15 SEP 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انجینئرس ڈے پر انجینئرس کو مبارکباد دی۔جناب مودی نے انجینئرس ڈے پر سر ایم وسویسوریا کے شاندار تعاون کو بھی یاد کیا۔
ایک سلسلہ وار ٹویٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا :
’’#انجینئرس ڈے پر تمام انجینئروں کو مبارکباد ، ہمارے ملک میں بڑی تعدادمیں ہنرمند اورباصلاحیت انجینئرس ہیں جو ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کررہے ہیں ۔ہمار ی حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ انجینئرنگ کالجز بنانے سمیت انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع پر کام کررہی ہے ‘‘۔
’’# انجینئر س ڈے پر ہم سر ایم وسویسوریا کے شاندار تعاون کو یاد کررہے ہیں ، وہ مستقبل کے انجینئروں کی نسلوں کو خود کو ممتاز کرنے کے لئے متاثر کرتے رہے ہیں۔ میں سابقہ # من کی بات پروگرام کاایک حصہ بھی شیئر کررہا ہوں جہاں میں نے اس موضوع پر بات کی تھی ‘‘۔