প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'কৰ্তব্য পথ' উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া গেটত নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে
"ৰজাৰ পথ অৰ্থাৎ দাসত্বৰ প্ৰতীক ৰাজপথ আজিৰ পৰা ইতিহাসৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে আৰু চিৰদিনৰ বাবে মচি পেলোৱা হৈছে"
"নেতাজীৰ শক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আজি দেশক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাটো আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। 'কৰ্তব্য পথ'ত নেতাজীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি ইয়াৰ বাবে এটা মাধ্যম হৈ ৰ’ব"
"নেতাজী সুভাষ আছিল অখণ্ড ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম মুৰব্বী, যিয়ে ১৯৪৭ চনৰ পূৰ্বে আন্দামানক মুক্ত কৰিছিল আৰু ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰিছিল"
"আজি ভাৰতৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু পৰিসৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ নিজা। আজি ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প নিজৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্যও হৈছে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিজৰ। বৰ্তমান সময়ত, আমাৰ পথবোৰ আমাৰ, আমাৰ প্ৰতীকবোৰ আমাৰ নিজৰ"
"দেশবাসীৰ চিন্তা আৰু আচৰণ দুয়োটাই দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈছে"
"ৰাজপথৰ আৱেগ আৰু গাঁথনি দাসত্বৰ প্ৰতীক আছিল, কিন্তু আজি স্থাপত্যৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে, ইয়াৰ আত্মাও পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে"
"পৰৱৰ্তী গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসৰ কুচকাৱাজত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভিষ্টাৰ শ্ৰমজীৱী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল মোৰ বিশেষ অতিথি হ'ব"
"নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত কাম কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলে এখন গেলেৰীত সন্মানৰ স্থান লাভ কৰিব"
"শ্ৰমেৱ জয
08 SEP 2022 9:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি 'কৰ্তব্য পথ' উদ্বোধন কৰে। পূৰ্বৰ ৰাজপথৰ পৰা ক্ষমতাৰ আদৰ্শ হোৱাৰ পৰা কৰ্তব্য পথলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতীক, ৰাজহুৱা মালিকানা তথা সৱলীকৰণৰ এক উদাহৰণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত ইণ্ডিয়া গেটত নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰই আজি এক নতুন অনুপ্ৰেৰণা আৰু শক্তি অনুভৱ কৰিছে। "আজি আমি অতীতক এৰি নতুন ৰঙেৰে কাইলৈৰ ছবিখন ভৰাই তুলিছো। আজি এই নতুন আভা সকলোতে দৃশ্যমান হৈছে, ই হৈছে নতুন ভাৰতৰ আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ আভা", তেওঁ কয়। "ৰজাৰ পথ অৰ্থাৎ দাসত্বৰ প্ৰতীক ৰাজপথ আজিৰ পৰা ইতিহাসৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে আৰু চিৰদিনৰ বাবে মচি পেলোৱা হৈছে। আজি 'কৰ্তব্য পথ'ৰ ৰূপত এক নতুন ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰা হৈছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ এই অমৃত কালত দাসত্বৰ আন এক পৰিচয়ৰ পৰা মুক্তি পোৱাৰ বাবে মই সকলো দেশবাসীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো", তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ইণ্ডিয়া গেটৰ ওচৰত আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নায়ক নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ এটা বিশাল মূৰ্তিও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। "দাসত্বৰ সময়ত ব্ৰিটিছ ৰাজ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ এটা প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি আছিল। আজি দেশখনে একেঠাইতে নেতাজীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি স্থাপন কৰি এক আধুনিক, শক্তিশালী ভাৰতক জীৱন্ত কৰি তুলিছে", তেওঁ লগতে কয়। নেতাজীৰ মহানতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু ইমান মহান ব্যক্তি আছিল যে তেওঁ পদ আৰু সম্পদৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বাহিৰত আছিল। তেওঁৰ গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা এনেকুৱা আছিল যে গোটেই পৃথিৱীয়ে তেওঁক এজন নেতা বুলি গণ্য কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ সাহস আৰু আত্মসন্মান আছিল। তেওঁৰ ধাৰণা আছিল, তেওঁৰ দৰ্শন আছিল। তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ক্ষমতা আছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ নীতি আছিল।"
তেওঁ কয় যে কোনো দেশেই ইয়াৰ গৌৰৱময় অতীত পাহৰিব নালাগে। ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাস প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ তেজ আৰু পৰম্পৰাত আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে নেতাজীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱান্বিত আছিল আৰু একে সময়তে তেওঁ ভাৰতক আধুনিক কৰি তুলিব বিচাৰিছিল। "স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত যদি ভাৰতে সুভাষ বাবুৰ পথ অনুসৰণ কৰিলেহেঁতেন, তেন্তে আজি দেশখন কি উচ্চতাত থাকিলহেঁতেন! কিন্তু দুৰ্ভাগ্যবশতঃ, আমাৰ এই মহান নায়কজনক স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত পাহৰি যোৱা হৈছিল। তেওঁৰ ধাৰণা, আনকি তেওঁৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰতীকসমূহো উপেক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। নেতাজীৰ ১২৫তম জন্ম-জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে কলকাতাত নেতাজীৰ বাসগৃহ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু সেই সময়ত তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰা শক্তিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। "নেতাজীৰ শক্তিয়ে আজি দেশক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাটো আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। 'কৰ্তব্য পথ'ত নেতাজীৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি ইয়াৰ বাবে এক মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিব', তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "যোৱা আঠ বছৰত আমি এটাৰ পিছত এটাকৈ এনে বহুতো সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো, যিবোৰ নেতাজীৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু সপোনৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। নেতাজী সুভাষ আছিল অখণ্ড ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম মুৰব্বী, যিয়ে ১৯৪৭ চনৰ পূৰ্বে আন্দামানক মুক্ত কৰিছিল আৰু ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰিছিল। সেই সময়ত তেওঁ কল্পনা কৰিছিল যে লালকিল্লাত ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰাটো কেনেকুৱা হ'ব। মই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে এই অনুভৱ আত্মস্থ কৰিছিলো, যেতিয়া মই আজাদ হিন্দ চৰকাৰৰ ৭৫ বছৰ উপলক্ষে লালকিল্লাত ত্ৰিৰংগা উত্তোলন কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছিলো।" তেওঁ নেতাজী আৰু লালকিল্লাৰ আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজক উৎসৰ্গিত সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ বিষয়েও আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ ২০১৯ চনত গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসৰ কুচকাৱাজৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে য’ত আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজৰ এটা দলে পদযাত্ৰা কৰিছিল। একেদৰে, আন্দামান দ্বীপপুঞ্জত তেওঁলোকৰ সংগঠনৰ পৰিচয় আৰু সম্পৰ্কও শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছিল।
'পঞ্চ প্ৰণ'ৰ প্ৰতি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "আজি ভাৰতৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু পৰিয়ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ নিজৰ। আজি ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প নিজৰ আৰু লক্ষ্যবোৰো নিজৰ। আজি আমাৰ পথবোৰ আমাৰ, আমাৰ প্ৰতীকবোৰ আমাৰ নিজৰ।" তেওঁ কয়, "আজি যেতিয়া ৰাজপথৰ অস্তিত্ব নাইকিয়া হয় আৰু কৰ্তব্য পথত পৰিণত হয়। আজি যেতিয়া নেতাজীৰ মূৰ্তিটোৱে পঞ্চম জৰ্জৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিৰ চিহ্ন সলনি কৰিছে, তেতিয়া দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা ত্যাগ কৰাৰ এইটো প্ৰথম উদাহৰণ নহয়। এইটো আৰম্ভণি বা শেষ নহয়। মন আৰু আত্মাৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত নোহোৱালৈকে এক নিৰন্তৰ সংকল্পৰ যাত্ৰা।" তেওঁ ৰেচকোৰ্ছ পথৰ ঠাইত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বাসভৱনৰ পৰা লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গলৈ নামৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন, স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতীয় বাদ্যযন্ত্ৰ আৰু বিটিং দ্য ৰিট্ৰিট অনুষ্ঠানৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পৰিৱৰ্তনসমূহ কেৱল প্ৰতীকসমূহতে সীমাৱদ্ধ নহয়, দেশৰ নীতিসমূহো সঞ্চাৰিত হৈছে। "আজি দেশখনে ব্ৰিটিছ যুগৰ পৰা চলি থকা আইন সলনি কৰিছে। ইমান দশক ধৰি ব্ৰিটিছ সংসদৰ সময় অনুসৰণ কৰি থকা ভাৰতীয় বাজেটৰ সময় আৰু তাৰিখো সলনি কৰা হৈছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া দেশৰ যুৱসকলক বিদেশী ভাষাৰ বাধ্যবাধকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰা হৈছে", তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। "ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে, দেশবাসীৰ চিন্তা ধাৰণ আৰু আচৰণ দুয়োটাই দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰমিক আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি কেৱল কৰ্তব্য পথৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশত শাৰীৰিক অৱদানৰ বাবেই নহয়, তেওঁলোকৰ শ্ৰমৰ উচ্চতাৰ বাবেও বিশেষ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে যিটো দেশৰ প্ৰতি কৰ্তব্যৰ এক জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ। শ্ৰমজীৱীসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বৈঠক সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ হৃদয়ত কঢ়িয়াই অনা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গৌৰৱৰ সপোনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। পৰৱৰ্তী গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসৰ কুচকাৱাজত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভিষ্টাৰ শ্ৰমজীৱী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়াল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ অতিথি হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আজি দেশত শ্ৰম আৰু শ্ৰমজীৱী (শ্ৰমিক)ৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে নীতিসমূহত সংবেদনশীলতাৰ সৈতে সিদ্ধান্তসমূহত সংবেদনশীলতা আছে আৰু 'শ্ৰমেৱ জয়তে' ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক মন্ত্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ ভাৰতে ভৌতিক, ডিজিটেল আৰু পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে। সামাজিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে তেওঁ নতুন এইমছ আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, আইআইটি, পানী সংযোগ আৰু অমৃত সৰোবৰৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। গ্ৰাম্য পথ আৰু আধুনিক এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে, ৰে'লৱে আৰু মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্কৰ অভিলেখ সংখ্যা, আৰু নতুন বিমানবন্দৰে অভূতপূৰ্বভাৱে পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আছে। পঞ্চায়তসমূহলৈ অপ্টিকেল ফাইবাৰ আৰু ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধৰ ৰেকৰ্ডসমূহে ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিক বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰশংসাৰ বিষয় কৰি তুলিছে। সাংস্কৃতিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ কেৱল বিশ্বাসৰ স্থানসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নহয়, লগতে আমাৰ ইতিহাস, আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নায়ক আৰু আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে স্থানসমূহৰ বিকাশো সমান তাৎক্ষণিকতাৰে হৈ আছে।
ভাষণৰ সমাপ্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকক আহ্বান জনায় আৰু নতুনকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই কৰ্তব্য পথক ইয়াৰ সকলো গৰিমাৰ সৈতে চাবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। "ইয়াৰ বিকাশত, আপুনি ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰত দেখিব। ইয়াৰ শক্তিয়ে আপোনাক আমাৰ বিশাল ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক নতুন দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰিব, এক নতুন বিশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰিব", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নেতাজী সুভাষৰ জীৱনৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত ড্ৰ’ন শ্ব'ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে যিটো অহা তিনিদিনৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ফটো তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় এইবোৰ ছ'চিয়েল মিডিয়াত #KartavyaPath হেশ্বটেগৰ সৈতে আপলোড কৰিব পাৰি। "মই জানো যে এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটো দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হৃদস্পন্দন, আৰু বহু সংখ্যক লোক তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে সন্ধিয়া সময় কটাবলৈ আহে। কৰ্তব্য পথৰ পৰিকল্পনা, ডিজাইনিং আৰু পোহৰো এই কথা মনত ৰাখি কৰা হৈছে", তেওঁ কয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, ভাৰতৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘৱাল আৰু শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী লেখী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কৌশল কিশোৰো এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি 'কৰ্তব্য পথ' উদ্বোধন কৰে। পূৰ্বৰ ৰাজপথৰ পৰা ক্ষমতাৰ আদৰ্শ হোৱাৰ পৰা কৰ্তব্য পথলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতীক, ৰাজহুৱা মালিকানা তথা সৱলীকৰণৰ এক উদাহৰণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত ইণ্ডিয়া গেটত নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসুৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰে। এই পদক্ষেপবোৰ অমৃত কালত নতুন ভাৰতৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বিতীয় 'পঞ্চ প্ৰণ'ৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 'Kartavya Path' and unveils the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate
“Kingsway i.e. Rajpath, the symbol of slavery, has become a matter of history from today and has been erased forever”
“It is our effort that Netaji’s energy should guide the country today. Netaji’s statue on the ‘Kartavya Path’ will become a medium for that”
“Netaji Subhash was the first head of Akhand Bharat, who freed Andaman before 1947 and hoisted the Tricolour”
“Today, India’s ideals and dimensions are its own. Today, India's resolve is its own and its goals are its own. Today, our paths are ours, our symbols are our own”
“Both, thinking and behaviour of the countrymen are getting freed from the mentality of slavery”
“The emotion and structure of the Rajpath were symbols of slavery, but today with the change in architecture, its spirit is also transformed”
“The Shramjeevis of Central Vista and their families will be my special guests on the next Republic Day Parade”
“Workers working on the new Parliament Building will get a place of honour in one of the galleries”
“ ‘Shramev Jayate’ is becoming a mantra for the nation”
“Aspirational India can make rapid progress only by giving impetus to social infrastructure, transport infrastructure, digital infrastructure and cultural infrastructure as a whole”
08 SEP 2022 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Kartavya Path' today. It symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power, to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment. The Prime Minister also unveiled the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the nation felt a new inspiration and energy today. “Today, we are filling the picture of tomorrow with new colours, leaving behind the past. Today this new aura is visible everywhere, it is the aura of confidence of New India”, he said. He continued “Kingsway i.e. Rajpath, the symbol of slavery, has become a matter of history from today and has been erased forever. Today a new history has been created in the form of ‘Kartavya Path’. I congratulate all the countrymen for their freedom from yet another identity of slavery, in this Amrit Kaal of independence.”
The Prime Minister said that today a huge statue of our national hero Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has also been installed near India Gate. “At the time of slavery, there was a statue of the representative of the British Raj. Today the country has also brought to life a modern, strong India by establishing the statue of Netaji at the same place”, he added. Recalling the greatness of Netaji, the Prime Minister said “Subhas Chandra Bose was such a great man who was beyond the challenge of position and resources. His acceptance was such that the whole world considered him a leader. He had courage and self-respect. He had ideas, he had visions. He had leadership abilities and had policies.”
He said that no country should forget its glorious past. India’s glorious history is in every Indian’s blood and tradition. Netaji, the Prime Minister reminded, was proud of India’s heritage and at the same time, he wanted to make India modern. “If after independence India had followed the path of Subhash Babu, what heights would the country be at today! But unfortunately, this great hero of ours was forgotten after independence. His ideas, even the symbols associated with them, were ignored”, the Prime Minister lamented. He recalled the visit to Netaji’s residence in Kolkata on the occasion of Netaji’s 125th birth anniversary and remembered the energy that he felt at that time. “It is our effort that Netaji’s energy should guide the country today. Netaji’s statue on the ‘Kartavya Path’ will become a medium for that'', he said. The Prime Minister said “In the last eight years, we have taken many such decisions one after the other, which are imprinted with the ideals and dreams of Netaji. Netaji Subhash was the first head of Akhand Bharat, who freed Andaman before 1947 and hoisted the Tricolour. At that time he had imagined what it would be like to hoist the Tricolour at the Red Fort. I personally experienced this feeling, when I had the privilege of hoisting the Tricolour at the Red Fort on the occasion of 75 years of the Azad Hind government.” He also talked about the museum dedicated to Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauz in the Red Fort. He also remembered the Republic Day Parade in 2019 when a contingent of Azad Hind Fauz also marched, a long-awaited honour for the veterans. Similarly, the identity and their association in the Andaman Islands were also strengthened.
Reiterating the nation's commitment to ‘Panch Pran’ the Prime Minister said “Today India’s ideals and dimensions are its own. Today India's resolve is its own and its goals are its own. Today our paths are ours, our symbols are our own.” He continued “Today when the Rajpath ceases to exist and has become a Kartavya Path. Today when the statue of Netaji has replaced the mark of the statue of George V, then this is not the first example of the abandonment of slavery mentality. This is neither the beginning nor the end. It is a continuous journey of determination till the goal of freedom of mind and spirit is achieved.” He also talked of significant changes like the change of the name of the PM Residence to Lok Kalyan Marg in place of Racecourse road, Indian musical instruments in ceremonies of Independence Day and Beating the Retreat ceremony. He also referred to the change of ensign by the Indian Navy from colonial to the ensign of Chhatrapati Shivaji. “Similarly, the National War memorial also represents the glory of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that these changes are not confined to the symbols but have also infused the policies of the country too. “Today the country has changed hundreds of laws that have been going on since the British era. The time and date of the Indian Budget, which was following the times of the British Parliament for so many decades, have also been changed. Through the National Education Policy, now the youth of the country are being liberated from the compulsion of foreign language”, he pointed out. “That means, both the thinking and the behaviour of the countrymen are freed from the mentality of slavery”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Kartavya Path is not just a road of bricks and stones but a living example of India's democratic past and all-time ideals. He reiterated that when the people of the country come here, the statue of Netaji and the National War Memorial will be a source of great inspiration and it will fill them with a sense of duty. The Prime Minister highlighted that on the contrary, the Rajpath was for the British Raj who considered the people of India as slaves. He stressed that the emotion and structure of the Rajpath were a symbol of slavery, but today with the change in architecture, its spirit is also transformed. This Kartavya Path stretching from the National War Memorial to Rashtrapati Bhawan will be vibrant with a sense of duty, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed special gratitude toward the shramiks and the labourers not just for the physical contribution to the redevelopment of Kartavya Path but also for the height of their labour which is a living and breathing example of Kartavya toward the nation. Talking about his meeting with the Shramjeevis, the Prime Minister praised the dream of the nation’s glory that they carry in their hearts. The Shramjeevis of Central Vista and their families will be Prime Minister’s special guests on the next Republic Day Parade. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that today there is a tradition of respect for Shram (labour) and Shramjeevi (workers) in the country. He emphasized that with sensitivity in policies, there is sensitivity in decisions and ‘Shramev Jayate’ is becoming a mantra for the nation. He recalled instances of interactions with workers in Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Vikrant, and Prayagraj Kumbh. Workers working on the new Parliament Building will get a place of honour in one of the galleries, he informed.
The Prime Minister said that India of today is working on cultural infrastructure along with physical, digital, and transport infrastructure. For Social infrastructure, he gave examples of new AIIMS and medical colleges, IITs, water connections, and Amrit Sarovars. Rural roads and the record number of modern expressways, railways and metro networks, and new airports are expanding transport infrastructure in an unprecedented manner. Optical fiber to panchayats and records of digital payments have made India’s digital infrastructure a topic of global appreciation. Talking about cultural infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that it does not mean just the infrastructure associated with the places of faith but also includes infrastructure related to our history, our national heroes and our national heritage. He said that the development of such sites is also taking place with equal urgency. “Be it Sardar Patel's Statue of Unity or a museum dedicated to tribal freedom fighters, PM Museum or Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial, National War Memorial or National Police Memorial, these are examples of cultural infrastructure”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi further elaborated that they define our culture as a nation. It defines what our values ​​are, and how we are protecting them. The Prime Minister stressed that an aspirational India can make rapid progress only by giving impetus to social infrastructure, transport infrastructure, digital infrastructure and cultural infrastructure as a whole. “I am happy that today, the country is getting another great example of cultural infrastructure in the form of Kartavya Path”, the Prime Minister added.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister called upon every citizen of the country and sent out an open invitation to come and see this newly constructed Kartavya Path in all its glory. “In its development, you will see the India of the future. The energy here will give you a new vision for our vast nation, a new belief”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also mentioned the drone show based on the life of Netaji Subhash that will take place for the next three days. The Prime Minister also urged the citizens to visit and take pictures which can be uploaded on social media with the hashtag #KartavyaPath. “I know this entire area is the heartbeat of the people of Delhi, and a large number of people come with their families to spend time in the evening. The planning, designing and lighting of the duty path has also been done keeping this in mind” he said. “I believe that this inspiration of Kartavya Path will create a flow of duty in the country and this flow will take us to the fulfilment of the resolve of a new and developed India,” the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Ministers of State of Culture of India, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore were those present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Kartavya Path' today. It symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power, to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment. The Prime Minister also unveiled the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on occasion. These steps are in line with Prime Minister’s second ‘Panch Pran’ for New India in Amrit Kaal: ‘remove any trace of colonial mindset’.
Over the years, Rajpath and adjoining areas of the Central Vista Avenue had been witnessing pressure of increasing traffic of visitors, putting stress on its infrastructure. It lacked basic amenities like public toilets, drinking water, street furniture and adequate parking space. Further, there was inadequate signage, poor maintenance of water features and haphazard parking. Also, a need was felt to organise the Republic Day parade and other National events less disruptively with minimal restrictions on public movement. The redevelopment has been done bearing these concerns in mind while ensuring the integrity and continuity of architectural character.
Kartavya Path will exhibit beautified landscapes, lawns with walkways, added green spaces, refurbished canals, new amenity blocks, improved signages and vending kiosks. Further, new pedestrian underpasses, improved parking spaces, new exhibition panels and upgraded night lighting are some other features that will enhance the public experience. It also includes a number of sustainability features like solid waste management, stormwater management, recycling of used water, rainwater harvesting, water conservation and energy-efficient lighting systems, among others.
The statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which was unveiled by the Prime Minister, is installed in the same place where a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled earlier this year on Parakram Diwas, January 23 by him. The granite statue is a fitting tribute to the immense contribution of Netaji to our freedom struggle and would be a symbol of the country’s indebtedness to him. Crafted by Shri Arun Yogiraj, who was the main sculptor, the 28 feet tall statue has been carved from a monolithic granite stone and weighs 65 MT.