Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Centre - State Science Conclave’ on 10th September
In the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Conclave to witness participation of Science & Technology Ministers and Secretaries from across the country
The first of its kind conclave is aimed towards building a robust science, technology & innovation ecosystem
09 SEP 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Centre- State Science Conclave on the 10th September at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first of its kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms - in the spirit of cooperative federalism - to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
The two day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10-11 September 2022. It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health - Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture - Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water - Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission; Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
The first of its kind Conclave will witness the participation of Gujarat CM, Union MoS Science & Technology (S&T), S&T Ministers and Secretaries of States & Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਰਾਜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼
09 SEP 2022 12:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਰਾਜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਣਥਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਹੈ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 10-11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਸਿਟੀ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2047; ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ; ਸਿਹਤ – ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼; 2030 ਤੱਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ; ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ – ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ; ਜਲ – ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ; ਊਰਜਾ- ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ; ਡੀਪ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜ, ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਯੁਵਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।