Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Centre - State Science Conclave’ on 10th September
In the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Conclave to witness participation of Science & Technology Ministers and Secretaries from across the country
The first of its kind conclave is aimed towards building a robust science, technology & innovation ecosystem
09 SEP 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Centre- State Science Conclave on the 10th September at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first of its kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms - in the spirit of cooperative federalism - to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
The two day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10-11 September 2022. It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health - Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture - Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water - Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission; Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
The first of its kind Conclave will witness the participation of Gujarat CM, Union MoS Science & Technology (S&T), S&T Ministers and Secretaries of States & Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
10 सप्टेंबर रोजी पंतप्रधान 'केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान परिषदे'चे करणार उदघाटन
परस्पर सहकारी संघराज्य या भावनेने देशभरातील केंद्रीय आणि राज्य स्तरावरील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री आणि सचिवांचा परीषदेत सहभाग
सुदृढ विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवनिर्मितीसाठी अनुकूल परिसरसृष्टी निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केलेला हा पहिलाच प्रयत्न
09 SEP 2022 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या दिनांक 10 सप्टेंबर रोजी सकाळी 10:30 वाजता केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान परिषदेचे उदघाटन व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे करणार आहेत. यावेळी पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधितही करणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांनी देशात नवसंकल्पना आणि उद्योजकता रुजविण्यासाठी ही अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच परीषद असेल जी सहकारी संघराज्य भावनेने केंद्र-राज्य यांच्यात समन्वय आणि सहयोग यंत्रणा मजबूत करेल - आणि देशभरात एक सुदृढ विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवकल्पना ( STI) परिसरसृष्टी निर्माण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल.
दिनांक 10-11 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी सायन्स सिटी, अहमदाबाद येथे या दोन दिवसीय परीषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये एसटीआय व्हिजन 2047 सह; राज्यांमधील एसटीआयच्या भविष्यातील विकासाचे मार्ग आणि दृष्टी; आरोग्य - सर्वांसाठी डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा; 2030 पर्यंत संशोधन आणि विकास यासाठी खाजगी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक दुप्पट करणे; कृषी - शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न सुधारण्यासाठी तांत्रिक हस्तक्षेप; पाणी - पिण्यायोग्य पिण्याचे पाणी तयार करण्यासाठी नावीन्यपूर्ण पध्दती; ऊर्जा- हायड्रोजन मिशनमध्ये एसॲन्डटीच्या भूमिकेसह सर्वांसाठी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा; सखोल सागरी अभियानांची किनारी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच देशाच्या भावी अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी प्रासंगिकता,अशा विविध संकल्पनांवर आधारीत सत्रांचा समावेश असेल
अशा प्रकारच्या या पहिल्याच परीषदेत गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (S&T), विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री आणि सचिव,उद्योग धुरीण,नवउद्योजक, बिगर सरकारी संस्था, तरुण वैज्ञानिक आणि विद्यार्थी यांचा सहभाग असेल.