Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate ‘Centre - State Science Conclave’ on 10th September
In the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Conclave to witness participation of Science & Technology Ministers and Secretaries from across the country
The first of its kind conclave is aimed towards building a robust science, technology & innovation ecosystem
09 SEP 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Centre- State Science Conclave on the 10th September at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with the Prime Minister’s relentless efforts to facilitate innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, the first of its kind Conclave will strengthen Centre-State coordination and collaboration mechanisms - in the spirit of cooperative federalism - to build a robust science, technology & innovation (STI) ecosystem across the country.
The two day Conclave is being organised at Science City, Ahmedabad on 10-11 September 2022. It will include sessions on different thematic areas including STI Vision 2047; Future Growth Pathways and Vision for STI in States; Health - Digital Health Care for All; Doubling Private Sector investment in R&D by 2030; Agriculture - Technological interventions for improving farmers’ income; Water - Innovation for producing potable drinking water; Energy- Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission; Deep Ocean Mission and its relevance for Coastal States/UTs as well as country’s future economy.
The first of its kind Conclave will witness the participation of Gujarat CM, Union MoS Science & Technology (S&T), S&T Ministers and Secretaries of States & Union Territories, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, NGOs, young scientists and students.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 10 सितंबर को 'केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन करेंगे
देशभर के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री तथा सचिव सहकारी संघवाद के उत्साह से सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लेंगे
एक मजबूत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इनोवेशन इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना अपनी तरह के पहले कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य
09 SEP 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 10 सितंबर को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री सभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के अथक प्रयासों के अनुरूप यह सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अपनी तरह का पहला सम्मेलन है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सहकारी संघवाद के उत्साह से केंद्र और राज्य के बीच समन्वय और सहयोग तंत्र मजबूत करना और पूरे देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के एक सशक्त इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।
दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन 10-11 सितंबर, 2022 को साइंस सिटी, अहमदाबाद में किया जा रहा है। इसमें एसटीआई विजन 2047; राज्यों में एसटीआई के लिए भविष्य के विकास के रास्ते और विजन; स्वास्थ्य - सभी के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल; 2030 तक अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को दोगुना करना; कृषि - किसानों की आय में सुधार के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप; जल - पीने योग्य पेयजल के उत्पादन के लिए नवाचार; ऊर्जा- हाइड्रोजन मिशन में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका आदि के साथ-साथ सभी के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा; डीप ओशन मिशन और तटीय राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और देश की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता जैसे विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर सत्र शामिल होंगे।
अपनी तरह के पहले कॉन्क्लेव में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री और राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सचिव, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, उद्यमी, गैर-सरकारी संगठन, युवा वैज्ञानिक और छात्र भाग लेंगे।