Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of memorandum of Understanding between India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation in the field of Education
07 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to sign a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Education, Government of India and the Ministry of Education of the Government of United Arab Emirates on cooperation in the field of Education. The objective of the MoU is to further strengthen our ongoing educational collaboration between India and UAE and widen the scope of our engagements.
An MoU was signed in 2015 with UAE in the field of Education which expired in 2018. In 2019, at a meeting between Education Ministers of the two countries, UAE side proposed to sign a new MoU. The new MoU incorporates changes brought in by the National Education Policy 2020 in India’s education ecosystem.
This MoU aims to promote Exchange of Information Education, Capacity Development of Technical and vocational Education and Training (TVET) teaching staff, Facilitation of academic collaboration between Higher Education Institutions in both the countries for offering Twinning, Joint Degree and Dual Degree Programmes and any such other areas agreed upon.
This MoU will rejuvenate educational cooperation and increase academic mobility between India and UAE besides facilitating exchange information in order to promote mutual recognition of these qualifications. It also covers cooperation in TVET as UAE is a major work destination for Indians.
The MoU will be valid for a period of five years from the date of signing and will be automatically renewable with the consent of both parties. Once signed, this MoU shall supersede the earlier MoU signed with UAE in 2015, which will then cease to have effect.

મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ નિર્ણયો
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને યુનાઈટેડ આરબ અમીરાત વચ્ચે શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર અંગેના સમજૂતી પત્ર પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી
07 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને યુનાઈટેડ આરબ અમીરાત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર અંગે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. એમઓયુનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારત અને UAE વચ્ચેના અમારા ચાલુ શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાનો છે અને અમારા જોડાણોનો વ્યાપ વિસ્તૃત કરવાનો છે.
શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે UAE સાથે 2015માં એક એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા જે 2018 માં સમાપ્ત થઈ ગયા હતા. 2019 માં, બંને દેશોના શિક્ષણ પ્રધાનો વચ્ચેની બેઠકમાં, UAE પક્ષે એક નવા એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો હતો. નવા એમઓયુમાં ભારતના શિક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020 દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવેલા ફેરફારોનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
આ એમઓયુનો હેતુ માહિતી શિક્ષણના આદાન-પ્રદાન, ટેકનિકલ અને વ્યાવસાયિક શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ (TVET) શિક્ષક કર્મચારીઓની ક્ષમતા વિકાસ, ટ્વીનિંગ, જોઈન્ટ ડિગ્રી અને ડ્યુઅલ ડિગ્રી પ્રોગ્રામ્સ ઓફર કરવા માટે બંને દેશોની ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગની સુવિધાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. અન્ય ક્ષેત્રો પર સંમત થયા.
આ એમઓયુ શૈક્ષણિક સહકારને પુનર્જીવિત કરશે અને ભારત અને UAE વચ્ચે શૈક્ષણિક ગતિશીલતામાં વધારો કરશે ઉપરાંત આ લાયકાતોની પરસ્પર માન્યતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે માહિતીના વિનિમયની સુવિધા આપશે. તે TVET માં સહકારને પણ આવરી લે છે કારણ કે UAE ભારતીયો માટે મુખ્ય કાર્ય સ્થળ છે.
એમઓયુ હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યાની તારીખથી પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે માન્ય રહેશે અને બંને પક્ષોની સંમતિથી આપમેળે નવીનીકરણ કરી શકાય છે. એકવાર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા પછી, આ એમઓયુ 2015માં UAE સાથે સાઇન કરાયેલા અગાઉના એમઓયુને સ્થાનાંતરિત કરશે, જે પછીથી અસર કરવાનું બંધ કરશે.