Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of memorandum of Understanding between India and United Arab Emirates on cooperation in the field of Education
07 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to sign a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Education, Government of India and the Ministry of Education of the Government of United Arab Emirates on cooperation in the field of Education. The objective of the MoU is to further strengthen our ongoing educational collaboration between India and UAE and widen the scope of our engagements.
An MoU was signed in 2015 with UAE in the field of Education which expired in 2018. In 2019, at a meeting between Education Ministers of the two countries, UAE side proposed to sign a new MoU. The new MoU incorporates changes brought in by the National Education Policy 2020 in India’s education ecosystem.
This MoU aims to promote Exchange of Information Education, Capacity Development of Technical and vocational Education and Training (TVET) teaching staff, Facilitation of academic collaboration between Higher Education Institutions in both the countries for offering Twinning, Joint Degree and Dual Degree Programmes and any such other areas agreed upon.
This MoU will rejuvenate educational cooperation and increase academic mobility between India and UAE besides facilitating exchange information in order to promote mutual recognition of these qualifications. It also covers cooperation in TVET as UAE is a major work destination for Indians.
The MoU will be valid for a period of five years from the date of signing and will be automatically renewable with the consent of both parties. Once signed, this MoU shall supersede the earlier MoU signed with UAE in 2015, which will then cease to have effect.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর মধ্যে প্রস্তাবিত স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
07 SEP 2022 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভারত ও সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হবে, সেই উদ্যোগে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। দু’দেশের মধ্যে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিই এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
২০১৫ সালে সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর সঙ্গে শিক্ষা বিষয়ক যে সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল, তার মেয়াদ ২০১৮ সালে শেষ হয়ে যায়। এরপর, সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহীর প্রস্তাবে ২০১৯ সালে দু’দেশের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীরা বৈঠক করেন। ভারতের ২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে নতুন সমঝোতাপত্রটি চূড়ান্ত করা হয়েছে।
শিক্ষার বিষয়ে তথ্য বিনিময়, কারিগরি শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য শিক্ষকদের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ, দু’দেশের উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে সহযোগিতার জন্য যৌথভাবে ডিগ্রি প্রদান এবং দ্বৈত ডিগ্রি প্রদান সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় বাস্তবায়নের জন্য এই সমঝোতাপত্রটি তৈরি হয়েছে। এর ফলে, এক দেশের শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতা অন্য দেশে মান্যতা পাবে। সংযুক্ত আরব আমীরশাহী অনেক ভারতীয়র কর্মক্ষেত্র হওয়ায় কারিগরি শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য শিক্ষকদের প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়টি সহায়ক হবে।
সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের দিন থেকে পরবর্তী পাঁচ বছর এটি বৈধ থাকবে। উভয় পক্ষের সম্মতিক্রমে যার পুনর্নবীকরণ সম্ভব। প্রস্তাবিত সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর হওয়ার পর ২০১৫ সালে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রটি বাতিল বলে বিবেচিত হবে।