Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister of Bangladesh to India
06 SEP 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
A. List of Agreements/ MoUs Exchanged
Sr. No. Name of the MoU/Agreement Exchanged from Indian Side by Exchanged from Bangladesh side by
1 MoU between the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India and Ministry of Water Resources, Government of Bangladesh on withdrawal of Water by India and Bangladesh from common border river Kushiyara. Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti Mr. Kabir Bin Anwar ,Senior Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources
2 MoU between the Ministry of Railways (Railway Board), Government of India and the Ministry of Railways, Government of Bangladesh on training of Bangladesh Railway personnel in India. Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi , Chairman, Railway Board Mr. Muhammad Imran, High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India
3 MoU between the Ministry of Railways (Railway Board), Government of India and the Ministry of Railways, Government of Bangladesh on Collaboration in IT systems such as FOIS and other IT applications for Bangladesh Railway. Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi, Chairman Railway Board Mr. Muhammad Imran, High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India
4 MoU between the National Judicial Academy, India and the Supreme court of Bangladesh on Training and Capacity Building Programe for Bangladesh Judicial Officers in India. Shri Vikram K Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Mr. Md Golam Rabbani, Registrar General, Supreme Court of Bangladesh
5 MoU on Scientific and Technological Cooperation between Council for Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), India and Bangladesh Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (BCSIR), Bangladesh. Dr N Kalaiselvi, DG CSIR Dr. Md. Aftab Ali Shaikh, Chairman BCSIR
6 MoU on Cooperation in the Areas of Space Technology Mr. D. Radhakrishnan, Chairman & Managing Director of NSIL Dr. Shahjahan Mahmood, Chairman and CEO of BSCL
7 MoU between the Prasar Bharti and Bangladesh Television (BTV) on Cooperation in Broadcasting. Shri Mayank Kumar Agrawal, CEO, Prasar Bharti Mr. Shohrab Hossain, Director General, BTV
B. List of Projects Inaugurated/Announced/Unveiled
1.Unveiling of Maitree power plant - The 1320 (660x2) MW super critical coal-fired thermal power plant at Rampal, Khulna is being set up at an estimated cost of approximately USD 2 billion with USD 1.6 billion as Indian Development Assistance under Concessional Financing Scheme.
2. Inauguration of Rupsha bridge - The 5.13 km Rupsha rail bridge is a key part of the 64.7 km Khulna-Mongla Port single track broad gauge rail project, connecting for the first time Mongla Port with Khulna by rail, and thereafter to Central and North Bangladesh and also to the India border at Petrapole and Gede in West Bengal.
3. Supply of road construction equipment and machinery - The project consists of supply of road maintenance and construction equipment and machinery in 25 packages to Bangladesh Road and Highways Department.
4. Khulna Darshana railway line link project - The project is upgradation of existing (doubling of Broad Gauge) infrastructure linking the current cross border rail link at Gede-Darshana to Khulna thereby augmenting the rail connections between the two countries, especially to Dhaka, but also in future to Mongla Port. The project cost is estimated at USD 312.48 million.
5. Parbatipur -Kaunia railway line - The conversion of the existing Metre Gauge line to Dual Gauge line project is estimated at USD 120.41 million. The project will connect to the existing cross border rail at Birol (Bangladesh)-Radhikapur (West Bengal) and will enhance bilateral rail connectivity.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ: ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ
06 SEP 2022 2:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ/ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਐੱਮਓਯੂ/ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ
1
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੰਕਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਬੀਰ ਬਿਨ ਅਨਵਰ
2
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਇਮਰਾਨ
3
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਫਓਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਈਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਾਠੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਇਮਰਾਨ
4
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਕੇ ਡੋਰਾਇਸਵਾਮੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਗੁਲਾਮ ਰੱਬਾਨੀ
5
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ), ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਬੀਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ), ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਡਾ. ਐੱਨ ਕਲਾਈਸੇਲਵੀ
ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਆਫਤਾਬ ਅਲੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ
6
ਪੁਲਾੜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ
ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਾਹਜਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਮੂਦ
7
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ (ਬੀਟੀਵੀ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਯੰਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਹਰਾਬ ਹੁਸੈਨ
B. ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ/ਐਲਾਨੇ/ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ
1. ਮੈਤਰੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ- ਰਾਮਪਾਲ, ਖੁਲਨਾ ਵਿਖੇ 1320 (660x2) ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੁਪਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਾਜਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਰੂਪਸ਼ਾ ਪੁਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ - 5.13 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਰੂਪਸ਼ਾ ਰੇਲ ਪੁਲ 64.7 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਖੁਲਨਾ-ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੁੱਲਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰਾਪੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੇਦੇ ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ - ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ 25 ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
4. ਖੁਲਨਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ- ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਗੇਦੇ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਾਸ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਢਾਂਚੇ (ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਰੀਕਰਨ) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਢਾਕਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਾਜਨ ਲਾਗਤ 312.48 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੈ।
5. ਪਾਰਬਤੀਪੁਰ-ਕੌਨੀਆ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ - ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮੀਟਰ ਗੇਜ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲ ਗੇਜ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤੇ 120.41 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਿਰੋਲ (ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼)-ਰਾਧਿਕਾਪੁਰ (ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ) ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਰਾਸ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।