Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal asks Chartered Accountants all over the world to be ambassadors of Brand India
Asks Chartered Accountancy firms in India to develop global partnerships and become international firms
Asks Chartered accountants to always do justice to the immense legacy of trust, honesty and high standards left behind by their predecessors
Calls upon ICAI to work towards opening 100 offices world over
06 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today asked Chartered Accountants all over the world to be ambassadors of Brand India. He was addressing the gathering in San Francisco after launching the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in 6 regions in the United States.
The Minister congratulated the office bearers of ICAI for the good work they have been doing in furthering the profession.
Conveying his greetings on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Goyal said that the next 25 years would be a very crucial time for India to grow from strength to strength and occupy an important place in the geopolitical arena. ICAI also has a crucial role to play in this journey of India, he said and added that he was looking forward to a time when ICAI would have a hundred international offices.
Underscoring that Chartered Accountants all over the world have been contributing immensely to economic development, the Minister said that Chartered Accountant Professionals were custodians of integrity. Referring to the signature of a CA was a mark of integrity and honesty, Shri Goyal said that the value of this signature made the task of CAs even more serious and onerous.
Referring to the 21st World Congress of Accountants which is to be held in Mumbai in November 2022 for the first time in 118 years, Shri Goyal said that it was set to happen when India was at the cusp of the G20 presidency. It is a recognition of the growing relevance India has in the comity of nations, he added.
Observing that India was an island of stability in a turbulent world, the Minister said that India is one of the fastest growing nations today. Stressing upon India’s relentless focus on inflation, Shri Goyal said that since 2014, the government had ensured that inflation was the primary focus of RBI and since 2014, India had seen inflation at an average of 4.5%, the lowest we have seen in any 8-year period since independence.
Touching upon the uncertain inflation scenario in the world today, the Minister said that India was one of the most favoured investment destinations and a preferred partner to the world today. World leaders are making every effort to expand their engagement and trade with India through bilateral agreements. We have had two successful FTAs with Australia and UAE and we are at an advanced stage of negotiations with the UK and it will possibly be concluded by Diwali, he said.
The Minister spoke of the game-changing economic reforms in India such as GST, IBC, decriminalisation, and compliance reduction to improve ease of doing business, low Corporate Tax of new businesses coming to India, removal of Dividend Distribution Taxes and National Single Window etc. had brought about renewed enthusiasm in India to expand business and economic activity.
Shri Goyal gave four calls to action to ICAI and its members world-wide:
• He urged them to present tremendous investment opportunities available in India to their international clients.
• He asked each of the members of ICAI to be ambassadors of brand India and help spread the message of high quality products at competitive prices that India has to offer. India has expanded exports greatly. We have a vibrant One District One Product (ODOP) initiative and atmanirbharta is at the core of our growth philosophy, he said.
• Minister asked the members of ICAI all over the world to use made-in-India products whenever possible, especially for gifting. He stressed that the motto of sabka prayas was applicable to every Indian in the world.
• Shri Goyal also called upon Chartered Accountancy firms of India to aspire to develop global partnerships and become international level firms. The legacy of trust, honesty and high standards left behind by our predecessors must always inspire us to do justice to the trust reposed on us by the world, the Minister said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت ،صارفین کے امور ،خوراک عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے دنیا بھر کے چار ٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس سے کہا ہے کہ وہ برانڈ انڈیا کے سفراءبنیں
مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان میں چارٹر اکاؤنٹینسی فرموں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ عالمی شراکتداری کو فروغ دیں اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیاں بنیں
پیوش گوئل نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اعتماد ،ایمانداری اور اعلیٰ معیارات کی زبردست ایسی وراثت کے تئیں ہمیشہ انصاف کریں جو ان کے پیشرو چھوڑ کر گئے ہیں
​​​​​​​ہندوستان کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آئی سی اے آئی سے دنیا بھر میں سو دفاتر کھولنے کے لئے کام کرنے کی تلقین
06 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت ،صارفین کے امور ،خوراک عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے دنیا بھر کے چار ٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس سے کہا ہے کہ وہ برانڈ انڈیا کے سفراءبنیں۔وہ امریکہ میں 6 خطوں میں ہندوستان کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کھل جانے کے بعد سان فرانسسکو میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کررہے تھے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اچھے کام کے لئے ہندوستان کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی سی اے آئی کے عہدیداروں کو مبارکباد دی جو و ہ اس پیشے کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کررہے ہیں ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو پر اپنی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ جغرافیائی سیاسی شعبہ میں ایک اہم مقام حاصل کرنے اور ایک مضبوطی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے لئے اگلے 25 سال بہت اہم ہوں گے۔آئی سی اے آئی کو بھی ہندوستان کے اس سفر میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوگا ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ایک ایسے وقت کے منتظر ہیں جب آئی سی اے آئی سو بین الاقوامی دفاتر قائم کرے گی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ دنیا بھر کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس معاشی ترقی میں زبردست تعاون فراہم کرتے رہے ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چارٹرڈاکاؤنٹنٹس سے جڑے افراد یکجہتی کے محافظ ہیں۔ایک چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ کے دستخط کو ایمانداری اور یکجہتی کی ایک علامت بتاتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس دستخط کی قد رنے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کے کام کو مزید سنجیدہ اور غیر معمولی نوعیت کا بنادیا ہے۔
چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کی 21ویں عالمی کانفرنس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جو 118 سال میں پہلی مرتبہ نومبر 2022 میں ممبئی میں ہونے والی ہے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ ایسے وقت ہورہی ہے جب ہندوستان جی-20 کی صدارت سنبھالنے والا ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ عالمی برادری میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کا صلا ہے۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان پر آشوب دنیا میں استحکام کا ایک جزیرہ ہے ،وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آج دنیا میں سب سے تیز ترقی کرنے والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے۔افراط زر پر ہندوستان کی مسلسل توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنادیا ہے کہ افراط زر آر بی آئی کی توجہ کا اہم مرکز ہے اور 2014 کے بعد سے ہندوستان میں 4.5 فیصد کی اوسط سے افراط زر رہا ہےجو ہم نے آزادی کے بعد کسی بھی آٹھ سال کی مدت میں سب سے کم دیکھا ہے۔
آج دنیا میں غیر یقینی افراط زر کی صورتحال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک سب سے پسندیدہ سرمایہ کاری والا ملک ہے اور وہ آج دنیا کے لئے ایک ترجیحی شراکتدار ہے۔دنیا کے رہنما باہمی سمجھوتوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے ساتھ تجارت اور اپنی وابستگی کو وسعت دینے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کررہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے آسٹریلیا اور متحدہ عر ب امارات کے ساتھ دو کامیاب ایف ٹی ایز ہوچکے ہیں اور ہم برطانیہ کے ساتھ مذاکرات کے ایک پیشگی مرحلے میں ہیں اور یہ سمجھوتہ دیوالی تک ممکنہ طور پر مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے جی ایس ٹی ،آئی بی سی ،جرم کے زمرے سے نکلنا ،کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے تعمیل میں کمی ، ہندوستان میں آنےوالے نئے کاروبار کےلئے کم کارپوریٹ ٹیکس ،منافہ کی تقسیم کے ٹیکسوں کو ختم کرنے اور قومی سنگل ونڈو جیسی ہندوستان میں یکسر طور پر تبدیلی کرنے والی معاشی اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا ،جس نے کاروبار اور معاشی سرگرمیوں میں توسیع کے لئے ہندوستان میں نیا جوش اور ولولہ پیدا کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے آئی سی اے آئی اور دنیا بھر میں اس کے ممبروں سے کارروائی کرنے کے لئے چار اپیلیں کیں :
• انہوں نےان سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے بین الاقوامی کلائنٹس (گاہکوں) کے لئے ہندوستان میں دستیاب زبردست سرمایہ کاری پیش کریں ۔
• انہوں نے آئی سی اے آئی کے ہر ممبرسے کہا کہ وہ برانڈ انڈیا کے سفیر بنیں اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات کو پھیلانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں جس کی ہندوستان پیش کش کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنی برآمدات کو کافی وسعت دی ہے۔ ہماری ایک درخشاں ایک ضلع ،ایک پروڈکٹ ،او ڈی او پی پہل ہے اور آتم نربھرتا ہماری ترقی کے فلسفہ کا ستون ہے۔
• وزیر موصوف نے دنیا بھر کے آئی سی اے آئی کے ممبروں سے کہا کہ وہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو ہندوستان میں بنی مصنوعات کا استعمال کریں خاص طور پر تحفہ تحائف کے لئے ۔انہوں نے اس بات پربھی زور دیا کہ سب کا پریاس کا موٹو دنیا میں ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے قابل اطلاق ہے۔
• جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کی چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنسی فرموں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ عالمی شراکتداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آگے آئیں اور بین الاقوامی سطح کی کمپنیاں بنیں ۔وزیر موصوف نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اعتماد ،ایمانداری اور اعلیٰ معیارات کی زبردست ایسی وراثت کے تئیں ہمیشہ انصاف کریں جو ان کے پیشرو چھوڑ کر گئے ہیں۔