Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal asks Chartered Accountants all over the world to be ambassadors of Brand India
Asks Chartered Accountancy firms in India to develop global partnerships and become international firms
Asks Chartered accountants to always do justice to the immense legacy of trust, honesty and high standards left behind by their predecessors
Calls upon ICAI to work towards opening 100 offices world over
06 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today asked Chartered Accountants all over the world to be ambassadors of Brand India. He was addressing the gathering in San Francisco after launching the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in 6 regions in the United States.
The Minister congratulated the office bearers of ICAI for the good work they have been doing in furthering the profession.
Conveying his greetings on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Goyal said that the next 25 years would be a very crucial time for India to grow from strength to strength and occupy an important place in the geopolitical arena. ICAI also has a crucial role to play in this journey of India, he said and added that he was looking forward to a time when ICAI would have a hundred international offices.
Underscoring that Chartered Accountants all over the world have been contributing immensely to economic development, the Minister said that Chartered Accountant Professionals were custodians of integrity. Referring to the signature of a CA was a mark of integrity and honesty, Shri Goyal said that the value of this signature made the task of CAs even more serious and onerous.
Referring to the 21st World Congress of Accountants which is to be held in Mumbai in November 2022 for the first time in 118 years, Shri Goyal said that it was set to happen when India was at the cusp of the G20 presidency. It is a recognition of the growing relevance India has in the comity of nations, he added.
Observing that India was an island of stability in a turbulent world, the Minister said that India is one of the fastest growing nations today. Stressing upon India’s relentless focus on inflation, Shri Goyal said that since 2014, the government had ensured that inflation was the primary focus of RBI and since 2014, India had seen inflation at an average of 4.5%, the lowest we have seen in any 8-year period since independence.
Touching upon the uncertain inflation scenario in the world today, the Minister said that India was one of the most favoured investment destinations and a preferred partner to the world today. World leaders are making every effort to expand their engagement and trade with India through bilateral agreements. We have had two successful FTAs with Australia and UAE and we are at an advanced stage of negotiations with the UK and it will possibly be concluded by Diwali, he said.
The Minister spoke of the game-changing economic reforms in India such as GST, IBC, decriminalisation, and compliance reduction to improve ease of doing business, low Corporate Tax of new businesses coming to India, removal of Dividend Distribution Taxes and National Single Window etc. had brought about renewed enthusiasm in India to expand business and economic activity.
Shri Goyal gave four calls to action to ICAI and its members world-wide:
• He urged them to present tremendous investment opportunities available in India to their international clients.
• He asked each of the members of ICAI to be ambassadors of brand India and help spread the message of high quality products at competitive prices that India has to offer. India has expanded exports greatly. We have a vibrant One District One Product (ODOP) initiative and atmanirbharta is at the core of our growth philosophy, he said.
• Minister asked the members of ICAI all over the world to use made-in-India products whenever possible, especially for gifting. He stressed that the motto of sabka prayas was applicable to every Indian in the world.
• Shri Goyal also called upon Chartered Accountancy firms of India to aspire to develop global partnerships and become international level firms. The legacy of trust, honesty and high standards left behind by our predecessors must always inspire us to do justice to the trust reposed on us by the world, the Minister said.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிராண்ட் இந்தியாவின் தூதர்களாக செயல்படுமாறு உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பட்டய கணக்காளர்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு
06 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Chennai
உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் பிராண்ட் இந்தியாவின் தூதர்களாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கோரிக்கை விடுத்துள்ளார். அமெரிக்காவில் உள்ள 6 பகுதிகளில் இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர் நிறுவனத்தை (ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஐ) இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்த பிறகு சான் ஃபிரான்சிஸ்கோவில் அவர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்த பெருவிழா வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியா தனது வலிமையை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கவும், புவி அரசியல் சூழலில் முக்கிய இடம் வகிக்கவும், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் நாட்டிற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் இந்தப் பயணத்தில் இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கு இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள பட்டய கணக்காளர்கள் அபரிமிதமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், நேர்மையின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக அவர்கள் விளங்குவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். ஏற்ற, இறக்கங்கள் நிறைந்த உலகில் இந்தியா ஒரு ஸ்திரத்தன்மை கொண்ட தீவாக இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அமைச்சர், மிக வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியா ஒன்றாக தற்போது திகழ்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர் நிறுவனத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு நான்கு கோரிக்கைகளை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் முன்வைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அபரிமிதமான முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் பற்றி தங்களது சர்வதேச வாடிக்கையாளர்களிடம் உறுப்பினர்கள் எடுத்துரைக்குமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஐ-இன் உறுப்பினர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் பிராண்ட் இந்தியாவின் தூதர்களாக செயல்பட்டு, போட்டி தன்மையுடன் கூடிய விலையில் உயர்தர பொருட்களை இந்தியா வழங்கும் என்ற தகவலை உலக முழுவதும் கொண்டு செல்லுமாறு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை உறுப்பினர்கள் பயன்படுத்துமாறு, குறிப்பாக அன்பளிப்பாக வழங்குமாறு அவர் ஆலோசனை விடுத்தார். இந்திய பட்டய கணக்காளர் நிறுவனங்கள் உலகளாவிய கூட்டுமுயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்தி, சர்வதேச அளவிலான நிறுவனங்களாக மாற வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல் யோசனை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856982