Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Goyal asks Chartered Accountants all over the world to be ambassadors of Brand India
Asks Chartered Accountancy firms in India to develop global partnerships and become international firms
Asks Chartered accountants to always do justice to the immense legacy of trust, honesty and high standards left behind by their predecessors
Calls upon ICAI to work towards opening 100 offices world over
06 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today asked Chartered Accountants all over the world to be ambassadors of Brand India. He was addressing the gathering in San Francisco after launching the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) in 6 regions in the United States.
The Minister congratulated the office bearers of ICAI for the good work they have been doing in furthering the profession.
Conveying his greetings on Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Shri Goyal said that the next 25 years would be a very crucial time for India to grow from strength to strength and occupy an important place in the geopolitical arena. ICAI also has a crucial role to play in this journey of India, he said and added that he was looking forward to a time when ICAI would have a hundred international offices.
Underscoring that Chartered Accountants all over the world have been contributing immensely to economic development, the Minister said that Chartered Accountant Professionals were custodians of integrity. Referring to the signature of a CA was a mark of integrity and honesty, Shri Goyal said that the value of this signature made the task of CAs even more serious and onerous.
Referring to the 21st World Congress of Accountants which is to be held in Mumbai in November 2022 for the first time in 118 years, Shri Goyal said that it was set to happen when India was at the cusp of the G20 presidency. It is a recognition of the growing relevance India has in the comity of nations, he added.
Observing that India was an island of stability in a turbulent world, the Minister said that India is one of the fastest growing nations today. Stressing upon India’s relentless focus on inflation, Shri Goyal said that since 2014, the government had ensured that inflation was the primary focus of RBI and since 2014, India had seen inflation at an average of 4.5%, the lowest we have seen in any 8-year period since independence.
Touching upon the uncertain inflation scenario in the world today, the Minister said that India was one of the most favoured investment destinations and a preferred partner to the world today. World leaders are making every effort to expand their engagement and trade with India through bilateral agreements. We have had two successful FTAs with Australia and UAE and we are at an advanced stage of negotiations with the UK and it will possibly be concluded by Diwali, he said.
The Minister spoke of the game-changing economic reforms in India such as GST, IBC, decriminalisation, and compliance reduction to improve ease of doing business, low Corporate Tax of new businesses coming to India, removal of Dividend Distribution Taxes and National Single Window etc. had brought about renewed enthusiasm in India to expand business and economic activity.
Shri Goyal gave four calls to action to ICAI and its members world-wide:
• He urged them to present tremendous investment opportunities available in India to their international clients.
• He asked each of the members of ICAI to be ambassadors of brand India and help spread the message of high quality products at competitive prices that India has to offer. India has expanded exports greatly. We have a vibrant One District One Product (ODOP) initiative and atmanirbharta is at the core of our growth philosophy, he said.
• Minister asked the members of ICAI all over the world to use made-in-India products whenever possible, especially for gifting. He stressed that the motto of sabka prayas was applicable to every Indian in the world.
• Shri Goyal also called upon Chartered Accountancy firms of India to aspire to develop global partnerships and become international level firms. The legacy of trust, honesty and high standards left behind by our predecessors must always inspire us to do justice to the trust reposed on us by the world, the Minister said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दुनिया भर में फैले भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स से कहा कि वे ब्रांड इंडिया के दूत बनें
उन्होंने भारत में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्सी फर्मों से कहा कि वे वैश्विक साझेदारियां विकसित करें तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फर्म बनें
श्री गोयल ने चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने पूर्ववर्तियों की विश्वास, सत्यनिष्ठा और उच्च मानकों की महान विरासत का अनुकरण करें
उन्होंने आईसीएआई का आह्वान किया कि वह पूरी दुनिया में 100 कार्यालय खोलने की दिशा में काम करे
06 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज दुनिया भर में फैले भारतीय चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स से कहा कि वे ब्रांड इंडिया के दूत बनें। अमेरिका में छह क्षेत्रों में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्ट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) की शुरूआत करने के बाद वे सैन फ्रांसिसको में उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित कर रहे थे।
अपना कार्य-व्यवसाय बढ़ाने के विषय में अच्छा काम करने के लिये आईसीएआई के पदाधिकारियों को उन्होंने बधाई दी।
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव पर बधाई देते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे शक्तिशाली बनने तथा भू-राजनीतिक क्षेत्र में अहम स्थान प्राप्त करने में अगले 25 वर्ष का समय भारत के लिये बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण है। आईसीएआई की भी भारत की इस यात्रा में अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे उस दिन की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं, जब आईसीएआई के एक सौ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यालय हो जायेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्ट्स आर्थिक विकास में महान योगदान कर रहे हैं और चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्ट सत्यनिष्ठा के संरक्षक हैं। सीए के हस्ताक्षर का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह सत्यनिष्ठा और सच्चाई का प्रतीक है। सीए के हस्ताक्षर की कीमत के कारण उनका काम और भी गंभीर हो जाता है।
उन्होंने अकाउंटेन्ट्स की 21वीं वर्ल्ड कांग्रेस का उल्लेख किया, जिसका आयोजन 118 वर्षों में पहली बार नवंबर, 2022 को मुम्बई में हुआ था। इसकी चर्चा करते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत जब जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने वाला हो, तो यह आयोजन होना ही था। यह इस बात का प्रतीक है कि भारत की प्रांसगिकता विश्व में बढ़ती जा रही है।
हलचल भरे विश्व में भारत को एक स्थिर द्वीप के रूप में बताते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत तेजी से विकसित होते देशों में शामिल हो गया है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2014 से ही भारत लगातार मुद्रास्फीति पर नजर बनाये हुये है तथा सरकार उसी समय से सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि मुद्रास्फीति भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की प्राथमिकता बनी रही। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से भारत में मुद्रास्फीति औसतन 4.5 प्रतिशत रही है, जो आजादी के बाद से किसी भी आठ वर्षीय शासनकाल के दौरान अब तक की सबसे कम दर है।
दुनिया में मुद्रास्फीति के मौजूदा अनिश्चित परिदृश्य पर बोलते हुये श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अत्यंत आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्यों में से एक है और वह आज पूरी दुनिया में सबकी प्राथमिकता बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व नेता द्विपक्षीय समझौतों के जरिये भारत के साथ अपने सम्बंध और व्यापार बढ़ाने का हर प्रयास कर रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमने ऑस्ट्रेलिया और यूएई के साथ दो सफल एफटीए किये हैं तथा यूके के साथ होने वाली बातचीत बहुत आगे बढ़ चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि संभव है कि दीपावली तक यह समझौता हो जाये।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि जीएसटी, आईबीसी, व्यापार सुगमता के लिये सुधार करने तथा पहले जिन चीजों को अपराध की श्रेणी में रखा जाता था, उन्हें दुरुस्त करने, भारत में आने वाले नये व्यापारों पर कम कार्पोरेट टैक्स, प्रतिभूति वितरण करों तथा सिंगल विंडो जैसे आमूल आर्थिक बदलावों के जरिये भारत में व्यापारिक और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को विस्तार देने के लिये उत्साह बढ़ रहा है।
उन्होंने आईसीएआई और दुनिया भर के उसके सदस्यों से चार बिंदुओं पर आग्रह कियाः
• उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि वे अपने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ग्राहकों के समक्ष भारत में उपलब्ध निवेश के अपार अवसरों को प्रस्तुत करें।
• उन्होंने आईसीएआई के सदस्यों से कहा कि वे ब्रांड इंडिया के दूत बनें तथा भारत द्वारा पेश प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक कीमतों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के बारे में संदेश प्रसारित करने में सहायक हों। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे यहां जीवंत वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) पहल तथा आत्मनिर्भता का उद्देश्य है, जो हमारे विकास दर्शन की बुनियाद हैं।
• श्री गोयल ने विश्व भर में फैले आईसीएआई सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे जहां भी संभव हो, खासतौर से उपहार देने के समय, वे भारत में बने उत्पादों का ही इस्तेमाल करें। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सबका प्रयास का ध्येय-वाक्य दुनिया भर में फैले हर भारतीय पर लागू होता है।
• श्री गोयल ने भारत में चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेन्सी फर्मों से आग्रह किया कि वे वैश्विक साझेदारियां विकसित करें तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की फर्म बनें। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पूर्ववर्तियों ने विश्वास, सत्यनिष्ठा और उच्च मानकों की जो महान विरासत हमारे लिये छोड़ी है, वह विरासत हमें हमेशा प्रेरित करती रहे, ताकि हम विश्वास की उस कसौटी पर खरे उतरें, जो विश्वास दुनिया हम पर करती है।