Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever August Monthly freight loading of 119.32 MT in August’22
The incremental loading in the month of August has been 8.69 MT i.e. a growth of 7.86 % over the previous best August figures achieved in 2021
With this, Indian Railways has had 24 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading
05 SEP 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded best ever August Monthly freight loading of 119.32 MT in August’22. The incremental loading in the month of August has been 8.69 MT i.e. a growth of 7.86 % over the previous best August figures achieved in 2021. With this, Indian Railways has had 24 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
IR has achieved an incremental loading of 9.2 MT in Coal, followed by 0.71 MT in Fertilizer, 0.68 MT in Balance other goods and 0.62 MT Containers. Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022-23 and 2206 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till August as compared to 1314 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 68%.
The cumulative freight loading from 1st April’2022 to 31st August ’2022 has been 620.87 MT as against 562.75 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 58.11 MT, with a growth of 10.32 % over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63 Billion in August ’21 to 73 Billion in August’22 registering a growth of 16 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first five months have also grown by 18.29 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministry of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of August. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 10.46 MT in August with 44.64 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 34.18 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 31%. Cumulatively, in the first five months of the year, IR has loaded more than 58.41 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 32%.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
9.20
19.26
Fertilizer
0.71
17.10
Balance Other Goods
0.68
7.69
Containers
0.62
9.39
POL
0.28
7.80

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே, ஆகஸ்ட் '22-ல் 119.32 மெட்ரிக் டன் சரக்குகளை கையாண்டு சிறந்த சாதனையை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது
05 SEP 2022 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே, ஆகஸ்ட் “22-ல் 119.32 மெட்ரின் டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றி சென்று, சிறந்த சாதனையை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில், கூடுதலாக 8.69 மெட்ரின் டன் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றி செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 7.86 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். இதன் மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வே, கடந்த 24 மாதங்களாக, சிறந்த மாதாந்தர சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்தை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்திய ரயில்வே 9.2 மெட்ரின் டன் நிலக்கரி, 0.71 மெட்ரின் டன் உரம், 0.68 மெட்ரின் டன் பிற பொருட்கள் 0.62 மெட்ரின் டன் சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்களை கையாண்டுள்ளது. 2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள் கையாளப்பட்டிருப்பது சரக்கு வணிகத்தின் மற்றொரு சிறப்பம்சமாகும். 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் வரை, 2206 ரேக்குகள் ஏற்றி செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் ஏற்றப்பட்ட 1314 ரேக்குகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, 68 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது.
2022 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 2022 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 வரையிலான சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து 620.87 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உள்ளது. இது 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் எட்டப்பட்ட 562.72 மெட்ரிக் டன்களில் இருந்து, 58.11 மெட்ரிக் டன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதேகாலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது, இது 10 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சி ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1856737