Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever August Monthly freight loading of 119.32 MT in August’22
The incremental loading in the month of August has been 8.69 MT i.e. a growth of 7.86 % over the previous best August figures achieved in 2021
With this, Indian Railways has had 24 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading
05 SEP 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded best ever August Monthly freight loading of 119.32 MT in August’22. The incremental loading in the month of August has been 8.69 MT i.e. a growth of 7.86 % over the previous best August figures achieved in 2021. With this, Indian Railways has had 24 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
IR has achieved an incremental loading of 9.2 MT in Coal, followed by 0.71 MT in Fertilizer, 0.68 MT in Balance other goods and 0.62 MT Containers. Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022-23 and 2206 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till August as compared to 1314 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 68%.
The cumulative freight loading from 1st April’2022 to 31st August ’2022 has been 620.87 MT as against 562.75 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 58.11 MT, with a growth of 10.32 % over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63 Billion in August ’21 to 73 Billion in August’22 registering a growth of 16 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first five months have also grown by 18.29 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministry of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of August. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 10.46 MT in August with 44.64 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 34.18 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 31%. Cumulatively, in the first five months of the year, IR has loaded more than 58.41 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 32%.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
9.20
19.26
Fertilizer
0.71
17.10
Balance Other Goods
0.68
7.69
Containers
0.62
9.39
POL
0.28
7.80

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اگست 22 میں 119.32 میٹرک ٹن کی اگست ماہانہ مال بھاڑا لوڈنگ کا اب تک کا بہترین ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے
اگست کے مہینے میں اضافی لوڈنگ 8.69 ایم ٹی رہی ہے یعنی 2021 میں حاصل کیے گئے پچھلے بہترین اگست کے اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں 7.86 فیصد اضافہ
اس کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مسلسل 24 ماہ کی بہترین ماہانہ مال بھاڑا لوڈنگ درج کرائی ہے
05 SEP 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلویز (آئی آر) نے اگست 22 میں 119.32 میٹرک ٹن کی اگست ماہانہ مال بھاڑا لوڈنگ کا اب تک کا بہترین ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ اگست کے مہینے میں اضافی لوڈنگ 8.69 میٹرک ٹن رہی یعنی 2021 میں حاصل کیے گئے پچھلے بہترین اگست کے اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں 7.86 فیصد اضافہ، اس کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی ریلویز نے مسلسل 24 ماہ کی بہترین ماہانہ مال بھاڑالوڈنگ درج کرائی ہے۔
انڈین ریلویز نے کوئلے میں 9.2 میٹرک ٹن کی اضافی لوڈنگ حاصل کی ہے، اس کے بعد کھاد میں 0.71 میٹرک ٹن، باقی سامان میں 0.68 میٹرک ٹن اور 0.62 میٹرک ٹن کنٹینرز۔ آٹوموبائل لوڈنگ میں اضافہ مالی سال 2023-2022 میں فریٹ بزنس کی ایک اور خاص بات ہے اور مالی سال 2023-2022 میں اگست تک 2206 ریک لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 1314 ریکز یعنی اس لوڈنگ میں 68 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
یکم اپریل 2022 سے 31 اگست 2022 تک مجموعی مال کی لوڈنگ 620.87 میٹرک ٹن رہی ہے جب کہ 2022-2021 میں حاصل کی گئی لوڈنگ562.75 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 10.32فیصد کی نمو کے ساتھ58.11 میٹرک ٹن کی اضافی لوڈنگ ریکارڈ کی گئی۔
مال برداری این ٹی کے ایمس (نیٹ ٹن کلو میٹر) اگست 21 میں 63 بلین سے بڑھ کر اگست 22 میں 73 بلین ہو گئی ہے جس میں 16 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں مجموعی این ٹی کے ایمس میں بھی 18.29فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بجلی اور کوئلے کی وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں پاور ہاؤسز کو کوئلے کی سپلائی بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مسلسل کوششیں اگست کے مہینے میں مال برداری کی کارکردگی کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک رہی ہیں۔ پاور ہاؤسز پر کوئلے کی لوڈنگ (گھریلو اور درآمدی دونوں) میں اگست میں 10.46 میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کے ساتھ 44.64 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ پاور ہاؤسز میں منتقل کیا گیا تھا جو پچھلے سال 34.18 میٹرک ٹن تھا، یعنی 31 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر، سال کے پہلے پانچ مہینوں میں، انڈین ریلوے نے گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 58.41 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ اضافی کوئلہ پاور ہاؤسز کو منتقل کیا ہے، جس میں 32فیصدسے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اجناس کے لحاظ سے ترقی کی تعداد ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ انڈین ریلوے نے مندرجہ ذیل شرح نمو کے ساتھ تقریباً تمام اجناس کے حصوں میں متاثر کن ترقی حاصل کی ہے:
اجناس
فرق(میٹرک ٹن)
فیصد فرق
کوئلہ
9.20
19.26
کھاد
0.71
17.10
بقایا دیگر اشیاء
0.68
7.69
کنٹینرس
0.62
9.39
پی او ایل
0.28
7.80