Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways records best ever August Monthly freight loading of 119.32 MT in August’22
The incremental loading in the month of August has been 8.69 MT i.e. a growth of 7.86 % over the previous best August figures achieved in 2021
With this, Indian Railways has had 24 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading
05 SEP 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has recorded best ever August Monthly freight loading of 119.32 MT in August’22. The incremental loading in the month of August has been 8.69 MT i.e. a growth of 7.86 % over the previous best August figures achieved in 2021. With this, Indian Railways has had 24 straight months of best ever monthly freight loading.
IR has achieved an incremental loading of 9.2 MT in Coal, followed by 0.71 MT in Fertilizer, 0.68 MT in Balance other goods and 0.62 MT Containers. Increase in automobile loading has been another highlight of Freight Business in FY 2022-23 and 2206 rakes have been loaded in FY 2022-23 till August as compared to 1314 rakes during the same period of last year i.e. a growth of 68%.
The cumulative freight loading from 1st April’2022 to 31st August ’2022 has been 620.87 MT as against 562.75 MT achieved in 2021-22 i.e. an incremental loading of 58.11 MT, with a growth of 10.32 % over same period last year.
The freight NTKMs (Net tonne kilometers) have increased from 63 Billion in August ’21 to 73 Billion in August’22 registering a growth of 16 %. The cumulative NTKMs in the first five months have also grown by 18.29 %.
The sustained efforts of Indian Railways to increase supply of Coal to Power houses, in close coordination with Ministry of Power and Coal, have been one of the key features of the freight performance in the month of August. The loading of Coal (both domestic and imported) to Power Houses has increased by 10.46 MT in August with 44.64 MT Coal being moved to Power houses as against 34.18 MT last year, i.e. a growth of 31%. Cumulatively, in the first five months of the year, IR has loaded more than 58.41 MT extra coal to Power Houses as compared to same period of last year, with a growth of more than 32%.
The commodity wise growth number show that IR has achieved impressive growth in almost all commodity segments with the following growth rates :
Commodity
Variation (MT)
% variation
Coal
9.20
19.26
Fertilizer
0.71
17.10
Balance Other Goods
0.68
7.69
Containers
0.62
9.39
POL
0.28
7.80

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ
ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସରେ ଏହି କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ୮.୬୯ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୧ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏହା ଶତକଡା ୭.୮୬ ଅଧିକ
ଏଥିସହ କ୍ରମାଗତ ୨୪ ମାସ ଧରି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ମାସିକ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ରେକର୍ଡ
05 SEP 2022 11:14AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ୧୧୯.୩୨ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଏହି କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ପରିମାଣ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସରେ ୮.୬୯ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଯାହାକି ଗତ ୨୦୨୧ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଶତକଡା ୭.୮୬ ଅଧିକ । ଏଥି ସହିତ ୨୪ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ରେକର୍ଡ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ କୋଇଲା ୯.୨ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ତା ପଛକୁ ୦.୭୧ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ସାର, ୦. ୬୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ବଳକା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ୦.୬୨ ଟନ କଣ୍ଟେନର ରହିଛି । ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଯାନବାହାନ ବୋଝେଇ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟର ଆଉ ଏକ ସଫଳତା ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡିଛି । ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟରେ ୨୨୦୬ ରେକ ବୋଝେଇ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷର ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୩୧୪ ଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଶତକଡା ୬୮ ଭାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ମାଲ ବୋଝେଇ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୨ରୁ ୩୧ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୨ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୬୨୦.୮୭ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଥିବାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ରେ ଏହା ୫୬୨.୭୫ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ୫୮.୧୧ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଅର୍ଥାତ ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ଶତକଡା ୧୦.୩୨ ଭାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ମାଲ ଏନଟିକେଏମ (ମୋଟ କିଲୋମିଟର ପିଛା ଟନ) ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ୬୩ ବିଲିୟନ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୨କୁ ୭୩ ବିଲୟନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯାହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଶତକଡା ୧୬ ଭାଗ ଅଧିକ । କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଏନଟିକେଏମ ପ୍ରଥମ ପାଞ୍ଚ ମାସରେ ଶତକଡା ୧୮.୨୯କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଶକ୍ତି ଓ କୋଇଲା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି କୋଇଲା ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ମାସରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି । ଉଭୟ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀ ଭିତ୍ତିକ କୋଇଲା ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ ପରିମାଣ ୧୦.୪୬ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଗତ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୪୪.୬୪ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୁଡିକୁ ପଠାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ପରିମାଣ ୩୪.୧୮ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଥିଲା ଯାହାକି ଶତକଡା ୩୧ ଭାଗ ଅଧିକ । ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ପାଞ୍ଚ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ୫୮.୪୧ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ ଅଧିକ କୋଇଲା ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପଠାଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଥିରେ ଶତକଡା ୩୨ ଭାଗରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି ।
ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦେଖିଲେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।