உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் இன்று திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் 30வது தெற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
2015 முதல் ரூ. ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் தெலங்கானா ஆகிய தென் மாநிலங்களில் மீன்வள உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.4,206 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஆந்திராவில் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வளத்திற்கான அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த 56 திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ.2,711 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
03 SEP 2022 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 30வது தெற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார். இக்கூட்டத்தில், கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி, அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகளின் முதலமைச்சர்கள், துணை நிலை ஆளுநர்கள், லட்சத்தீவுகளின் நிர்வாகிகள், தென் மண்டல கவுன்சில் மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலர்கள், மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலர், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கவுன்சில் செயலர், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் தமது தொடக்க உரையில், இயற்கை அழகின் உறைவிடமான கேரள மாநிலத்தின் மக்களுக்கு 'ஓணம்' வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். ஓணம் கேரளாவின் முக்கிய பண்டிகை மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தின் முக்கியப் பண்டிகை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
88EX.jpeg)
இந்த ஆண்டு விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழா ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுவதால், நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் இந்த ஆண்டு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'இல்லந்தோறும் மூவண்ணக்கொடி' பிரச்சாரத்தில், நாட்டு மக்கள் தங்கள் மாநில உறவுகள், ஜாதி, மதம் போன்றவற்றைக் கடந்து உயர்ந்து, தங்கள் வீடுகளில் மூவண்ணக் கொடியை ஏற்றி ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் தேசபக்திக்கு சிறந்த முன்மாதிரியாகத் திகழ்கிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடிய அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் திரு ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்திற்காக, அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில் மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் தன்மை மாறியுள்ளது என்றும், கூட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2014ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன், மண்டல சபைகள் ஒரு வருடத்தில் சராசரியாக இரண்டு கூட்டங்களை நடத்தியது, இந்த அரசாங்கம் 2.7 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சராசரியாக, நிலைக்குழுக்கள் 1.4 அமர்வுகளைக் கொண்டிருந்தன, இந்த அரசாங்கமும் கிட்டத்தட்ட இரு மடங்காக அதாவது, 2.75 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2006 முதல் 2013 வரை, மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டங்களில் 104 பிரச்சனைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன, 2014 முதல் 2022 வரை, 555 பிரச்சனைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு, இதில் 64 சதவீத பிரச்சனைகள் பரஸ்பர ஒப்புதலுடன் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன. 9 கடலோர மாநிலங்களில் 4 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 4 ஆகியவை தெற்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலில் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளன, அதாவது மொத்தம் 7,500 கிமீ நீளமுள்ள கடற்கரையில், சுமார் 4,800 கிமீ இந்த மாநிலங்களின் கீழ் வருகிறது. இந்தியாவின் 12 பெரிய துறைமுகங்களில் 7 பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் இந்தப் பகுதியில் இருப்பதாக திரு ஷா கூறினார். இதன் மூலம், இப்போது இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மொத்தமுள்ள 3,461 மீனவக் கிராமங்களில், 1,763 மீனவக் கிராமங்கள் இந்த மண்டலத்தில் உள்ளன, மேலும் கடல்சார் பொருட்களின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
தென்னிந்தியாவின் மீது பிரதமருக்கு சிறப்புப் பற்று உள்ளது, அதனால்தான் 2014-ல் பிரதமரான பிறகு, சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக முக்கியத் துறைமுகங்களை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கினார். இவற்றில் ரூ. 76,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 108 திட்டங்கள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1,32,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 98 திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இவ்வாறு கடலோர மாநிலங்களுக்கு சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.2,00,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கடலோர மாவட்டங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு 7,737 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் நீலப் புரட்சிக்காக பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்படா யோஜனா செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 2015 முதல் ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, புதுச்சேரி, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் தெலங்கானா ஆகிய தென் மாநிலங்களில் மீன்வள உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதித் திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.4,206 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 56 திட்டங்களுக்கு மாநிலங்களில் துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வளத்தின் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ. 2,711 கோடி அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தென் மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 30வது கூட்டத்தில் 26 பிரச்சனைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு, 9 பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது, 17 பிரச்னைகள் கூடுதல் பரிசீலனைக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது, இதில் ஆந்திரா மறுசீரமைப்பு தொடர்பான 9 பிரச்னைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தெலங்கானா இடையே நிலுவையில் உள்ள பிரச்சனைகளை அந்த மாநிலங்கள் தங்களுக்குள் தீர்த்து கொள்ளுமாறு திரு ஷா வலியுறுத்தினார், இது அம்மாநில மக்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் அனைவருக்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும், அதோடு முழு தென் பிராந்தியத்தின் அனைத்து சுற்று வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும். கவுன்சிலின் அனைத்து உறுப்பு மாநிலங்களும் நீர் பங்கீடு தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு கூட்டுத் தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். அதன் நிலைக்குழுவின் 12வது கூட்டத்தில், மொத்தம் 89 பிரச்சனைகள் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், இதில் 63 பிரச்சனைகள் பரஸ்பர ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் தீர்க்கப்பட்டதாகவும் கூறிய திரு அமித் ஷா, இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை என்றார்.
பரஸ்பர ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் மத்திய, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மோதல்களை சுமுகமாகத் தீர்த்து வைப்பது, மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் ஆலோசனைக்காக ஒரு மன்றத்தை உருவாக்குவது ஆகியவை மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பொதுவான தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பிரச்சனைகள் மற்றும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த ஒரு ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பை அமைத்தல். நாட்டின் அனைத்துத் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்காக, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி டீம் இந்தியா என்ற கருத்தை முன் வைத்துள்ளார் என்றும், அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் இணைந்து டீம் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதாகவும் திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
QUZG.jpeg)
உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் போதைப்பொருள் பிரச்சனையை மிகக் கண்டிப்புடன் ஒடுக்க முயற்சித்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். 12 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மீனவர்களுக்கு கியூஆர் கோட் பிவிசி ஆதார் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு ஷா தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் கடலோர மாநில மீனவர்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் கிடைப்பது மட்டுமின்றி கடலோர பாதுகாப்பும் பலப்படுத்தப்படும். தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கான கொள்கை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இதனால் தண்டனை விகிதம் அதிகரிக்கும். ஒவ்வொரு ஐந்து கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் ஒரு வங்கிக் கிளை வேண்டும் என்பதே மோடி அரசின் இலக்காகும். இதற்காக தென் மண்டல கவுன்சில் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் தங்கள் பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலிருந்தும் ஐந்து கிலோமீட்டருக்குள் வங்கி வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுக்கவும், கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும் முயற்சி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். வங்கிகள் கிளைகளை திறக்க வேண்டும். இது அரசின் திட்டங்களின் பலன்களை நேரடியாக பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்க உதவும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired the 30th Southern Zonal Council meeting in Thiruvananthapuram today.
03 SEP 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister greeted the people of Kerala on the upcoming Onam festival. Kerala is anabode of natural beauty, Onam is not only a major festival for Kerala but of Indian culture.
In the last eight years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the nature of the Zonal Councils has changed and the number of meetings held by the Councils have increased significantly.
In the 'Har Ghar Tiranga' campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, citizens rose above their State affiliations, caste, religion and showed an excellent example of unity and patriotism by hoisting the tricolour fromtheir homes.
Everyone needs to work together to take the spirit of patriotism to the ground levelover the next eleven months of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, for the nation’s bright future.
In the 30th meeting of Southern Zonal Council held at Thiruvananthapuram today, total 26 issues were discussed, 9 issues were resolved, 17 issues werereserved for further consideration out of which 9 issues are related to reorganization of Andhra Pradesh
Union Home Minister urges Andhra Pradesh and Telangana to mutually resolve their pending issues
The Prime Minister has a special attachment to Southern India, that is why after becoming the Prime Minister in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Sagarmala project started various schemes for the upgradation of major ports for the development of coastal States.
Prior to 2014, the percentage of issues resolved in the meetings of the Zonal Councils was 43, now it has increased to 64 percent
104 issues were discussed in zonal council meetings between 2006 and 2013, 555 issues were discussed from 2014 to 2022 and 64 percent of these were resolved through mutual consent.
108 projects worth Rs. 76,000 crore have been completed while 98 projects worth Rs. 1,32,000 crore are under construction, andprojects worth Rs. 2 lakh crore arebeingimplemented under‘Sagarmala’ for coastal States
61 projects are under construction at a total cost of Rs. 7,737 crore for the overall development of coastal districts, for the Blue Revolution under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
Since 2015, Rs. 4,206 crore has been sanctioned for the Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund scheme in the Southern States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana and Rs. 2,711 crore has been sanctioned for56 projects to develop basic infrastructure for ports and fisheries in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
Out of our 7,500 kms long coastline, about 4,800 kms is located in the States belonging to the Southern Zonal Council, 7 of the country's 12 major ports are in this region
Out of 3,461 fishing villages in India, 1,763 of them are in the SouthernZonal Council area and there is immense potential for increasing trade and export of marine products.
The Union Home Minister called on all States of the Southern Zonal Council to explore a joint solution to the issues related to the sharing of waters.
A total of 89 issues were discussed at the 12th meeting of the Standing Committee of the Southern Zonal Council, out of which 63 issues were settled through mutual consent, which is an important achievement.
The main objectives of the Zonal Council meetings are – amicable settlement of disputes between the Centre and theStates and inter-State disputes through mutual agreement, promotion of regional cooperation between States, providing a forum for all States to brainstorm on issues of common national importance and setting up of a collaborative system for strengthening cooperation among all stakeholders.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has placed the concept of Team India before the nation for its all round developmentand the States together form Team India.
The Ministry of Home Affairs has tried to crack down on the problem of narcotics with utmost vigilance, the States should hold regular meetings of ‘the Narco Coordination Centre (NCORD) and take them to the district level.
QR-Enabled PVC Aadhar Cards have been given to more than 12 lakh fishermen, which will not only facilitate identification of fishermen from coastal States, but will also strengthen the country’s maritime security.
A policy for establishing forensic science labs has been prepared and sent to the States, which will increase the convictionrate.
The goal of the Modi government is to have a bank branch for every five kilometres, for this, the member states of the Southern Zonal Council should make efforts to provide banking facilities within five kilometers of every village in their respective areas and persuade cooperative banks to open branches.
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chaired the 30th Southern Zonal Council meeting in Thiruvananthapuram today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers of Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, the Lieutenant Governors of Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, the Administrator of Lakshadweep, Chief Secretaries of Southern Zonal Council States, Union Home Secretary, Secretary Inter-State Council Secretariat and other Senior officials of State and Central Ministries and Departments.l
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister in his opening address extended ‘Onam’ greetings to the people of Kerala- the abode of natural beauty. He said Onam is a major festival not only of Kerala but of Indian culture.
Shri Amit Shah said this year is very important in the history of the country as this year is being celebrated as the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that in the 'Har Ghar Tricolor' campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, countryman rose above their State affiliations, caste, religion and set an excellent example of unity and patriotism by hoisting the tricolor in their homes. Shri Shah thanked all the States for celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that for the bright future of the country, everyone needs to work together to bring this spirit of patriotism at the ground level in the next eleven months of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the nature of the Zonal Councils has changed in the last eight years and the number of its meetings has increased significantly. Before 2014, the zonal councils used to have an average of two meetings in a year, which this government has increased to 2.7. On an average, the Standing Committees used to have 1.4 sittings, this government has also almost doubled this to 2.75. Prior to 2014, the percentage of issues resolved in the meetings of the Zonal Councils was 43, now it has increased to 64 percent. Between 2006 and 2013, 104 issues were discussed in the zonal council meetings, from 2014 to 2022, 555 issues were discussed and 64 percent of these were resolved by mutual consent. He said out of the 9 coastal States, 4 States and 4 out of 3 Union Territories are members of the Southern Zonal Council, which means that out of the total 7,500 kms long coastline ,about 4,800 kms coadtline comes under these States. Shri Shah said out of 12 major ports of India, 7 major ports are in this region. With this, now out of the total 3,461 fishing villages in India, 1,763 fishing villages are in this zone and there is immense potential for increasing trade and export of marine products.
Shri Amit Shah said the Prime Minister has a special attachment to Southern India, that is why after becoming the Prime Minister in 2014, Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Sagarmala Project has started various schemes for the upgradation of major ports for the development of coastal States. Out of these, 108 projects worth Rs. 76,000 crore have been completed while 98 projects worth Rs. 13,2000 crore are under implementation. Thus in total projects worth more than Rs. 2,00,000 crore are being implemented under Sagarmala for coastal States. He said 61 projects are under implementation at a tune of Rs. 7,737 crore for the overall development of coastal districts. Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana is being run for the Blue Revolution. Since 2015, Rs. 4,206 crore has been sanctioned for the Fisheries Infrastructure Development Fund Scheme in the Southern States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana. In Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh 56 projects have been approved for the development of basic infrastructure of ports and fisheries in the States at a cost of Rs. 2,711 crore.
The Union Home Minister said that in the 30th meeting of the Southern Zonal Council held in Thiruvananthapuram today, 26 issues were discussed, 9 issues were resolved, 17 issues were reserved for further consideration, out of which 9 issues were related to the reorganization of Andhra Pradesh. Shri Shah urged Andhra Pradesh and Telangana to settle their pending issues, which will not only benefit the people of their States but will also lead to all-round development of the entire Southern region. He called upon all the member States of the Council to find a joint solution to the issues related to sharing of water. Shri Shah said that in the 12th meeting of its Standing Committee, a total of 89 issues were discussed and out of this 63 issues were settled by mutual agreement which is a significant achievement.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said the main objectives of the Zonal Council meeting are – amicable settlement of disputes between the Centre and the States and inter-State through mutual agreement, promotion of regional cooperation between States, providing a forum for all States to brainstorm on issues of common national importance and setting up a collaboration system for strengthening cooperation among all stakeholders. Shri Shah said that for the all-round development of the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put the concept of Team India before the nation and all the States together form Team India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has tried to crack down on the problem of Narcotics with utmost strictness. He stressed on holding regular meetings of NCORD from all the States and taking them to the district level. Shri Shah informed that QR-enabled PVC Aadhar cards have been given to more than 12 lakh fishermen. This will not only give recognition to the fishermen of the coastal States but will also strengthen coastal security. The Home Minister said that a policy for establishing forensic science labs has been prepared and sent to the States. This will increase the Conviction Rate. He said that the target of the Modi government is to have a bank branch in every five kilometres, for this, the member States of the Southern Zonal Council should make efforts to provide banking facilities within five kilometers of every village in their area and persuade cooperative banks to open branches. This will help in delivering the benefits of government schemes directly to beneficiaries through DBT.