பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
விலை ஆதரவு திட்டம் & விலை உறுதிப்பாட்டு நிதியத்தின்கீழ் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட பருப்புகளை காலி செய்யவும், பிஎஸ்எஸ் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் துவரை, உளுந்து மற்றும் மசூர் பருப்புகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான வரம்பை தற்போதைய 25% -லிருந்து 40% ஆக அதிகரிக்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த ரூ.1200கோடி செலவிடப்படும்
15 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்புகளை, ஆதார மாநிலத்தின் விற்பனை விலையிலிருந்து தள்ளுபடி செய்து ஒரு கிலோ ரூ.8-க்கு வழங்கப்படும்
இந்த பருப்புகளை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், நலத் திட்டங்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்
31 AUG 2022 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், விலை ஆதரவுத் திட்டம் & விலை நிலைப்படுத்தும் நிதியத்தின் கீழ் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட பருப்பு இருப்பை, பல்வேறு நலத் திட்டங்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யவும், துவரை, உளுந்து மற்றும் மசூர் பருப்புகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான வரம்பை தற்போதைய 25%-லிருந்து 40%ஆக அதிகரிக்கவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள், 15 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்புகளை, ஆதார மாநிலத்தின் விற்பனை விலையிலிருந்து ஒரு கிலோ ரூ.8 வீதம் தள்ளுபடி விலையில், முதலில் வருவோர்க்கு முதலில் ஒதுக்கீடு என்ற அடிப்படையில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படும். தத்தமது மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் மதிய உணவுத் திட்டம், பொது வினியோகத் திட்டம், ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் போன்றவற்றுக்கு, மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இதனை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம். இத்திட்டம் 12 மாத காலத்திற்கு அல்லது 15 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு காலியாகும் வரை, இதில் எது முதலில் வருகிறதோ அதுவரை செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, அரசு ரூ.1200 கோடி செலவிட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1855677

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves disposal of Chana procured under Price Support Scheme & Price Stabilization Fund and enhancement of quantity procurement ceiling under PSS from existing 25% to 40% in respect of Tur, Urad and Masur
Rs. 1200 crore to spent for implementation of this Scheme
15 lakh MT of Chana on offer at the discount of Rs. 8 per kg over Issue Price of the sourcing State
States/UTs to utilize these pulses in Welfare Schemes/Programmes
31 AUG 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved disposal of Chana (Pulses) to States/UTs at discounted rate to be utilized for various Welfare Schemes from the stock of pulses procured under Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF), and enhancement of ceiling on quantity of procurement under PSS from existing 25% to 40% in respect of Tur, Urad & Masur.
Under this approved Scheme, the States/UTs Government are offered to lift 15 lakh MT of Chana at the discount of Rs. 8 per kg over Issue Price of the sourcing State on First come first serve basis. The States/UTs to utilize these pulses in their various Welfare Schemes/Programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Public Distribution System, Integrated Child Development Programmes (ICDP) etc. in their States/UTs. This will be one-time dispensation for a period of 12 months or till complete disposal of 15 lakh MT stock of Chana whichever is earlier. The Government will spend Rs. 1200 crore for implementation of this Scheme.
The decisions will enable the States/UTs to use Chana in various Welfare Schemes like PDS, Mid-Day Meal Schemes etc. besides making available space of warehouses, which may be required in coming Rabi season for accommodating fresh stocks procured under Price Support Scheme which will help in getting remunerative price of pulses to the farmers besides, encourage more farmers to grow such pulses by making higher investment and help them in fetching remunerative price for their produce. Moreover, this also helps in achieving self-sufficiency of such pulses in our country.
In recent times the country has witnessed an all time high production of Chana (Pulses) especially during the last three years. Government of India under Price Support Scheme has made record procurement of Chana during Rabi 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22. Due to this, 30.55 lakh MT of Chana is available with the Government under PSS & PSF in the coming Rabi season also, the production of Chana is expected to be good. This coupled with increase in Minimum Support Price for Chana during 22-23 will entail additional procurement under Price Support Scheme.