Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves disposal of Chana procured under Price Support Scheme & Price Stabilization Fund and enhancement of quantity procurement ceiling under PSS from existing 25% to 40% in respect of Tur, Urad and Masur
Rs. 1200 crore to spent for implementation of this Scheme
15 lakh MT of Chana on offer at the discount of Rs. 8 per kg over Issue Price of the sourcing State
States/UTs to utilize these pulses in Welfare Schemes/Programmes
31 AUG 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved disposal of Chana (Pulses) to States/UTs at discounted rate to be utilized for various Welfare Schemes from the stock of pulses procured under Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF), and enhancement of ceiling on quantity of procurement under PSS from existing 25% to 40% in respect of Tur, Urad & Masur.
Under this approved Scheme, the States/UTs Government are offered to lift 15 lakh MT of Chana at the discount of Rs. 8 per kg over Issue Price of the sourcing State on First come first serve basis. The States/UTs to utilize these pulses in their various Welfare Schemes/Programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Public Distribution System, Integrated Child Development Programmes (ICDP) etc. in their States/UTs. This will be one-time dispensation for a period of 12 months or till complete disposal of 15 lakh MT stock of Chana whichever is earlier. The Government will spend Rs. 1200 crore for implementation of this Scheme.
The decisions will enable the States/UTs to use Chana in various Welfare Schemes like PDS, Mid-Day Meal Schemes etc. besides making available space of warehouses, which may be required in coming Rabi season for accommodating fresh stocks procured under Price Support Scheme which will help in getting remunerative price of pulses to the farmers besides, encourage more farmers to grow such pulses by making higher investment and help them in fetching remunerative price for their produce. Moreover, this also helps in achieving self-sufficiency of such pulses in our country.
In recent times the country has witnessed an all time high production of Chana (Pulses) especially during the last three years. Government of India under Price Support Scheme has made record procurement of Chana during Rabi 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22. Due to this, 30.55 lakh MT of Chana is available with the Government under PSS & PSF in the coming Rabi season also, the production of Chana is expected to be good. This coupled with increase in Minimum Support Price for Chana during 22-23 will entail additional procurement under Price Support Scheme.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে মূল্য সমৰ্থিত আঁচনি আৰু মূল্য স্থিৰকৰণ পুঁজিৰ অধীনত ক্ৰয় কৰা চানাৰ নিষ্পত্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে আৰু তুৰ, ৰহৰ আৰু মচুৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিএছএছৰ অধীনত পৰিমাণ ক্ৰয়ৰ সীমা বৰ্তমানৰ ২৫% ৰ পৰা ৪০% লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ১২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব লাগিব
চানাৰ ১৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন অফাৰত প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৮ টকাৰে ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলবোৰে এই মাহজাতীয় শস্যবোৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি/কাৰ্যসূচীত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব
31 AUG 2022 12:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ কেবিনেট সমিতিয়ে পিএছএছৰ অধীনত ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণৰ ওপৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া ৰেহাই হাৰত চানা (মাহজাতীয় শস্য) নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই অনুমোদিত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, ৰাজ্য/ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক উৎস ৰাজ্যৰ ইছ্যু মূল্যৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতি কিলোগ্ৰামত ৮ টকা ৰেহাইৰ সৈতে ১৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন চানা পৰ্যন্তৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি/কাৰ্যসূচী যেনে মধ্যাহ্ন ভোজন, ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ প্ৰণালী, সমন্বিত শিশু বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচী (আইচিডিপি) আদিত এই মাহজাতীয় শস্যবোৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে। চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ১২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব।
সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত, বিশেষকৈ যোৱা তিনি বছৰত, দেশখনত চানা (মাহজাতীয় শস্য)ৰ সৰ্বকালৰ উচ্চ উৎপাদন দেখা গৈছে । মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১৯-২০, ২০২০-২১ আৰু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষত চানাৰ অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ক্ৰয় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত, আগন্তুক ৰবি ঋতুতো পিএছএছ আৰু পিএছএফৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত চানাৰ ৩০.৫৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন উপলব্ধ, চীনৰ উৎপাদন ভাল হ'ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে ২২-২৩ বৰ্ষত চানাৰ বাবে নিম্নতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য বৃদ্ধিৰ ফলত মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অতিৰিক্ত ক্ৰয় কৰিব লাগিব।