Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves disposal of Chana procured under Price Support Scheme & Price Stabilization Fund and enhancement of quantity procurement ceiling under PSS from existing 25% to 40% in respect of Tur, Urad and Masur
Rs. 1200 crore to spent for implementation of this Scheme
15 lakh MT of Chana on offer at the discount of Rs. 8 per kg over Issue Price of the sourcing State
States/UTs to utilize these pulses in Welfare Schemes/Programmes
31 AUG 2022 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved disposal of Chana (Pulses) to States/UTs at discounted rate to be utilized for various Welfare Schemes from the stock of pulses procured under Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF), and enhancement of ceiling on quantity of procurement under PSS from existing 25% to 40% in respect of Tur, Urad & Masur.
Under this approved Scheme, the States/UTs Government are offered to lift 15 lakh MT of Chana at the discount of Rs. 8 per kg over Issue Price of the sourcing State on First come first serve basis. The States/UTs to utilize these pulses in their various Welfare Schemes/Programmes like Mid-Day Meal, Public Distribution System, Integrated Child Development Programmes (ICDP) etc. in their States/UTs. This will be one-time dispensation for a period of 12 months or till complete disposal of 15 lakh MT stock of Chana whichever is earlier. The Government will spend Rs. 1200 crore for implementation of this Scheme.
The decisions will enable the States/UTs to use Chana in various Welfare Schemes like PDS, Mid-Day Meal Schemes etc. besides making available space of warehouses, which may be required in coming Rabi season for accommodating fresh stocks procured under Price Support Scheme which will help in getting remunerative price of pulses to the farmers besides, encourage more farmers to grow such pulses by making higher investment and help them in fetching remunerative price for their produce. Moreover, this also helps in achieving self-sufficiency of such pulses in our country.
In recent times the country has witnessed an all time high production of Chana (Pulses) especially during the last three years. Government of India under Price Support Scheme has made record procurement of Chana during Rabi 2019-20, 2020-21 & 2021-22. Due to this, 30.55 lakh MT of Chana is available with the Government under PSS & PSF in the coming Rabi season also, the production of Chana is expected to be good. This coupled with increase in Minimum Support Price for Chana during 22-23 will entail additional procurement under Price Support Scheme.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
মূল্য সহায়তা কর্মসূচি ও মূল্য স্থিতিশীলতা তহবিলের আওতায় বিশেষ ভর্তুকি সহায়তা মূল্যে রাজ্যগুলিকে ছোলার ডাল সরবরাহের প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
অড়হর, বিউলি ও মুসুর ডালের সংগ্রহের মাত্রা ২৫ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪০ শতাংশ করা হচ্ছে
31 AUG 2022 12:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে আজ বিশেষ সহায়ক মূল্যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ছোলার ডাল সরবরাহের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। মূল্য সহায়তা কর্মসূচি এবং মূল্য স্থিতিশীলতা তহবিলের আওতায় সংগৃহীত এই ডালশস্য বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণে বন্টন করা হবে। মূল্য সহায়তা কর্মসূচির আওতায় অড়হর, বিউলি এবং মুসুর ডাল সংগ্রহের মাত্রা বর্তমানের ২৫ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৪০ শতাংশ করার প্রস্তাবটিতেও মন্ত্রিসভা সম্মতি দিয়েছে।
অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি কিলোগ্রাম প্রতি ৮ টাকার বিশেষ দরে ১৫ লক্ষ টন পর্যন্ত ছোলার ডাল সংগ্রহ করতে পারবে। মিড-ডে মিল, গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা, সুসংহত শিশুবিকাশ কর্মসূচি সহ বিভিন্ন কল্যাণমূলক কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই ডালশস্য ব্যবহার করা যাবে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে আপাতত ১২ মাস, অর্থাৎ এক বছরের জন্য বিশেষ সহায়ক মূল্যে এই ডালশস্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এজন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ব্যয় হবে ১,২০০ কোটি টাকার মতো।
সরকারি এই অনুমোদনের ফলে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মিড-ডে মিল, গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা, সুসংহত শিশুবিকাশ কর্মসূচির মতো কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি বিশেষভাবে লাভবান হবে। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, সাম্প্রতিককালে বিশেষত, বিগত তিন বছরে দেশে রেকর্ড পরিমাণ ছোলা উৎপাদিত হয়েছে। আসন্ন রবি মরশুমেও ছোলার ফলন ও উৎপাদন আশানুরূপ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।