Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Nepal in the field of biodiversity conservation
31 AUG 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for signing an MoU with the Government of Nepal on biodiversity conservation, with a view to strengthen and enhance the coordination and cooperation in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and share knowledge and best practices, between the two countries.
The MoU would help in promoting cooperation between the Parties in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and sharing knowledge and best practices.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
31 AUG 2022 12:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਣ, ਵਣ ਜੀਵ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਣ, ਵਣ ਜੀਵ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੈਵ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।