Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Nepal in the field of biodiversity conservation
31 AUG 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for signing an MoU with the Government of Nepal on biodiversity conservation, with a view to strengthen and enhance the coordination and cooperation in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and share knowledge and best practices, between the two countries.
The MoU would help in promoting cooperation between the Parties in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and sharing knowledge and best practices.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચે જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણના ક્ષેત્રમાં એક એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી
31 AUG 2022 12:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે નેપાળ સરકાર સાથે જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણના એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવા માટે પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયના પ્રસ્તાવને, જંગલો, વન્યજીવન, પર્યાવરણ, જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તનના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર, કોરિડોર અને એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા વિસ્તારોની પુનઃસ્થાપના અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે જ્ઞાન અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ વહેંચવા સહિત આ સંકલનને મજબૂત અને વધારવાના હેતુથી મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ એમઓયુ પક્ષો વચ્ચે જંગલો, વન્યજીવન, પર્યાવરણ, જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તનના ક્ષેત્રે સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મદદ કરશે, જેમાં કોરિડોર અને એકબીજા સાથે જોડાયેલા વિસ્તારોની પુનઃસ્થાપન અને જ્ઞાન અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના આદાનપ્રદાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.