Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cabinet approves signing of an MoU between India and Nepal in the field of biodiversity conservation
31 AUG 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for signing an MoU with the Government of Nepal on biodiversity conservation, with a view to strengthen and enhance the coordination and cooperation in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and share knowledge and best practices, between the two countries.
The MoU would help in promoting cooperation between the Parties in the field of forests, wildlife, environment, biodiversity conservation and climate change, including restoration of corridors and interlinking areas and sharing knowledge and best practices.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
31 AUG 2022 12:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে নেপাল চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হল বন, বন্যপ্ৰাণী, পৰিৱেশ, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে কৰিডৰ আৰু আন্তঃসংযোগ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত জ্ঞান আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান।
বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনে বন, বন্যপ্ৰাণী, পৰিৱেশ, জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পক্ষসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, য’ত কৰিডৰ আৰু আন্তঃসংযোগ কৰা অঞ্চলসমূহ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰা আৰু জ্ঞান আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা আদিও অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।