Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 211.91 Cr
Over 4.02 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 84,931
7,591 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.62%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.69%
29 AUG 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 211.91 Cr (2,11,91,05,738) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.02 Cr (4,02,61,326) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,970
2nd Dose
1,01,05,765
Precaution Dose
67,33,809
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,398
2nd Dose
1,76,97,177
Precaution Dose
1,31,01,103
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,02,61,326
2nd Dose
3,00,87,516
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,55,287
2nd Dose
5,22,70,829
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,05,30,020
2nd Dose
51,28,77,344
Precaution Dose
6,01,53,007
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,93,965
2nd Dose
19,62,68,368
Precaution Dose
3,39,72,870
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,73,885
2nd Dose
12,26,78,451
Precaution Dose
4,03,96,648
Precaution Dose
15,43,57,437
Total
2,11,91,05,738
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 84,931. Active cases now constitute 0.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.62%. 9,206 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,02,993.
7,591 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,65,751 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.52 Cr (88,52,08,552) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.69% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.58%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशव्यापी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 211.91 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला.
12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील 4.02 कोटींहून जास्त बालकांना मिळाली लसीची पहिली मात्रा .
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 84,931.
गेल्या 24 तासांत आढळले 7591 नवे रुग्ण.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण सध्या 98.62 %
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 2.69 %
29 AUG 2022 9:28AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या प्राथमिक अहवालानुसार भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 211.91 कोटी ( 2,11,91,05,738 ) मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला.
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुला मुलींकरिता कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिम 16 मार्च 2000 22 रोजी सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 4.02 कोटीहून जास्त (4,02,61,326) किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या प्राथमिक अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,970
2nd Dose
1,01,05,765
Precaution Dose
67,33,809
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,398
2nd Dose
1,76,97,177
Precaution Dose
1,31,01,103
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,02,61,326
2nd Dose
3,00,87,516
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,55,287
2nd Dose
5,22,70,829
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,05,30,020
2nd Dose
51,28,77,344
Precaution Dose
6,01,53,007
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,93,965
2nd Dose
19,62,68,368
Precaution Dose
3,39,72,870
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,73,885
2nd Dose
12,26,78,451
Precaution Dose
4,03,96,648
Precaution Dose
15,43,57,437
Total
2,11,91,05,738
भारतात उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 84,931 इतकी आहे. ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.19 % इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.62 % झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 9,206 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,38,02,993 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे नवे 7,591 रुग्ण आढळले.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 1,65,751 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 88.52 कोटींहून अधिक (88,52,08,552) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशाचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.69 % तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 4.58 % आहे.