Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 211.91 Cr
Over 4.02 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 84,931
7,591 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.62%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.69%
29 AUG 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 211.91 Cr (2,11,91,05,738) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.02 Cr (4,02,61,326) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,13,970
2nd Dose
1,01,05,765
Precaution Dose
67,33,809
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,34,398
2nd Dose
1,76,97,177
Precaution Dose
1,31,01,103
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,02,61,326
2nd Dose
3,00,87,516
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,16,55,287
2nd Dose
5,22,70,829
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,05,30,020
2nd Dose
51,28,77,344
Precaution Dose
6,01,53,007
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,38,93,965
2nd Dose
19,62,68,368
Precaution Dose
3,39,72,870
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,75,73,885
2nd Dose
12,26,78,451
Precaution Dose
4,03,96,648
Precaution Dose
15,43,57,437
Total
2,11,91,05,738
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 84,931. Active cases now constitute 0.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.62%. 9,206 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,02,993.
7,591 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,65,751 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.52 Cr (88,52,08,552) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.69% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 4.58%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 211.91 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 4.02 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 84,931 ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 7,591 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.62%
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 2.69% ਹੈ
29 AUG 2022 9:28AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ 211.91 ਕਰੋੜ (2,11,91,05,738) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ 2,80,58,526 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
12-14 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4.02 ਕਰੋੜ (4,02,61,326) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ 18-59 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,13,970
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,01,05,765
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
67,33,809
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,34,398
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,76,97,177
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,31,01,103
12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,02,61,326
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
3,00,87,516
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,16,55,287
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,22,70,829
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
56,05,30,020
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
51,28,77,344
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
6,01,53,007
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,38,93,965
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,62,68,368
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
3,39,72,870
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,75,73,885
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,26,78,451
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
4,03,96,648
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
15,43,57,437
ਕੁੱਲ
2,11,91,05,738
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 84,931 ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ 0.19% ਹਨ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.62% ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 9,206 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 4,38,02,993 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ 7,591 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,65,751 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 88.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (88,52,08,552) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ 2.69% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੈਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵੀ 4.58% ਹੈ।