Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare conduct door-to-door screening for TB in more than 68,000 villages under Aashwasan campaign
Over 1 crore persons screened under the initiative
26 AUG 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TB division of Ministry of Health and Family welfare organized a national conclave on 24th August at the National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI), New Delhi to disseminate the learnings of the 100-day Aashwasan Campaign under ‘Tribal TB Initiative’.
Tribal TB Initiative is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Central TB Division, Ministry of Health, supported by USAID as technical partner and Piramal Swasthya as implementing partner.
The Aashwasan Campaign started on 7th January this year for active case finding for TB in 174 tribal districts of India, under the ambit of the Tribal TB Initiative. It was flagged off in Nandurbar District, Maharashtra. Under the initiative, door-to-door screening for TB was undertaken covering 68,019 villages. Based on verbal screening of 1,03,07,200
persons, 3,82,811 people were identified for Presumptive TB. Of these, 2,79,329 (73%) samples were tested for TB and 9,971 people were found to be positive for TB and put on treatment as per GoI protocols.
Addressing the event, Dr. NavalJit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA stated “The Aashwasan Campaign brought together about 2 lakh community influencers who wholeheartedly participated to make the campaign successful. These include tribal leaders, tribal healers, PRI members, SHGs and youth in the tribal areas- who were part of this campaign in the screening process and community awareness.” He complemented the efforts of Piramal Foundation and USAID who closely worked with Central TB Division, State TB Officers and District TB Officers. He further said that data indicates that the tribal communities are more vulnerable to respiratory diseases and TB, compared to other population groups. He asked all State Health departments to conduct Infrastructural gap analysis and seek funds from MoHFW and Ministry of Tribal Affairs through concerned Tribal Welfare Department of the state.
Sh. Vivekanand Giri, DDG Central TB division presented the Tribal TB Initiative of CTD. Dr Raghuram Rao, ADG said that the Central TB division is keen to work with tribal communities to address TB. With the data which has emerged through the Aashwasan Campaign, CTD will map TB hotspots and use that as the starting point.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms Sangita Patel, Director- Health, USAID India congratulated the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and the Ministry of Health on their commitment to address TB among the tribal communities. “It’s incredible when you think about what has been achieved with over 2200 members working at the community level. To think you were able to reach 10 million people, and from there actually identify 10,000 TB patients. I am heartened to see the commitment to go for 75 TB free tribal districts, but also to not leave behind the other tribal districts.”
As a way forward, to mark 75 years’ of India’s Independence, 75 high burden tribal districts have been selected for focused interventions in the coming months. A three-pronged strategy for the 75 Districts was presented, to be centered on:
1. Generating demand for TB services through continued engaged with community influencers who have been mapped during this process for community mobilization, increasing awareness on TB, symptoms, spread and treatment processes, and addressing stigma and fear associated with TB.
2. Improving the delivery of TB services by enhancing the TB testing and diagnosis infrastructure, leveraging PIPs and other sources of funding to address implementation gaps and provision of customized solutioning
3. Decreasing the risk of transmission and decreasing the pool of infections through active case finding campaigns
While presenting the way forward, Dr Shobha Ekka, Chief of Party, Piramal Swasthya, Tribal TB Initiative stated, “Piramal Swasthya is deeply committed to the health and wellbeing of the millions of tribal peoples living across India; and believes that TB-free tribal communities is the cornerstone of achieving a TB-free India”. Ms. Vinita Srivastava (Advisor Tribal health cell, Ministry of Tribal Affairs) and Dr Shailendra Hegde and Ashwin Deshmukh Sr VP, Piramal Swasthya attended the program. The event was also attended by State and District TB Officers, technical experts, community influencers and development partners,.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ‘आश्वासन अभियान’ के तहत 68,000 से अधिक गांवों में घर-घर जाकर टीबी की जांच की
इस पहल के तहत 1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई
26 AUG 2022 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के टीबी प्रभाग ने 24 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनटीआरआई), नई दिल्ली में 'जनजातीय टीबी पहल' के तहत 100 दिवसीय आश्वासन अभियान की विशेषताओं का प्रचार करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
'जनजातीय टीबी पहल' जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय टीबी प्रभाग
की एक संयुक्त पहल है, जिसे यूएसएआईडी द्वारा एक तकनीकी भागीदार और पीरामल स्वास्थ्य द्वारा कार्यान्वयन भागीदार के रूप में समर्थन प्राप्त है।
जनजातीय टीबी पहल के दायरे में भारत के 174 जनजातीय जिलों में टीबी के सक्रिय मामलों का पता लगाने के लिए आश्वासन अभियान इस वर्ष 7 जनवरी को शुरू किया गया था। इसे महाराष्ट्र के नंदुरबार जिले में झंडी दिखाकर शुरू किया गया था। इस पहल के तहत 68,019 गांवों में टीबी की घर-घर जाकर जांच की गई। 1,03,07,200 व्यक्तियों की मौखिक जांच के आधार पर 3,82,811 लोगों में टीबी होने की पहचान की गई थी। इनमें से 2,79,329 (73 प्रतिशत) नमूनों की टीबी के लिए जांच की गई और 9,971 लोग टीबी के लिए पॉजिटिव पाए गए जिनका भारत सरकार के प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार इलाज किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर ने कहा कि आश्वासन अभियान लगभग 2 लाख सामुदायिक प्रभावशाली व्यक्तियों को एक मंच पर लाया है, जिन्होंने इस अभियान को सफल बनाने के लिए पूरे समर्पण भाव से भाग लिया। इनमें आदिवासी नेता, आदिवासी उपचारकर्ता, पीआरआई सदस्य, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों के युवा शामिल हैं, जो जांच (स्क्रीनिंग) प्रक्रिया और सामुदायिक जागरूकता के इस अभियान का हिस्सा थे। उन्होंने पीरामल फाउंडेशन और यूएसएआईडी के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने केंद्रीय टीबी प्रभाग, राज्य टीबी अधिकारियों और जिला टीबी अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आंकड़े यह दर्शाते हैं कि आदिवासी समुदाय अन्य जनसंख्या समूहों की तुलना में श्वसन रोगों और टीबी के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों के सभी स्वास्थ्य विभागों से बुनियादी ढांचे के अंतर का विश्लेषण करने और राज्य के संबंधित जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय से धन प्राप्त करने के लिए कहा।
श्री विवेकानंद गिरी, डीडीजी केंद्रीय टीबी डिवीजन ने सीटीडी की जनजातीय टीबी पहल प्रस्तुत की। एडीजी डॉ. रघुराम राव ने कहा कि केंद्रीय टीबी प्रभाग टीबी से निपटने लिए जनजातीय समुदायों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का इच्छुक है। आश्वासन अभियान के माध्यम से जो डेटा सामने आया है, उसके साथ सीटीडी टीबी के प्रमुख केंद्रों का मानचित्रण करेगा और उसका शुरुआती बिंदु के रूप में उपयोग करेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सुश्री संगीता पटेल, निदेशक, स्वास्थ्य, यूएसएआईडी इंडिया ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय को आदिवासी समुदायों में टीबी से निपटने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अतुल्य है जब आप यह सोचते हैं कि सामुदायिक स्तर पर काम कर रहे 2,200 से अधिक सदस्यों के साथ क्या हासिल किया गया है और आप 10 मिलियन लोगों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम थे और वहां से आपने 10,000 टीबी रोगियों की पहचान की है। मैं 75 टीबी मुक्त जनजातीय जिलों के लिए आपकी प्रतिबद्धता को देखकर खुश हूं, लेकिन हमें अन्य जनजातीय जिलों को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ना है।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर , 75 अधिक बोझ वाले जनजातीय जिलों को आगामी महीनों में ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए चुना गया है। ऐसे 75 जिलों के लिए एक त्रिस्तरीय रणनीति प्रस्तुत की गई है, जो निम्न बातों पर केंद्रित होगी:
1. समुदाय को एकजुट करने, टीबी लक्षणों, प्रसार और उपचार प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने तथा इस कलंक को मिटाने और टीबी से जुड़े भय को दूर करने के लिए इस प्रक्रिया के दौरान शामिल किए गए सामुदायिक प्रभावकों के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव के माध्यम से टीबी सेवाओं की मांग का सृजन करना।
2. टीबी परीक्षण या जांच और निदान के बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि करके कार्यान्वयन अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए पीआईपी और वित्त पोषण के अन्य स्रोतों का लाभ उठाकर अनुकूलित समाधान के प्रावधान द्वारा टीबी सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार करना।
3. सक्रिय मामलों का पता लगाने के अभियानों के माध्यम इस बीमारी के फैलने के जोखिम तथा पूल को कम करना।
आगे के मार्ग के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. शोभा एक्का, चीफ ऑफ पार्टी, पीरामल स्वास्थ्य, जनजातीय टीबी पहल ने कहा कि पीरामल स्वास्थ्य भारत में रहने वाले लाखों आदिवासी लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और भलाई के लिए मजबूती के साथ प्रतिबद्ध है और इसका यह मानना ​​है कि भारत को टीबी मुक्त बनाने के लिए टीबी मुक्त जनजातीय समुदाय प्रमुख आधारशिला हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में सुश्री विनीता श्रीवास्तव, (सलाहकार, जनजातीय स्वास्थ्य प्रकोष्ठ, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय) डॉ. शैलेंद्र हेगड़े और अश्विन देशमुख सीनियर वीपी, पीरामल स्वास्थ्य ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य और जिला टीबी अधिकारियों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, सामुदायिक प्रभावकों और विकास भागीदारों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।