Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment to export policy for Wheat or Meslin Flour
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the the proposal for amendment of policy of exemption for Wheat or Meslin Flour (HS Code 1101) from export restrictions/ ban.
Impact:
The approval will now allow to put a restriction on the export of Wheat Flour which will ensure a curb on rising prices of wheat flour and ensure food security of the most vulnerable sections of the society.
Implementation:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) shall issue a notification to this effect.
Background:
Russia & Ukraine are the major exporters of wheat accounting for around 1/4th of the global wheat trade. The conflict between them led to the global wheat supply chain disruptions increasing demand of Indian wheat. As a result, the price of wheat in domestic market showed an increase. In order to ensure food security of 1.4 billion people of the country, the decision was taken to put a prohibition on export of wheat in May 2022.
However, due to prohibition on export of wheat (which was done to put a check on increasing prices in domestic market and to ensure food security in the country), the demand for wheat flour has increased in foreign markets and it’ s exports from India have registered a growth of 200% during April-July 2022 compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
The increased demand for wheat flour in international market led to significant price rise of wheat flour in the domestic market.
Earlier, there was a policy not to prohibit or put any restrictions on the export of Wheat flour. Therefore, a partial modification of the policy was required by withdrawing the exemption from ban/ restrictions on export for Wheat Flour in order to ensure food security and put a check on mounting prices of Wheat flour in the country.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે ઘઉં અથવા મેસ્લિન લોટ માટે નિકાસ નીતિને મંજૂરી આપી
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળની આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ ઘઉં અથવા મેસ્લિન લોટ (HS કોડ 1101) માટે નિકાસ પ્રતિબંધો/પ્રતિબંધમાંથી મુક્તિની નીતિમાં સુધારાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
અસર:
આ મંજૂરી હવે ઘઉંના લોટની નિકાસ પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકવાની મંજૂરી આપશે જે ઘઉંના લોટની વધતી કિંમતો પર અંકુશની ખાતરી કરશે અને સમાજના સૌથી સંવેદનશીલ વર્ગોની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
અમલીકરણ:
ડાયરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ ઓફ ફોરેન ટ્રેડ (DGFT) આ અંગે નોટિફિકેશન બહાર પાડશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
રશિયા અને યુક્રેન ઘઉંના મુખ્ય નિકાસકારો છે જે વૈશ્વિક ઘઉંના વેપારના લગભગ 1/4માં હિસ્સો ધરાવે છે. તેમની વચ્ચેના સંઘર્ષને કારણે વૈશ્વિક ઘઉંની પુરવઠા શૃંખલામાં વિક્ષેપ પડવાથી ભારતીય ઘઉંની માંગમાં વધારો થયો. પરિણામે સ્થાનિક બજારમાં ઘઉંના ભાવમાં વધારો જોવા મળ્યો હતો. દેશના 1.4 અબજ લોકોની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, મે 2022 માં ઘઉંની નિકાસ પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
જો કે, ઘઉંની નિકાસ પરના પ્રતિબંધને કારણે (જે સ્થાનિક બજારમાં વધતા ભાવને નિયંત્રિત કરવા અને દેશમાં ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું), વિદેશી બજારોમાં ઘઉંના લોટની માંગ વધી છે અને ભારતમાંથી તેની નિકાસ થાય છે. 2021ના ​​સમાન સમયગાળાની તુલનામાં એપ્રિલ-જુલાઈ 2022 દરમિયાન 200%ની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવી છે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજારમાં ઘઉંના લોટની માંગમાં વધારો થવાથી સ્થાનિક બજારમાં ઘઉંના લોટના ભાવમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે.
અગાઉ, ઘઉંના લોટની નિકાસ પર પ્રતિબંધ અથવા કોઈ નિયંત્રણો ન મૂકવાની નીતિ હતી. તેથી, ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને દેશમાં ઘઉંના લોટની વધતી કિંમતો પર અંકુશ મૂકવા માટે ઘઉંના લોટની નિકાસ પરના પ્રતિબંધ/પ્રતિબંધોમાંથી મુક્તિ પાછી ખેંચીને નીતિમાં આંશિક ફેરફાર જરૂરી હતો.