Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment to export policy for Wheat or Meslin Flour
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the the proposal for amendment of policy of exemption for Wheat or Meslin Flour (HS Code 1101) from export restrictions/ ban.
Impact:
The approval will now allow to put a restriction on the export of Wheat Flour which will ensure a curb on rising prices of wheat flour and ensure food security of the most vulnerable sections of the society.
Implementation:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) shall issue a notification to this effect.
Background:
Russia & Ukraine are the major exporters of wheat accounting for around 1/4th of the global wheat trade. The conflict between them led to the global wheat supply chain disruptions increasing demand of Indian wheat. As a result, the price of wheat in domestic market showed an increase. In order to ensure food security of 1.4 billion people of the country, the decision was taken to put a prohibition on export of wheat in May 2022.
However, due to prohibition on export of wheat (which was done to put a check on increasing prices in domestic market and to ensure food security in the country), the demand for wheat flour has increased in foreign markets and it’ s exports from India have registered a growth of 200% during April-July 2022 compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
The increased demand for wheat flour in international market led to significant price rise of wheat flour in the domestic market.
Earlier, there was a policy not to prohibit or put any restrictions on the export of Wheat flour. Therefore, a partial modification of the policy was required by withdrawing the exemption from ban/ restrictions on export for Wheat Flour in order to ensure food security and put a check on mounting prices of Wheat flour in the country.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
ঘেহু বা ‘মেছলিন আটা’ৰ ৰপ্টানী নীতিৰ সংশোধনী প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে কেবিনেটে
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা সম্পৰ্কীয় কেবিনেট সমিতিৰ সভাই ৰপ্টানী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ/নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ পৰা ঘেহু বা মেছলিন আটা(এইচএছ কোড ১১০১)ৰ অব্যাহতি নীতি সংশোধনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
প্ৰভাৱ:
এই অনুমোদনে এতিয়া আটাৰ ৰপ্টানীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰোপৰ অনুমতি দিব, যিয়ে আটাৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত দাম হ্ৰাস কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু সমাজৰ আটাইতকৈ দুৰ্দশাগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণ:
বিদেশ-বাণিজ্যৰ প্ৰধান সঞ্চালকালয়(ডিজিএফটি)য়ে ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত এক অধিসূচনা জাৰি কৰিব।
পটভূমি:
আটাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাছীয়া আৰু ইউক্ৰেইন হ’ল পৃথিৱীৰ অগ্ৰণী ৰপ্টানীকৰোতা। এই দুখন দেশে গোলকীয় চাহিদাৰ চাৰিভাগৰ এভাগ আটা ৰপ্টানী কৰে। পিচে দেশ দুখনৰ মাজত অব্যাহত থকা সংঘাতৰ পৰিণতিত এই ব্যৱস্থা অচল হৈ পৰাত শেহতীয়া ভাবে ভাৰতীয় আটাৰ চাহিদা বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰিণতিতে দেশৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ বজাৰত আটাৰ দামবৃদ্ধি হোৱাটো পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। দেশৰ ১.৪ বিলিয়ন লোকৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যেই ২০২২ৰ মে’ মাহত আটাৰ ৰপ্টানী নিষিদ্ধ কৰি এক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল।