Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment to export policy for Wheat or Meslin Flour
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the the proposal for amendment of policy of exemption for Wheat or Meslin Flour (HS Code 1101) from export restrictions/ ban.
Impact:
The approval will now allow to put a restriction on the export of Wheat Flour which will ensure a curb on rising prices of wheat flour and ensure food security of the most vulnerable sections of the society.
Implementation:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) shall issue a notification to this effect.
Background:
Russia & Ukraine are the major exporters of wheat accounting for around 1/4th of the global wheat trade. The conflict between them led to the global wheat supply chain disruptions increasing demand of Indian wheat. As a result, the price of wheat in domestic market showed an increase. In order to ensure food security of 1.4 billion people of the country, the decision was taken to put a prohibition on export of wheat in May 2022.
However, due to prohibition on export of wheat (which was done to put a check on increasing prices in domestic market and to ensure food security in the country), the demand for wheat flour has increased in foreign markets and it’ s exports from India have registered a growth of 200% during April-July 2022 compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
The increased demand for wheat flour in international market led to significant price rise of wheat flour in the domestic market.
Earlier, there was a policy not to prohibit or put any restrictions on the export of Wheat flour. Therefore, a partial modification of the policy was required by withdrawing the exemption from ban/ restrictions on export for Wheat Flour in order to ensure food security and put a check on mounting prices of Wheat flour in the country.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
আটা বা মেসলিন ময়দার জন্য রপ্তানী নীতি অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে রপ্তানী নিষেধাজ্ঞা থেকে আটা অথবা মেসলিন ময়দা ছাড়ের নীতির সংশোধনী প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
এই অনুমোদনের ফলে আটা ও ময়দা রপ্তানীতে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করা যাবে। এর ফলে, আটা ও ময়দার মূল্য বৃদ্ধি রোধ করা যাবে এবং সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর জন্য খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত হবে।
ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ ফরেন ট্রেড (ডিজিএফটি) এজন্য একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করবে।
বিশ্বে গমের প্রধান রপ্তানীকারক দেশ রাশিয়া ও ইউক্রেন। বিশ্বের মোট গম ব্যবসার এক-চতুর্থাংশই করে এই দুটি দেশ। তাদের মধ্যে সংঘর্ষ শুরু হওয়ায় বিশ্ব বাজারে গম সরবরাহ ব্যাহত হয়েছে, বেড়েছে ভারতীয় গমের চাহিদা। এর ফলে, দেশের বাজারে গমের দাম বেড়েছে। দেশে ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে ২০২২ – এর মে মাসে রপ্তানীর উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
তবে, গম রপ্তানীতে নিষেধাজ্ঞার কারণে আটার চাহিদা বিদেশের বাজারে বেড়েছে এবং ভারতের রপ্তানী ২০২২ – এর এপ্রিল থেকে জুলাই মাসে বেড়ে ২০০ শতাংশ হয়েছে ২০২১-এর ঐ একই সময়ের তুলনায়।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে আটার চাহিদা বৃদ্ধির ফলে দেশীয় বাজারে আটার দাম উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর আগে, আটা রপ্তানীর উপর কোনও নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করার নীতি ছিল না। এর জন্য আটা রপ্তানীর উপর নিষেধাজ্ঞা থেকে ছাড় প্রত্যাহার করার জন্য নীতিতে সংশোধন প্রয়োজন ছিল, যাতে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করা যায় এবং দেশে আটার মূল্য বৃদ্ধি রোধ করা যায়।