Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment to export policy for Wheat or Meslin Flour
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the the proposal for amendment of policy of exemption for Wheat or Meslin Flour (HS Code 1101) from export restrictions/ ban.
Impact:
The approval will now allow to put a restriction on the export of Wheat Flour which will ensure a curb on rising prices of wheat flour and ensure food security of the most vulnerable sections of the society.
Implementation:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) shall issue a notification to this effect.
Background:
Russia & Ukraine are the major exporters of wheat accounting for around 1/4th of the global wheat trade. The conflict between them led to the global wheat supply chain disruptions increasing demand of Indian wheat. As a result, the price of wheat in domestic market showed an increase. In order to ensure food security of 1.4 billion people of the country, the decision was taken to put a prohibition on export of wheat in May 2022.
However, due to prohibition on export of wheat (which was done to put a check on increasing prices in domestic market and to ensure food security in the country), the demand for wheat flour has increased in foreign markets and it’ s exports from India have registered a growth of 200% during April-July 2022 compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
The increased demand for wheat flour in international market led to significant price rise of wheat flour in the domestic market.
Earlier, there was a policy not to prohibit or put any restrictions on the export of Wheat flour. Therefore, a partial modification of the policy was required by withdrawing the exemption from ban/ restrictions on export for Wheat Flour in order to ensure food security and put a check on mounting prices of Wheat flour in the country.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
கோதுமை அல்லது மெஸ்லின் மாவுக்கான ஏற்றுமதிக் கொள்கைக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
கோதுமை அல்லது மெஸ்லின் மாவுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி கட்டுப்பாடுகள்/ தடையிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கும் கொள்கை திருத்த முன்மொழிவுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தாக்கம்
இந்த ஒப்புதல் கோதுமை மாவு ஏற்றுமதிக்கான கட்டுப்பாட்டை அனுமதிக்கும். இது கோதுமை மாவின் அதிகரிக்கும் விலை உயர்வை கட்டுப்படுத்தும். மேலும், சமூகத்தில் மிகவும் நலிந்த பிரிவினரின் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும்.
அமலாக்கம்
இது சம்பந்தமாக வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடும்.
பின்னணி
முன்னதாக கோதுமை மாவு ஏற்றுமதி மீது எந்தவித தடையோ, கட்டுப்பாடோ விதிக்கக் கூடாது என்ற கொள்கை இருந்தது. நாட்டில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யவும், கோதுமை மாவின் விலையேற்றத்தை கட்டுக்குள் வைத்திருக்கவும், கோதுமை மாவு ஏற்றுமதி மீதான தடை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடுகளிலிருந்து விதி விலக்கை திரும்பப் பெறவேண்டிய தேவை ஏற்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854352