Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment to export policy for Wheat or Meslin Flour
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the the proposal for amendment of policy of exemption for Wheat or Meslin Flour (HS Code 1101) from export restrictions/ ban.
Impact:
The approval will now allow to put a restriction on the export of Wheat Flour which will ensure a curb on rising prices of wheat flour and ensure food security of the most vulnerable sections of the society.
Implementation:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) shall issue a notification to this effect.
Background:
Russia & Ukraine are the major exporters of wheat accounting for around 1/4th of the global wheat trade. The conflict between them led to the global wheat supply chain disruptions increasing demand of Indian wheat. As a result, the price of wheat in domestic market showed an increase. In order to ensure food security of 1.4 billion people of the country, the decision was taken to put a prohibition on export of wheat in May 2022.
However, due to prohibition on export of wheat (which was done to put a check on increasing prices in domestic market and to ensure food security in the country), the demand for wheat flour has increased in foreign markets and it’ s exports from India have registered a growth of 200% during April-July 2022 compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
The increased demand for wheat flour in international market led to significant price rise of wheat flour in the domestic market.
Earlier, there was a policy not to prohibit or put any restrictions on the export of Wheat flour. Therefore, a partial modification of the policy was required by withdrawing the exemption from ban/ restrictions on export for Wheat Flour in order to ensure food security and put a check on mounting prices of Wheat flour in the country.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने गेहूं या मेस्लिन आटे के लिए निर्यात नीति में संशोधन को मंजूरी दी
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने गेहूं या मेस्लिन आटे (एचएस कोड 1101) पर निर्यात प्रतिबंध/रोक से छूट की नीति में संशोधन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रभाव:
इस मंजूरी से अब गेहूं के आटे के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने की अनुमति मिल जाएगी, जिससे गेहूं के आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों पर रोक लगना सुनिश्चित होगा और समाज के सबसे कमजोर तबकों की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
कार्यान्वयन:
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) इस आशय की अधिसूचना जारी करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
रूस और यूक्रेन गेहूं के प्रमुख निर्यातक हैं, जिनकी कुल वैश्विक गेहूं व्यापार में लगभग एक-चौथाई हिस्सेदारी है। उनके बीच संघर्ष के कारण वैश्विक गेहूं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बाधित हुई है, जिससे भारतीय गेहूं की मांग में वृद्धि हुई है। परिणामस्वरूप, घरेलू बाजार में भी गेहूं की कीमत में वृद्धि देखी गई। देश के 1.4 अरब लोगों की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मई 2022 में गेहूं के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का निर्णय लिया गया था।
हालांकि, गेहूं के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध (जो घरेलू बाजार में बढ़ती कीमतों पर रोक लगाने और देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगाया था)) के कारण विदेशी बाजारों में गेहूं के आटे की मांग में वृद्धि हुई है और भारत से इसके निर्यात में अप्रैल-जुलाई 2022 के दौरान, 2021 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में, 200 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में गेहूं के आटे की बढ़ती मांग के कारण घरेलू बाजार में गेहूं के आटे की कीमतों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई।
इससे पहले की नीति यह थी कि गेहूं के आटे के निर्यात पर कोई रोक या प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया जाये। इसलिए, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और देश में गेहूं के आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों पर रोक लगाने के लिए गेहूं के आटे के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध/रोक संबंधी छूट को वापस लेने की नीति में आंशिक संशोधन की आवश्यकता थी।