Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves amendment to export policy for Wheat or Meslin Flour
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the the proposal for amendment of policy of exemption for Wheat or Meslin Flour (HS Code 1101) from export restrictions/ ban.
Impact:
The approval will now allow to put a restriction on the export of Wheat Flour which will ensure a curb on rising prices of wheat flour and ensure food security of the most vulnerable sections of the society.
Implementation:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) shall issue a notification to this effect.
Background:
Russia & Ukraine are the major exporters of wheat accounting for around 1/4th of the global wheat trade. The conflict between them led to the global wheat supply chain disruptions increasing demand of Indian wheat. As a result, the price of wheat in domestic market showed an increase. In order to ensure food security of 1.4 billion people of the country, the decision was taken to put a prohibition on export of wheat in May 2022.
However, due to prohibition on export of wheat (which was done to put a check on increasing prices in domestic market and to ensure food security in the country), the demand for wheat flour has increased in foreign markets and it’ s exports from India have registered a growth of 200% during April-July 2022 compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
The increased demand for wheat flour in international market led to significant price rise of wheat flour in the domestic market.
Earlier, there was a policy not to prohibit or put any restrictions on the export of Wheat flour. Therefore, a partial modification of the policy was required by withdrawing the exemption from ban/ restrictions on export for Wheat Flour in order to ensure food security and put a check on mounting prices of Wheat flour in the country.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے گندم یا میسلن کے آٹے کی برآمدی پالیسی میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی
25 AUG 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کابینہ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی امور نے گندم یا میسلن کے آٹے (ایچ ایس کوڈ 1101) کو برآمدی پابندیوں سے استثنیٰ کی پالیسی میں ترمیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اثرات:
اس منظوری سے گندم کے آٹے کی برآمدات پر پابندی لگ جائے گی جس سے گیہوں کے آٹے کی بڑھتی قیمتوں کو روکا جا سکے گا اور سماج کے سب سے کمزور طبقوں کے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔
نفاذ:
غیر ملکی تجارت کا ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) اس سلسلے میں ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
روس اور یوکرین گندم کی برآمدات کرنے والے سب سے بڑے ملک ہیں جن کی گیہوں کی عالمی تجارت میں حصہ داری تقریباً ایک چوتھائی ہے۔ ان دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری تصادم کی وجہ سے گندم کی عالمی سطح پر فراہمی میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجہ میں ہندوستانی گیہوں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجہ میں، گھریلو بازار میں گیہوں کی قیمت بڑھنے لگی ہے۔ ملک کے 1.4 بلین لوگوں کے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، مئی 2022 میں گندم کی برآمدات پر پابندی لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔
لیکن، گندم کی برآمدات پر پابندی کی وجہ سے (جو گھریلو بازار میں بڑھتی قیمتوں کو روکنے اور ملک میں غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لگائی گئی تھی)، غیر ملکی بازاروں میں گیہوں کے آٹے کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور سال 2021 کے اپریل-جولائی مہینے کے مقابلے اپریل-جولائی 2022 کے دوران ہندوستان سے گندم کی برآمدات میں 200 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی بازار میں گیہوں کے آٹے کی مانگ میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے گھریلو بازار میں گیہوں کے آٹے کی قیمت کافی بڑھ گئی ہے۔
اس سے قبل، یہ پالیسی تھی کہ گیہوں کے آٹے کی برآمدات پر کوئی پابندی نہ لگائی جائے۔ لہٰذا، غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک میں گیہوں کے آٹے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو روکنے کے لیے گیہوں کے آٹے کی برآمد پر پابندیوں سے استثنیٰ کو واپس لے کر پالیسی میں جزوی ترمیم کی ضرورت تھی۔