Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre to the Nation at Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar (Mohali)
“To make India developed, it is equally important to develop its health services”
“Holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities in the country in the last eight years”
“In the last 8 years, more than 200 new medical colleges have been built in the country”
“As a progressive society, it is also our responsibility to bring change and openness in our thinking about mental health”
“Made in India 5G services will revolutionize the remote healthcare sector”
24 AUG 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre to the Nation at Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, Mohali today. Governor of Punjab, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s event reflects the improved healthcare facilities of the country. He said that the hospital will provide service to the people of Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh. He thanked the people of Punjab for their enthusiastic participation in the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign.
Referring to his proclamation that he made from the ramparts of the Red Fort about making India a developed nation, the Prime Minister said “To make India developed, it is equally important to develop its health services.” The Prime Minister said that when the people of India will get modern hospitals filled with modern facilities for treatment, then they will get well sooner, and their energy will be channelled in the right direction. The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to create facilities for cancer treatment. He noted that Tata Memorial Centre is now equipped for treatment of 1.5 lakh new patients every year. He said that the new hospital and the AIIMS at Bilaspur will reduce the burden on PGI Chandigarh and provide much relief to the patients and their families.
The Prime Minister remarked that a good healthcare system doesn't just mean building four walls. He emphasised that the healthcare system of any country becomes strong only when it gives solutions in every way, and supports it step by step. The Prime Minister further added that holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities in the country in the last eight years.
The Prime Minister noted that today, the health facilities of the country are being improved by working together on six fronts. Elaborating on all six fronts, the Prime Minister mentioned the first front is the promotion of preventive healthcare, the second front is to open small and modern hospitals in villages, the third front is to open medical colleges and big medical research institutes in cities, fourth front is to increase the number of doctors and paramedical staff across the country, fifth front is to provide cheap medicines, cheap equipment to the patients, and the sixth front is to reduce the difficulties faced by patients by using technology.
Talking about preventive approach, the Prime Minister said that due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, the number of patients suffering from waterborne diseases has gone down considerably. Similarly, cleanliness, Yoga, fitness trends, Poshan Abhiyan, Cooking gas etc. are bringing down the number of patients. On the second front, quality testing facilities have been created and more than 1.5 lakh Health and wellness centres are being established. Out of which 1.25 have already been established. In Punjab about 3000 centers are functioning. All over the country, more than 22 crore people have been screened for cancer out of which 60 lakh screenings took place in Punjab.
The Prime Minister further added that once the disease is detected, then the need for such advanced hospitals arises where serious ailments can be treated properly. The Prime Minister highlighted that the central government is working on the target of at least one medical college in every district of the country. The Ayushman Bharat scheme under health infrastructure mission is creating modern health facilities at the district level at the cost of 64 thousand crore rupees, he added. The Prime Minister reiterated that at a time, there were only 7 AIIMS in the country but that number has gone up to 21 now. The government has approved about 40 specialized cancer institutes across the country, out of which many hospitals have already started providing services.
The Prime Minister emphasised that it is important to build a hospital and it is equally important to have a sufficient number of good doctors, and other paramedics as well. The Prime Minister reiterated that this work is being carried out on mission mode in the country, today. “Before 2014, there were less than 400 medical colleges in the country. That is, less than 400 medical colleges in 70 years. At the same time, in the last 8 years, more than 200 new medical colleges have been built in the country.” the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister pointed out that the government has also recognized more than 5 lakh AYUSH doctors as allopathic doctors and it has helped in improving the doctor-patient ratio in India. Ayushman Bharat has provided free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor and as a result, 3.5 crore patients have got their treatment so far. The Prime Minister also added that out of these 3.5 crore patients, many were cancer patients. The Ayushman Bharat Scheme has saved about 40 thousand crore rupees of the patients. He informed that more than 500 medicines for cancer treatment witnessed upto 90 per cent reduction in price, saving upto one thousand crore rupees.
The Prime Minister said that for the first time, modern technology was being incorporated in the health sector on such a large scale. While concluding his address the Prime Minister added that the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission is ensuring every patient gets quality healthcare facilities, on time, with minimum hassle. The Prime Minister highlighted the anticipated launch of Made in India 5G services will revolutionize the remote healthcare sector. “This will reduce the compulsion of the patients from poor families of the village to visit the big hospitals time and again”, he said. The Prime Minister also emphasised on the need to help patients and families in fighting the depression caused by cancer. He said, “As a progressive society, it is also our responsibility to bring change and openness in our thinking about mental health. Then only the right solution will be found for this problem.”
Background
In an endeavour to provide world-class Cancer care to the residents of Punjab and neighbouring states & UTs, the Prime Minister has dedicated ‘Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre’ to the Nation at Mullanpur, New Chandigarh, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar District, Mohali. ​​The Hospital has been built at the cost of over Rs. 660 Crore by Tata Memorial Centre, an aided institute under the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India.
The cancer Hospital is a tertiary care hospital with a 300-bed capacity. It is equipped with modern facilities to treat all types of cancers using every available treatment modality like Surgery, Radiotherapy and Medical Oncology - Chemotherapy, immunotherapy and Bone marrow transplant.
The Hospital will function like a ‘hub’ of cancer care and treatment in the region, with the 100 bedded hospital in Sangrur functioning as its ‘spoke’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے صاحبزادہ اجیت سنگھ نگر (موہالی) میں ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
"بھارت کو ترقی دینے کے لیے اس کی صحت کی خدمات کو ترقی دینا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے"
گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ملک میں مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو اولین ترجیحات میں رکھا گیا ہے"
گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ملک میں 200 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالج تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں
ایک ترقی پسند معاشرے کی حیثیت سے یہ بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں اپنی سوچ میں تبدیلی اور کشادہ دلی لائیں"
میڈ ان انڈیا فائیو جی خدمات ریموٹ ہیلتھ کیئر کے شعبے میں انقلاب لائیں گی
24 AUG 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج موہالی کے صاحب زادہ اجیت سنگھ نگر میں ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس موقع پر گورنر پنجاب جناب بنوری لال پروہت، وزیر اعلی جناب بھگونت مان، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب ملک کی بہتر صحت کی سہولیات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسپتال پنجاب، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش کے لوگوں کو خدمات فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے ہر گھر ترنگا مہم میں پرجوش شرکت پر پنجاب کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اپنے اس اعلان کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے جو انھوں نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے بارے میں کیا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ "بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے اس کی صحت کی خدمات کو ترقی دینا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔" وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب بھارت کے عوام کو علاج کے لیے جدید سہولیات سے بھرے جدید اسپتال ملیں گے تو وہ جلد ٹھیک ہو جائیں گے اور ان کی توانائی کو صحیح سمت میں منتقل کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے سہولیات پیدا کرنے کے حکومتی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر اب ہر سال ڈیڑھ لاکھ نئے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے لیس ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بلاس پور میں نیا اسپتال اور ایمس پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ پر بوجھ کم کریں گے اور مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو کافی راحت فراہم کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اچھے نظام کا مطلب صرف چار دیواری تعمیر کرنا نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی بھی ملک کا صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام اسی وقت مضبوط ہوتا ہے جب وہ ہر طرح سے حل دیتا ہے اور قدم بہ قدم اس کو سپورٹ دیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ملک میں مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو اولین ترجیحات میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج چھ محاذوں پر مل کر ملک کی صحت کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام چھ محاذوں پر وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ پہلا محاذ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا فروغ ہے، دوسرا محاذ دیہات میں چھوٹے اور جدید اسپتال کھولنا ہے، تیسرا محاذ شہروں میں میڈیکل کالج اور بڑے میڈیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کھولنا ہے، چوتھا محاذ ملک بھر میں ڈاکٹروں اور پیرا میڈیکل عملے کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، پانچواں محاذ مریضوں کو سستی ادویات، سستے آلات فراہم کرنا ہے اور چھٹا محاذ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مریضوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
احتیاطی نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کی وجہ سے پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کی تعداد کافی کم ہوگئی ہے۔ اسی طرح صفائی ستھرائی، یوگا، فٹنس کے رجحانات، پوشن ابھیان، کھانا پکانے کی گیس وغیرہ مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی لا رہے ہیں۔ دوسرے محاذ پر معیاری جانچ کی سہولیات پیدا کی گئی ہیں اور 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد صحت و تندرستی کے مراکز قائم کیے جارہے ہیں۔ جن میں سے 1.25 پہلے ہی قائم ہو چکے ہیں۔ پنجاب میں تقریبا 3000 مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں کینسر کے لیے 22 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی جانچ پڑتال کی گئی ہے جن میں سے 60 لاکھ کی اسکریننگ پنجاب میں ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ایک بار جب اس بیماری کا پتہ چل جائے تو پھر ایسے جدید اسپتالوں کی ضرورت پیدا ہو جاتی ہے جہاں سنگین بیماریوں کا مناسب علاج کیا جا سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مرکزی حکومت ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم ایک میڈیکل کالج کے ہدف پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مشن کے تحت آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم 64 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ضلعی سطح پر صحت کی جدید سہولیات پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ایک وقت میں ملک میں صرف 7 ایمس تھے لیکن اب یہ تعداد 21 ہوگئی ہے۔ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں کینسر کے تقریبا 40 خصوصی اداروں کی منظوری دے دی ہے جن میں سے بہت سے اسپتالوں نے پہلے ہی خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کر دی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسپتال کی تعمیر ضروری ہے اور اچھے ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر پیرا میڈیکس کی بھی کافی تعداد ہونا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ کام آج ملک میں مشن موڈ پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ "2014 سے پہلے ملک میں 400 سے بھی کم میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ یعنی 70 سال میں 400 سے بھی کم میڈیکل کالج۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ملک میں 200 سے زائد نئے میڈیکل کالج تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت نے 5 لاکھ سے زائد آیوش ڈاکٹروں کو ایلوپیتھک ڈاکٹروں کے طور پر بھی تسلیم کیا ہے اور اس سے بھارت میں ڈاکٹر مریضوں کے تناسب کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت نے غریبوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج فراہم کیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں اب تک 3.5 کروڑ مریضوں کو ان کا علاج مل چکا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان ساڑھے تین کروڑ مریضوں میں سے بہت سے کینسر کے مریض تھے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے مریضوں کے تقریبا 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ کینسر کے علاج کے لیے 500 سے زائد ادویات کی قیمت میں 90 فیصد تک کمی دیکھی گئی جس سے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے تک کی بچت ہوئی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی بار صحت کے شعبے میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے کہ ہر مریض کو کم سے کم پریشانی کے ساتھ وقت پر معیاری صحت کی سہولیات ملیں۔ وزیراعظم نے میڈ ان انڈیا فائیو جی خدمات کے متوقع آغاز پر روشنی ڈالی جس سے دور دراز صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں انقلاب آئے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے گاؤں کے غریب خاندانوں کے مریضوں کی بار بار بڑے اسپتال جانے کی مجبوری میں کمی آئے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کینسر کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے ڈپریشن سے لڑنے میں مریضوں اور خاندانوں کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک ترقی پسند معاشرے کی حیثیت سے یہ بھی ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں اپنی سوچ میں تبدیلی اور کشادہ دلی لائیں۔ پھر اس مسئلے کا صحیح حل ہی تلاش کیا جائے گا۔ "
پس منظر
پنجاب اور پڑوسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے باشندوں کو عالمی معیار کی کینسر کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی کوشش میں وزیر اعظم نے مولن پور، نیو چنڈی گڑھ، صاحبزادہ اجیت سنگھ نگر ضلع موہالی میں 'ہومی بھابھا کینسر اسپتال اور ریسرچ سینٹر' قوم کے نام وقف کیا ہے۔ یہ اسپتال حکومت ہند کے محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے تحت ایک امدادیافتہ ادارے ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر نے 660 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا ہے۔
کینسر اسپتال 300 بستروں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ ایک ٹرشری کیئر اسپتال ہے۔ یہ سرجری، ریڈیو تھراپی اور میڈیکل آنکولوجی، کیموتھراپی، ایمیونوتھراپی اور بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ جیسے دستیاب علاج کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہر قسم کے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے جدید سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔
یہ اسپتال خطے میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال اور علاج کے 'مرکز' کی طرح کام کرے گا، سنگرور میں 100 بستروں والا اسپتال اس کی ذیلی شاخ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔