Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre to the Nation at Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar (Mohali)
“To make India developed, it is equally important to develop its health services”
“Holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities in the country in the last eight years”
“In the last 8 years, more than 200 new medical colleges have been built in the country”
“As a progressive society, it is also our responsibility to bring change and openness in our thinking about mental health”
“Made in India 5G services will revolutionize the remote healthcare sector”
24 AUG 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre to the Nation at Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, Mohali today. Governor of Punjab, Shri Banwarilal Purohit, Chief Minister Shri Bhagwant Mann, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today’s event reflects the improved healthcare facilities of the country. He said that the hospital will provide service to the people of Punjab, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh. He thanked the people of Punjab for their enthusiastic participation in the Har Ghar Tiranga Campaign.
Referring to his proclamation that he made from the ramparts of the Red Fort about making India a developed nation, the Prime Minister said “To make India developed, it is equally important to develop its health services.” The Prime Minister said that when the people of India will get modern hospitals filled with modern facilities for treatment, then they will get well sooner, and their energy will be channelled in the right direction. The Prime Minister reiterated the government’s commitment to create facilities for cancer treatment. He noted that Tata Memorial Centre is now equipped for treatment of 1.5 lakh new patients every year. He said that the new hospital and the AIIMS at Bilaspur will reduce the burden on PGI Chandigarh and provide much relief to the patients and their families.
The Prime Minister remarked that a good healthcare system doesn't just mean building four walls. He emphasised that the healthcare system of any country becomes strong only when it gives solutions in every way, and supports it step by step. The Prime Minister further added that holistic healthcare has been placed among the top priorities in the country in the last eight years.
The Prime Minister noted that today, the health facilities of the country are being improved by working together on six fronts. Elaborating on all six fronts, the Prime Minister mentioned the first front is the promotion of preventive healthcare, the second front is to open small and modern hospitals in villages, the third front is to open medical colleges and big medical research institutes in cities, fourth front is to increase the number of doctors and paramedical staff across the country, fifth front is to provide cheap medicines, cheap equipment to the patients, and the sixth front is to reduce the difficulties faced by patients by using technology.
Talking about preventive approach, the Prime Minister said that due to the Jal Jeevan Mission, the number of patients suffering from waterborne diseases has gone down considerably. Similarly, cleanliness, Yoga, fitness trends, Poshan Abhiyan, Cooking gas etc. are bringing down the number of patients. On the second front, quality testing facilities have been created and more than 1.5 lakh Health and wellness centres are being established. Out of which 1.25 have already been established. In Punjab about 3000 centers are functioning. All over the country, more than 22 crore people have been screened for cancer out of which 60 lakh screenings took place in Punjab.
The Prime Minister further added that once the disease is detected, then the need for such advanced hospitals arises where serious ailments can be treated properly. The Prime Minister highlighted that the central government is working on the target of at least one medical college in every district of the country. The Ayushman Bharat scheme under health infrastructure mission is creating modern health facilities at the district level at the cost of 64 thousand crore rupees, he added. The Prime Minister reiterated that at a time, there were only 7 AIIMS in the country but that number has gone up to 21 now. The government has approved about 40 specialized cancer institutes across the country, out of which many hospitals have already started providing services.
The Prime Minister emphasised that it is important to build a hospital and it is equally important to have a sufficient number of good doctors, and other paramedics as well. The Prime Minister reiterated that this work is being carried out on mission mode in the country, today. “Before 2014, there were less than 400 medical colleges in the country. That is, less than 400 medical colleges in 70 years. At the same time, in the last 8 years, more than 200 new medical colleges have been built in the country.” the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister pointed out that the government has also recognized more than 5 lakh AYUSH doctors as allopathic doctors and it has helped in improving the doctor-patient ratio in India. Ayushman Bharat has provided free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor and as a result, 3.5 crore patients have got their treatment so far. The Prime Minister also added that out of these 3.5 crore patients, many were cancer patients. The Ayushman Bharat Scheme has saved about 40 thousand crore rupees of the patients. He informed that more than 500 medicines for cancer treatment witnessed upto 90 per cent reduction in price, saving upto one thousand crore rupees.
The Prime Minister said that for the first time, modern technology was being incorporated in the health sector on such a large scale. While concluding his address the Prime Minister added that the Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission is ensuring every patient gets quality healthcare facilities, on time, with minimum hassle. The Prime Minister highlighted the anticipated launch of Made in India 5G services will revolutionize the remote healthcare sector. “This will reduce the compulsion of the patients from poor families of the village to visit the big hospitals time and again”, he said. The Prime Minister also emphasised on the need to help patients and families in fighting the depression caused by cancer. He said, “As a progressive society, it is also our responsibility to bring change and openness in our thinking about mental health. Then only the right solution will be found for this problem.”
Background
In an endeavour to provide world-class Cancer care to the residents of Punjab and neighbouring states & UTs, the Prime Minister has dedicated ‘Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital & Research Centre’ to the Nation at Mullanpur, New Chandigarh, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar District, Mohali. ​​The Hospital has been built at the cost of over Rs. 660 Crore by Tata Memorial Centre, an aided institute under the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India.
The cancer Hospital is a tertiary care hospital with a 300-bed capacity. It is equipped with modern facilities to treat all types of cancers using every available treatment modality like Surgery, Radiotherapy and Medical Oncology - Chemotherapy, immunotherapy and Bone marrow transplant.
The Hospital will function like a ‘hub’ of cancer care and treatment in the region, with the 100 bedded hospital in Sangrur functioning as its ‘spoke’.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
“ভারতকে উন্নতরাষ্ট্র রূপে গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রয়োজন দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকেও উন্নতকরে তোলা”
আজ মোহালিতে হোমি ভাবা ক্যান্সার হাসপাতালও গবেষণা কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গকালে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
24 AUG 2022 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ আগস্ট ২০২২
ভারতকে একটি উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিতকরার পাশাপাশি প্রয়োজন দেশের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকেও আরও উন্নত করে তোলা।
আজ মোহালির সাহিবজাদা অজিত সিং নগরেহোমি ভাবা ক্যান্সার হাসপাতাল ও গবেষণা কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গকালে একথা বলেনপ্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসায় উন্নততর সুযোগ-সুবিধার প্রসারেতাঁর সরকার যে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, টাটামেমোরিয়াল সেন্টার বর্তমানে প্রতি বছর দেড় লক্ষ নতুন রোগীর চিকিৎসা করার জন্য প্রস্তুত।এই নতুন হাসপাতালটি এবং সেইসঙ্গে বিলাসপুরের এইমস-এ রোগীদের চিকিৎসা চণ্ডীগড়ের পিজিআই-এরওপর অত্যধিক বোঝা কমাতে সাহায্য করবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। এর ফলে, রোগী এবং তাঁদের পরিবার-পরিজনরাচিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে অনেক ভালো সুযোগ পাবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একটি ভালো চিকিৎসাব্যবস্থার অর্থ এই নয় যে শুধু চার দেওয়ালের একটি হাসপাতাল ভবন তৈরি করা। যে কোনো দেশেরইস্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা তখনই জোরদার হয়ে উঠতে পারে যখন তা প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে উপযুক্তসমাধানের রাস্তাও বাতলে দিতে পারে। গত আট বছরে সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থারপ্রসার সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত কর্মসূচির অংশ হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের চিকিৎসাব্যবস্থা বর্তমানে উন্নত হয়ে উঠছে ছয়টি বিশেষ বিশেষ স্তম্ভকে ভিত্তি করে। এর প্রথমস্তম্ভটিই হল প্রতিরোধমূলক চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার প্রসার। দ্বিতীয়টি হল, গ্রামাঞ্চলে ছোটছোট অথচ আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সমন্বিত হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা। দেশের বিভিন্ন শহরে মেডিকেলকলেজ স্থাপন এবং চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কিত বড় গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হল এক্ষেত্রে তৃতীয়স্তম্ভ। চতুর্থ স্তম্ভ হল সারা দেশে চিকিৎসক এবং সেইসঙ্গে চিকিৎসাকর্মীদের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো।অন্যদিকে, ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসার সাজসরঞ্জাম সুলভ করে তোলাই হল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রেপঞ্চম স্তম্ভ এবং ষষ্ঠ স্তম্ভটি হল প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে রোগীদের কষ্ট ও সমস্যা দ্রুতকমিয়ে আনা। প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কেপ্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘জল জীবন মিশন’-এর আওতায় জলবাহিত রোগের প্রকোপ এখন অনেকটাই হ্রাসপেয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, যোগাভ্যাস, পরিচ্ছন্নতা, শারীরিক কসরত, পুষ্টি অভিযান, রান্নার গ্যাসইত্যাদির মাধ্যমে কমিয়ে আনা হয়েছে রোগীর সংখ্যাও। রোগ নির্ণয় সম্পর্কিত নতুন নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধাসৃষ্টির পাশাপাশি দেশে ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনকরা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজার কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।পাঞ্জাবেই চালু রয়েছে প্রায় ৩ হাজারটির মতো কেন্দ্র। সারা দেশে ক্যান্সার নির্ণয়েরজন্য ২২ কোটি মানুষকে পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬০ লক্ষ পরীক্ষা হয়েছে শুধুমাত্রপাঞ্জাবেই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবার রোগ নির্ণয়করা সম্ভব হলে গুরুতরভাবে অসুস্থদের যাতে দ্রুত ও ভালোভাবে চিকিৎসা শুরু করা যায় সেজন্যপ্রয়োজন অত্যাধুনিক হাসপাতালের। সরকারের লক্ষ্যই হল দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় অন্তত একটিকরে মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপন করা। স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মিশনের আওতায় ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ কর্মসূচিরমাধ্যমে ৬৪ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে জেলা পর্যায়ে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে স্বাস্থ্য চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কিতআধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা। এক সময় দেশে এইমস-এর সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র সাত। কিন্তু এই সংখ্যাএখন বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২১-এ। দেশে ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার জন্য ৪০টি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনেরঅনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকটিতে ইতিমধ্যেই স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা চালু হয়েগেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বড় বড় হাসপাতাল গড়েতোলার পাশাপাশি সমানভাবে জরুরি উপযুক্ত সংখ্যক ভালো চিকিৎসক নিয়োগ। সেইসঙ্গে চিকিৎসাকর্মীদেরচাহিদাও রয়েছে প্রচুর। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে তাঁর সরকার যে বিশেষভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে একথারওউল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ২০১৪-র আগে দেশে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা ছিল৪০০টির মতো অর্থাৎ, স্বাধীনতার ৭০ বছরে দেশে গড়ে উঠেছিল ৪০০টি মেডিকেল কলেজ। কিন্তুমাত্র গত আট বছরে ২০০টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে।৫ লক্ষ আয়ুষ চিকিৎসককে অ্যালোপ্যাথিক চিকিৎসকের মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেনপ্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে ভারতে চিকিৎসক ও রোগীদের অনুপাতের মাত্রাও উন্নত হয়েছে। ‘আয়ুষ্মানভারত’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনা ব্যয়ে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন দেশেরদরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষ এবং এইভাবে এ পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন সাড়ে তিন কোটিরওবেশি রোগী। ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় রোগীদের সাশ্রয় হয়েছে প্রায় ৪০ হাজার কোটিটাকা। অন্যদিকে, ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার জন্য ৫০০টির মতো ওষুধের দামও ৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্তকমানো হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে সাশ্রয় হয়েছে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার।
দেশের স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায়এত বড় আকারে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এর আগে করা হয়নি বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।তিনি বলেন, ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশন’ ন্যূনতম হয়রানি ছাড়াই ঠিক সময়েস্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পৌঁছে দিয়েছে প্রতিটি রোগীর কাছে। ভারতের নিজস্ব ফাইভ-জিপরিষেবা দূরদুরান্তে স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে এক বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তননিয়ে আসবে বলে মনে করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এটি চালু হলে দূরদুরান্তের দরিদ্র রোগীদেরআর গ্রাম থেকে চিকিৎসার জন্য ছুটে আসতে হবে না শহরের বড় বড় হাসপাতাল ও চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে।ক্যান্সার আক্রান্ত রোগী ও তাঁর পরিবার-পরিজনদের হতাশা ও দুশ্চিন্তামুক্ত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তারওপরও জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, একটি প্রগতিশীল সমাজ ব্যবস্থায় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যেরক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন সম্ভব করে তোলার জন্য আমাদের আরও দায়িত্বশীল হওয়ার পাশাপাশি চিন্তাও ভাবনায় খোলামেলা হয়ে ওঠা প্রয়োজন।