Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Records 7.5 per cent Growth in June, 2022
Cumulative Growth Touches 9 per cent During April-June, 2022-23
Important Minerals Record Substantial Production Growth
20 AUG 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of June, 2022 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 113.4, was 7.5% higher as compared to the level in the month of June, 2021. As per the provisional figures of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April- June, 2022-23 over the corresponding period of the previous year has increased by 9.0 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in June, 2022 were: Coal 669 lakh tonnes, Lignite 46 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2747million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1950 thousand tonnes, Chromite 343 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 85 kg, Iron ore 201 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 238 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 142 thousand tonnes, Limestone 335 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 189 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes, and Diamon 44 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during June, 2022 over June, 2021 include: Diamond (340%), Gold (107.3%), Phosphorite (41.0%), Coal (31.1%), Lignite (28.8%), Zinc conc (20.0%), Manganese ore 19.3%), Magnesite (16.6%), Bauxite (8.9%), Chromite (6.5%), Lead conc (4.2%), Limestone 1.6%), and Natural Gas (U) (1.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth include: Petroleum (crude) (-1.7%), Copper conc (-7.2%), and Iron Ore (-9.7%).

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੂਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 7.5 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ 9 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ਜਨਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
20 AUG 2022 3:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੂਨ, 2022 (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12 = 100) ਲਈ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੱਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ 113.4 'ਤੇ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ 7.5% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ, 2022-23 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 9.0 ਫੀਸਦ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੀ: ਕੋਲਾ 669 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ 46 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ) 2747 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊ. ਮੀ., ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕਰੂਡ) 24 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬੌਕਸਾਈਟ 1950 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ 343 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕੌਪਰ ਕੌਂਕ. 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸੋਨਾ 85 ਕਿਲੋ, ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ 201 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲੈੱਡ ਕੌਂਕ. 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ 238 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜ਼ਿੰਕ ਕੌਂਕ. 142 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 335 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ 189 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਈਟ 8 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਮਨ 44 ਕੈਰੇਟ।
ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਹੀਰਾ (340%), ਸੋਨਾ (107.3%), ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਈਟ (41.0%), ਕੋਲਾ (31.1%), ਲਿਗਨਾਈਟ (28.8%), ਜ਼ਿੰਕ (20.0%), ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ਼ ਧਾਤੂ 19.3%), ਮੈਗਨੀਸਾਈਟ (16.6%), ਬੌਕਸਾਈਟ (8.9%), ਕ੍ਰੋਮਾਈਟ (6.5%), ਲੈੱਡ ਕੌਂਕ (4.2%), ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 1.6%), ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ) (1.3%)। ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ: ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ (ਕਰੂਡ) (-1.7%), ਕੌਪਰ ਕੌਂਕ (-7.2%), ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚਾ ਲੋਹਾ (-9.7%)।